Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.
NSE: MRPL · Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels
Ask the data
Instant answers about Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 59,980 | 50,895 | 86,064 | 1,24,736 | 1,05,223 | 1,05,155 |
| EBITDA | -3,155 | 697 | 4,931 | 6,497 | 7,696 | 6,235 |
| Operating margin | -5.3% | 1.4% | 5.7% | 5.2% | 7.3% | 5.9% |
| Interest | 1,241 | 554 | 1,207 | 1,285 | 1,114 | 907 |
| Depreciation | 1,086 | 1,158 | 1,088 | 1,187 | 1,257 | 1,520 |
| Profit before tax | -5,400 | -919 | 2,704 | 4,217 | 5,508 | 4,007 |
| Tax | -1,359 | -154 | -247 | 1,600 | 1,925 | 2,090 |
| Net profit | -3,353 | -568 | 2,958 | 2,655 | 3,597 | 1,925 |
| EPS ₹ | -19.13 | -3.24 | 16.88 | 15.15 | 20.52 | 10.98 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 4,693 | 6,364 | 7,045 | 2,531 |
| Capex | — | — | 611 | 703 | 1,556 | 1,412 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 0 | 0 | 175 | 701 |
| Total assets | 30,565 | 34,729 | — | 35,145 | 35,430 | 44,481 |
| Equity | 6,360 | 4,248 | — | 9,865 | 13,283 | 14,197 |
Quarterly performance
last 29 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11,176 | 15,029 | 16,418 | 17,283 | 6,319 | 9,671 | 14,078 | 20,828 | 15,096 | 17,717 | 25,033 | 28,228 | 35,915 | 28,453 | 30,966 | 29,401 | 24,833 | 22,844 | 28,383 | 29,190 | 27,289 | 28,786 | 25,601 | 20,988 | 25,953 | 29,720 | 28,493 | 41,609 | 35,590 |
| Operating profit | -384 | -646 | 219 | -2,418 | -594 | 334 | 52 | 905 | 285 | -13 | 1,717 | 2,941 | 4,714 | -1,995 | 287 | 3,490 | 2,068 | 2,138 | 1,159 | 2,330 | 606 | -474 | 1,031 | 180 | 1,489 | 2,785 | 1,783 | 1,318 | 3,279 |
| Operating margin | -3.4% | -4.3% | 1.3% | -14.0% | -9.4% | 3.5% | 0.4% | 4.3% | 1.9% | -0.1% | 6.9% | 10.4% | 13.1% | -7.0% | 0.9% | 11.9% | 8.3% | 9.4% | 4.1% | 8.0% | 2.2% | -1.6% | 4.0% | 0.9% | 5.7% | 9.4% | 6.3% | 3.2% | 9.2% |
| Other income | 47 | 35 | 57 | 17 | 22 | 16 | 33 | 26 | 14 | 19 | 43 | 23 | 37 | 25 | 42 | 86 | 52 | 61 | 40 | 39 | 45 | 37 | 33 | 38 | 61 | 39 | 59 | 71 | 50 |
| Interest | 245 | 387 | 309 | 301 | 211 | -26 | 109 | 210 | 310 | 268 | 236 | 394 | 302 | 315 | 338 | 330 | 267 | 311 | 274 | 262 | 214 | 285 | 264 | 257 | 219 | 219 | 212 | 244 | 284 |
| Depreciation | 266 | 277 | 271 | 272 | 276 | 287 | 302 | 293 | 289 | 289 | 290 | 220 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 296 | 294 | 296 | 334 | 333 | 335 | 342 | 332 | 363 | 371 | 391 | 395 | 401 | 407 |
| Profit before tax | -847 | -1,275 | -304 | -2,974 | -1,059 | 89 | -326 | 428 | -299 | -551 | 1,235 | 2,319 | 4,153 | -2,582 | -303 | 2,950 | 1,559 | 1,592 | 591 | 1,766 | 101 | -1,064 | 469 | -403 | 960 | 2,214 | 1,236 | 1,215 | 2,519 |
| Tax | -298 | -264 | -73 | -724 | -304 | 81 | -74 | 161 | -70 | -141 | 648 | -685 | 1,445 | -786 | -101 | 1,042 | 546 | 546 | 204 | 629 | 35 | -359 | 165 | -131 | 336 | 769 | 1,116 | 300 | 638 |
| Net profit | -451 | -864 | -151 | -1,887 | -720 | 112 | -214 | 272 | -229 | -410 | 589 | 3,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,913 | 1,015 | 1,052 | 392 | 1,138 | 73 | -697 | 309 | -271 | 624 | 1,451 | 117 | 946 | 1,901 |
