PC Jeweller Limited
NSE: PCJEWELLER · Consumer Durables
Ask the data
Instant answers about PC Jeweller Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,207 | 2,826 | 1,606 | 2,473 | 605 | 2,245 | 3,353 |
| EBITDA | 451 | 412 | -96 | 248 | -171 | 395 | 671 |
| Operating margin | 8.7% | 14.6% | -6.0% | 10.0% | -28.3% | 17.6% | 20.0% |
| Interest | 369 | 394 | 437 | 492 | 505 | 51 | 133 |
| Depreciation | 37 | 35 | 28 | 27 | 20 | 18 | 21 |
| Profit before tax | 125 | 8 | -508 | -108 | -632 | 453 | 713 |
| Tax | 42 | -54 | -117 | 95 | -2 | -125 | -1 |
| Net profit | 83 | 62 | -391 | -203 | -629 | 578 | 714 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.10 | 1.53 | -8.40 | -4.37 | -13.52 | 1.13 | 1.00 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | -719 | 99 | 64 | -633 | -77 |
| Capex | — | — | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | 7,636 | 7,269 | 8,412 | 9,425 |
| Equity | — | — | — | 3,691 | 2,931 | 6,193 | 8,174 |
Quarterly performance
last 30 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,411 | 1,212 | 1,668 | 915 | 61 | 430 | 1,467 | 868 | 247 | 560 | 611 | 189 | 547 | 898 | 854 | 173 | 68 | 449 | 40 | 48 | 401 | 505 | 639 | 699 | 725 | 825 | 875 | 927 | 877 | 1,054 |
| Operating profit | 158 | 132 | 135 | 26 | 4 | 54 | 227 | 128 | 18 | 40 | 36 | -190 | 85 | 147 | 36 | -20 | -43 | -54 | -73 | -2 | 52 | 86 | 112 | 145 | 127 | 178 | 202 | 164 | 242 | 310 |
| Operating margin | 11.2% | 10.9% | 8.1% | 2.9% | 5.9% | 12.5% | 15.5% | 14.8% | 7.4% | 7.1% | 5.9% | -100.8% | 15.4% | 16.4% | 4.3% | -11.7% | -63.5% | -11.9% | -182.4% | -3.3% | 12.9% | 17.0% | 17.5% | 20.7% | 17.6% | 21.5% | 23.0% | 17.7% | 27.5% | 29.4% |
| Other income | 6 | 15 | 35 | 24 | 26 | -8 | 3 | 3 | 15 | -3 | 2 | 39 | 76 | 61 | 29 | -2 | 5 | 45 | 3 | 11 | 39 | 44 | 44 | 1 | 83 | 70 | 25 | 19 | 2 | 36 |
| Interest | 88 | 91 | 97 | 93 | 97 | 103 | 99 | 95 | 93 | 108 | 123 | 114 | 122 | 122 | 125 | 124 | 125 | 124 | 126 | 130 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 45 | 42 | 36 | 30 | 25 | 14 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 65 | 48 | 63 | -50 | -76 | -66 | 122 | 28 | -67 | -78 | -91 | -273 | 33 | 79 | -67 | -152 | -170 | -137 | -201 | -124 | 85 | 123 | 148 | 96 | 164 | 206 | 190 | 154 | 225 | 331 |
| Tax | 26 | 1 | 27 | -12 | -3 | -12 | -7 | -32 | -1 | 1 | -17 | -100 | -42 | -7 | -6 | 150 | 2 | 1 | -3 | -3 | -71 | -55 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -0 |
| Net profit | 39 | 46 | 36 | -38 | -74 | -54 | 130 | 60 | -66 | -79 | -74 | -173 | 74 | 86 | -61 | -302 | -172 | -138 | -198 | -122 | 156 | 179 | 148 | 95 | 162 | 210 | 190 | 153 | 222 | 331 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.04 | 1.18 | 0.90 | -0.97 | -1.86 | -1.36 | 3.28 | 1.47 | -1.41 | -0.17 | -0.16 | -3.72 | 1.60 | 1.85 | -1.31 | -6.50 | -3.69 | -2.97 | -4.25 | -2.61 | 3.35 | 3.84 | 0.29 | 0.16 | 0.25 | 0.30 | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.34 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -95.7% | -64.5% | -12.1% | -5.1% | 305.4% | 30.2% | -58.4% | -78.3% | 121.8% | 60.4% | 39.8% | -8.1% | -87.6% | -50.0% | -95.3% | -72.0% | 492.7% | 12.4% | 1496.2% | 1341.6% | 80.7% | 63.4% | 36.9% | 32.7% | 21.0% | 27.8% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -287.6% | -215.7% | 264.1% | — | — | — | -156.7% | -390.3% | — | — | — | — | -330.6% | -260.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.8% | 17.1% | 28.5% | 61.3% | 37.2% | 58.0% |
Earlier results (standalone, Dec '12 – Mar '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginPC Jeweller Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,325 | 6,349 | 7,259 | 8,105 | 9,489 | 8,369 |
| Operating profit | 590 | 729 | 714 | 738 | 993 | 242 |
