Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.
NSE: NUVOCO · Construction Materials
Ask the data
Instant answers about Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,318 | 10,586 | 10,733 | 10,357 | 11,338 |
| EBITDA | 1,497 | 1,210 | 1,624 | 1,372 | 1,857 |
| Operating margin | 16.1% | 11.4% | 15.1% | 13.2% | 16.4% |
| Interest | 570 | 512 | 533 | 496 | 398 |
| Depreciation | 918 | 951 | 919 | 869 | 884 |
| Profit before tax | 51 | -645 | 206 | 27 | 551 |
| Tax | 19 | -661 | 59 | 5 | 191 |
| Net profit | 32 | 16 | 147 | 19 | 359 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.93 | 0.44 | 4.13 | 0.61 | 10.07 |
| Operating cash flow | 1,221 | 1,711 | 1,593 | 1,329 | 1,485 |
| Capex | 411 | 486 | 581 | 350 | 710 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | — | 18,988 | 18,710 | 18,158 | 20,299 |
| Equity | — | 8,839 | 8,984 | 9,002 | 10,229 |
Quarterly performance
last 22 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,203 | 2,020 | 2,165 | 2,930 | 2,652 | 2,401 | 2,605 | 2,928 | 2,806 | 2,573 | 2,421 | 2,933 | 2,636 | 2,269 | 2,409 | 3,042 | 2,873 | 2,458 | 2,701 | 3,307 | 3,129 | 2,790 |
| Operating profit | 514 | 331 | 227 | 425 | 361 | 192 | 268 | 380 | 393 | 330 | 410 | 491 | 343 | 219 | 258 | 552 | 519 | 367 | 384 | 588 | 568 | 408 |
| Operating margin | 23.3% | 16.4% | 10.5% | 14.5% | 13.6% | 8.0% | 10.3% | 13.0% | 14.0% | 12.8% | 17.0% | 16.7% | 13.0% | 9.6% | 10.7% | 18.1% | 18.1% | 14.9% | 14.2% | 17.8% | 18.2% | 14.6% |
| Other income | 6 | 7 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| Interest | 151 | 146 | 141 | 131 | 117 | 124 | 134 | 137 | 135 | 140 | 133 | 125 | 127 | 132 | 126 | 113 | 117 | 102 | 99 | 81 | 70 | 72 |
| Depreciation | 212 | 231 | 231 | 244 | 233 | 240 | 240 | 239 | 244 | 226 | 231 | 218 | 216 | 215 | 217 | 220 | 215 | 218 | 223 | 228 | 226 | 231 |
| Profit before tax | 157 | -39 | -131 | 64 | 25 | -170 | -101 | -399 | 24 | -30 | 57 | 155 | 5 | -118 | -85 | 224 | 202 | 51 | 65 | 233 | 276 | 108 |
| Tax | 43 | -14 | -46 | 35 | 4 | -39 | -25 | -601 | 9 | -31 | 26 | 55 | 2 | -32 | -23 | 58 | 68 | 15 | 15 | 92 | 116 | 43 |
| Net profit | 114 | -26 | -86 | 29 | 20 | 0 | -75 | 201 | 14 | 2 | 31 | 100 | 3 | -86 | -63 | 165 | 133 | 36 | 49 | 141 | 160 | 65 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.35 | -0.75 | -2.40 | 0.81 | 0.57 | -3.65 | -2.11 | 5.63 | 0.40 | 0.04 | 0.87 | 2.81 | 0.08 | -2.38 | -1.72 | 4.63 | 3.73 | 1.02 | 1.38 | 3.94 | 4.47 | 1.81 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 20.4% | 18.9% | 20.3% | -0.1% | 5.8% | 7.2% | -7.0% | 0.2% | -6.0% | -11.8% | -0.5% | 3.7% | 9.0% | 8.3% | 12.1% | 8.7% | 8.9% | 13.5% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -82.1% | — | — | 590.7% | -29.4% | — | — | -50.1% | -81.0% | -5691.5% | -303.4% | 64.1% | 4742.2% | — | — | -14.6% | 20.0% | 79.2% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | -0.4% | -0.3% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 2.8% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 0.5% | -0.5% | 0.2% | 1.7% | 3.0% | 4.2% | 3.5% | 3.8% | 4.3% |
| ROCE | — | — | 2.1% | 2.3% | -1.0% | -0.9% | 0.3% | 1.4% | 5.6% | 5.4% | 4.6% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 5.5% | 5.8% | 6.6% | 6.4% | 6.6% | 6.8% |
| Net margin | 0.3% | -0.6% | -0.4% | -0.2% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 2.3% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 0.5% | -0.4% | 0.2% | 1.4% | 2.5% | 3.5% | 3.2% | 3.3% | 3.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 16.1% | 13.8% | 11.9% | 11.8% | 11.4% | 11.5% | 12.6% | 14.1% | 15.1% | 14.9% | 14.3% | 12.8% | 13.2% | 14.6% | 15.7% | 16.4% | 16.4% | 16.4% | 16.3% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.54 |
