National Aluminium Co. Ltd.
NSE: NATIONALUM · Metals & Mining
Ask the data
Instant answers about National Aluminium Co. Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,472 | 8,956 | 14,181 | 14,255 | 13,149 | 16,788 | 17,843 |
| EBITDA | 489 | 1,783 | 4,517 | 2,448 | 2,873 | 7,565 | 7,947 |
| Operating margin | 5.8% | 19.9% | 31.9% | 17.2% | 21.8% | 45.1% | 44.5% |
| Interest | 6 | 7 | 23 | 13 | 17 | 59 | 100 |
| Depreciation | 530 | 606 | 837 | 716 | 750 | 728 | 745 |
| Profit before tax | 226 | 1,317 | 3,955 | 1,955 | 2,784 | 7,135 | 7,767 |
| Tax | 88 | 17 | 1,003 | 410 | 724 | 1,810 | 1,952 |
| Net profit | 136 | 0 | 2,951 | 1,435 | 0 | 0 | 5,797 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.73 | 6.97 | 16.07 | 7.81 | 10.83 | 28.68 | 31.56 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 3,958 | 908 | 2,719 | 5,806 | 6,438 |
| Capex | — | — | 1,283 | 1,534 | 1,657 | 1,201 | 2,038 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 1,102 | 918 | 735 | 1,837 | 2,020 |
| Total assets | 14,548 | 14,709 | 17,276 | 17,627 | 19,235 | 22,882 | 26,544 |
| Equity | 9,986 | 10,679 | 12,552 | 13,126 | 14,388 | 17,805 | 21,604 |
Quarterly performance
last 30 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,084 | 2,364 | 2,088 | 1,936 | 1,381 | 2,375 | 2,379 | 2,821 | 2,475 | 3,592 | 3,773 | 4,341 | 3,783 | 3,490 | 3,290 | 3,671 | 3,178 | 3,043 | 3,347 | 3,579 | 2,856 | 4,001 | 4,662 | 5,268 | 3,807 | 4,292 | 4,731 | 5,013 | 5,302 | 5,419 |
| Operating profit | 214 | 32 | 34 | 208 | 129 | 276 | 434 | 944 | 581 | 1,127 | 1,191 | 1,619 | 869 | 334 | 460 | 767 | 594 | 397 | 773 | 1,108 | 934 | 1,549 | 2,328 | 2,754 | 1,492 | 1,926 | 2,179 | 2,349 | 2,708 | 2,411 |
| Operating margin | 10.3% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 10.8% | 9.3% | 11.6% | 18.2% | 33.5% | 23.5% | 31.4% | 31.6% | 37.3% | 23.0% | 9.6% | 14.0% | 20.9% | 18.7% | 13.0% | 23.1% | 30.9% | 32.7% | 38.7% | 49.9% | 52.3% | 39.2% | 44.9% | 46.1% | 46.9% | 51.1% | 44.5% |
| Other income | 61 | 57 | 48 | 106 | 33 | 24 | 36 | 53 | 32 | 42 | 72 | 151 | 63 | 69 | 66 | 56 | 49 | 69 | 51 | 84 | 61 | 72 | 99 | 126 | 124 | 151 | 194 | 197 | 173 | 248 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 32 | 8 | 8 | 60 | 24 | 10 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 126 | 134 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 143 | 170 | 157 | 149 | 152 | 151 | 384 | 150 | 154 | 157 | 255 | 170 | 186 | 154 | 240 | 174 | 180 | 286 | 88 | 178 | 174 | 182 | 211 | 182 | 178 |
| Profit before tax | 148 | -47 | -53 | 179 | 25 | 155 | 299 | 838 | 462 | 1,016 | 1,109 | 1,368 | 778 | 246 | 365 | 566 | 471 | 275 | 668 | 1,369 | 817 | 1,437 | 2,122 | 2,760 | 1,429 | 1,895 | 2,132 | 2,311 | 2,689 | 2,471 |
| Tax | 50 | -19 | -19 | 76 | 8 | 48 | 59 | -97 | 114 | 268 | 278 | 342 | 199 | 76 | 91 | 44 | 122 | 69 | 180 | 354 | 216 | 374 | 539 | 681 | 365 | 462 | 531 | 594 | 687 | 636 |