| EPS ₹ | -2.57 | -4.93 | -0.86 | -10.77 | -4.11 | 0.64 | -1.22 | 1.55 | -1.31 | -2.34 | 3.36 | 17.17 | 15.50 | -10.15 | -1.11 | 10.92 | 5.79 | 6.00 | 2.24 | 6.50 | 0.42 | -3.98 | 1.76 | -1.54 | 3.58 | 8.28 | 0.67 | 5.40 | 10.85 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -43.5% | -35.7% | -14.2% | 20.5% | 138.9% | 83.2% | 77.8% | 35.5% | 137.9% | 60.6% | 23.7% | 4.2% | -30.9% | -19.7% | -8.3% | -0.7% | 9.9% | 26.0% | -9.8% | -23.1% | -9.8% | 16.1% | — | 98.3% | 37.1% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -467.4% | — | 1006.6% | — | — | -100.0% | -36.4% | — | — | — | -40.5% | -92.8% | -166.3% | -21.1% | -469.7% | — | 369.1% | — | — | 204.8% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Mar '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginMangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 38,279 | 32,303 | 39,160 | 54,061 | 66,086 | 72,591 | 57,645 | 39,649 | 59,430 | 63,084 | 72,315 |
| Operating profit | 2,148 | 1,933 | 2,048 | 1,639 | 318 | 1,017 | -2,074 | 1,792 | 4,708 | 4,284 | 1,669 |
| Operating margin | 5.6% | 6.0% | 5.2% | 3.0% | 0.5% | 1.4% | -3.6% | 4.5% | 7.9% | 6.8% | 2.3% |
| Other income | 189 | 264 | 185 | 324 | 91 | 309 | 790 | 855 | 423 | 200 | 155 |
| Interest | 143 | 116 | 104 | 207 | 329 | 321 | 407 | 578 | 516 | 440 | 472 |
| Depreciation | 382 | 389 | 391 | 434 | 604 | 706 | 499 | 712 | 679 | 667 | 757 |
| Profit before tax | 1,812 | 1,692 | 1,738 | 1,320 | -477 | 410 | -2,156 | 1,174 | 5,533 | 3,350 | 581 |
| Tax | 619 | 579 | 561 | 412 | 280 | -191 | -444 | 25 | 1,889 | 1,127 | 249 |
| Net profit | 1,193 | 1,112 | 1,177 | 909 | -757 | 601 | -1,712 | 1,148 | 3,645 | 2,224 | 332 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,640 | 8,138 | 9,500 | 10,747 | 13,434 | 7,537 | 6,561 | 6,239 | 7,866 | 9,319 | 8,879 | 7,879 | 8,479 | 10,331 | 12,471 | 13,372 | 11,668 | 12,947 | 16,074 | 12,814 | 16,611 | 18,003 | 18,659 | 15,269 | 18,765 | 18,850 | 19,707 | 15,744 | 15,914 | 14,715 | 11,273 | 11,317 | 10,221 | 8,819 | 9,293 | 11,591 | 13,990 | 15,741 | 18,109 | 14,495 | 12,416 | 17,420 | 18,753 | 16,583 | 17,733 | 20,250 | 17,750 |
| Operating profit | 450 | 548 | 431 | 1,386 | 147 | -351 | 967 | 697 | 338 | 449 | 450 | 91 | 497 | 555 | 905 | 225 | 77 | 318 | 1,019 | -1,293 | 1,458 | -69 | 222 | -346 | 483 | -63 | 942 | -147 | -1,380 | -1,804 | 1,257 | 722 | -914 | 447 | 1,538 | 1,221 | 785 | 1,148 | 1,554 | 583 | 908 | 1,749 | 1,044 | 813 | 144 | -105 | 816 |
| Operating margin | 5.9% | 6.7% | 4.5% | 12.9% | 1.1% | -4.7% | 14.7% | 11.2% | 4.3% | 4.8% | 5.1% | 1.2% | 5.9% | 5.4% | 7.3% | 1.7% | 0.7% | 2.5% | 6.3% | -10.1% | 8.8% | -0.4% | 1.2% | -2.3% | 2.6% | -0.3% | 4.8% | -0.9% | -8.7% | -12.3% | 11.2% | 6.4% | -8.9% | 5.1% | 16.5% | 10.5% | 5.6% | 7.3% | 8.6% | 4.0% | 7.3% | 10.0% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 0.8% | -0.5% | 4.6% |
