StoxGud Sign in
60

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd.

NSE: RKFORGE · Automobile and Auto Components

₹693.85-4.25%06 Nov 2026

Ask the data

Instant answers about Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language model
Market cap₹12,850 cr
Current price₹693.85
High / Low₹755 / ₹463
P/E68.7
P/B3.57
Book value₹194.1
ROE5.2%
ROCE8.1%
Debt / equity0.61
Dividend yield0.14%
EPS (TTM)₹10.10
Face value₹2

Price & valuation

split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and range

Annual performance

annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY26
Revenue1,2161,2892,3203,1933,9554,238
EBITDA207223517692840643
Operating margin17.0%17.3%22.3%21.7%21.2%15.2%
Interest798096120152210
Depreciation121117169202258333
Profit before tax1532253374459102
Tax5115512611812
Net profit102119824834172
EPS ₹2.976.4412.4315.5220.273.97
Operating cash flow——43745621840
Capex——300357589925
Dividend paid——5272418
Total assets2,2292,7043,4843,7305,3087,178
Equity8768831,0781,3222,6843,290

Quarterly performance

last 29 quarters · ₹ crore
showing latest 8 of 29 periods
JUN '19SEP '19DEC '19MAR '20JUN '20SEP '20DEC '20MAR '21JUN '21SEP '21DEC '21MAR '22JUN '22SEP '22DEC '22MAR '23JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24JUN '25SEP '25DEC '25MAR '26JUN '26SEP '26
Revenue4012942862401142524035204175796017196998247778928929811,0581,0231,0051,0541,0741,0159081,0991,2171,2171,405
Operating profit74494936-5457610696131141148150175173194192206224217208233232149123163208218256
Operating margin18.4%16.6%17.2%15.1%-4.2%18.0%18.8%20.4%23.0%22.6%23.5%20.5%21.4%21.3%22.3%21.8%21.5%20.9%21.2%21.3%20.7%22.1%21.6%14.6%13.5%14.9%17.1%18.0%18.2%
Other income011411121120111254219934462234
Interest2119192019202219212127272629313436394136383942495351575762
Depreciation33282930222533373940454647504956576168726260648080848899103
Profit before tax2123-10-45223533771717577989410610411011712811613612917-1019646595
Tax710-3-160819122725-926303238252830343528296-1531825
Net profit1412-8-29115342544458451676168798287948118910012-1014564771
EPS ₹4.230.370.70-2.32-9.110.454.6410.617.7313.7814.185.313.224.203.824.284.915.145.025.194.4810.495.510.65-0.530.753.092.583.88
Revenue YoY————-71.6%-14.2%41.1%116.9%267.1%129.7%49.3%38.1%67.7%42.4%29.3%24.1%27.6%19.0%36.1%14.8%12.6%7.4%1.5%1.0%-13.9%2.3%—19.8%54.9%
Profit YoY————-313.8%20.8%549.1%——2938.6%206.4%147.7%108.1%52.6%34.6%-18.4%52.8%22.3%42.3%37.1%3.0%129.3%14.7%-85.4%-105.0%-86.4%—297.6%—

Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Mar '19)

₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings begin

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.

Full years

showing latest 8 of 9 periods
FY10†FY11†FY12†FY13†FY14†FY15†FY17†FY18†FY19†
Revenue2854095014044307418761,4491,807
Operating profit4469816056127165285379
Operating margin15.3%16.9%16.2%14.9%13.2%17.1%18.8%19.6%21.0%
Other income110126343
Interest151619202130737079
Depreciation1321272325316984121
Profit before tax16333619137825134182
Tax5111284464063
Net profit112224118751995119