| Operating margin | 11.1% | 11.5% | 9.8% | 9.1% | 10.5% | 2.9% |
| Other income | 64 | 59 | 62 | 125 | 99 | 118 |
| Interest | 172 | 225 | 211 | 275 | 301 | 340 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 23 | 23 | 22 | 20 | 17 |
| Profit before tax | 469 | 539 | 542 | 566 | 770 | 3 |
| Tax | 113 | 161 | 141 | 136 | 203 | 6 |
| Net profit | 356 | 378 | 401 | 431 | 567 | -3 |
Quarters
| DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,019 | 1,144 | 1,379 | 1,112 | 1,298 | 1,536 | 1,323 | 1,184 | 1,822 | 2,020 | 1,511 | 1,670 | 2,180 | 1,898 | 1,664 | 2,175 | 2,107 | 2,158 | 2,119 | 2,622 | 2,645 | 2,103 | 2,423 | 1,635 | 2,119 | 2,191 |
| Operating profit | 113 | 132 | 155 | 149 | 126 | 160 | 148 | 171 | 204 | 207 | 161 | 189 | 204 | 160 | 206 | 179 | 177 | 177 | 233 | 279 | 269 | 212 | 248 | 206 | 240 | -452 |
| Operating margin | 11.1% | 11.6% | 11.3% | 13.4% | 9.7% | 10.4% | 11.2% | 14.4% | 11.2% | 10.2% | 10.7% | 11.3% | 9.4% | 8.4% | 12.4% | 8.2% | 8.4% | 8.2% | 11.0% | 10.6% | 10.2% | 10.1% | 10.3% | 12.6% | 11.3% | -20.6% |
| Other income | 3 | 13 | 14 | 10 | 30 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 30 | 8 | 5 | 36 | 13 | 10 | 50 | 14 | 51 | 21 | 21 | 46 | 11 | 32 | 28 | 45 | 13 |
| Interest | 29 | 39 | 51 | 30 | 40 | 51 | 51 | 55 | 57 | 62 | 48 | 51 | 54 | 58 | 64 | 71 | 70 | 70 | 60 | 76 | 82 | 84 | 83 | 98 | 89 | 71 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 84 | 103 | 115 | 126 | 112 | 116 | 99 | 119 | 152 | 169 | 116 | 137 | 180 | 109 | 147 | 153 | 115 | 152 | 190 | 218 | 228 | 135 | 194 | 132 | 192 | -515 |
| Tax | 17 | 21 | 25 | 23 | 32 | 32 | 30 | 40 | 43 | 49 | 34 | 44 | 34 | 30 | 41 | 46 | 8 | 41 | 54 | 67 | 65 | 16 | 52 | 38 | 53 | -138 |
| Net profit | 67 | 82 | 90 | 103 | 80 | 84 | 70 | 79 | 109 | 120 | 82 | 93 | 146 | 79 | 107 | 107 | 107 | 110 | 136 | 151 | 163 | 118 | 142 | 94 | 138 | -377 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.82 | 4.60 | 5.02 | 5.74 | 4.47 | 4.67 | 3.89 | 4.42 | 6.10 | 6.71 | 4.59 | 5.20 | 8.16 | 4.41 | 5.95 | 5.97 | 5.97 | 6.15 | 7.58 | 4.02 | 4.13 | 3.13 | 3.60 | 2.38 | 3.51 | -9.55 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 27.4% | 34.3% | -4.1% | 6.5% | 40.4% | 31.5% | 14.2% | 41.1% | 19.7% | -6.0% | 10.2% | 30.2% | -3.4% | 13.7% | 27.3% | 20.6% | 25.5% | -2.5% | 14.4% | -37.6% | -19.9% | 4.2% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 19.6% | 1.3% | -22.6% | -22.9% | 36.7% | 43.7% | 18.5% | 17.7% | 33.7% | -34.2% | 29.2% | 14.7% | -26.8% | 39.2% | 27.4% | 40.8% | 52.1% | 7.5% | 4.5% | -37.8% | -15.0% | -418.6% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -2.1% | -1.8% | -5.5% | -12.2% | -20.7% | -24.9% | -21.5% | -10.3% | 0.4% | 10.5% | 9.3% | 9.4% | 8.5% | 9.1% | 8.7% | 9.5% | 9.7% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.0% | 3.4% | 5.2% | 2.5% | -0.4% | -2.3% | -1.8% | 0.1% | 1.9% | 5.0% | 6.1% | 7.5% | 8.5% | 9.3% | 9.2% | 9.5% | 10.3% |
| Net margin | 1.6% | -0.8% | -4.2% | -1.2% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 1.4% | -6.9% | -24.3% | -13.2% | -3.8% | -3.0% | -8.2% | -22.5% | -43.6% | -110.9% | -104.0% | -32.1% | 1.5% | 22.7% | 25.7% | 22.7% | 21.3% | 21.0% | 21.3% | 22.1% | 24.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 8.7% | 7.7% | 7.1% | 10.8% | 14.6% | 14.2% | 13.2% | 9.7% | -6.0% | -1.6% | 3.5% | 3.1% | 10.0% | 6.0% | -5.2% | -26.0% | -28.3% | -8.2% | 6.3% | 15.6% | 17.6% | 18.3% | 19.5% | 20.9% | 20.0% | 22.4% | 24.6% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.98 | 0.98 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.39 | 1.39 | 1.15 | 1.15 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.03 |
