Hindalco Industries Ltd.
NSE: HINDALCO · Metals & Mining
Ask the data
Instant answers about Hindalco Industries Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,18,144 | 1,31,985 | 1,95,059 | 2,23,202 | 2,15,962 | 2,38,496 | 2,74,944 |
| EBITDA | 14,306 | 17,536 | 28,347 | 22,666 | 23,872 | 31,805 | 34,884 |
| Operating margin | 12.1% | 13.3% | 14.5% | 10.2% | 11.1% | 13.3% | 12.7% |
| Interest | 4,197 | 3,738 | 3,768 | 3,646 | 3,858 | 3,419 | 3,480 |
| Depreciation | 5,091 | 6,628 | 6,729 | 7,086 | 7,521 | 7,881 | 8,830 |
| Profit before tax | 5,920 | 7,900 | 19,568 | 13,232 | 14,010 | 22,334 | 18,500 |
| Tax | 2,157 | 2,723 | 5,373 | 3,144 | 3,857 | 6,335 | 5,105 |
| Net profit | 3,767 | 3,483 | 13,730 | 10,097 | 10,155 | 16,001 | 13,391 |
| EPS ₹ | 16.94 | 15.66 | 61.73 | 45.42 | 45.71 | 72.05 | 60.31 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 16,838 | 19,208 | 24,056 | 24,410 | 10,250 |
| Capex | — | — | 5,426 | 9,842 | 15,728 | 20,649 | 30,096 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 667 | 0 | 667 | 778 | 1,110 |
| Total assets | — | 1,89,746 | 2,23,062 | 2,24,817 | 2,31,907 | 2,65,991 | 3,47,795 |
| Equity | — | 66,533 | 78,191 | 94,806 | 1,06,146 | 1,23,709 | 1,36,583 |
Quarterly performance
last 30 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 29,972 | 29,657 | 29,197 | 29,318 | 25,283 | 31,237 | 34,958 | 40,507 | 41,358 | 47,665 | 50,272 | 55,764 | 58,018 | 56,176 | 53,151 | 55,857 | 52,991 | 54,169 | 52,808 | 55,994 | 57,013 | 58,203 | 58,390 | 64,890 | 64,232 | 66,058 | 66,521 | 78,133 | 84,825 | 91,708 |
| Operating profit | 3,470 | 3,631 | 3,364 | 3,840 | 1,933 | 4,750 | 5,198 | 5,655 | 6,173 | 7,555 | 7,312 | 7,304 | 8,429 | 5,362 | 3,548 | 5,327 | 5,714 | 5,612 | 5,865 | 6,681 | 7,503 | 7,883 | 7,583 | 8,836 | 7,906 | 8,966 | 7,994 | 10,018 | 13,932 | 12,814 |
| Operating margin | 11.6% | 12.2% | 11.5% | 13.1% | 7.6% | 15.2% | 14.9% | 14.0% | 14.9% | 15.9% | 14.5% | 13.1% | 14.5% | 9.5% | 6.7% | 9.5% | 10.8% | 10.4% | 11.1% | 11.9% | 13.2% | 13.5% | 13.0% | 13.6% | 12.3% | 13.6% | 12.0% | 12.8% | 16.4% | 14.0% |
| Other income | 296 | 287 | 297 | 306 | 419 | 291 | 323 | 189 | 267 | 398 | 181 | 293 | 211 | 328 | 366 | 352 | 391 | 463 | 280 | 362 | 424 | 1,075 | 509 | 700 | 602 | 713 | 549 | 1,025 | 1,057 | 943 |
| Interest | 957 | 922 | 889 | 1,429 | 992 | 982 | 861 | 903 | 820 | 1,291 | 852 | 805 | 847 | 879 | 934 | 986 | 992 | 1,034 | 944 | 888 | 859 | 869 | 817 | 874 | 754 | 803 | 881 | 1,042 | 966 | 933 |
| Depreciation | 1,233 | 1,249 | 1,287 | 1,322 | 1,544 | 1,708 | 1,655 | 1,721 | 1,645 | 1,640 | 1,683 | 1,761 | 1,749 | 1,713 | 1,768 | 1,856 | 1,786 | 1,843 | 1,874 | 2,018 | 1,892 | 1,932 | 1,939 | 2,118 | 2,080 | 2,155 | 2,220 | 2,375 | 2,337 | 2,524 |
| Profit before tax | 1,555 | 1,491 | 1,479 | 1,395 | -603 | 2,422 | 2,827 | 3,254 | 4,551 | 5,042 | 5,195 | 4,780 | 6,085 | 3,098 | 1,212 | 2,837 | 3,315 | 3,231 | 3,327 | 4,137 | 4,846 | 5,643 | 5,295 | 6,550 | 5,674 | 6,539 | 2,832 | 3,455 | 9,387 | 10,584 |
| Tax | 493 | 518 | 419 | 727 | -31 | 637 | 808 | 1,309 | 1,299 | 1,615 | 1,538 | 921 | 1,969 | 895 | -148 | 428 | 863 | 1,035 | 997 | 962 | 1,774 | 1,734 | 1,561 | 1,266 | 1,672 | 1,799 | 780 | 854 | 2,380 | 3,061 |
