REC Ltd.
NSE: RECLTD · Financial Services
Ask the data
Instant answers about REC Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 30,007 | 35,575 | 39,339 | 39,520 | 47,571 | 59,628 |
| Tax | 2,058 | 2,401 | 2,395 | 2,731 | 3,814 | 4,458 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | -3,910 | -37,360 | -57,723 | 5,972 |
| Capex | — | — | 22 | 18 | 34 | 76 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 2,411 | 3,120 | 2,857 | 6,109 |
| Total assets | 3,47,030 | 4,00,867 | 4,10,860 | 4,65,503 | 5,48,191 | 6,40,158 |
| Equity | 35,396 | 43,206 | 50,756 | — | — | — |
Quarterly performance
last 27 quarters · ₹ crore| DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 7,717 | 7,904 | 8,448 | 8,822 | 9,089 | 9,216 | 9,640 | 10,057 | 10,070 | 9,653 | 9,506 | 9,964 | 9,795 | 10,255 | 11,092 | 11,701 | 12,072 | 12,707 | 13,092 | 13,706 | 14,287 | 14,824 | 15,162 | 15,059 | 14,583 | 14,469 | 15,010 |
| Other income | 4 | 62 | 1 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 33 | 20 | 9 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 13 | 20 | 29 | 14 | 24 | 15 | 87 | 10 | 41 | 20 | 35 | 10 |
| Tax | 720 | 190 | 639 | 587 | 549 | 627 | 518 | 642 | 678 | 556 | 496 | 704 | 695 | 836 | 753 | 1,048 | 863 | 1,150 | 889 | 1,060 | 1,105 | 1,201 | 1,134 | 1,084 | 1,039 | 1,076 | 913 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 17.8% | 16.6% | 14.1% | 14.0% | 10.8% | 4.7% | -1.4% | -0.9% | -2.7% | 6.2% | 16.7% | 17.4% | 23.2% | 23.9% | 18.0% | 17.1% | 18.4% | 13.2% | 10.6% | 5.4% | — | -2.4% | -1.0% |
Earlier results (standalone, Jun '08 – Dec '18)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginREC Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 4,759 | 6,550 | 8,257 | 10,338 | 13,519 | 17,007 | 20,230 | 23,638 | 23,351 | 22,195 |
| Pre-provision op. profit | 4,679 | 6,405 | 8,092 | 10,004 | 11,263 | 16,307 | 19,120 | 22,216 | 18,522 | 20,441 |
| Operating margin | 98.3% | 97.8% | 98.0% | 96.8% | 83.3% | 95.9% | 94.5% | 94.0% | 79.3% | 92.1% |
| Other income | 140 | 158 | 238 | 171 | 80 | 113 | 159 | 118 | 745 | 363 |
| Interest | 2,896 | 3,911 | 4,851 | 6,379 | 8,006 | 9,885 | 11,845 | 14,283 | 13,774 | 13,947 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 1,921 | 2,649 | 3,477 | 3,793 | 5,164 | 6,531 | 7,427 | 8,045 | 8,861 | 6,852 |
| Tax | 633 | 648 | 907 | 976 | 1,346 | 1,847 | 2,167 | 2,418 | 2,615 | 2,205 |
| Net profit | 1,288 | 2,001 | 2,570 | 2,817 | 3,818 | 4,684 | 5,260 | 5,628 | 6,246 | 4,647 |
Quarters
| JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 996 | 1,118 | 1,247 | 1,398 | 1,461 | 1,584 | 1,672 | 1,834 | 1,900 | 2,027 | 2,142 | 2,188 | 2,335 | 2,532 | 2,664 | 2,807 | 3,069 | 3,292 | 3,534 | 3,625 | 3,982 | 4,210 | 4,373 | 4,443 | 4,667 | 5,024 | 5,205 | 5,333 | 5,663 | 5,893 | 6,018 | 6,064 | 5,954 | 5,957 | 5,646 | 5,794 | 5,572 | 5,493 | 5,498 | 5,632 | 5,739 | 7,286 | 7,252 |
| Pre-provision op. profit | 970 | 1,100 | 1,234 | 1,375 | 1,431 | 1,549 | 1,638 | 1,786 | 1,866 | 1,989 | 2,104 | 2,133 | 2,261 | 2,362 | 2,649 | 2,731 | 1,155 | 3,220 | 3,437 | 3,450 | 3,813 | 4,031 | 4,239 | 4,225 | 4,489 | 4,949 | 4,965 | 4,716 | 5,385 | 5,755 | 5,568 | 5,507 | 5,510 | 5,722 | 2,164 | 5,126 | 5,143 | 5,116 | 5,206 | 4,976 | 5,160 | 6,293 | 5,916 |