Quarters

showing latest 8 of 45 periods
SEP '07†DEC '07†MAR '08†JUN '08†SEP '08†DEC '08†JUN '09†SEP '09†DEC '09†MAR '10†JUN '10†SEP '10†DEC '10†MAR '11†JUN '11†SEP '11†DEC '11†MAR '12†JUN '12†SEP '12†DEC '12†MAR '13†JUN '13†SEP '13†DEC '13†MAR '14†JUN '14†SEP '14†DEC '14†MAR '15†JUN '15†SEP '15†DEC '15†JUN '16†SEP '16†DEC '16†MAR '17†JUN '17†SEP '17†DEC '17†MAR '18†JUN '18†SEP '18†DEC '18†MAR '19†
Revenue40557476603951718083771001071251121181291439511795961089789135123163213242236236199218156213289276333400440410461491443
Operating profit811131495811131212181821191920231619131312131121182738444948364227405651657792869810689
Operating margin20.1%19.3%17.3%18.4%15.7%11.6%15.8%15.0%15.8%14.9%16.1%17.5%16.9%16.8%17.1%16.1%15.6%16.0%16.3%15.9%14.1%13.2%11.0%13.0%12.7%15.2%14.5%16.5%17.8%18.3%20.8%20.4%18.3%19.2%17.1%18.6%19.5%18.4%19.6%19.3%20.8%21.1%21.2%21.5%20.2%
Other income000000000000100000000101114101011110111111111
Interest233445543334445445565445676798121312181720181919151818212120
Depreciation233332234445667777566666587889121313171718181920202527283333
Profit before tax45782-3146558911889116733221792022282524128-62211427435043505337
Tax22231-102212333333322131102344-77732-2-1754151615171912
Net profit33551-2134435685668442021156171835181796-4314924283428333425
EPS ₹1.842.222.993.190.92-1.340.471.652.482.431.943.173.714.602.953.183.094.412.182.461.230.190.610.590.301.822.266.076.4512.606.446.153.322.17-1.440.994.913.177.418.5110.538.5010.0610.407.65
Revenue YoY————49.0%-28.7%-33.6%17.6%106.1%—52.7%41.3%33.4%50.1%44.6%17.9%20.0%14.5%-14.9%-0.6%-26.1%-32.6%14.2%-17.5%-6.6%40.5%13.6%67.8%140.2%78.5%91.2%45.3%-6.6%-7.5%-33.8%6.7%—26.6%112.8%88.2%52.5%48.9%38.6%22.8%0.7%
Profit YoY————-49.3%-160.1%-85.3%78.2%——343.1%105.9%60.5%97.4%60.2%6.9%-8.2%6.0%-22.5%-20.1%-60.2%-95.3%-61.6%-67.0%-65.9%1136.8%288.2%1023.1%2231.6%636.2%200.0%2.3%-48.1%-64.8%-124.5%-69.0%—45.7%—873.0%143.6%205.3%39.0%22.2%-27.4%

Returns & margins

trailing-twelve-month, per quarter
showing latest 8 of 23 periods
MAR '20JUN '20SEP '20DEC '20MAR '21JUN '21SEP '21DEC '21MAR '22JUN '22SEP '22DEC '22MAR '23JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24MAR '26JUN '26SEP '26
ROE1.1%-3.8%-3.8%-2.4%2.3%8.5%13.3%16.8%18.4%20.8%20.9%22.2%18.8%20.8%18.8%20.5%12.7%12.8%15.3%15.7%2.2%3.2%5.2%
ROCE5.3%1.5%1.6%2.9%5.3%9.2%12.6%15.1%13.1%14.8%16.7%17.7%18.8%20.2%18.0%19.1%16.1%16.4%15.0%15.3%5.3%6.4%8.1%
Net margin0.8%-3.6%-3.7%-2.1%1.6%4.7%6.1%7.0%8.6%8.6%8.7%8.7%7.8%8.1%8.2%8.3%8.6%8.5%10.9%11.1%1.7%2.4%3.8%
EBITDA margin17.0%13.9%14.2%15.2%17.3%20.3%21.3%22.4%22.3%21.9%21.6%21.4%21.7%21.7%21.6%21.3%21.2%21.0%21.3%21.4%15.2%16.1%17.1%
Debt / equity1.011.011.011.011.391.391.391.391.481.481.171.170.990.990.990.990.420.420.480.480.710.710.61
Interest coverage1.190.340.350.621.402.403.213.623.643.883.934.024.124.103.963.924.034.074.254.301.431.632.07
Asset turnover0.550.420.400.450.480.590.710.780.660.750.810.860.860.910.790.850.750.770.700.700.590.620.64

