Samhi Hotels Limited
NSE: SAMHI · Consumer Services
Ask the data
Instant answers about Samhi Hotels Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 957 | 1,248 |
| EBITDA | 267 | 431 |
| Operating margin | 27.8% | 34.6% |
| Interest | 345 | 171 |
| Depreciation | 114 | 127 |
| Profit before tax | -244 | 273 |
| Tax | -10 | -299 |
| Net profit | -235 | 503 |
| EPS ₹ | -14.67 | 25.60 |
| Operating cash flow | 275 | 407 |
| Capex | 38 | 336 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | 3,445 | 4,454 |
| Equity | 1,039 | 2,182 |
Quarterly performance
last 13 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 190 | 220 | 268 | 279 | 250 | 266 | 296 | 272 | 293 | 338 | 345 | 305 | 338 |
| Operating profit | 45 | 51 | 85 | 85 | 82 | 92 | 110 | 90 | 107 | 122 | 112 | 98 | 119 |
| Operating margin | 23.8% | 23.1% | 31.7% | 30.6% | 32.8% | 34.7% | 37.3% | 33.2% | 36.6% | 36.2% | 32.4% | 32.2% | 35.3% |
| Other income | 2 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 5 |
| Interest | 108 | 115 | 65 | 58 | 56 | 56 | 62 | 51 | 43 | 40 | 37 | 38 | 38 |
| Depreciation | 23 | 28 | 31 | 32 | 30 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 30 | 30 | 38 | 31 | 32 |
| Profit before tax | -83 | -88 | -83 | 11 | 3 | 12 | 22 | 26 | 122 | 55 | 69 | 33 | 57 |
| Tax | 0 | -0 | -8 | -1 | -1 | -0 | -0 | 4 | 20 | 7 | -330 | 8 | 16 |
| Net profit | -83 | -88 | -74 | 11 | 4 | 13 | 23 | 17 | 92 | 40 | 354 | 18 | 34 |
| EPS ₹ | -9.78 | -7.46 | -3.41 | 0.52 | 0.19 | 0.57 | 1.04 | 0.87 | 4.51 | 2.18 | 18.04 | 1.12 | 1.85 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 31.2% | 20.7% | 10.4% | 8.9% | 10.3% | 14.2% | — | 12.1% | 15.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 308.5% | 632.4% | 73.8% | — | 5.6% | -63.7% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -22.6% | -14.1% | -4.3% | 4.8% | 23.0% | 23.1% | 19.9% |
| ROCE | 3.2% | 4.4% | 5.5% | 8.7% | 11.4% | 11.2% | 9.3% |
| Net margin | -24.5% | -14.4% | -4.4% | 4.7% | 40.3% | 39.3% | 33.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 27.8% | 29.8% | 32.4% | 33.9% | 34.6% | 34.3% | 34.0% |
| Debt / equity | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.02 | 2.02 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.77 |
| Interest coverage | 0.29 | 0.46 | 0.76 | 1.21 | 2.59 | 2.77 | 2.40 |
| Asset turnover | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.29 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,056 | 1,017 | 1,043 | 1,762 | 2,160 | 2,214 |
| Total equity | 1,078 | 1,039 | 1,065 | 1,784 | 2,182 | 2,236 |
| Borrowings | 2,536 | 2,076 | 2,155 | 1,611 | 1,708 | 1,730 |
| Current liabilities | 840 | 735 | 688 | 259 | 411 | 402 |
| Non-current liabilities | 2,133 | 1,672 | 1,766 | 1,750 | 1,757 | 1,792 |
| Total assets | 4,051 | 3,445 | 3,519 | 3,842 | 4,454 | 4,557 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 2,601 | 2,481 | 2,455 | 2,742 | 2,947 | 2,909 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 21 | 32 | 88 | 78 | 139 | 219 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 0 | 2 |
| Inventories | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Receivables | 71 | 61 | 78 | 71 | 68 | 68 |
| Cash & equivalents | 627 | 132 | 195 | 96 | 159 | 94 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 275 | 407 |
| Cash from investing | -49 | -200 |
| Cash from financing | -212 | -112 |
| Capex | 38 | 336 |
| Free cash flow | 237 | 71 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Consumer Services · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eternal Ltd. | 3,34,461 | 363.15 | 678.4 | 10.69 | 1.6% |
| Avenue Supermarts Ltd. | 2,23,396 | 3,425.00 | 71.7 | 8.56 | 11.9% |
| Trent Ltd. | 1,64,172 | 3,079.00 | 86.6 | 21.13 | 24.4% |
| Indian Hotels Co. Ltd. | 1,26,398 | 888.00 | 57.2 | 9.27 | 16.2% |
| Lenskart Solutions Ltd. | 1,26,056 | 724.75 | 161.6 | 13.52 | 8.4% |
| Meesho Ltd. | 1,08,067 | 233.48 | — | 25.69 | -21.9% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd. | 1,01,110 | 353.00 | 313.5 | 61.10 | 19.5% |
| Info Edge (India) Ltd. | 77,285 | 1,191.90 | 43.8 | 1.67 | 3.8% |
| Swiggy Ltd. | 50,087 | 191.17 | — | 2.95 | -21.1% |
| Vishal Mega Mart Ltd. | 44,037 | 94.00 | 77.0 | 5.58 | 7.2% |
| Samhi Hotels Limited | 3,744 | 168.36 | 8.4 | 1.67 | 19.9% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Samhi Hotels Limited?
Samhi Hotels Limited (SAMHI) closed at ₹168.36 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Samhi Hotels Limited?
₹3,744 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Samhi Hotels Limited?
8.4, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Samhi Hotels Limited growing?
Samhi Hotels Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 15.4% year on year, profit down 63.7%.
How profitable is Samhi Hotels Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 19.9%, return on capital employed 9.3%, operating margin 34.0%, net margin 33.6%.
How much debt does Samhi Hotels Limited have?
Samhi Hotels Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.77 with borrowings of ₹1,730 cr against cash of ₹94 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 2.4 times.
Financials parsed from Samhi Hotels Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '23, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '23. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.