| Net profit | 1,063 | 974 | 1,061 | 669 | -709 | 387 | 1,877 | 1,928 | 0 | 3,417 | 0 | 3,851 | 4,119 | 2,205 | 1,362 | 2,411 | 2,454 | 2,196 | 2,331 | 3,174 | 3,074 | 3,909 | 3,735 | 5,283 | 4,004 | 4,741 | 2,049 | 2,597 | 7,013 | 7,532 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.78 | 4.38 | 4.77 | 3.01 | -3.19 | 1.74 | 8.44 | 8.67 | 12.53 | 15.36 | 16.53 | 17.31 | 18.52 | 9.92 | 6.13 | 10.85 | 11.05 | 9.88 | 10.50 | 14.29 | 13.84 | 17.59 | 16.82 | 23.80 | 18.03 | 21.35 | 9.23 | 11.70 | 31.58 | 33.93 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -15.6% | 5.3% | 19.7% | 38.2% | 63.6% | 52.6% | 43.8% | 37.7% | 40.3% | 17.9% | 5.7% | 0.2% | -8.7% | -3.6% | -0.6% | 0.2% | 7.6% | 7.4% | 10.6% | 15.9% | 12.7% | 13.5% | 13.9% | 20.4% | 32.1% | 38.8% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -166.7% | -60.3% | 76.9% | 188.2% | — | 782.9% | -100.0% | 99.7% | — | -35.5% | — | -37.4% | -40.4% | -0.4% | 71.1% | 31.6% | 25.3% | 78.0% | 60.2% | 66.4% | 30.3% | 21.3% | -45.1% | -50.8% | 75.1% | 58.9% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Mar '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginHindalco Industries Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19,536 | 23,859 | 26,597 | 26,057 | 27,851 | 34,525 | 34,318 | 38,821 | 43,419 | 45,737 |
| Operating profit | 2,950 | 3,185 | 3,116 | 2,204 | 2,492 | 3,417 | 3,318 | 4,921 | 4,624 | 4,247 |
| Operating margin | 15.1% | 13.4% | 11.7% | 8.5% | 8.9% | 9.9% | 9.7% | 12.7% | 10.6% | 9.3% |
| Other income | 260 | 317 | 605 | 983 | 1,124 | 882 | 1,066 | 898 | 948 | 940 |
| Interest | 278 | 220 | 294 | 436 | 712 | 1,637 | 2,375 | 2,323 | — | 1,683 |
| Depreciation | 667 | 687 | 690 | 704 | 823 | 837 | 1,277 | 1,428 | 1,602 | 1,693 |
| Profit before tax | 2,265 | 2,595 | 2,737 | 2,047 | 1,685 | 1,247 | 733 | 2,153 | 2,227 | 1,810 |
| Tax | 349 | 458 | 500 | 347 | 272 | 322 | 125 | 596 | 791 | 605 |
| Net profit | 1,916 | 2,137 | 2,237 | 1,699 | 1,413 | 925 | 607 | 1,557 | 1,436 | 1,205 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,960 | 4,532 | 5,010 | 4,648 | 5,683 | 4,117 | 3,899 | 4,917 | 5,315 | 5,404 | 5,178 | 5,860 | 5,975 | 6,846 | 6,031 | 6,272 | 6,647 | 7,647 | 6,028 | 6,164 | 6,872 | 6,994 | 5,838 | 6,305 | 7,273 | 8,435 | 7,996 | 8,554 | 8,603 | 9,372 | 8,575 | 8,925 | 8,150 | 8,668 | 7,597 | 9,562 | 9,915 | 11,747 | 10,407 | 10,308 | 11,023 | 11,681 | 10,593 | 10,833 | 11,938 | 12,373 |
| Operating profit | 922 | 801 | 797 | 949 | 993 | 779 | 758 | 609 | 748 | 835 | 832 | 698 | 740 | 914 | 867 | 669 | 715 | 865 | 463 | 515 | 582 | 643 | 478 | 540 | 629 | 844 | 748 | 897 | 923 | 848 | 877 | 603 | 672 | 1,166 | 1,232 | 1,156 | 1,185 | 1,347 | 1,148 | 1,390 | 829 | 1,258 | 1,325 | 1,091 | 928 | 902 |
| Operating margin | 18.6% | 17.7% | 15.9% | 20.4% | 17.5% | 18.9% | 19.4% | 12.4% | 14.1% | 15.5% | 16.1% | 11.9% | 12.4% | 13.4% | 14.4% | 10.7% | 10.8% | 11.3% | 7.7% | 8.4% | 8.5% | 9.2% | 8.2% | 8.6% | 8.7% | 10.0% | 9.4% | 10.5% | 10.7% | 9.0% | 10.2% | 6.8% | 8.2% | 13.5% | 16.2% | 12.1% | 12.0% | 11.5% | 11.0% | 13.5% | 7.5% | 10.8% | 12.5% | 10.1% | 7.8% | 7.3% |
