NMDC Steel Ltd.
NSE: NSLNISP · Metals & Mining
Ask the data
Instant answers about NMDC Steel Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | 3,049 | 8,503 | 13,642 |
| EBITDA | 0 | -1,437 | -1,788 | 1,518 |
| Operating margin | — | -47.1% | -21.0% | 11.1% |
| Interest | 0 | 331 | 652 | 487 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 553 | 953 | 1,042 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | -2,201 | -3,322 | 76 |
| Tax | 0 | -641 | -948 | 17 |
| Net profit | 0 | -1,560 | -2,374 | 59 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.00 | -5.32 | -8.10 | 0.20 |
| Operating cash flow | 1,516 | -2,733 | 1,966 | 1,796 |
| Capex | 2,155 | 0 | 428 | 271 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | 25,568 | 29,368 | 28,470 | 28,237 |
| Equity | 17,049 | 15,488 | 13,114 | 13,173 |
Quarterly performance
last 14 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 277 | 926 | 1,846 | 2,023 | 1,522 | 2,120 | 2,838 | 3,365 | 3,390 | 3,008 | 3,879 | 3,662 |
| Operating profit | 0 | 0 | -72 | -409 | -956 | -401 | -441 | -656 | -291 | 408 | 207 | 98 | 806 | 400 |
| Operating margin | — | — | -26.0% | -44.2% | -51.8% | -19.8% | -28.9% | -31.0% | -10.2% | 12.1% | 6.1% | 3.2% | 20.8% | 10.9% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 13 | 16 | 90 | 21 | 13 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 19 | 26 | 43 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 41 | 134 | 155 | 153 | 161 | 165 | 172 | 134 | 128 | 128 | 96 | 126 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 75 | 226 | 252 | 239 | 240 | 253 | 221 | 258 | 283 | 252 | 249 | 242 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0 | -175 | -753 | -1,273 | -772 | -829 | -1,056 | -664 | 36 | -183 | -264 | 486 | 74 |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | -44 | -185 | -412 | -225 | -234 | -299 | -191 | 11 | -68 | -20 | 94 | 23 |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | -131 | -568 | -861 | -547 | -595 | -758 | -473 | 26 | -115 | -244 | 392 | 51 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.00 | 0.00 | -0.45 | -1.94 | -2.94 | -1.87 | -2.03 | -2.59 | -1.62 | 0.09 | -0.39 | -0.83 | 1.34 | 0.19 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | 448.8% | 128.9% | 53.8% | 66.4% | 122.7% | 41.9% | 36.7% | 8.8% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 97.6% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -4.1% | -10.1% | -13.6% | -17.9% | -19.2% | -18.1% | -13.7% | -10.1% | -6.2% | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| ROCE | -3.4% | -8.4% | -11.2% | -14.5% | -15.8% | -14.0% | -9.9% | -6.9% | -2.8% | 3.2% | 3.3% |
| Net margin | -58.1% | -51.2% | -41.6% | -40.7% | -36.8% | -27.9% | -18.3% | -11.3% | -6.4% | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| EBITDA margin | -40.0% | -47.1% | -36.2% | -34.9% | -32.7% | -21.0% | -9.9% | -2.8% | 3.3% | 11.1% | 10.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.31 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 0.35 |
| Interest coverage | -4.30 | -5.66 | -5.15 | -5.01 | -5.19 | -4.10 | -2.97 | -2.11 | -0.91 | 1.16 | 1.24 |
| Asset turnover | 0.04 | 0.10 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.30 | 0.35 | 0.42 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.49 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 2,931 | 2,931 | 2,931 | 2,931 | 2,931 | 2,931 | 2,931 |
| Other equity / reserves | 14,118 | 13,987 | 12,558 | 11,415 | 10,184 | 10,095 | 10,243 |
| Total equity | 17,049 | 16,917 | 15,488 | 14,346 | 13,114 | 13,025 | 13,173 |
| Borrowings | 3,842 | 5,180 | 6,652 | 6,503 | 5,898 | 5,299 | 4,602 |
| Current liabilities | 2,199 | 3,757 | 7,106 | 8,846 | 9,903 | 9,877 | 12,195 |
| Non-current liabilities | 6,320 | 6,878 | 6,774 | 5,824 | 5,452 | 4,978 | 2,869 |
| Total assets | 25,568 | 27,552 | 29,368 | 29,016 | 28,470 | 27,881 | 28,237 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 1,118 | 20,086 | 20,230 | 20,015 | 20,127 | 19,759 | 19,448 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 19,545 | 1,567 | 1,215 | 1,076 | 717 | 647 | 570 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventories | 860 | 2,228 | 3,703 | 3,469 | 3,057 | 2,929 | 3,897 |
| Receivables | 0 | 57 | 37 | 52 | 197 | 400 | 179 |
| Cash & equivalents | 621 | 324 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 23 | 9 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1,516 | -2,733 | 1,966 | 1,796 |
| Cash from investing | -2,189 | -690 | -506 | 109 |
| Cash from financing | 1,293 | 2,808 | -1,460 | -1,902 |
| Capex | 2,155 | 0 | 428 | 271 |
| Free cash flow | -639 | -2,733 | 1,538 | 1,525 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Metals & Mining · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adani Enterprises Ltd. | 3,71,671 | 2,745.80 | 64.8 | 3.79 | 5.9% |
| JSW Steel Ltd. | 3,31,132 | 1,357.10 | 11.6 | 2.92 | 25.1% |
| Hindustan Zinc Ltd. | 2,40,022 | 568.10 | — | 8.01 | 0.0% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 2,32,398 | 186.30 | 21.1 | 2.27 | 10.8% |
| Hindalco Industries Ltd. | 2,12,765 | 958.40 | 11.1 | 1.33 | 12.0% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd. | 1,47,058 | 376.05 | — | 6.38 | — |
| Jindal Steel Ltd. | 1,18,597 | 1,165.00 | 41.5 | 2.26 | 5.5% |
| Vedanta Ltd. | 1,02,344 | 261.75 | 4.8 | 8.02 | 168.7% |
| Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd. | 1,00,524 | 1,785.50 | 19.2 | 6.20 | 32.3% |
| Steel Authority of India Ltd. | 70,880 | 171.60 | 12.6 | 1.13 | 9.0% |
| NMDC Steel Ltd. | 11,605 | 39.60 | 138.7 | 0.88 | 0.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare NMDC Steel Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of NMDC Steel Ltd.?
NMDC Steel Ltd. (NSLNISP) closed at ₹39.60 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of NMDC Steel Ltd.?
₹11,605 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of NMDC Steel Ltd.?
138.7, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is NMDC Steel Ltd. growing?
NMDC Steel Ltd.: Latest-quarter revenue is up 8.8% year on year, profit up 97.6%.
How profitable is NMDC Steel Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 0.6%, return on capital employed 3.3%, operating margin 10.8%, net margin 0.6%.
How much debt does NMDC Steel Ltd. have?
NMDC Steel Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.35 with borrowings of ₹4,602 cr against cash of ₹9 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 1.2 times.
Financials parsed from NMDC Steel Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '23, annual from FY23, balance sheet from Mar '23. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.