| Net profit | 98 | -28 | -34 | 101 | 0 | 107 | 240 | 0 | 0 | 748 | 831 | 1,025 | 558 | 125 | 256 | 495 | 0 | 187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.52 | -0.15 | -0.18 | 0.54 | 0.09 | 0.57 | 1.28 | 5.03 | 1.89 | 4.07 | 4.52 | 5.58 | 3.04 | 0.68 | 1.40 | 2.70 | 1.82 | 1.02 | 2.56 | 5.43 | 3.20 | 5.70 | 8.53 | 11.26 | 5.71 | 7.79 | 8.69 | 9.38 | 10.91 | 9.99 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -33.8% | 0.5% | 13.9% | 45.7% | 79.2% | 51.3% | 58.6% | 53.8% | 52.9% | -2.9% | -12.8% | -15.4% | -16.0% | -12.8% | 1.7% | -2.5% | -10.1% | 31.5% | 39.3% | 47.2% | 33.3% | 7.3% | 1.5% | -4.8% | 39.3% | 26.3% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -100.0% | — | — | -100.0% | — | 597.1% | 246.5% | — | — | -83.2% | -69.1% | -51.7% | -100.0% | 49.4% | -100.0% | -100.0% | — | -100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Mar '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginNational Aluminium Co. Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,201 | 5,158 | 6,056 | 6,610 | 6,916 | 6,781 | 7,383 | 6,816 | 7,933 | 9,618 | 11,499 |
| Operating profit | 1,774 | 1,146 | 1,585 | 1,053 | 907 | 934 | 1,706 | 938 | 1,080 | 1,396 | 2,893 |
| Operating margin | 34.1% | 22.2% | 26.2% | 15.9% | 13.1% | 13.8% | 23.1% | 13.8% | 13.6% | 14.5% | 25.2% |
| Other income | 430 | 369 | 362 | 549 | 511 | 558 | 673 | 537 | 408 | 301 | 326 |
| Interest | 4 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 273 | 319 | 422 | 467 | 505 | 525 | 414 | 424 | 480 | 480 | 476 |
| Profit before tax | 1,927 | 1,194 | 1,525 | 1,198 | 905 | 918 | 2,113 | 1,103 | 965 | 2,039 | 2,740 |
| Tax | 655 | 362 | 455 | 349 | 312 | 275 | 792 | 372 | 296 | 696 | 1,008 |
| Net profit | 1,272 | 833 | 1,069 | 850 | 593 | 642 | 1,322 | 731 | 669 | 1,342 | 1,732 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,308 | 1,109 | 1,406 | 1,467 | 1,572 | 1,036 | 1,126 | 935 | 1,179 | 1,418 | 1,626 | 1,308 | 1,479 | 1,443 | 1,825 | 1,763 | 1,614 | 1,449 | 1,785 | 1,748 | 1,608 | 1,693 | 1,867 | 1,561 | 1,738 | 1,644 | 1,838 | 1,680 | 1,996 | 1,906 | 1,801 | 1,491 | 1,815 | 1,635 | 1,874 | 1,549 | 1,846 | 1,988 | 2,550 | 1,912 | 2,455 | 2,389 | 2,863 | 2,973 | 3,041 | 2,719 | 2,766 |
| Operating profit | 568 | 440 | 567 | 737 | 676 | 266 | 96 | 167 | 142 | 296 | 541 | 394 | 348 | 390 | 454 | 530 | 153 | 64 | 307 | 304 | -2 | 183 | 422 | 153 | 268 | 204 | 309 | 276 | 474 | 527 | 428 | 224 | 339 | 136 | 239 | 195 | 172 | 285 | 427 | 228 | 335 | 344 | 490 | 1,011 | 851 | 513 | 518 |
| Operating margin | 43.5% | 39.7% | 40.3% | 50.2% | 43.0% | 25.6% | 8.5% | 17.9% | 12.0% | 20.9% | 33.3% | 30.1% | 23.5% | 27.0% | 24.9% | 30.1% | 9.5% | 4.4% | 17.2% | 17.4% | -0.1% | 10.8% | 22.6% | 9.8% | 15.4% | 12.4% | 16.8% | 16.5% | 23.8% | 27.7% | 23.8% | 15.0% | 18.7% | 8.3% | 12.7% | 12.6% | 9.3% | 14.3% | 16.8% | 11.9% | 13.7% | 14.4% | 17.1% | 34.0% | 28.0% | 18.9% | 18.7% |
| Other income | 164 | 138 | 135 | 126 | 83 | 113 | 108 | 101 | 140 | 62 | 66 | 90 | 85 | 89 | 97 | 127 | 132 | 131 | 159 | 140 | 139 | 113 | 119 | 179 | 123 | 121 | 135 | 190 | 169 | 152 | 162 | 131 | 126 | 124 | 156 | 134 | 137 | 76 | 62 | 86 | 81 | 77 | 57 | 62 | 90 | 76 | 98 |
