StoxGud Sign in
40

The Ramco Cements Ltd.

NSE: RAMCOCEM · Construction Materials

₹817.35+0.70%06 Nov 2026

Ask the data

Instant answers about The Ramco Cements Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language model
Market cap₹19,314 cr
Current price₹817.35
High / Low₹1,205 / ₹720
P/E31.8
P/B2.38
Book value₹343.0
ROE7.5%
ROCE9.5%
Debt / equity0.49
Dividend yield0.24%
EPS (TTM)₹25.73
Face value₹1

Price & valuation

split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and range

Annual performance

annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin
showing latest 6 of 7 periods
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue5,3895,2916,0048,1579,3768,5189,029
EBITDA1,1471,5571,2901,1861,5651,2331,436
Operating margin21.3%29.4%21.5%14.5%16.7%14.5%15.9%
Interest7288112241416459419
Depreciation317357402506646695740
Profit before tax7921,144803472542319871
Tax188380-8913014851179
Net profit604784881315360273699
EPS ₹26.0034.0039.0013.7615.7711.5329.56
Operating cash flow——1,1351,4121,9061,3991,611
Capex——1,8171,7661,9231,024997
Dividend paid——071475947
Total assets10,13311,455—14,59516,27316,33016,636
Equity5,0015,732—6,8617,2387,4428,094

Quarterly performance

last 30 quarters · ₹ crore
showing latest 8 of 30 periods
JUN '19SEP '19DEC '19MAR '20JUN '20SEP '20DEC '20MAR '21JUN '21SEP '21DEC '21MAR '22JUN '22SEP '22DEC '22MAR '23JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24MAR '25JUN '25SEP '25DEC '25MAR '26JUN '26SEP '26
Revenue1,3891,3241,2821,3941,0481,2661,3441,6341,2351,5031,5521,7131,7791,7942,0122,5732,2472,3412,1112,6782,0942,0441,9832,3972,0742,2392,1062,6102,2732,463
Operating profit362300205280263447398449366400229295303188283412343406397419320314279319398388280371306326
Operating margin26.1%22.7%16.0%20.1%25.1%35.3%29.6%27.5%29.7%26.6%14.7%17.2%17.0%10.5%14.1%16.0%15.3%17.3%18.8%15.6%15.3%15.4%14.1%13.3%19.2%17.3%13.3%14.2%13.5%13.3%
Other income888109868576967911712714810111267171277
Interest1415222230271615242925334755617793117102104113120113113105111108959693
Depreciation76778083858690969699100108107122136141150163180154168170175183184183185188190190
Profit before tax28021611118515834329834525227911016315518952051081381211754834191461151004831734055
Tax87461540471049613382-240304042529542937374513982130249827915
Net profit195172961431172442072161715167611910935215174728412937261822785773861513140
EPS ₹9.007.004.006.005.0011.009.009.007.0023.003.006.005.000.132.266.603.263.153.705.651.631.127.621.163.603.2716.316.381.321.71
Revenue YoY————-24.6%-4.4%4.8%17.2%17.9%18.7%15.5%4.9%44.1%19.3%29.6%50.1%26.3%30.5%4.9%4.1%-6.8%-12.7%-6.0%-10.5%-0.9%9.5%6.2%8.9%9.6%10.0%
Profit YoY————-39.8%41.4%115.6%51.1%46.2%111.8%-63.4%-45.1%-36.4%-99.4%-31.8%27.2%-31.7%2238.3%63.8%-14.5%-50.1%-64.3%115.9%-78.8%128.8%200.9%111.4%449.8%-63.3%-47.7%

Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Mar '19)

₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings begin

The Ramco Cements Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.

Full years

FY12†FY13†FY14†FY15†FY16†FY17†FY18†FY19†
Revenue3,2783,8633,7613,7243,6784,4464,5665,146
Operating profit9611,0396417921,1411,2081,0991,037
Operating margin29.3%26.9%17.0%21.3%31.0%27.2%24.1%20.1%
Other income109889113728
Interest1581791881941801045951
Depreciation254281306250267266292299
Profit before tax558589154356703850785716
Tax17318517114145201229210
Net profit385404138242558649556506

