J.K. Cement Ltd.
NSE: JKCEMENT · Construction Materials
Ask the data
Instant answers about J.K. Cement Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,802 | 6,606 | 7,991 | 9,720 | 11,556 | 11,879 | 13,722 |
| EBITDA | 1,213 | 1,539 | 1,482 | 1,314 | 2,060 | 2,027 | 2,374 |
| Operating margin | 20.9% | 23.3% | 18.6% | 13.5% | 17.8% | 17.1% | 17.3% |
| Interest | 276 | 253 | 270 | 312 | 453 | 459 | 424 |
| Depreciation | 288 | 306 | 342 | 458 | 573 | 601 | 653 |
| Profit before tax | 734 | 1,093 | 1,013 | 631 | 1,174 | 1,242 | 1,444 |
| Tax | 251 | 390 | 348 | 212 | 384 | 370 | 456 |
| Net profit | 496 | 710 | 687 | 426 | 791 | 861 | 992 |
| EPS ₹ | 62.56 | 90.99 | 87.90 | 55.17 | 102.35 | 111.44 | 128.44 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 878 | 1,377 | 1,959 | 1,939 | 1,873 |
| Capex | — | — | 1,554 | 1,878 | 1,183 | 1,720 | 2,416 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 116 | 116 | 116 | 154 | 116 |
| Total assets | 8,542 | 9,872 | 11,403 | 13,285 | 14,802 | 16,682 | 18,500 |
| Equity | 3,028 | 3,737 | 4,325 | 4,687 | 5,367 | 6,089 | 7,037 |
Quarterly performance
last 30 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,394 | 1,318 | 1,472 | 1,546 | 1,005 | 1,634 | 1,833 | 2,134 | 1,714 | 1,895 | 2,030 | 2,351 | 2,270 | 2,228 | 2,432 | 2,778 | 2,763 | 2,753 | 2,935 | 3,106 | 2,808 | 2,560 | 2,930 | 3,581 | 3,353 | 3,019 | 3,463 | 3,888 | 4,032 | 3,733 |
| Operating profit | 308 | 256 | 290 | 352 | 213 | 431 | 450 | 444 | 403 | 330 | 366 | 384 | 404 | 305 | 244 | 350 | 408 | 467 | 625 | 560 | 486 | 284 | 492 | 765 | 688 | 447 | 558 | 683 | 648 | 507 |
| Operating margin | 22.1% | 19.4% | 19.7% | 22.8% | 21.2% | 26.4% | 24.6% | 20.8% | 23.5% | 17.4% | 18.0% | 16.3% | 17.8% | 13.7% | 10.0% | 12.6% | 14.8% | 17.0% | 21.3% | 18.0% | 17.3% | 11.1% | 16.8% | 21.4% | 20.5% | 14.8% | 16.1% | 17.6% | 16.1% | 13.6% |
| Other income | 17 | 18 | 23 | 27 | 20 | 29 | 30 | 34 | 27 | 48 | 26 | 42 | 18 | 22 | 22 | 38 | 32 | 29 | 38 | 46 | 45 | 38 | 45 | 46 | 56 | 51 | 46 | 41 | 39 | 38 |
| Interest | 65 | 69 | 66 | 66 | 67 | 61 | 66 | 59 | 62 | 64 | 71 | 73 | 65 | 67 | 79 | 101 | 109 | 115 | 114 | 115 | 110 | 123 | 112 | 113 | 109 | 105 | 113 | 98 | 114 | 120 |
| Depreciation | 64 | 69 | 70 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 78 | 80 | 81 | 84 | 87 | 91 | 106 | 106 | 118 | 129 | 135 | 137 | 140 | 153 | 147 | 146 | 146 | 162 | 146 | 149 | 175 | 182 | 167 | 170 |
| Profit before tax | 196 | 135 | 176 | 241 | 93 | 324 | 337 | 339 | 287 | 230 | 234 | 262 | 250 | 154 | 69 | 158 | 181 | 244 | 409 | 347 | 273 | 155 | 279 | 535 | 489 | 243 | 268 | 444 | 406 | 256 |
| Tax | 64 | 55 | 52 | 80 | 43 | 102 | 119 | 125 | 97 | 80 | 93 | 77 | 90 | 43 | 32 | 48 | 67 | 66 | 125 | 128 | 88 | 19 | 89 | 174 | 165 | 84 | 95 | 113 | 132 | 86 |
| Net profit | 132 | 84 | 124 | 164 | 52 | 221 | 219 | 216 | 192 | 151 | 143 | 201 | 163 | 112 | 39 | 112 | 115 | 178 | 284 | 220 | 185 | 126 | 190 | 360 | 324 | 161 | 175 | 333 | 277 | 173 |