| Interest | 1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 68 | 66 | 76 | 68 | 70 | 64 | 71 | 76 | 76 | 79 | 88 | 92 | 95 | 103 | 132 | 102 | 118 | 123 | 123 | 122 | 124 | 123 | 136 | 124 | 129 | 131 | 141 | 96 | 104 | 116 | 98 | 99 | 107 | 105 | 113 | 119 | 135 | 118 | 109 | 117 | 112 | 124 | 127 | 122 | 116 | 118 | 120 |
| Profit before tax | 664 | 512 | 626 | 795 | 689 | 314 | 129 | 192 | 205 | 279 | 519 | 392 | 338 | 376 | 419 | 554 | 167 | 71 | 406 | 319 | 9 | 172 | 405 | 207 | 262 | 194 | 254 | 371 | 539 | 562 | 641 | 254 | 358 | 209 | 281 | 209 | 173 | 206 | 377 | 196 | 320 | 1,097 | 426 | 1,042 | 825 | 470 | 403 |
| Tax | 224 | 182 | 217 | 269 | 245 | 95 | 46 | 65 | 45 | 124 | 127 | 108 | 114 | 120 | 114 | 178 | 27 | 20 | 124 | 96 | 5 | 53 | 159 | 48 | 83 | 63 | 82 | 100 | 198 | 208 | 286 | 91 | 132 | 76 | 73 | 74 | 52 | 62 | 108 | 67 | 85 | 375 | 169 | 355 | 315 | 168 | 170 |
| Net profit | 440 | 329 | 409 | 525 | 444 | 219 | 83 | 126 | 159 | 155 | 391 | 284 | 224 | 256 | 305 | 377 | 139 | 51 | 282 | 223 | 5 | 119 | 246 | 160 | 179 | 131 | 172 | 271 | 342 | 354 | 355 | 163 | 226 | 133 | 208 | 135 | 121 | 144 | 268 | 129 | 235 | 722 | 257 | 687 | 510 | 302 | 234 |
| EPS ₹ | 6.82 | 5.11 | 6.35 | 8.15 | 6.90 | 3.41 | 1.29 | 1.96 | 2.48 | 2.41 | 6.08 | 4.41 | 3.48 | 3.97 | 1.18 | 1.46 | 0.54 | 0.20 | 1.09 | 0.87 | 0.02 | 0.46 | 0.95 | 0.62 | 0.70 | 0.51 | 0.67 | 1.05 | 1.33 | 1.38 | 1.38 | 0.63 | 0.88 | 0.52 | 0.81 | 0.52 | 0.63 | 0.74 | 1.39 | 0.67 | 1.21 | 3.73 | 1.33 | 3.55 | 2.64 | 1.58 | 1.25 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 20.1% | -6.6% | -19.9% | -36.3% | -25.0% | 36.8% | 44.4% | 39.9% | 25.4% | 1.8% | 12.3% | 34.7% | 9.1% | 0.4% | -2.2% | -0.8% | -0.3% | 16.9% | 4.6% | -10.7% | 8.1% | -2.9% | -1.6% | 7.7% | 14.8% | 15.9% | -2.0% | -11.2% | -9.0% | -14.2% | 4.1% | 3.9% | 1.7% | 21.6% | 36.0% | 23.4% | 33.0% | 20.2% | 12.3% | 55.5% | 23.9% | 13.8% | -3.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 1.1% | -33.4% | -79.7% | -75.9% | -64.1% | -29.3% | 371.5% | 124.6% | 40.5% | 64.9% | -22.0% | 32.7% | -37.8% | -80.0% | -7.6% | -40.8% | -96.6% | 132.2% | -12.8% | -28.4% | 3648.3% | 10.2% | -29.9% | 69.7% | 90.6% | 170.5% | 105.8% | -39.7% | -33.8% | -62.3% | -41.4% | -17.4% | -46.4% | 7.8% | 29.1% | -4.5% | 93.5% | 401.5% | -4.2% | 432.8% | 117.4% | -58.2% | -9.1% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 1.4% | 0.4% | 1.7% | 4.5% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 9.2% | 14.8% | 20.7% | 25.2% | 19.6% | 15.1% | 10.9% | 6.7% | 7.0% | 5.1% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| ROCE | 2.3% | 1.1% | 3.1% | 6.6% | 12.3% | 16.4% | 24.4% | 32.0% | 31.6% | 34.2% | 27.0% | 21.3% | 14.9% | 12.6% | 12.5% | 14.7% | 19.4% | 21.8% | 27.4% | 36.7% | 40.1% | 43.6% | 41.7% | 42.0% | 36.4% | 42.3% | 39.0% |