| Other income | 39 | 31 | 9 | 65 | 31 | 49 | 45 | 60 | 74 | 70 | 61 | 43 | 44 | 37 | 61 | 133 | 150 | 8 | 33 | 46 | 20 | 8 | 17 | 27 | 31 | 94 | 157 | 221 | 188 | 180 | 202 | 212 | 240 | 164 | 239 | 230 | 93 | 64 | 37 | 20 | 83 | 20 | 77 | 56 | 38 | 37 | 25 |
| Interest | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 38 | 36 | 33 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 26 | 25 | 28 | 25 | 27 | 27 | 100 | 42 | 37 | 110 | 70 | 78 | 71 | 78 | 93 | 93 | 58 | 53 | 112 | 128 | 114 | 122 | 159 | 152 | 146 | 143 | 111 | 140 | 122 | 107 | 105 | 116 | 112 | 111 | 117 | 100 | 144 |
| Depreciation | 95 | 95 | 95 | 95 | 96 | 96 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 99 | 97 | 99 | 100 | 98 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 117 | 125 | 138 | 146 | 155 | 166 | 169 | 176 | 184 | 177 | 95 | 112 | 143 | 149 | 149 | 159 | 160 | 245 | 171 | 168 | 170 | 170 | 164 | 170 | 172 | 162 | 170 | 182 | 179 | 225 |
| Profit before tax | 358 | 448 | 309 | 1,319 | 44 | -435 | 884 | 630 | 284 | 390 | 388 | 13 | 411 | 468 | 845 | 237 | 30 | 162 | 892 | -1,495 | 1,265 | -293 | 46 | -454 | 246 | -246 | 864 | -74 | -1,384 | -1,894 | 1,196 | 509 | -1,013 | 298 | 1,379 | 1,137 | 598 | 901 | 2,897 | 332 | 690 | 1,481 | 848 | 562 | -92 | -357 | 468 |
| Tax | 26 | 101 | 84 | 473 | 19 | -149 | 276 | 210 | 104 | 131 | 135 | -16 | 130 | 154 | 292 | 64 | 6 | 52 | 290 | 26 | 80 | 66 | 108 | 0 | 10 | 1 | -203 | -38 | -432 | 0 | 27 | 103 | -103 | 0 | 25 | 417 | 183 | 335 | 954 | 98 | 212 | 511 | 306 | 200 | -11 | -89 | 149 |
| Net profit | 332 | 347 | 225 | 845 | 25 | -285 | 608 | 420 | 180 | 260 | 253 | 28 | 282 | 314 | 553 | 173 | 24 | 110 | 602 | -1,521 | 1,185 | -360 | -62 | -454 | 236 | -248 | 1,067 | -36 | -951 | -1,894 | 1,170 | 406 | -910 | 298 | 1,353 | 720 | 416 | 566 | 1,942 | 234 | 478 | 970 | 542 | 362 | -81 | -268 | 319 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.89 | 1.98 | 1.29 | 4.82 | 0.14 | -1.63 | 3.47 | 2.40 | 1.02 | 1.48 | 1.45 | 0.16 | 1.61 | 1.79 | 3.15 | 0.99 | 0.14 | 0.63 | 3.43 | -8.68 | 6.76 | -2.06 | -0.35 | -2.59 | 1.35 | -1.41 | 6.09 | -0.21 | -5.43 | -10.81 | 6.67 | 2.32 | -5.19 | 1.70 | 7.72 | 4.11 | 2.37 | 3.23 | 11.08 | 1.34 | 2.73 | 5.53 | 3.09 | 2.07 | -0.46 | -1.53 | 1.82 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 75.8% | -7.4% | -30.9% | -41.9% | -41.4% | 23.6% | 35.3% | 26.3% | 7.8% | 10.9% | 40.5% | 69.7% | 37.6% | 25.3% | 28.9% | -4.2% | 42.4% | 39.0% | 16.1% | 19.2% | 13.0% | 4.7% | 5.6% | 3.1% | -15.2% | -21.9% | -42.8% | -28.1% | -35.8% | -40.1% | -17.6% | 2.4% | 36.9% | 78.5% | 94.9% | 25.1% | -11.3% | 10.7% | 3.6% | 14.4% | 42.8% | 16.2% | -5.3% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -92.5% | -182.3% | 169.6% | -50.3% | 621.1% | — | -58.4% | -93.2% | 56.7% | 20.9% | 118.5% | 506.9% | -91.4% | -65.0% | 8.9% | -980.4% | 4811.4% | -427.6% | -110.3% | — | -80.1% | — | — | — | -503.6% | — | 9.6% | — | — | — | 15.7% | 77.5% | — | 89.7% | 43.5% | -67.5% | 14.9% | 71.4% | -72.1% | 54.7% | -117.0% | -127.6% | -41.2% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -52.7% | -57.0% | -41.6% | -42.6% | -12.9% | -1.4% | -13.7% | 5.2% | 69.6% | 75.0% | 44.2% | 36.9% | 19.4% | 29.7% | 33.4% | 36.6% | 27.1% | 20.0% | 7.4% | 6.7% | 13.5% | 22.1% | 25.9% |