| Other income | 110 | 114 | 144 | 215 | 177 | 150 | 75 | 57 | 50 | 78 | 69 | 82 | 61 | 105 | 178 | 176 | 90 | 160 | 301 | 132 | 318 | 231 | 428 | 280 | 204 | 212 | 216 | 223 | 212 | 230 | 194 | 418 | 250 | 204 | 119 | 336 | 220 | 223 | 256 | 187 | 299 | 205 | 105 | 201 | 273 | 361 |
| Interest | 63 | 62 | 99 | 76 | 86 | 93 | 68 | 66 | 73 | 71 | 59 | 53 | 52 | 56 | 67 | 68 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 28 | 169 | 158 | 149 | 183 | 165 | 215 | 338 | 386 | 447 | 466 | 602 | 616 | 582 | 575 | 600 | 594 | 588 | 541 | 488 | 484 | — | 446 | 411 | 424 | 434 | 414 |
| Depreciation | 145 | 146 | 152 | 157 | 159 | 161 | 165 | 166 | 168 | 168 | 169 | 172 | 171 | 176 | 175 | 174 | 175 | 166 | 170 | 173 | 188 | 173 | 183 | 196 | 200 | 244 | 187 | 196 | 216 | 238 | 332 | 296 | 308 | 341 | 338 | 352 | 358 | 380 | 379 | 380 | 382 | 460 | 404 | 400 | 429 | 460 |
| Profit before tax | 824 | 707 | 690 | 931 | 926 | 675 | 600 | 434 | 557 | 674 | 673 | 556 | 578 | 787 | 803 | 604 | 551 | 779 | 513 | 447 | 543 | 544 | 575 | 440 | 469 | 202 | 440 | 107 | 472 | 227 | 138 | 109 | 31 | 455 | 413 | 632 | 459 | 648 | 433 | 608 | 631 | 556 | 616 | 468 | 338 | 389 |
| Tax | 181 | 164 | -386 | 234 | 206 | 131 | 119 | 90 | 130 | 10 | 139 | 122 | 118 | 79 | 159 | 101 | 100 | 139 | 88 | 88 | 109 | 62 | 101 | 83 | 135 | -46 | 113 | 29 | 113 | 68 | 31 | 5 | -9 | 98 | 119 | 192 | 139 | 146 | 143 | 215 | 254 | 179 | 202 | 159 | 91 | 153 |
| Net profit | 643 | 543 | 1,077 | 697 | 720 | 545 | 481 | 344 | 427 | 664 | 534 | 434 | 460 | 708 | 644 | 503 | 451 | 640 | 425 | 359 | 434 | 482 | 474 | 357 | 334 | 248 | 328 | 79 | 359 | 160 | 107 | 103 | 40 | 356 | 294 | 440 | 321 | 503 | 290 | 393 | 377 | 377 | 414 | 309 | 247 | 236 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.78 | 4.42 | 8.78 | 5.68 | 5.87 | 3.37 | 2.83 | 2.02 | 2.41 | 3.47 | 2.79 | 2.27 | 2.41 | 3.70 | 3.36 | 2.62 | 2.35 | 3.34 | 2.22 | 1.87 | 2.26 | 2.52 | 2.48 | 1.85 | 1.62 | 1.20 | 1.59 | 0.38 | 1.74 | 0.77 | 0.52 | 0.50 | 0.20 | 1.73 | 1.44 | 2.15 | 1.56 | 2.40 | 1.30 | 1.76 | 1.70 | 1.69 | 1.86 | 1.38 | 1.11 | 1.06 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 14.6% | -9.1% | -16.1% | -13.5% | 29.1% | — | 32.8% | 19.2% | 12.4% | 26.7% | 16.5% | 7.0% | 11.3% | 11.7% | -0.0% | -1.7% | 3.4% | -8.5% | -3.2% | 2.3% | 5.8% | 20.6% | 37.0% | 35.7% | 18.3% | 11.1% | 7.2% | 4.3% | -5.3% | -7.5% | -11.4% | 7.1% | 21.7% | 35.5% | 37.0% | 7.8% | 11.2% | -0.6% | 1.8% | 5.1% | 8.3% | 5.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 12.0% | 0.4% | -31.0% | -52.2% | -21.6% | — | 11.2% | 26.1% | 7.8% | 6.7% | 20.5% | 15.8% | -2.1% | -9.7% | -34.0% | -28.6% | -3.8% | -24.7% | 11.6% | -0.5% | -23.0% | -48.5% | -30.9% | -77.9% | 7.6% | -35.7% | -67.3% | 31.1% | -88.7% | 123.4% | 174.3% | 325.8% | 692.3% | 41.0% | -1.6% | -10.7% | 17.7% | -25.0% | 42.8% | -21.4% | -34.4% | -37.4% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | 5.2% | 6.3% | 10.9% | 8.0% | 9.3% | 14.6% | 11.2% | 12.7% | 10.7% | 8.9% | 8.5% | 9.4% | 9.6% | 10.2% | 10.8% | 12.1% | 12.9% | 13.7% | 13.2% | 11.9% | 9.8% | 12.0% | 12.0% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | 8.8% | 12.5% | 14.8% | 16.5% | 16.5% | 17.6% | 14.8% | 12.2% | 11.0% | 9.3% | 9.3% | 10.7% | 11.1% | 12.0% | 12.3% | 13.4% | 13.9% | 14.3% | 13.2% | 12.0% | 9.4% | 11.1% | 11.1% |