| Operating margin | 97.4% | 98.4% | 99.0% | 98.3% | 98.0% | 97.8% | 98.0% | 97.4% | 98.2% | 98.1% | 98.2% | 97.5% | 96.9% | 93.3% | 99.5% | 97.3% | 37.6% | 97.8% | 97.3% | 95.2% | 95.8% | 95.7% | 96.9% | 95.1% | 96.2% | 98.5% | 95.4% | 88.4% | 95.1% | 97.7% | 92.5% | 90.8% | 92.5% | 96.1% | 38.3% | 88.5% | 92.3% | 93.1% | 94.7% | 88.3% | 89.9% | 86.4% | 81.6% |
| Other income | 27 | 35 | 29 | 49 | 48 | 39 | 34 | 36 | 29 | 55 | 36 | 118 | 38 | 38 | 35 | 60 | 24 | 22 | 19 | 15 | 20 | 14 | 32 | 47 | 40 | 43 | 39 | 37 | 47 | 31 | 20 | 20 | 97 | 152 | 311 | 184 | 91 | 135 | 104 | 33 | 580 | 13 | 5 |
| Interest | 584 | 669 | 788 | 855 | 874 | 941 | 1,028 | 1,068 | 1,101 | 1,208 | 1,238 | 1,304 | 1,403 | 1,565 | 1,645 | 1,766 | 1,831 | 1,960 | 2,071 | 2,143 | 2,244 | 2,424 | 2,594 | 2,623 | 2,752 | 2,954 | 3,045 | 3,093 | 3,306 | 3,517 | 3,707 | 3,754 | 3,553 | 3,425 | 3,373 | 3,423 | 3,343 | 3,427 | 3,434 | 3,743 | 3,628 | 3,779 | 4,089 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 413 | 465 | 474 | 569 | 605 | 646 | 645 | 753 | 793 | 836 | 901 | 946 | 896 | 834 | 1,039 | 1,025 | 1,178 | 1,281 | 1,383 | 1,321 | 1,588 | 1,619 | 1,676 | 1,648 | 1,775 | 2,036 | 1,957 | 1,659 | 2,124 | 2,269 | 1,880 | 1,773 | 2,053 | 2,447 | 2,474 | 1,887 | 1,890 | 1,823 | 1,875 | 1,265 | 2,111 | 2,525 | 1,830 |
| Tax | 140 | 156 | 156 | 181 | 133 | 152 | 170 | 192 | 206 | 218 | 237 | 246 | 234 | 211 | 269 | 262 | 302 | 327 | 357 | 361 | 434 | 509 | 448 | 456 | 492 | 535 | 578 | 563 | 646 | 650 | 510 | 613 | 632 | 695 | 719 | 568 | 589 | 608 | 578 | 430 | 642 | 761 | 555 |
| Net profit | 273 | 309 | 319 | 388 | 472 | 494 | 474 | 561 | 587 | 618 | 664 | 700 | 662 | 623 | 770 | 763 | 877 | 954 | 1,027 | 960 | 1,154 | 1,111 | 1,228 | 1,192 | 1,283 | 1,501 | 1,380 | 1,096 | 1,479 | 1,619 | 1,370 | 1,160 | 1,421 | 1,751 | 1,754 | 1,319 | 1,301 | 1,215 | 1,296 | 835 | 1,469 | 1,764 | 1,275 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.17 | 3.60 | 3.71 | 4.52 | 5.49 | 5.76 | 5.52 | 6.29 | 5.95 | 6.26 | 6.72 | 7.10 | 6.70 | 6.31 | 7.79 | 7.72 | 8.88 | 9.66 | 10.40 | 9.73 | 11.68 | 11.25 | 12.43 | 12.07 | 12.99 | 15.20 | 13.97 | 11.10 | 14.97 | 16.40 | 13.87 | 11.75 | 14.39 | 8.87 | 8.88 | 6.68 | 6.59 | 6.15 | 6.56 | 4.23 | 7.44 | 8.93 | 6.45 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 46.7% | 41.6% | 34.1% | 31.1% | 30.0% | 28.0% | 28.2% | 19.3% | 22.9% | 24.9% | 24.3% | 28.3% | 31.4% | 30.0% | 32.7% | 29.1% | 29.8% | 27.9% | 23.8% | 22.6% | 17.2% | 19.3% | 19.0% | 20.1% | 21.3% | 17.3% | 15.6% | 13.7% | 5.1% | 1.1% | -6.2% | -4.5% | -6.4% | -7.8% | -2.6% | -2.8% | 3.0% | 32.6% | 31.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 73.1% | 60.1% | 48.8% | 44.6% | 24.5% | 25.1% | 40.1% | 24.8% | 12.7% | 0.8% | 15.9% | 8.9% | 32.4% | 53.1% | 33.4% | 25.9% | 31.6% | 16.4% | 19.6% | 24.1% | 11.2% | 35.1% | 12.4% | -8.0% | 15.3% | 7.9% | -0.7% | 5.8% | -3.9% | 8.2% | 28.1% | 13.7% | -8.4% | -30.6% | -26.1% | -36.7% | 12.9% | 45.3% | -1.7% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset turnover | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '18‡ | MAR '19‡ | MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 1,975 | 1,975 | 1,975 | 1,975 | 1,975 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Reserves | 30,613 | 32,571 | 33,422 | 41,231 | 48,781 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total equity | 32,588 | 34,546 | 35,396 | 43,206 | 50,756 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Deposits | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Borrowings | 2,04,367 | 2,44,249 | 2,86,289 | 3,29,723 | 3,33,043 | 1,16,442 | 1,37,114 | 1,64,346 | 1,72,092 | 1,88,269 | 1,89,632 | 1,95,316 | 2,01,541 |