| Net margin | 1.6% | 0.5% | 2.2% | 5.5% | 3.9% | 3.5% | 8.8% | 12.5% | 18.4% | 20.4% | 16.5% | 13.2% | 10.1% | 6.4% | 7.1% | 5.2% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.8% | 5.2% | 8.3% | 13.0% | 19.9% | 22.2% | 27.4% | 30.3% | 31.9% | 31.0% | 26.1% | 22.0% | 17.1% | 15.8% | 16.8% | 19.1% | 21.8% | 25.0% | 31.7% | 39.2% | 45.1% | 45.8% | 47.1% | 46.1% | 44.5% | 47.4% | 47.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 40.41 | 18.49 | 51.06 | 107.17 | 186.95 | 249.37 | 372.38 | 476.04 | 172.06 | 170.36 | 128.31 | 93.45 | 152.32 | 146.70 | 150.73 | 219.34 | 162.74 | 171.46 | 229.26 | 161.56 | 122.00 | 122.81 | 122.52 | 77.03 | 78.83 | 90.10 | 94.68 |
| Asset turnover | 0.58 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.55 | 0.61 | 0.68 | 0.77 | 0.86 | 0.82 | 0.90 | 0.87 | 0.85 | 0.81 | 0.77 | 0.72 | 0.73 | 0.68 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.74 | 0.73 | 0.78 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.67 | 0.73 | 0.68 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '15‡ | MAR '16‡ | MAR '17‡ | MAR '18‡ | MAR '19‡ | MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 1,289 | 1,289 | 966 | 966 | 933 | 933 | 918 | 918 | 918 | 918 | 918 | 918 | 918 | 918 | 918 | 918 | 918 |
| Other equity / reserves | 11,509 | 11,906 | 9,239 | 9,537 | 9,552 | 9,054 | 9,761 | 11,634 | 12,064 | 12,208 | 12,544 | 13,470 | 14,725 | 16,887 | 18,918 | 20,685 | 23,976 |
| Total equity | 12,797 | 13,195 | 10,205 | 10,504 | 10,485 | 9,986 | 10,679 | 12,552 | 12,983 | 13,126 | 13,462 | 14,388 | 15,643 | 17,805 | 19,836 | 21,604 | 24,894 |
| Borrowings | — | 0 | 51 | 45 | 67 | 12 | 46 | 21 | 70 | 48 | 40 | 39 | 91 | 124 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current liabilities | 1,967 | 1,982 | 2,652 | 2,441 | 2,905 | 2,720 | 2,050 | 3,099 | 3,065 | 2,886 | 3,198 | 3,178 | 3,246 | 3,498 | 3,679 | 3,224 | 3,677 |
| Non-current liabilities | 1,413 | 1,533 | 1,644 | 1,668 | 1,757 | 1,842 | 1,980 | 1,624 | 1,554 | 1,615 | 1,592 | 1,669 | 1,636 | 1,579 | 1,489 | 1,716 | 1,702 |
| Total assets | 16,178 | 16,710 | 14,501 | 14,613 | 15,147 | 14,548 | 14,709 | 17,276 | 17,601 | 17,627 | 18,253 | 19,235 | 20,525 | 22,882 | 25,005 | 26,544 | 30,273 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 6,509 | 6,457 | 7,019 | 7,019 | 7,109 | 7,175 | 7,317 | 7,002 | 6,938 | 6,916 | 7,093 | 7,020 | 6,811 | 6,799 | 6,667 | 6,750 | 6,977 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 550 | 656 | 515 | 826 | 844 | 1,177 | 1,181 | 1,763 | 2,319 | 2,745 | 3,191 | 3,961 | 4,232 | 4,935 | 5,374 | 6,296 | 6,412 |
| Investments | 950 | 1,011 | 1,260 | 710 | 257 | 331 | 560 | 375 | 809 | 359 | 550 | 342 | 581 | 774 | 561 | 533 | 291 |
| Inventories | 1,166 | 1,055 | 1,156 | 1,194 | 1,210 | 1,697 | 1,476 | 1,646 | 1,737 | 1,840 | 2,018 | 1,830 | 1,873 | 1,909 | 2,022 | 1,835 | 1,864 |
| Receivables | 121 | 235 | 184 | 258 | 241 | 140 | 147 | 75 | 127 | 91 | 108 | 154 | 358 | 186 | 28 | 215 | 14 |
| Cash & equivalents | 4,629 | 654 | 25 | 25 | 172 | 18 | 214 | 413 | 32 | 63 | 152 | 43 | 92 | 121 | 95 | 153 | 101 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY15‡ | FY16‡ | FY17‡ | FY18‡ | FY19‡ | FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 845 | 881 | 1,436 | 1,590 | 2,409 | -349 | 2,199 | 3,958 | 908 | 2,719 | 5,806 | 6,438 |