| Net margin | 3.2% | 1.8% | 1.2% | 1.8% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 4.4% | 3.0% | 3.7% | 5.4% | 4.6% | 5.2% | 4.5% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 4.4% | 4.7% | 4.9% | 5.6% | 6.1% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 7.0% | 6.1% | 4.9% | 5.5% | 6.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.1% | 11.3% | 12.1% | 13.0% | 13.3% | 14.7% | 14.9% | 14.8% | 14.5% | 14.5% | 12.9% | 11.0% | 10.2% | 9.1% | 9.3% | 10.4% | 11.1% | 11.7% | 12.5% | 12.9% | 13.3% | 13.1% | 13.1% | 12.9% | 12.7% | 13.8% | 13.9% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | 0.99 | 0.99 | 0.99 | 0.99 | 0.81 | 0.81 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.69 |
| Interest coverage | 2.41 | 1.89 | 2.09 | 2.42 | 3.11 | 4.66 | 5.04 | 5.67 | 6.19 | 6.56 | 6.66 | 5.38 | 4.63 | 3.76 | 3.68 | 4.21 | 4.63 | 5.17 | 6.04 | 6.80 | 7.53 | 7.99 | 8.41 | 7.52 | 6.32 | 7.02 | 7.87 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | 0.70 | 0.78 | 0.87 | 0.95 | 0.87 | 0.95 | 0.98 | 1.00 | 0.99 | 0.97 | 0.96 | 0.96 | 0.93 | 0.95 | 0.89 | 0.91 | 0.90 | 0.92 | 0.85 | 0.88 | 0.79 | 0.85 | 0.85 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 222 | 222 | 222 | 222 | 222 | 222 | 222 | 222 | 222 | 222 | 222 |
| Other equity / reserves | 66,311 | 77,969 | 90,662 | 94,584 | 99,273 | 1,05,924 | 1,14,954 | 1,23,487 | 1,34,644 | 1,36,361 | 1,59,444 |
| Total equity | 66,533 | 78,191 | 90,884 | 94,806 | 99,495 | 1,06,146 | 1,15,176 | 1,23,709 | 1,34,866 | 1,36,583 | 1,59,666 |
| Borrowings | 65,978 | 63,235 | 61,533 | 58,335 | 56,575 | 54,501 | 59,121 | 61,931 | 72,670 | 96,659 | 1,10,528 |
| Current liabilities | 48,790 | 77,273 | 63,651 | 60,457 | 57,419 | 59,351 | 68,885 | 65,516 | 78,844 | 1,16,509 | 1,18,016 |
| Non-current liabilities | 74,700 | 67,587 | 69,486 | 69,543 | 67,816 | 66,399 | 68,192 | 76,754 | 82,848 | 94,691 | 1,01,018 |
| Total assets | 1,89,746 | 2,23,062 | 2,24,122 | 2,24,817 | 2,24,741 | 2,31,907 | 2,52,264 | 2,65,991 | 2,96,680 | 3,47,795 | 3,78,713 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 70,849 | 76,470 | 76,747 | 78,530 | 78,292 | 79,698 | 79,087 | 84,237 | 88,274 | 94,217 | 95,683 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 10,013 | 4,727 | 5,220 | 7,340 | 10,924 | 14,643 | 22,341 | 27,023 | 34,680 | 47,569 | 62,917 |
| Investments | — | — | 13,532 | 14,116 | 12,608 | 15,444 | 22,453 | 24,158 | 29,506 | 24,958 | 26,589 |
| Inventories | 30,668 | 44,483 | 45,842 | 42,958 | 42,522 | 40,812 | 47,625 | 48,801 | 60,379 | 75,517 | 86,413 |
| Receivables | 13,012 | 21,076 | 19,725 | 16,214 | 16,628 | 16,404 | 18,016 | 19,834 | 20,649 | 27,222 | 28,110 |
| Cash & equivalents | 8,339 | 11,639 | 11,788 | 12,840 | 10,872 | 11,816 | 9,645 | 9,808 | 10,944 | 14,350 | 13,028 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY14‡ | FY15‡ | FY16‡ | FY17‡ | FY18‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 7,956 | 7,143 | 11,688 | 12,687 | 10,888 | 17,232 | 16,838 | 19,208 | 24,056 | 24,410 | 10,250 |
