Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd.
NSE: NH · Healthcare
Ask the data
Instant answers about Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,281 | 2,861 | 3,128 | 2,582 | 3,701 | 4,525 | 5,018 | 5,483 | 7,896 |
| EBITDA | 212 | 288 | 423 | 182 | 654 | 966 | 1,152 | 1,276 | 1,617 |
| Operating margin | 9.3% | 10.1% | 13.5% | 7.1% | 17.7% | 21.3% | 23.0% | 23.3% | 20.5% |
| Interest | 47 | 71 | 85 | 76 | 66 | 69 | 97 | 146 | 244 |
| Depreciation | 100 | 137 | 186 | 184 | 183 | 210 | 242 | 278 | 448 |
| Profit before tax | 85 | 96 | 165 | -56 | 430 | 752 | 889 | 936 | 974 |
| Tax | 29 | 34 | 42 | -42 | 88 | 145 | 99 | 146 | 158 |
| Net profit | 51 | 59 | 119 | -14 | 342 | 606 | 789 | 790 | 806 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.53 | 2.92 | 5.86 | -0.70 | 16.85 | 29.85 | 38.86 | 38.90 | 39.67 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | 485 | 1,085 | 1,067 | 990 | 1,618 |
| Capex | — | — | — | — | 251 | 522 | 971 | 1,074 | 875 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | — | 0 | 20 | 51 | 81 | 91 |
| Total assets | 2,536 | 2,637 | 2,891 | 2,770 | 3,130 | 4,162 | 5,625 | 7,265 | 12,474 |
| Equity | 1,036 | 1,081 | 1,136 | 1,120 | 1,489 | 2,131 | 2,884 | 3,626 | 4,537 |
Quarterly performance
last 35 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '18 | JUN '18 | SEP '18 | DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 647 | 652 | 711 | 732 | 765 | 777 | 822 | 785 | 743 | 394 | 601 | 750 | 838 | 860 | 940 | 960 | 941 | 1,033 | 1,142 | 1,128 | 1,222 | 1,233 | 1,305 | 1,204 | 1,279 | 1,341 | 1,400 | 1,367 | 1,475 | 1,507 | 1,644 | 2,151 | 2,594 | 2,684 | 2,844 |
| Operating profit | 52 | 47 | 73 | 78 | 90 | 103 | 122 | 103 | 96 | -91 | 27 | 105 | 141 | 134 | 169 | 175 | 175 | 192 | 244 | 254 | 276 | 271 | 308 | 279 | 295 | 304 | 308 | 307 | 358 | 337 | 402 | 367 | 510 | 470 | 554 |
| Operating margin | 8.1% | 7.3% | 10.3% | 10.6% | 11.7% | 13.2% | 14.8% | 13.1% | 12.9% | -23.1% | 4.5% | 14.0% | 16.9% | 15.5% | 18.0% | 18.2% | 18.6% | 18.6% | 21.3% | 22.6% | 22.6% | 21.9% | 23.6% | 23.2% | 23.0% | 22.7% | 22.0% | 22.5% | 24.2% | 22.4% | 24.5% | 17.1% | 19.7% | 17.5% | 19.5% |
| Other income | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 31 | 12 | 15 | 15 | 18 | 18 | 24 | 23 | 24 | 18 | 27 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 52 |
| Interest | 20 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 22 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 28 | 34 | 35 | 37 | 41 | 45 | 42 | 65 | 91 | 87 | 97 |
| Depreciation | 26 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 41 | 43 | 46 | 55 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 46 | 47 | 47 | 49 | 57 | 56 | 59 | 55 | 63 | 65 | 62 | 65 | 70 | 82 | 84 | 87 | 122 | 154 | 156 | 163 |
| Profit before tax | 12 | 1 | 24 | 28 | 43 | 44 | 63 | 41 | 16 | -152 | -28 | 42 | 85 | 79 | 118 | 119 | 119 | 137 | 211 | 190 | 214 | 206 | 248 | 209 | 226 | 232 | 232 | 219 | 253 | 231 | 297 | 152 | 294 | 262 | 343 |
