Piramal Pharma Ltd.
NSE: PPLPHARMA · Healthcare
Ask the data
Instant answers about Piramal Pharma Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,082 | 8,171 | 9,151 | 8,869 |
| EBITDA | 628 | 1,196 | 1,445 | 922 |
| Operating margin | 8.9% | 14.6% | 15.8% | 10.4% |
| Interest | 344 | 448 | 422 | 341 |
| Depreciation | 677 | 741 | 816 | 831 |
| Profit before tax | -174 | 120 | 342 | -233 |
| Tax | 66 | 161 | 324 | 150 |
| Net profit | -186 | 18 | 91 | -326 |
| EPS ₹ | -1.57 | 0.14 | 0.69 | -2.46 |
| Operating cash flow | 484 | 1,005 | 892 | 1,653 |
| Capex | 965 | 712 | 664 | 890 |
| Dividend paid | 67 | 0 | 14 | 19 |
| Total assets | 14,523 | 15,312 | 15,678 | 17,965 |
| Equity | 6,774 | 7,911 | 8,125 | 8,163 |
Quarterly performance
last 17 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,720 | 1,716 | 2,164 | 1,749 | 1,911 | 1,959 | 2,552 | 1,951 | 2,242 | 2,204 | 2,754 | 1,934 | 2,044 | 2,140 | 2,752 | 2,270 | 2,617 |
| Operating profit | 173 | 87 | 351 | 132 | 266 | 268 | 530 | 204 | 342 | 338 | 561 | 107 | 159 | 196 | 461 | 195 | 349 |
| Operating margin | 10.0% | 5.1% | 16.2% | 7.6% | 13.9% | 13.7% | 20.8% | 10.5% | 15.2% | 15.3% | 20.4% | 5.5% | 7.8% | 9.1% | 16.7% | 8.6% | 13.3% |
| Other income | 46 | 83 | 24 | 38 | 49 | 62 | 26 | 20 | 61 | 12 | 42 | 58 | 66 | 43 | 46 | 89 | 36 |
| Interest | 83 | 95 | 104 | 119 | 110 | 106 | 114 | 107 | 108 | 103 | 104 | 86 | 82 | 89 | 83 | 88 | 88 |
| Depreciation | 166 | 164 | 184 | 174 | 185 | 186 | 196 | 185 | 192 | 197 | 243 | 197 | 203 | 213 | 218 | 224 | 233 |
| Profit before tax | -37 | -89 | 87 | -122 | 20 | 5 | 215 | -67 | 103 | 50 | 257 | -98 | -61 | -104 | 29 | -27 | 64 |
| Tax | 11 | 17 | 45 | -9 | 35 | 9 | 126 | 44 | 98 | 63 | 119 | 3 | 53 | 42 | 52 | 62 | 77 |
| Net profit | -37 | -90 | 50 | -99 | 5 | 10 | 101 | -89 | 23 | 4 | 154 | -82 | -99 | -136 | -9 | -69 | 6 |
| EPS ₹ | -0.31 | -0.76 | 0.42 | -0.83 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.77 | -0.67 | 0.17 | 0.03 | 1.16 | -0.62 | -0.75 | -1.03 | -0.07 | -0.52 | 0.04 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 11.1% | 14.1% | 18.0% | 11.6% | 17.3% | 12.5% | 7.9% | -0.9% | -8.8% | -2.9% | -0.1% | 17.4% | 28.1% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | 102.1% | — | 350.0% | -63.6% | 51.6% | — | -539.2% | -3800.8% | -105.7% | — | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -2.6% | -1.7% | -0.4% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 1.1% | 1.2% | -0.3% | -2.0% | -4.0% | -3.8% | -2.6% |
| ROCE | 2.0% | 2.7% | 3.5% | 4.6% | 4.9% | 5.5% | 5.8% | 5.9% | 5.5% | 4.1% | 2.8% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 2.2% |
| Net margin | -2.4% | -1.8% | -0.4% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 1.0% | 1.1% | -0.3% | -1.8% | -3.7% | -3.4% | -2.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.1% | 11.1% | 13.1% | 14.6% | 15.1% | 15.4% | 15.8% | 15.8% | 14.7% | 13.0% | 11.5% | 10.4% | 11.0% | 12.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.81 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.58 | 0.58 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.58 | 0.58 | 0.58 | 0.58 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.70 |
| Interest coverage | 0.60 | 0.76 | 0.98 | 1.27 | 1.40 | 1.59 | 1.70 | 1.81 | 1.78 | 1.39 | 0.98 | 0.32 | 0.53 | 0.89 |
| Asset turnover | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.55 | 0.57 | 0.59 | 0.58 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.49 | 0.51 | 0.53 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 1,193 | 1,193 | 1,323 | 1,323 | 1,323 | 1,324 | 1,326 | 1,327 | 1,328 |