| EPS ₹ | 17.12 | 10.29 | 16.09 | 20.81 | 10.05 | 28.67 | 28.12 | 27.74 | 24.60 | 19.35 | 18.14 | 25.81 | 20.81 | 14.37 | 4.81 | 14.53 | 14.84 | 23.05 | 36.73 | 28.44 | 23.98 | 16.28 | 24.54 | 46.64 | 41.99 | 20.78 | 22.60 | 43.08 | 35.91 | 22.39 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -27.9% | 24.0% | 24.5% | 38.1% | 70.6% | 15.9% | 10.8% | 10.2% | 32.4% | 17.6% | 19.8% | 18.1% | 21.7% | 23.6% | 20.7% | 11.8% | 1.6% | -7.0% | -0.2% | 15.3% | 19.4% | 17.9% | 18.2% | 8.6% | 20.3% | 23.7% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -60.5% | 163.7% | 76.5% | 31.5% | 267.2% | -31.6% | -34.9% | -6.8% | -15.2% | -25.7% | -72.7% | -44.2% | -29.5% | 58.5% | 627.9% | 95.7% | 61.2% | -29.4% | -33.2% | 64.0% | 75.5% | 27.6% | -7.9% | -7.6% | -14.5% | 7.8% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Mar '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginJ.K. Cement Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,502 | 1,845 | 2,117 | 2,554 | 2,912 | 2,798 | 3,349 | 3,560 | 4,277 | 4,758 | 4,981 |
| Operating profit | 329 | 458 | 300 | 523 | 560 | 375 | 455 | 519 | 734 | 757 | 810 |
| Operating margin | 21.9% | 24.8% | 14.2% | 20.5% | 19.2% | 13.4% | 13.6% | 14.6% | 17.2% | 15.9% | 16.3% |
| Other income | — | 1 | 0 | 19 | 49 | 48 | 60 | 50 | 51 | 131 | 81 |
| Interest | 46 | 62 | 104 | 124 | 140 | 153 | 219 | 270 | 266 | 245 | 223 |
| Depreciation | 52 | 86 | 113 | 126 | 128 | 134 | 137 | 156 | 176 | 186 | 194 |
| Profit before tax | 234 | 311 | 84 | 286 | 341 | 136 | 159 | 143 | 324 | 440 | 474 |
| Tax | 92 | 85 | 20 | 108 | 107 | 39 | 2 | 42 | 65 | 98 | 149 |
| Net profit | 142 | 226 | 64 | 177 | 234 | 97 | 157 | 102 | 260 | 342 | 325 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 356 | 390 | 386 | 344 | 362 | 363 | 433 | 431 | 440 | 433 | 542 | 526 | 435 | 476 | 680 | 609 | 518 | 618 | 809 | 737 | 715 | 688 | 772 | 661 | 627 | 677 | 833 | 803 | 831 | 799 | 916 | 814 | 870 | 903 | 973 | 898 | 1,076 | 1,062 | 1,241 | 1,208 | 1,108 | 1,126 | 1,316 | 1,116 | 1,101 | 1,273 | 1,492 |
| Operating profit | 100 | 116 | 103 | 76 | 51 | 71 | 130 | 131 | 124 | 95 | 107 | 94 | 21 | 57 | 129 | 132 | 66 | 122 | 203 | 158 | 132 | 135 | 135 | 95 | 41 | 76 | 163 | 100 | 90 | 101 | 164 | 87 | 109 | 126 | 196 | 177 | 159 | 171 | 227 | 198 | 207 | 170 | 182 | 150 | 170 | 211 | 279 |
| Operating margin | 28.2% | 29.8% | 26.6% | 22.2% | 14.2% | 19.5% | 30.1% | 30.3% | 28.3% | 22.0% | 19.8% | 17.8% | 4.7% | 12.0% | 18.9% | 21.7% | 12.7% | 19.8% | 25.0% | 21.5% | 18.4% | 19.6% | 17.5% | 14.4% | 6.5% | 11.2% | 19.6% | 12.5% | 10.9% | 12.6% | 17.9% | 10.7% | 12.5% | 14.0% | 20.1% | 19.7% | 14.8% | 16.1% | 18.3% | 16.4% | 18.7% | 15.1% | 13.8% | 13.5% | 15.4% | 16.5% | 18.7% |
| Other income | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | — | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 12 | 12 | 15 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 19 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 17 | 6 | 21 | 7 | 19 | 34 | 25 | 53 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 35 |