| Interest coverage | 1.34 | 0.96 | 0.67 | 0.82 | 1.02 | 1.05 | 1.01 | 0.50 | -0.16 | 0.12 | 0.48 | 0.53 | 0.78 | 0.37 | -0.06 | -0.32 | -0.25 | 0.01 | 0.55 | 2.70 | 9.82 | 6.83 | 5.88 | 5.29 | 6.37 | 8.39 | 12.64 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.26 | 0.21 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.21 | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.38 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 465 | 465 | 465 | 465 | 465 | 636 | 725 | 865 | 981 |
| Other equity / reserves | 3,588 | 3,225 | 2,783 | 2,466 | 2,963 | 5,557 | 6,513 | 7,309 | 8,306 |
| Total equity | 4,053 | 3,691 | 3,248 | 2,931 | 3,428 | 6,193 | 7,238 | 8,174 | 9,287 |
| Borrowings | 3,470 | 3,630 | 3,840 | 4,087 | 3,950 | 2,065 | 1,499 | 1,073 | 235 |
| Current liabilities | 3,743 | 3,865 | 4,058 | 4,292 | 4,048 | 2,153 | 1,605 | 1,169 | 433 |
| Non-current liabilities | 85 | 80 | 46 | 47 | 43 | 66 | 72 | 81 | 101 |
| Total assets | 7,882 | 7,636 | 7,352 | 7,269 | 7,519 | 8,412 | 8,915 | 9,425 | 9,834 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 36 | 32 | 27 | 25 | 23 | 22 | 22 | 18 | 27 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 |
| Investments | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 |
| Inventories | 5,883 | 5,791 | 5,717 | 5,633 | 5,778 | 6,649 | 6,913 | 7,214 | 7,664 |
| Receivables | 1,577 | 1,585 | 1,470 | 1,472 | 1,481 | 1,515 | 1,669 | 1,689 | 1,641 |
| Cash & equivalents | 11 | 42 | 14 | 5 | 10 | 62 | 129 | 134 | 77 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -719 | 99 | 64 | -633 | -77 |
| Cash from investing | 115 | 30 | 7 | 2 | 3 |
| Cash from financing | 570 | -111 | -108 | 688 | 147 |
| Capex | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Free cash flow | -723 | 97 | 64 | -633 | -81 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Consumer Durables · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Titan Company Ltd. | 4,43,900 | 5,000.00 | 63.1 | 24.31 | 38.5% |
| Asian Paints Ltd. | 2,44,212 | 2,546.00 | 50.5 | 11.24 | 22.3% |
| LG Electronics India Ltd. | 1,19,063 | 1,754.10 | 61.9 | 13.52 | 21.8% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd. | 77,202 | 12,625.00 | 49.8 | 13.13 | 26.4% |
| Havells India Ltd. | 70,793 | 1,128.00 | 42.6 | 7.24 | 17.0% |
| Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. | 61,009 | 590.75 | 42.5 | 9.67 | 22.7% |
| Berger Paints India Ltd. | 55,776 | 478.35 | 45.5 | 7.88 | 17.3% |
| Voltas Ltd. | 36,355 | 1,099.00 | 80.9 | 5.70 | 7.0% |
| Blue Star Ltd. | 32,382 | 1,575.00 | 60.6 | 9.29 | 15.3% |
| Amber Enterprises India Ltd. | 22,582 | 6,403.00 | 235.1 | 5.16 | 2.2% |
| PC Jeweller Limited | 15,467 | 15.77 | 17.3 | 1.67 | 9.7% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 9/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of PC Jeweller Limited?
PC Jeweller Limited (PCJEWELLER) closed at ₹15.77 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of PC Jeweller Limited?
₹15,467 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of PC Jeweller Limited?
17.3, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is PC Jeweller Limited growing?
PC Jeweller Limited: revenue has compounded at 10.7% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 27.8% year on year, profit up 58.0%.
How profitable is PC Jeweller Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 9.7%, return on capital employed 10.3%, operating margin 24.6%, net margin 24.0%.
How much debt does PC Jeweller Limited have?
PC Jeweller Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.03 with borrowings of ₹235 cr against cash of ₹77 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 12.6 times.
Financials parsed from PC Jeweller Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.