P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited
NSE: PNGJL · Consumer Durables
Ask the data
Instant answers about P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,693 | 10,739 |
| EBITDA | 336 | 616 |
| Operating margin | 4.4% | 5.7% |
| Interest | 43 | 92 |
| Depreciation | 35 | 57 |
| Profit before tax | 293 | 552 |
| Tax | 75 | 142 |
| Net profit | 218 | 409 |
| EPS ₹ | 17.10 | 30.20 |
| Operating cash flow | -675 | -717 |
| Capex | 53 | 65 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | 3,144 | 4,964 |
| Equity | 1,554 | 1,963 |
Quarterly performance
last 10 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,668 | 2,001 | 2,436 | 1,588 | 1,715 | 2,178 | 3,303 | 3,544 | 2,413 | 2,666 |
| Operating profit | 64 | 54 | 123 | 94 | 110 | 107 | 244 | 135 | 182 | 207 |
| Operating margin | 3.9% | 2.7% | 5.0% | 5.9% | 6.4% | 4.9% | 7.4% | 3.8% | 7.6% | 7.8% |
| Other income | 2 | 12 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 36 | 27 | 31 | 10 | 17 |
| Interest | 12 | 13 | 6 | 11 | 19 | 20 | 25 | 28 | 34 | 42 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 7 | 8 | 13 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 20 |
| Profit before tax | 48 | 46 | 115 | 85 | 93 | 109 | 228 | 122 | 141 | 163 |
| Tax | 12 | 11 | 29 | 23 | 23 | 30 | 57 | 32 | 35 | 41 |
| Net profit | 35 | 35 | 86 | 62 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 105 | 121 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.99 | 2.57 | 6.34 | 4.57 | 5.11 | 5.84 | 12.59 | 6.65 | 7.76 | 8.69 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 2.8% | 8.8% | 35.6% | 123.2% | 40.7% | 22.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 96.3% | -100.0% | -100.0% | 45.3% | 51.9% | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 14.0% | 16.2% | 12.8% | 7.7% | 8.1% | 10.0% | 11.0% |
| ROCE | 14.1% | 16.3% | 16.0% | 20.6% | 18.2% | 19.9% | 16.2% |
| Net margin | 2.8% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.7% | 2.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 4.4% | 4.9% | 5.5% | 6.3% | 5.6% | 5.8% | 6.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.69 |
| Interest coverage | 7.81 | 7.81 | 8.10 | 7.83 | 7.04 | 6.63 | 6.08 |
| Asset turnover | 2.45 | 2.46 | 1.82 | 2.02 | 2.16 | 2.30 | 1.84 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 136 | 136 | 136 | 136 | 147 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,271 | 1,418 | 1,565 | 1,827 | 2,718 |
| Total equity | 1,406 | 1,554 | 1,701 | 1,963 | 2,865 |
| Borrowings | 165 | 823 | 1,157 | 1,580 | 1,965 |
| Current liabilities | 990 | 1,484 | 2,511 | 2,853 | 3,391 |
| Non-current liabilities | 98 | 106 | 130 | 148 | 212 |
| Total assets | 2,495 | 3,144 | 4,341 | 4,964 | 6,468 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 155 | 187 | 202 | 230 | 230 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| Investments | 1 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 49 |
| Inventories | 1,590 | 2,021 | 2,884 | 3,655 | 4,433 |
| Receivables | 34 | 50 | 192 | 63 | 182 |
| Cash & equivalents | 340 | 94 | 110 | 42 | 49 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -675 | -717 |
| Cash from investing | -424 | -54 |
| Cash from financing | 1,167 | 719 |
| Capex | 53 | 65 |
| Free cash flow | -728 | -782 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Consumer Durables · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Titan Company Ltd. | 4,43,900 | 5,000.00 | 63.1 | 24.31 | 38.5% |
| Asian Paints Ltd. | 2,44,212 | 2,546.00 | 50.5 | 11.24 | 22.3% |
| LG Electronics India Ltd. | 1,19,063 | 1,754.10 | 61.9 | 13.52 | 21.8% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd. | 77,202 | 12,625.00 | 49.8 | 13.13 | 26.4% |
| Havells India Ltd. | 70,793 | 1,128.00 | 42.6 | 7.24 | 17.0% |
| Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. | 61,009 | 590.75 | 42.5 | 9.67 | 22.7% |
| Berger Paints India Ltd. | 55,776 | 478.35 | 45.5 | 7.88 | 17.3% |
| Voltas Ltd. | 36,355 | 1,099.00 | 80.9 | 5.70 | 7.0% |
| Blue Star Ltd. | 32,382 | 1,575.00 | 60.6 | 9.29 | 15.3% |
| Amber Enterprises India Ltd. | 22,582 | 6,403.00 | 235.1 | 5.16 | 2.2% |
| P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited | 8,679 | 589.60 | 27.4 | 3.03 | 11.0% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 6/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited?
P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited (PNGJL) closed at ₹589.60 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited?
₹8,679 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited?
27.4, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited growing?
P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 22.4% year on year.
How profitable is P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 11.0%, return on capital employed 16.2%, operating margin 6.5%, net margin 2.7%.
How much debt does P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited have?
P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.69 with borrowings of ₹1,965 cr against cash of ₹49 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 6.1 times.
Financials parsed from P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '24, annual from FY25, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.