| ROCE | -18.0% | -19.1% | -14.9% | -15.9% | -1.3% | 1.8% | 0.5% | 6.8% | 14.5% | 30.9% | 24.2% | 18.7% | 20.7% | 10.8% | 27.2% | 30.4% | 25.7% | 19.9% | 9.5% | 9.0% | 17.2% | 22.8% | 31.0% |
| Net margin | -5.6% | -6.6% | -5.3% | -5.7% | -1.1% | -0.1% | -0.9% | 0.3% | 3.4% | 3.0% | 3.1% | 2.4% | 1.5% | 2.6% | 3.7% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 2.5% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 1.8% | 2.5% | 3.3% |
| EBITDA margin | -5.4% | -6.2% | -5.0% | -5.5% | 1.4% | 2.6% | 1.8% | 3.7% | 5.7% | 8.8% | 6.3% | 4.8% | 5.2% | 3.4% | 7.4% | 8.4% | 7.3% | 5.8% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 5.9% | 5.9% | 6.8% |
| Debt / equity | 2.63 | 2.63 | 2.63 | 2.63 | 5.36 | 5.36 | 5.36 | 5.36 | 5.36 | 5.36 | 2.24 | 2.24 | 1.69 | 1.69 | 1.17 | 1.17 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 1.08 | 1.08 | 1.01 | 1.01 | 0.54 |
| Interest coverage | -3.35 | -3.65 | -4.35 | -6.19 | -0.72 | 0.82 | 0.17 | 1.79 | 3.24 | 6.96 | 5.11 | 3.66 | 4.28 | 2.30 | 5.65 | 6.66 | 5.94 | 4.82 | 2.35 | 2.24 | 5.42 | 7.29 | 8.49 |
| Asset turnover | 1.96 | 1.80 | 1.63 | 1.55 | 1.47 | 1.72 | 1.95 | 2.27 | 2.48 | 3.08 | 3.06 | 3.21 | 3.55 | 3.23 | 3.04 | 2.96 | 2.97 | 3.04 | 3.28 | 3.20 | 2.36 | 2.83 | 2.85 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '14‡ | MAR '15‡ | MAR '16‡ | MAR '17‡ | MAR '18‡ | MAR '19‡ | MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 1,753 | 1,753 | 1,753 | 1,753 | 1,753 | 1,753 | 1,753 | 1,753 | 1,753 | 1,753 | 1,753 | 1,753 | 1,753 | 1,753 | 1,753 | 1,753 |
| Other equity / reserves | 5,337 | 3,478 | 4,281 | 7,750 | 8,481 | 8,193 | 4,607 | 2,495 | 6,395 | 8,112 | 10,178 | 11,530 | 10,554 | 11,565 | 12,444 | 15,286 |
| Total equity | 7,090 | 5,231 | 6,034 | 9,502 | 10,233 | 9,946 | 6,360 | 4,248 | 8,148 | 9,865 | 11,931 | 13,283 | 12,307 | 13,318 | 14,197 | 17,038 |
| Borrowings | 8,901 | 13,297 | 12,757 | 13,260 | 10,740 | 12,238 | 16,751 | 22,752 | 18,212 | 16,707 | 13,978 | 12,452 | 13,245 | 10,552 | 14,334 | 9,245 |
| Current liabilities | 23,156 | 23,445 | 28,488 | 14,307 | 16,585 | 17,906 | 10,427 | 14,094 | 16,164 | 12,050 | 12,095 | 12,366 | 12,811 | 12,898 | 19,016 | 19,621 |
| Non-current liabilities | 9,373 | 11,881 | 8,996 | 8,657 | 4,978 | 4,615 | 13,910 | 16,387 | 14,172 | 13,230 | 11,566 | 9,782 | 9,495 | 9,345 | 11,268 | 10,917 |
| Total assets | 39,618 | 41,217 | 44,070 | 32,840 | 31,951 | 32,766 | 30,565 | 34,729 | 38,484 | 35,145 | 35,592 | 35,430 | 34,612 | 35,561 | 44,481 | 47,576 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 5,993 | 21,036 | 21,365 | 20,238 | 19,826 | 19,611 | 19,242 | 18,435 | 20,456 | 20,005 | 19,872 | 20,022 | 19,834 | 19,716 | 20,043 | 19,349 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 8,552 | 1,389 | 198 | 220 | 682 | 995 | 1,746 | 2,366 | 371 | 475 | 678 | 721 | 712 | 634 | 828 | 931 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 38 | 42 | 31 | 29 | 29 | 25 | 48 | 46 | 40 | 48 | 43 | 46 | 50 | 100 |