| Tax | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 13 | 17 | 9 | 4 | -34 | -26 | 1 | 17 | 1 | 17 | 20 | 50 | 27 | 42 | 36 | 40 | 22 | 22 | 20 | 35 | 30 | 33 | 26 | 57 | 35 | 37 | 22 | 64 | 53 | 42 |
| Net profit | 10 | -4 | 14 | 13 | 37 | 30 | 45 | 31 | 12 | -120 | -3 | 41 | 68 | 76 | 99 | 97 | 69 | 111 | 169 | 154 | 173 | 184 | 227 | 188 | 191 | 201 | 199 | 193 | 197 | 197 | 258 | 127 | 224 | 207 | 301 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.48 | -0.21 | 0.67 | 0.63 | 1.83 | 1.49 | 2.23 | 1.55 | 0.59 | -5.90 | -0.17 | 2.01 | 3.35 | 3.75 | 4.90 | 4.80 | 3.40 | 5.45 | 8.31 | 7.57 | 8.53 | 9.06 | 11.16 | 9.26 | 9.39 | 9.92 | 9.78 | 9.50 | 9.71 | 9.68 | 12.72 | 6.24 | 11.02 | 10.20 | 14.82 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 18.3% | 19.2% | 15.6% | 7.3% | -2.9% | -49.4% | -26.9% | -4.4% | 12.8% | 118.5% | 56.5% | 27.9% | 12.3% | 20.2% | 21.4% | 17.6% | 29.9% | 19.4% | 14.3% | 6.7% | 4.7% | 8.7% | 7.3% | 13.5% | 15.3% | 12.4% | 17.4% | 57.4% | 75.8% | 78.0% | 73.0% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 281.0% | — | 233.8% | 147.9% | -67.8% | -495.7% | -107.5% | 30.1% | 468.6% | — | — | 138.9% | 1.3% | 45.1% | 69.9% | 57.7% | 151.2% | 66.4% | 34.2% | 22.3% | 10.1% | 9.5% | -12.3% | 2.6% | 3.4% | -2.3% | 30.1% | -34.3% | 13.5% | 5.4% | 16.5% |
Earlier results (standalone, Dec '15 – Dec '17)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginNarayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY17† | |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,646 |
| Operating profit | 212 |
| Operating margin | 12.9% |
| Other income | 18 |
| Interest | 12 |
| Depreciation | 68 |
| Profit before tax | 147 |
| Tax | 52 |
| Net profit | 95 |
Quarters
| DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 359 | 385 | 400 | 426 | 397 | 423 | 441 | 469 | 461 |
| Operating profit | 39 | 47 | 50 | 58 | 49 | 55 | — | 50 | 45 |
| Operating margin | 11.0% | 12.1% | 12.6% | 13.7% | 12.3% | 13.1% | — | 10.7% | 9.8% |
| Other income | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 4 |
| Interest | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 16 | 18 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 21 | 18 |
| Profit before tax | 21 | 19 | 34 | 43 | 30 | 39 | — | 29 | 28 |
| Tax | 9 | 7 | 12 | 15 | 11 | 15 | — | 10 | 10 |
| Net profit | 12 | 11 | 23 | 29 | 19 | 24 | 19 | 19 | 18 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.58 | 0.56 | 1.12 | 1.42 | 0.95 | 1.21 | 0.96 | 0.94 | 0.88 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 10.4% | 9.8% | 10.2% | 10.1% | 16.2% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 64.5% | 114.3% | -14.5% | -33.6% | -7.6% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 3.1% | 5.5% | 8.7% | 11.6% | 13.3% | 10.5% | -2.7% | -7.0% | -6.2% | -1.3% | 16.2% | 25.4% | 30.4% | 23.0% | 25.3% | 24.8% | 27.9% | 28.4% | 31.9% | 29.5% | 30.8% | 27.4% | 28.0% | 24.3% | 24.4% | 21.8% | 21.7% | 20.8% | 19.2% | 17.8% | 18.0% | 17.2% |