| Interest | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 21 | 20 | 23 | 25 | 27 | 29 | 28 | 30 | 26 | 39 | 37 | 29 | 41 | 32 | 34 | 42 | 39 | 37 | 40 | 46 | 64 | 69 | 66 | 69 | 66 | 68 | 68 | 69 | 66 | 63 | 68 | 63 | 58 | 56 | 55 | 58 | 56 | 53 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 25 | 31 | 27 | 27 | 28 | 31 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 31 | 32 | 32 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 35 | 28 | 30 | 41 | 38 | 37 | 38 | 40 | 42 | 42 | 44 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 49 | 45 | 47 | 47 | 49 | 49 | 50 |
| Profit before tax | 84 | 98 | 85 | 55 | 28 | 44 | 107 | 106 | 99 | 49 | 56 | 44 | -31 | 3 | 68 | 74 | 5 | 65 | 142 | 102 | 83 | 78 | 78 | 37 | -23 | 16 | 106 | 45 | 28 | 9 | 77 | -1 | 14 | 33 | 97 | 73 | 52 | 82 | 117 | 103 | 121 | 92 | 123 | 64 | 81 | 117 | 211 |
| Tax | 11 | 18 | 25 | 19 | 10 | 16 | 47 | 36 | 34 | 3 | 12 | 15 | -10 | 1 | 15 | 24 | 2 | 21 | 62 | 33 | 29 | 23 | 22 | 6 | -2 | 5 | 29 | 7 | -5 | -7 | 7 | -1 | 0 | 16 | 27 | 12 | 11 | 16 | 26 | 24 | 28 | 19 | 27 | 15 | 16 | 56 | 61 |
| Net profit | 73 | 80 | 60 | 36 | 18 | 29 | 60 | 70 | 65 | 46 | 44 | 30 | -21 | 2 | 54 | 50 | 4 | 44 | 80 | 69 | 54 | 54 | 56 | 31 | -21 | 11 | 76 | 38 | 32 | 17 | 70 | 0 | 14 | 17 | 71 | 61 | 41 | 66 | 91 | 79 | 93 | 73 | 96 | 49 | 65 | 61 | 150 |
| EPS ₹ | 10.40 | 11.47 | 8.55 | 5.17 | 2.54 | 4.10 | 8.55 | 10.04 | 9.35 | 6.65 | 6.28 | 4.22 | -2.98 | 0.26 | 7.66 | 7.14 | 0.51 | 6.22 | 11.49 | 9.85 | 7.74 | 7.78 | 8.04 | 4.42 | -3.07 | 1.60 | 10.92 | 5.44 | 4.62 | 2.39 | 9.99 | 0.02 | 1.96 | 2.44 | 10.09 | 8.70 | 5.85 | 9.50 | — | 11.35 | 13.32 | 10.43 | 13.79 | 7.05 | 9.25 | 8.70 | 19.41 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 1.5% | -6.8% | 12.3% | 25.3% | 21.6% | 19.2% | 25.2% | 22.1% | -1.1% | 10.0% | 25.4% | 15.9% | 19.1% | 29.8% | 19.1% | 21.1% | 38.1% | 11.3% | -4.7% | -10.3% | -12.3% | -1.6% | 7.9% | 21.5% | 32.5% | 17.9% | 10.0% | 1.3% | 4.8% | 13.1% | 6.2% | 10.3% | 23.6% | 17.5% | 27.6% | 34.6% | 2.9% | 6.1% | 6.0% | -7.7% | -0.6% | 13.1% | 13.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -75.6% | -64.3% | -0.0% | 94.4% | 268.2% | 62.2% | -26.6% | -58.0% | -131.9% | -96.1% | 22.0% | 69.2% | — | 2278.1% | 50.0% | 38.0% | 1419.4% | 25.0% | -30.1% | -55.2% | -139.7% | -79.4% | 35.9% | 23.2% | — | 49.1% | -8.6% | -99.6% | -57.5% | 2.2% | 1.0% | 37931.2% | 198.0% | 288.8% | 29.5% | 30.4% | 127.6% | 9.8% | 5.6% | -37.8% | -30.5% | -16.5% | 55.5% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.7% | 14.0% | 18.6% | 21.7% | 19.0% | 22.7% | 20.8% | 18.8% | 15.9% | 15.2% | 13.7% | 11.4% | 9.1% | 8.1% | 9.1% | 14.1% | 14.8% | 16.1% | 14.7% | 13.0% | 14.1% | 16.4% | 16.0% | 15.7% | 14.1% | 13.4% | 13.0% |
| ROCE | 17.2% | 15.4% | 18.5% | 21.2% | 18.8% | 21.5% | 20.2% | 18.9% | 15.7% | 15.3% | 13.1% | 11.3% | 9.7% | 9.5% | 10.6% | 14.4% | 15.4% | 16.3% | 14.8% | 13.6% | 14.2% | 16.0% | 15.4% | 15.4% | 14.2% | 13.7% | 12.3% |