| Inventories | 8,454 | 3,784 | 3,382 | 4,414 | 5,240 | 6,309 | 4,232 | 7,103 | 9,583 | 6,777 | 8,410 | 8,306 | 6,536 | 8,369 | 14,422 | 16,750 |
| Receivables | 4,531 | 2,251 | 2,074 | 2,619 | 2,577 | 2,374 | 1,017 | 2,451 | 4,322 | 4,469 | 3,978 | 3,860 | 4,623 | 3,324 | 6,059 | 7,480 |
| Cash & equivalents | 10,720 | 10,307 | 1,355 | 246 | 440 | 5 | 2 | 26 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 19 | 808 | 564 | 694 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY14‡ | FY15‡ | FY16‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 8,597 | -731 | 7,601 | 4,693 | 6,364 | 7,045 | 2,531 |
| Cash from investing | -919 | -406 | -87 | -595 | -673 | -1,518 | -1,378 |
| Cash from financing | 1,419 | -2,672 | -1,664 | -4,119 | -5,690 | -5,524 | -598 |
| Capex | 1,214 | 1,170 | 869 | 611 | 703 | 1,556 | 1,412 |
| Free cash flow | 7,383 | -1,901 | 6,732 | 4,082 | 5,662 | 5,489 | 1,119 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 175 | 701 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reliance Industries Ltd. | 17,86,356 | 1,320.00 | 21.8 | 1.89 | 8.7% |
| Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. | 2,91,561 | 231.76 | 5.9 | 0.73 | 12.4% |
| Coal India Ltd. | 2,46,509 | 400.00 | 7.4 | 1.93 | 26.2% |
| Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. | 2,06,523 | 146.25 | 4.4 | 0.89 | 20.3% |
| Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. | 1,36,680 | 319.90 | 8.6 | 1.35 | 15.6% |
| GAIL (India) Ltd. | 1,22,159 | 185.79 | 9.7 | 1.26 | 13.1% |
| Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. | 82,379 | 387.15 | — | 1.56 | -4.9% |
| Oil India Ltd. | 72,205 | 443.90 | 8.6 | 1.24 | 14.4% |
| Adani Total Gas Ltd. | 63,282 | 575.40 | 98.6 | 12.22 | 12.4% |
| Petronet LNG Ltd. | 47,550 | 317.00 | 19.9 | 1.96 | 9.9% |
| Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. | 30,788 | 175.67 | 7.0 | 1.81 | 25.9% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 9/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.?
Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. (MRPL) closed at ₹175.67 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.?
₹30,788 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.?
7.0, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. growing?
Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 6.9% a year over three years; net profit at -13.4% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 37.1% year on year, profit up 204.8%.
How profitable is Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 25.9%, return on capital employed 31.0%, operating margin 6.8%, net margin 3.3%.
How much debt does Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. have?
Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.54 with borrowings of ₹9,245 cr against cash of ₹694 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 8.5 times.
Financials parsed from Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Mar '14. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.