Balance sheet

equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore
showing latest 6 of 14 periods
MAR '17‡MAR '18‡MAR '19‡MAR '20‡MAR '21‡MAR '22‡SEP '22MAR '23SEP '23MAR '24SEP '24SEP '25MAR '26SEP '26
Share capital2933333332323232333636363637
Other equity / reserves4407268408438511,0461,1541,2901,5122,6482,9063,0313,2543,558
Total equity4697598728768831,0781,1861,3221,5452,6842,9423,0683,2903,595
Borrowings8757538208811,2291,5911,3881,3071,5261,1181,4002,6132,3352,193
Current liabilities913—7937941,0651,4231,4551,4701,8771,5531,8942,4082,1322,229
Non-current liabilities476—5355597579828719381,0591,0711,1191,4121,7561,906
Total assets1,8582,0562,2002,2292,7043,4843,5123,7304,4815,3085,9556,8877,1787,729
Property, plant & equipment1,0161,0681,1071,1601,2241,4361,4411,6571,8012,1182,2302,6713,4403,481
Capital work-in-progress504413021927612917791181216429815337484
Investments00000550011125129210241310
Inventories2292993313594387098419071,0241,1001,3671,3021,2461,469
Receivables4445155103465738917967759018509689417951,025
Cash & equivalents11236736345241736937162100

Cash flow

annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow
showing latest 5 of 11 periods
FY14‡FY15‡FY17‡FY18‡FY19‡FY20‡FY21‡FY22FY23FY24FY26
Cash from operations204414412726725414043745621840
Cash from investing-287-272-107-110-254-231-222-354-299-1,117-929
Cash from financing279214-37-17-12-22147280-438625235
Capex291299109113255228231300357589925
Free cash flow-271-25634141327-91-25738932-85
Dividends paid——744605272418

Where the assets sit

Sep '26 · ₹ crore
Fixed assets (PPE)
₹3,481 cr45%
CWIP
₹484 cr6%
Investments
₹310 cr4%
Inventories
₹1,469 cr19%
Receivables
₹1,025 cr13%
Cash & equivalents
₹100 cr1%
Other assets
₹861 cr11%

Peer comparison

largest in Automobile and Auto Components · this company in bold
CompanyMarket cap ₹crPriceP/EP/BROE
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.4,00,86012,750.0029.83.6812.3%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.3,67,5883,287.2019.03.7519.8%
Bajaj Auto Ltd.2,99,54310,900.0022.98.1835.7%
TVS Motor Company Ltd.2,13,4014,491.7055.818.8133.7%
Eicher Motors Ltd.2,10,5287,669.5036.58.3923.0%
Hyundai Motor India Ltd.1,73,0712,130.0051.88.4916.4%
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.1,67,340158.5535.43.6910.4%
Bosch Ltd.1,49,56550,700.0056.519.5134.6%
Hero MotoCorp Ltd.1,10,3435,513.0018.44.7125.6%
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd.1,07,602292.001.40.9670.7%
Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd.12,850693.8568.73.575.2%

StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 6/10

  • Price above 50-day average
  • Price above 200-day average
  • 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
  • RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
  • Positive 1-year return
  • Return on equity above 15%
  • Debt to equity below 1
  • Revenue growing year on year
  • Net profit margin above 10%
  • P/E below industry median

A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.

Returns & technicals

1 month-3.1%
6 months+11.6%
1 year+27.2%
3Y CAGR+0.6%
5Y CAGR+27.1%
10Y CAGR+26.3%
50-day avg₹696.34
200-day avg₹606.66
RSI (14)50

Compare Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd. with

FAQs

What is the share price of Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd.?

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd. (RKFORGE) closed at ₹693.85 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.

What is the market cap of Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd.?

₹12,850 crore at the latest close.

What is the P/E ratio of Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd.?

68.7, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.

How fast is Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd. growing?

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 22.2% a year over three years; net profit at -28.7% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 54.9% year on year.

How profitable is Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd.?

On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 5.2%, return on capital employed 8.1%, operating margin 17.1%, net margin 3.8%.

How much debt does Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd. have?

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd. is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.61 with borrowings of ₹2,193 cr against cash of ₹100 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 2.1 times.

Financials parsed from Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Mar '17. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.