| Total assets | 2,42,370 | 2,98,454 | 3,47,030 | 4,00,867 | 4,10,860 | 4,25,098 | 4,65,503 | 5,13,181 | 5,48,191 | 5,95,227 | 6,40,351 | 6,40,158 | 6,74,188 |
| Advances | 2,28,878 | 2,70,451 | 3,12,084 | 3,65,261 | 3,71,931 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Investments | 2,948 | 2,463 | 2,386 | 1,981 | 2,190 | 2,573 | 3,170 | 3,287 | 5,352 | 6,790 | 8,172 | 9,831 | 9,734 |
| Cash & bank balances | 248 | 382 | 3,975 | 3,403 | 2,660 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY18‡ | FY19‡ | FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -32,510 | -35,866 | -32,442 | -43,512 | -3,910 | -37,360 | -57,723 | 5,972 |
| Cash from investing | 46 | 457 | -149 | 861 | -287 | -943 | -1,831 | -3,308 |
| Cash from financing | 28,244 | 35,543 | 33,926 | 42,113 | 3,159 | 38,123 | 59,588 | -2,375 |
| Capex | — | — | — | — | 22 | 18 | 34 | 76 |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | -3,931 | -37,377 | -57,756 | 5,896 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | 2,411 | 3,120 | 2,857 | 6,109 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Financial Services · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Ltd. | 12,15,371 | 788.25 | 15.2 | 2.01 | 13.3% |
| ICICI Bank Ltd. | 11,28,090 | 1,571.20 | 19.1 | 2.75 | 14.4% |
| State Bank of India | 9,40,157 | 1,018.50 | 10.4 | 1.36 | 13.1% |
| Bajaj Finance Ltd. | 6,77,005 | 1,087.75 | — | — | — |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. | 4,77,499 | 480.00 | 22.2 | 2.45 | 11.0% |
| Axis Bank Ltd. | 4,11,911 | 1,322.90 | 13.8 | 1.79 | 13.0% |
| Shriram Finance Ltd. | 2,26,163 | 961.15 | — | — | — |
| BSE Ltd. | 1,55,002 | 3,800.00 | 50.3 | 19.49 | 38.8% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. | 1,53,126 | 1,785.00 | — | — | — |
| Jio Financial Services Ltd. | 1,52,665 | 231.20 | — | — | — |
| REC Ltd. | 78,114 | 296.65 | — | — | — |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 1/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Long-term financials (FY13–FY16)
from published annual reports| Year | Revenue | Profit before tax | Net profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹23,756 Cr | ₹8,045 Cr | ₹5,628 Cr |
| FY13 | ₹13,599 Cr | ₹5,164 Cr | ₹3,818 Cr |
Years before FY17 follow the older Indian GAAP standard, so they are not exactly comparable with recent years.
Compare REC Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of REC Ltd.?
REC Ltd. (RECLTD) closed at ₹296.65 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of REC Ltd.?
₹78,114 crore at the latest close.
How fast is REC Ltd. growing?
REC Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 14.9% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is down 1.0% year on year.
How profitable is REC Ltd.?
Profitability ratios for REC Ltd. aren't available yet.
How much debt does REC Ltd. have?
Debt to equity isn't meaningful for REC Ltd. (banks borrow as part of their business) or isn't filed yet.
Financials parsed from REC Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from DEC '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Mar '18. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.