Quarters

showing latest 8 of 43 periods
SEP '07†DEC '07†JUN '08†SEP '08†DEC '08†JUN '09†SEP '09†DEC '09†JUN '10†SEP '10†DEC '10†JUN '11†SEP '11†DEC '11†MAR '12†JUN '12†SEP '12†DEC '12†MAR '13†JUN '13†SEP '13†DEC '13†MAR '14†JUN '14†SEP '14†DEC '14†MAR '15†JUN '15†SEP '15†DEC '15†MAR '16†JUN '16†SEP '16†DEC '16†MAR '17†JUN '17†SEP '17†DEC '17†MAR '18†JUN '18†SEP '18†DEC '18†MAR '19†
Revenue5005126156676117708516117006505837688267449409951,0069059589879218689859599518169979518918211,0159721,1721,1111,1901,1891,0661,0561,2551,2201,1841,2101,532
Operating profit215191223230160291340111196115152248274210228313320235171223134155129171216130274251291254345304357294253290302235272250247214325
Operating margin42.9%37.2%36.2%34.6%26.2%37.8%39.9%18.2%27.9%17.7%26.0%32.3%33.2%28.3%24.2%31.4%31.8%25.9%17.9%22.6%14.5%17.8%13.1%17.9%22.7%15.9%27.5%26.4%32.6%30.9%34.0%31.3%30.4%26.5%21.2%24.4%28.3%22.3%21.7%20.5%20.9%17.7%21.2%
Other income321322222322323222322222222222322265751956711
Interest882030303838383535354842373154514331454746505048484749454244292826201517161011131313
Depreciation26223131364547515455546463616678756958767777776362636267676865666766667272737573737677
Profit before tax1841621731729621025725109286513817211413418219712486104123446110821167138181146239211264204172208220151205170167131247
Tax63515959337187936-422406137355964412235-68-212419-27440422834555752375251299745533081
Net profit12111111411463138170167331439811177991231338464691826253690239397139118204156207152134156169123109125114101165
EPS ₹100.009.1096.004.772.636.007.001.003.001.002.004.005.003.004.005.000.604.003.003.000.771.071.002.004.001.004.004.006.005.009.007.009.006.006.007.007.005.005.005.005.004.007.00
Revenue YoY———33.3%19.2%25.1%27.7%-0.1%-9.0%-23.7%-4.5%9.7%27.0%27.6%—29.6%21.8%21.6%1.8%-0.8%-8.4%-4.1%2.9%-2.8%3.3%-6.0%1.2%-0.9%-6.3%0.6%1.8%2.2%31.5%35.4%17.3%22.3%-9.0%-4.9%5.4%2.6%11.0%14.6%22.1%
Profit YoY———-6.0%-43.3%21.5%49.6%-74.5%-47.6%-81.7%171.6%35.4%256.3%76.7%—25.1%19.9%8.8%-35.3%-44.0%-86.3%-69.4%-61.0%-47.3%391.0%-10.3%273.8%168.9%54.6%412.8%118.7%59.9%49.2%29.0%-34.2%-0.1%-18.6%-19.2%-19.2%-19.8%-32.1%-17.7%52.3%

Returns & margins

trailing-twelve-month, per quarter
showing latest 8 of 27 periods
MAR '20JUN '20SEP '20DEC '20MAR '21JUN '21SEP '21DEC '21MAR '22JUN '22SEP '22DEC '22MAR '23JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24MAR '25JUN '25SEP '25DEC '25MAR '26JUN '26SEP '26
ROE12.1%10.6%12.0%14.2%13.7%14.6%19.4%17.1%15.4%14.3%4.6%4.2%4.6%4.1%5.0%5.4%5.0%4.5%3.8%5.2%3.7%4.3%4.9%7.6%8.6%8.0%7.5%
ROCE10.8%9.4%11.2%13.4%13.9%14.9%14.2%12.2%10.4%9.5%5.3%5.5%6.3%6.3%7.4%8.0%7.9%7.5%6.6%7.2%6.4%6.9%7.3%9.7%10.8%10.1%9.5%
Net margin11.2%10.5%12.0%14.1%14.8%15.3%19.4%16.5%14.7%12.5%4.5%3.9%3.9%3.2%3.8%4.1%3.8%3.5%3.1%4.3%3.2%3.8%4.3%6.5%7.7%7.0%6.4%
EBITDA margin21.3%20.8%24.0%27.5%29.4%30.3%28.2%24.4%21.5%18.7%14.8%14.6%14.5%14.2%15.7%16.8%16.7%16.7%16.2%15.1%14.5%15.4%15.9%15.7%15.9%14.6%13.6%
Debt / equity0.600.600.600.600.540.540.540.540.540.540.720.720.650.650.720.720.680.680.720.720.630.630.620.620.480.480.49
Interest coverage11.988.598.9911.4514.0516.0914.8311.478.156.213.763.192.962.482.572.472.302.111.862.001.701.862.022.703.082.942.92
Asset turnover0.530.500.490.500.460.480.500.520.520.570.490.520.560.590.590.590.580.570.540.530.520.520.520.530.540.550.57