| ROCE | 7.8% | 9.2% | 11.9% | 14.2% | 15.1% | 14.2% | 2.9% | -2.4% | -2.5% | 1.3% | 14.4% | 22.7% | 27.0% | 24.7% | 27.5% | 25.7% | 28.6% | 28.4% | 31.0% | 27.2% | 27.9% | 22.8% | 23.7% | 21.6% | 22.1% | 18.5% | 18.7% | 18.8% | 18.2% | 13.0% | 13.7% | 14.0% |
| Net margin | 1.2% | 2.1% | 3.1% | 4.0% | 4.6% | 3.8% | -1.1% | -3.2% | -2.8% | -0.6% | 6.0% | 8.4% | 9.5% | 9.2% | 9.7% | 10.9% | 11.8% | 13.4% | 14.4% | 15.1% | 15.5% | 15.7% | 15.7% | 14.9% | 14.5% | 14.2% | 13.7% | 14.1% | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.0% | 8.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.1% | 10.1% | 11.5% | 12.7% | 13.2% | 13.5% | 8.4% | 5.3% | 5.5% | 7.1% | 13.3% | 16.2% | 17.2% | 17.6% | 18.4% | 19.3% | 20.4% | 21.3% | 22.1% | 22.7% | 22.8% | 22.9% | 23.1% | 22.7% | 22.5% | 22.9% | 22.8% | 23.4% | 21.6% | 20.5% | 19.3% | 18.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.71 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 1.07 | 1.07 | 0.99 |
| Interest coverage | 1.86 | 2.34 | 2.82 | 3.24 | 3.34 | 2.93 | 0.62 | -0.53 | -0.57 | 0.29 | 3.41 | 5.59 | 6.88 | 7.57 | 8.69 | 10.36 | 11.09 | 11.82 | 11.89 | 11.32 | 10.80 | 10.17 | 9.31 | 8.34 | 7.79 | 7.39 | 6.93 | 7.07 | 5.83 | 5.00 | 4.52 | 4.10 |
| Asset turnover | 1.08 | 1.08 | 1.13 | 1.17 | 1.19 | 1.08 | 0.95 | 0.87 | 0.86 | 0.93 | 1.10 | 1.22 | 1.30 | 1.18 | 1.24 | 1.09 | 1.14 | 1.09 | 1.14 | 1.02 | 1.04 | 0.89 | 0.91 | 0.84 | 0.86 | 0.77 | 0.79 | 0.77 | 0.88 | 0.63 | 0.73 | 0.77 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '16‡ | MAR '17‡ | MAR '18‡ | MAR '19‡ | MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 |
| Other equity / reserves | 672 | 759 | 831 | 877 | 932 | 916 | 1,284 | 1,596 | 1,927 | 2,297 | 2,679 | 3,001 | 3,422 | 3,855 | 4,333 | 4,799 |
| Total equity | 876 | 963 | 1,036 | 1,081 | 1,136 | 1,120 | 1,489 | 1,800 | 2,131 | 2,502 | 2,884 | 3,206 | 3,626 | 4,060 | 4,537 | 5,003 |
| Borrowings | 232 | 189 | 734 | 737 | 629 | 618 | 545 | 725 | 762 | 961 | 1,444 | 1,513 | 2,213 | 2,135 | 4,866 | 4,965 |
| Current liabilities | 315 | 323 | 510 | 510 | 602 | 703 | 779 | 950 | 987 | 1,082 | 1,110 | 1,324 | 1,146 | 1,247 | 1,827 | 2,130 |
| Non-current liabilities | 365 | 361 | 989 | 1,045 | 1,153 | 946 | 861 | 975 | 1,042 | 1,202 | 1,629 | 1,711 | 2,444 | 2,378 | 6,108 | 6,232 |
| Total assets | 1,556 | 1,647 | 2,536 | 2,637 | 2,891 | 2,770 | 3,130 | 3,725 | 4,162 | 4,787 | 5,625 | 6,243 | 7,265 | 7,742 | 12,474 | 13,367 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 993 | 1,021 | 1,712 | 1,712 | 1,724 | 1,644 | 1,707 | 1,834 | 1,923 | 2,075 | 2,198 | 2,616 | 3,814 | 3,947 | 4,527 | 4,641 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 14 | 53 | 27 | 36 | 12 | 18 | 63 | 121 | 259 | 365 | 514 | 737 | 70 | 135 | 267 | 328 |
| Investments | 0 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 163 | 252 | 526 | 844 | 911 | 1,084 | 1,435 | 547 | 1,192 |
| Inventories | 50 | 52 | 84 | 83 | 60 | 48 | 59 | 73 | 72 | 75 | 110 | 120 | 110 | 111 | 155 | 167 |
| Receivables | 152 | 157 | 279 | 266 | 262 | 279 | 437 | 386 | 432 | 556 | 422 | 543 | 555 | 586 | 656 | 962 |