| Cash from investing | -8,115 | -3,793 | -3,522 | -2,789 | 5,026 | -25,637 | -7,074 | -8,121 | -14,276 | -24,739 | -26,583 |
| Cash from financing | 1,493 | -2,437 | -8,862 | -5,552 | -16,412 | -4,882 | -6,765 | -10,345 | -10,817 | -1,816 | 20,087 |
| Capex | 9,424 | 5,978 | — | — | — | — | 5,426 | 9,842 | 15,728 | 20,649 | 30,096 |
| Free cash flow | -1,468 | 1,165 | — | — | — | — | 11,412 | 9,366 | 8,328 | 3,761 | -19,846 |
| Dividends paid | 315 | 249 | 256 | 248 | 294 | 222 | 667 | 0 | 667 | 778 | 1,110 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Metals & Mining · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adani Enterprises Ltd. | 3,71,671 | 2,745.80 | 64.8 | 3.79 | 5.9% |
| JSW Steel Ltd. | 3,31,132 | 1,357.10 | 11.6 | 2.92 | 25.1% |
| Hindustan Zinc Ltd. | 2,40,022 | 568.10 | — | 8.01 | 0.0% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 2,32,398 | 186.30 | 21.1 | 2.27 | 10.8% |
| Hindalco Industries Ltd. | 2,12,765 | 958.40 | 11.1 | 1.33 | 12.0% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd. | 1,47,058 | 376.05 | — | 6.38 | — |
| Jindal Steel Ltd. | 1,18,597 | 1,165.00 | 41.5 | 2.26 | 5.5% |
| Vedanta Ltd. | 1,02,344 | 261.75 | 4.8 | 8.02 | 168.7% |
| Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd. | 1,00,524 | 1,785.50 | 19.2 | 6.20 | 32.3% |
| Steel Authority of India Ltd. | 70,880 | 171.60 | 12.6 | 1.13 | 9.0% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 6/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Long-term financials (FY12–FY12)
from published annual reports| Year | Revenue | Profit before tax | Net profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY12 | ₹80,821 Cr | ₹4,345 Cr | ₹3,397 Cr |
Years before FY17 follow the older Indian GAAP standard, so they are not exactly comparable with recent years.
Compare Hindalco Industries Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Hindalco Industries Ltd.?
Hindalco Industries Ltd. (HINDALCO) closed at ₹958.40 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Hindalco Industries Ltd.?
₹2,12,765 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Hindalco Industries Ltd.?
11.1, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Hindalco Industries Ltd. growing?
Hindalco Industries Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 7.2% a year over three years; net profit at 9.9% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 38.8% year on year, profit up 58.9%.
How profitable is Hindalco Industries Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 12.0%, return on capital employed 11.1%, operating margin 13.9%, net margin 6.0%.
How much debt does Hindalco Industries Ltd. have?
Hindalco Industries Ltd. is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.69 with borrowings of ₹1,10,528 cr against cash of ₹13,028 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 7.9 times.
Financials parsed from Hindalco Industries Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Mar '21. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.