| Other equity / reserves | 5,479 | 5,580 | 6,435 | 6,588 | 6,584 | 6,801 | 6,748 | 6,835 | 6,814 |
| Total equity | 6,672 | 6,774 | 7,758 | 7,911 | 7,907 | 8,125 | 8,074 | 8,163 | 8,142 |
| Borrowings | 4,889 | 5,505 | 4,404 | 4,559 | 4,643 | 4,720 | 4,715 | 5,495 | 5,665 |
| Current liabilities | 3,188 | 3,843 | 3,597 | 4,369 | 5,237 | 3,766 | 4,160 | 4,758 | 5,159 |
| Non-current liabilities | 3,811 | 3,906 | 3,421 | 3,031 | 2,097 | 3,786 | 3,956 | 5,044 | 5,214 |
| Total assets | 13,671 | 14,523 | 14,776 | 15,312 | 15,242 | 15,678 | 16,189 | 17,965 | 18,537 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 2,919 | 3,363 | 3,343 | 3,873 | 3,930 | 4,176 | 4,304 | 4,451 | 4,496 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 966 | 853 | 989 | 566 | 621 | 489 | 567 | 799 | 966 |
| Investments | 299 | 639 | 278 | 385 | 241 | 291 | 487 | 437 | 434 |
| Inventories | 1,730 | 1,681 | 2,060 | 2,176 | 2,447 | 2,313 | 2,743 | 3,064 | 3,295 |
| Receivables | 1,389 | 1,799 | 1,743 | 2,134 | 1,827 | 2,350 | 1,985 | 2,158 | 2,254 |
| Cash & equivalents | 396 | 196 | 252 | 357 | 270 | 369 | 499 | 1,200 | 545 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 484 | 1,005 | 892 | 1,653 |
| Cash from investing | -1,339 | -434 | -477 | -826 |
| Cash from financing | 818 | -422 | -441 | -39 |
| Capex | 965 | 712 | 664 | 890 |
| Free cash flow | -481 | 292 | 228 | 763 |
| Dividends paid | 67 | 0 | 14 | 19 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Healthcare · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. | 4,46,270 | 1,860.00 | 40.7 | 5.00 | 12.3% |
| Divi's Laboratories Ltd. | 2,73,493 | 10,320.50 | 93.5 | 16.32 | 17.5% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 1,80,671 | 4,750.00 | 85.1 | 9.83 | 11.6% |
| Laurus Labs Ltd. | 1,26,430 | 2,340.00 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 22.1% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. | 1,21,453 | 8,446.00 | 54.2 | 11.45 | 21.1% |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. | 1,19,550 | 1,197.90 | 28.6 | 4.30 | 15.0% |
| Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd. | 1,14,646 | 1,373.00 | 40.9 | 2.95 | 7.2% |
| Cipla Ltd. | 1,13,988 | 1,411.00 | 39.3 | 3.22 | 8.2% |
| Mankind Pharma Ltd. | 1,04,902 | 2,540.00 | 46.7 | 5.97 | 12.8% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. | 1,03,572 | 1,800.00 | 26.0 | 2.63 | 10.1% |
| Piramal Pharma Ltd. | 31,791 | 239.32 | — | 3.90 | -2.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 6/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Piramal Pharma Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Piramal Pharma Ltd.?
Piramal Pharma Ltd. (PPLPHARMA) closed at ₹239.32 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Piramal Pharma Ltd.?
₹31,791 crore at the latest close.
How fast is Piramal Pharma Ltd. growing?
Piramal Pharma Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 7.8% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 28.1% year on year.
How profitable is Piramal Pharma Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is -2.6%, return on capital employed 2.2%, operating margin 12.3%, net margin -2.1%.
How much debt does Piramal Pharma Ltd. have?
Piramal Pharma Ltd. is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.70 with borrowings of ₹5,665 cr against cash of ₹545 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 0.9 times.
Financials parsed from Piramal Pharma Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '22, annual from FY23, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.