| Cash & equivalents | 14 | 26 | 33 | 96 | 103 | 111 | 158 | 279 | 155 | 112 | 264 | 246 | 457 | 414 | 770 | 497 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY16‡ | FY17‡ | FY18‡ | FY19‡ | FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 174 | 219 | 182 | 279 | 443 | 309 | 485 | 1,085 | 1,067 | 990 | 1,618 |
| Cash from investing | -150 | -146 | -534 | -161 | -189 | -113 | -267 | -1,174 | -1,458 | -1,317 | -3,653 |
| Cash from financing | 18 | -45 | 315 | -27 | -247 | -198 | -159 | 88 | 488 | 532 | 2,343 |
| Capex | 90 | 135 | 204 | 150 | 116 | 70 | 251 | 522 | 971 | 1,074 | 875 |
| Free cash flow | 84 | 84 | -21 | 129 | 327 | 239 | 234 | 563 | 96 | -84 | 744 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | 0 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 51 | 81 | 91 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Healthcare · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. | 4,46,270 | 1,860.00 | 40.7 | 5.00 | 12.3% |
| Divi's Laboratories Ltd. | 2,73,493 | 10,320.50 | 93.5 | 16.32 | 17.5% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 1,80,671 | 4,750.00 | 85.1 | 9.83 | 11.6% |
| Laurus Labs Ltd. | 1,26,430 | 2,340.00 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 22.1% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. | 1,21,453 | 8,446.00 | 54.2 | 11.45 | 21.1% |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. | 1,19,550 | 1,197.90 | 28.6 | 4.30 | 15.0% |
| Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd. | 1,14,646 | 1,373.00 | 40.9 | 2.95 | 7.2% |
| Cipla Ltd. | 1,13,988 | 1,411.00 | 39.3 | 3.22 | 8.2% |
| Mankind Pharma Ltd. | 1,04,902 | 2,540.00 | 46.7 | 5.97 | 12.8% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. | 1,03,572 | 1,800.00 | 26.0 | 2.63 | 10.1% |
| Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. | 38,890 | 1,903.00 | 45.3 | 7.77 | 17.2% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd.?
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. (NH) closed at ₹1,903.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd.?
₹38,890 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd.?
45.3, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. growing?
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 20.4% a year over three years; net profit at 9.9% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 73.0% year on year, profit up 16.5%.
How profitable is Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 17.2%, return on capital employed 14.0%, operating margin 18.5%, net margin 8.4%.
How much debt does Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. have?
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.99 with borrowings of ₹4,965 cr against cash of ₹497 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 4.1 times.
Financials parsed from Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '18, annual from FY18, balance sheet from Mar '16. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.