| Net margin | 8.8% | 8.0% | 9.9% | 10.9% | 10.7% | 11.6% | 10.3% | 9.0% | 8.6% | 7.7% | 7.0% | 5.6% | 4.4% | 3.7% | 4.1% | 6.1% | 6.9% | 7.5% | 7.1% | 6.3% | 7.2% | 8.1% | 8.0% | 7.6% | 7.2% | 6.6% | 6.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 21.0% | 20.8% | 22.7% | 24.0% | 23.3% | 23.6% | 21.5% | 19.8% | 18.6% | 17.4% | 16.4% | 14.4% | 13.4% | 12.8% | 13.7% | 16.5% | 17.8% | 18.4% | 17.1% | 16.0% | 17.1% | 17.9% | 18.6% | 18.3% | 17.3% | 16.2% | 15.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.95 | 0.95 | 0.95 | 0.95 | 0.91 | 0.91 | 0.91 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 0.89 | 0.99 | 0.99 | 1.07 | 1.07 | 1.04 | 1.04 | 0.98 | 0.98 | 1.01 | 1.01 | 0.97 | 0.97 | 0.98 | 0.98 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 1.01 |
| Interest coverage | 3.81 | 3.40 | 4.21 | 4.83 | 5.32 | 6.18 | 5.73 | 5.25 | 4.76 | 4.58 | 4.27 | 3.59 | 3.02 | 2.58 | 2.61 | 3.26 | 3.61 | 3.80 | 3.56 | 3.29 | 3.71 | 4.19 | 4.52 | 4.49 | 4.40 | 4.17 | 4.09 |
| Asset turnover | 0.67 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.70 | 0.67 | 0.74 | 0.77 | 0.79 | 0.70 | 0.75 | 0.72 | 0.75 | 0.73 | 0.77 | 0.77 | 0.81 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.74 | 0.74 | 0.71 | 0.74 | 0.72 | 0.75 | 0.74 | 0.78 | 0.74 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '14‡ | MAR '15‡ | MAR '16‡ | MAR '17‡ | MAR '18‡ | MAR '19‡ | MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 70 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 77 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,662 | 1,534 | 1,517 | 1,641 | 1,905 | 2,625 | 2,950 | 3,659 | 4,248 | 4,452 | 4,609 | 4,797 | 5,290 | 5,449 | 6,012 | 6,404 | 6,960 | 7,268 |
| Total equity | 1,732 | 1,604 | 1,587 | 1,711 | 1,975 | 2,702 | 3,028 | 3,737 | 4,325 | 4,529 | 4,687 | 4,874 | 5,367 | 5,526 | 6,089 | 6,481 | 7,037 | 7,345 |
| Borrowings | 206 | 301 | 3,120 | 3,096 | 2,731 | 2,678 | 2,884 | 3,402 | 3,855 | 4,476 | 4,995 | 5,055 | 5,239 | 5,605 | 5,896 | 6,377 | 6,074 | 7,387 |
| Current liabilities | 1,181 | 1,276 | 1,284 | 1,281 | 1,310 | 1,610 | 1,825 | 1,957 | 2,670 | 2,848 | 2,947 | 3,166 | 3,400 | 3,668 | 3,908 | 4,328 | 4,474 | 4,841 |
| Non-current liabilities | 2,822 | 3,145 | 3,304 | 3,415 | 3,172 | 3,108 | 3,710 | 4,204 | 4,442 | 5,044 | 5,696 | 5,847 | 6,080 | 6,216 | 6,718 | 7,022 | 6,935 | 8,191 |
| Total assets | 5,763 | 6,050 | 6,185 | 6,411 | 6,456 | 7,413 | 8,542 | 9,872 | 11,403 | 12,382 | 13,285 | 13,842 | 14,802 | 15,375 | 16,682 | 17,889 | 18,500 | 20,424 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 2,326 | 4,053 | 4,233 | 4,518 | 4,419 | 4,507 | 5,221 | 5,508 | 6,092 | 6,157 | 7,756 | 8,141 | 8,599 | 8,905 | 8,952 | 9,035 | 10,848 | 11,001 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 1,787 | 337 | 321 | 127 | 104 | 574 | 530 | 509 | 1,032 | 1,836 | 592 | 478 | 464 | 515 | 1,317 | 1,899 | 1,053 | 2,221 |
| Investments | 68 | 37 | 79 | 80 | 119 | 438 | 46 | 142 | 216 | 19 | 92 | 93 | 368 | 448 | 601 | 442 | 447 | 550 |
| Inventories | 542 | 541 | 493 | 561 | 590 | 624 | 690 | 757 | 1,209 | 1,229 | 982 | 1,113 | 1,182 | 1,391 | 1,175 | 1,521 | 1,525 | 1,701 |
| Receivables | 112 | 177 | 211 | 202 | 236 | 257 | 268 | 362 | 427 | 502 | 480 | 645 | 566 | 794 | 787 | 947 | 760 | 955 |