Balance sheet

equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore
showing latest 6 of 17 periods
MAR '14‡MAR '15‡MAR '16‡MAR '17‡MAR '18‡MAR '19‡MAR '20‡MAR '21‡SEP '22MAR '23SEP '23MAR '24SEP '24MAR '25SEP '25MAR '26SEP '26
Share capital2424242424242424242424242424242424
Other equity / reserves2,4352,6023,1093,7724,0894,5134,9785,7086,6396,8377,0097,2147,2157,4187,5378,0708,082
Total equity2,4592,6263,1333,7954,1134,5375,0015,7326,6636,8617,0337,2387,2397,4427,5608,0948,105
Borrowings2,2442,2811,6901,1461,0011,4313,0243,1024,8214,4875,0444,9175,2044,6524,6773,8523,963
Current liabilities1,7051,4292,0332,0251,8242,0682,3362,4193,2613,0883,6153,9714,3184,3134,2094,3924,754
Non-current liabilities2,6822,9511,7771,2481,2291,5952,7893,2984,0844,6395,0015,0604,9364,5744,8074,1493,721
Total assets6,8467,0066,9447,0717,1698,20410,13311,45514,01514,59515,65616,27316,49616,33016,57616,63616,581
Property, plant & equipment4,5094,7844,9475,0005,1285,1835,8466,7769,2589,97610,39811,53211,82611,75412,25612,38312,178
Capital work-in-progress350258138971508311,8142,3252,0661,9272,3781,3291,2481,3531,0679221,113
Investments28335817018421223225027928627331731926890566060
Inventories6865225505775615616475999608841,0599831,2111,0161,1361,0301,132
Receivables304380472555443490528376476465475856579730714793775
Cash & equivalents456384838960641085013882971021738918844

Cash flow

annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow
showing latest 5 of 12 periods
FY14‡FY15‡FY16‡FY18‡FY19‡FY20‡FY21‡FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations5099321,0891,1247937481,8921,1351,4121,9061,3991,611
Cash from investing-571-477-261-490-1,202-1,921-1,779-1,816-1,694-1,911-542-338
Cash from financing53-436-665-7936531,194-64715274-28-782-1,257
Capex6204432994961,2071,9201,7671,8171,7661,9231,024997
Free cash flow-111489790628-414-1,172125-682-354-17375614
Dividends paid———————071475947

Where the assets sit

Sep '26 · ₹ crore
Fixed assets (PPE)
₹12,178 cr73%
CWIP
₹1,113 cr7%
Investments
₹60 cr0%
Inventories
₹1,132 cr7%
Receivables
₹775 cr5%
Cash & equivalents
₹44 cr0%
Other assets
₹1,279 cr8%

Peer comparison

largest in Construction Materials · this company in bold
CompanyMarket cap ₹crPriceP/EP/BROE
UltraTech Cement Ltd.3,66,87712,450.0041.74.9912.0%
Grasim Industries Ltd.2,19,6133,227.0038.62.125.5%
Ambuja Cements Ltd.97,064390.6034.61.634.7%
Shree Cement Ltd.90,56125,100.0057.23.806.6%
J.K. Cement Ltd.40,4885,239.8042.35.5113.0%
Dalmia Bharat Ltd.27,9361,470.3057.01.552.7%
ACC Ltd.23,2411,236.2026.31.124.3%
The Ramco Cements Ltd.19,314817.3531.82.387.5%
JSW Cement Ltd.16,693123.4122.02.4611.2%
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.12,251343.0029.51.284.3%

StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10

  • Price above 50-day average
  • Price above 200-day average
  • 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
  • RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
  • Positive 1-year return
  • Return on equity above 15%
  • Debt to equity below 1
  • Revenue growing year on year
  • Net profit margin above 10%
  • P/E below industry median

A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.

Returns & technicals

1 month-3.3%
6 months-14.9%
1 year-22.7%
3Y CAGR-6.7%
5Y CAGR-5.7%
10Y CAGR+2.9%
50-day avg₹828.91
200-day avg₹936.69
RSI (14)53

Compare The Ramco Cements Ltd. with

FAQs

What is the share price of The Ramco Cements Ltd.?

The Ramco Cements Ltd. (RAMCOCEM) closed at ₹817.35 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.

What is the market cap of The Ramco Cements Ltd.?

₹19,314 crore at the latest close.

What is the P/E ratio of The Ramco Cements Ltd.?

31.8, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.

How fast is The Ramco Cements Ltd. growing?

The Ramco Cements Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 3.4% a year over three years; net profit at 30.5% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 10.0% year on year, profit down 47.7%.

How profitable is The Ramco Cements Ltd.?

On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 7.5%, return on capital employed 9.5%, operating margin 13.6%, net margin 6.4%.

How much debt does The Ramco Cements Ltd. have?

The Ramco Cements Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.49 with borrowings of ₹3,963 cr against cash of ₹44 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 2.9 times.

Financials parsed from The Ramco Cements Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Mar '14. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.