| Cash from investing | 5 | 314 | 1,550 | -490 | -532 | 873 | -1,404 | -2,619 | -334 | -2,000 | -3,971 | -4,200 |
| Cash from financing | -535 | -544 | -3,616 | -1,100 | -1,731 | -677 | -601 | -1,140 | -924 | -739 | -1,758 | -2,206 |
| Capex | — | 599 | 778 | 837 | 768 | 858 | 1,219 | 1,283 | 1,534 | 1,657 | 1,201 | 2,038 |
| Free cash flow | — | 282 | 658 | 753 | 1,641 | -1,206 | 981 | 2,675 | -626 | 1,063 | 4,605 | 4,400 |
| Dividends paid | — | 451 | 686 | 908 | 1,033 | 513 | 461 | 1,102 | 918 | 735 | 1,837 | 2,020 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Metals & Mining · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adani Enterprises Ltd. | 3,71,671 | 2,745.80 | 64.8 | 3.79 | 5.9% |
| JSW Steel Ltd. | 3,31,132 | 1,357.10 | 11.6 | 2.92 | 25.1% |
| Hindustan Zinc Ltd. | 2,40,022 | 568.10 | — | 8.01 | 0.0% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 2,32,398 | 186.30 | 21.1 | 2.27 | 10.8% |
| Hindalco Industries Ltd. | 2,12,765 | 958.40 | 11.1 | 1.33 | 12.0% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd. | 1,47,058 | 376.05 | — | 6.38 | — |
| Jindal Steel Ltd. | 1,18,597 | 1,165.00 | 41.5 | 2.26 | 5.5% |
| Vedanta Ltd. | 1,02,344 | 261.75 | 4.8 | 8.02 | 168.7% |
| Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd. | 1,00,524 | 1,785.50 | 19.2 | 6.20 | 32.3% |
| Steel Authority of India Ltd. | 70,880 | 171.60 | 12.6 | 1.13 | 9.0% |
| National Aluminium Co. Ltd. | 59,829 | 325.75 | — | 2.40 | 0.0% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Long-term financials (FY13–FY15)
from published annual reports| Year | Revenue | Profit before tax | Net profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY15 | ₹7,383 Cr | ₹1,965 Cr | ₹1,322 Cr |
| FY14 | ₹6,781 Cr | ₹967 Cr | ₹2 Cr |
| FY13 | ₹6,916 Cr | ₹905 Cr | ₹593 Cr |
Years before FY17 follow the older Indian GAAP standard, so they are not exactly comparable with recent years.
Compare National Aluminium Co. Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of National Aluminium Co. Ltd.?
National Aluminium Co. Ltd. (NATIONALUM) closed at ₹325.75 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of National Aluminium Co. Ltd.?
₹59,829 crore at the latest close.
How fast is National Aluminium Co. Ltd. growing?
National Aluminium Co. Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 7.8% a year over three years; net profit at 59.3% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 26.3% year on year.
How profitable is National Aluminium Co. Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 0.0%, return on capital employed 39.0%, operating margin 47.1%, net margin 0.0%.
How much debt does National Aluminium Co. Ltd. have?
National Aluminium Co. Ltd. is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹101 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 94.7 times.
Financials parsed from National Aluminium Co. Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Mar '15. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.