| Cash & equivalents | 409 | 417 | 372 | 130 | 211 | 263 | 38 | 147 | 103 | 26 | 257 | 187 | 174 | 114 | 297 | 29 | 119 | 43 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY14‡ | FY15‡ | FY16‡ | FY17‡ | FY18‡ | FY19‡ | FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 256 | 598 | 580 | 772 | 883 | 704 | 1,372 | 1,593 | 878 | 1,377 | 1,959 | 1,939 | 1,873 |
| Cash from investing | -478 | -368 | -408 | -649 | -96 | -802 | -1,477 | -1,347 | -996 | -2,015 | -1,636 | -1,910 | -1,745 |
| Cash from financing | 230 | -166 | -193 | -346 | -723 | 173 | -113 | -137 | 62 | 741 | -416 | 74 | -384 |
| Capex | 550 | 347 | — | 404 | 202 | 634 | 1,250 | 768 | 1,554 | 1,878 | 1,183 | 1,720 | 2,416 |
| Free cash flow | -294 | 251 | — | 368 | 681 | 69 | 121 | 826 | -675 | -501 | 776 | 220 | -543 |
| Dividends paid | 21 | 28 | 34 | 34 | 67 | 289 | 163 | 0 | 116 | 116 | 116 | 154 | 116 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Construction Materials · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UltraTech Cement Ltd. | 3,66,877 | 12,450.00 | 41.7 | 4.99 | 12.0% |
| Grasim Industries Ltd. | 2,19,613 | 3,227.00 | 38.6 | 2.12 | 5.5% |
| Ambuja Cements Ltd. | 97,064 | 390.60 | 34.6 | 1.63 | 4.7% |
| Shree Cement Ltd. | 90,561 | 25,100.00 | 57.2 | 3.80 | 6.6% |
| J.K. Cement Ltd. | 40,488 | 5,239.80 | 42.3 | 5.51 | 13.0% |
| Dalmia Bharat Ltd. | 27,936 | 1,470.30 | 57.0 | 1.55 | 2.7% |
| ACC Ltd. | 23,241 | 1,236.20 | 26.3 | 1.12 | 4.3% |
| The Ramco Cements Ltd. | 19,314 | 817.35 | 31.8 | 2.38 | 7.5% |
| JSW Cement Ltd. | 16,693 | 123.41 | 22.0 | 2.46 | 11.2% |
| Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd. | 12,251 | 343.00 | 29.5 | 1.28 | 4.3% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Long-term financials (FY14–FY15)
from published annual reports| Year | Revenue | Profit before tax | Net profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY15 | ₹3,399 Cr | ₹144 Cr | ₹142 Cr |
| FY14 | ₹2,796 Cr | ₹114 Cr | ₹75 Cr |
Years before FY17 follow the older Indian GAAP standard, so they are not exactly comparable with recent years.
Compare J.K. Cement Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of J.K. Cement Ltd.?
J.K. Cement Ltd. (JKCEMENT) closed at ₹5,239.80 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of J.K. Cement Ltd.?
₹40,488 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of J.K. Cement Ltd.?
42.3, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is J.K. Cement Ltd. growing?
J.K. Cement Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 12.2% a year over three years; net profit at 32.5% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 23.7% year on year, profit up 7.8%.
How profitable is J.K. Cement Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 13.0%, return on capital employed 12.3%, operating margin 15.8%, net margin 6.3%.
How much debt does J.K. Cement Ltd. have?
J.K. Cement Ltd. is moderately geared: debt to equity is 1.01 with borrowings of ₹7,387 cr against cash of ₹43 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 4.1 times.
Financials parsed from J.K. Cement Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Mar '14. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.