| Interest coverage | 1.09 | 0.85 | 0.59 | 0.64 | -0.26 | -0.22 | 0.07 | 0.36 | 1.39 | 1.36 | 1.19 | 0.92 | 1.05 | 1.46 | 1.86 | 2.26 | 2.38 | 2.78 | 3.12 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | 0.52 | 0.54 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.57 | 0.58 | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.56 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 357 | 357 | 357 | 357 | 357 | 357 | 357 | 357 | 357 |
| Other equity / reserves | 8,353 | 8,482 | 8,498 | 8,626 | 8,544 | 8,645 | 8,824 | 9,872 | 9,208 |
| Total equity | 8,711 | 8,839 | 8,855 | 8,984 | 8,901 | 9,002 | 9,181 | 10,229 | 9,565 |
| Borrowings | 5,377 | 4,618 | 4,880 | 4,137 | 4,613 | 3,823 | 5,519 | 4,541 | 5,204 |
| Current liabilities | 5,086 | 5,268 | 5,574 | 5,247 | 5,633 | 5,251 | 6,141 | 5,310 | 5,983 |
| Non-current liabilities | 5,796 | 4,881 | 4,719 | 4,480 | 4,139 | 3,905 | 4,754 | 4,761 | 4,966 |
| Total assets | 19,593 | 18,988 | 19,148 | 18,710 | 18,672 | 18,158 | 20,076 | 20,299 | 21,400 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 9,522 | 9,387 | 9,189 | 9,402 | 9,184 | 9,180 | 9,106 | 8,893 | 9,748 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 499 | 594 | 691 | 471 | 553 | 383 | 1,909 | 2,474 | 2,288 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Inventories | 1,363 | 1,050 | 1,165 | 947 | 1,052 | 762 | 883 | 745 | 982 |
| Receivables | 594 | 601 | 716 | 591 | 668 | 660 | 717 | 744 | 816 |
| Cash & equivalents | 52 | 193 | 117 | 98 | 107 | 177 | 219 | 88 | 176 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1,221 | 1,711 | 1,593 | 1,329 | 1,485 |
| Cash from investing | -190 | -260 | -573 | -337 | -2,500 |
| Cash from financing | -1,420 | -1,362 | -1,114 | -913 | 927 |
| Capex | 411 | 486 | 581 | 350 | 710 |
| Free cash flow | 810 | 1,225 | 1,011 | 978 | 775 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Construction Materials · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UltraTech Cement Ltd. | 3,66,877 | 12,450.00 | 41.7 | 4.99 | 12.0% |
| Grasim Industries Ltd. | 2,19,613 | 3,227.00 | 38.6 | 2.12 | 5.5% |
| Ambuja Cements Ltd. | 97,064 | 390.60 | 34.6 | 1.63 | 4.7% |
| Shree Cement Ltd. | 90,561 | 25,100.00 | 57.2 | 3.80 | 6.6% |
| J.K. Cement Ltd. | 40,488 | 5,239.80 | 42.3 | 5.51 | 13.0% |
| Dalmia Bharat Ltd. | 27,936 | 1,470.30 | 57.0 | 1.55 | 2.7% |
| ACC Ltd. | 23,241 | 1,236.20 | 26.3 | 1.12 | 4.3% |
| The Ramco Cements Ltd. | 19,314 | 817.35 | 31.8 | 2.38 | 7.5% |
| JSW Cement Ltd. | 16,693 | 123.41 | 22.0 | 2.46 | 11.2% |
| Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd. | 12,251 | 343.00 | 29.5 | 1.28 | 4.3% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.?
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd. (NUVOCO) closed at ₹343.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.?
₹12,251 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.?
29.5, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd. growing?
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 2.3% a year over three years; net profit at 183.0% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 13.5% year on year, profit up 79.2%.
How profitable is Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 4.3%, return on capital employed 6.8%, operating margin 16.3%, net margin 3.5%.
How much debt does Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd. have?
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd. is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.54 with borrowings of ₹5,204 cr against cash of ₹176 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 3.1 times.
Financials parsed from Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '21, annual from FY22, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.