Coal India Ltd.
NSE: COALINDIA · Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels
Ask the data
Instant answers about Coal India Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 87,269 | 99,547 | 96,080 | 90,026 | 1,09,714 | 1,38,252 | 1,42,324 | 1,68,400 |
| EBITDA | 9,566 | 24,977 | 21,921 | 18,573 | 24,691 | 36,818 | 47,971 | 41,242 |
| Operating margin | 11.0% | 25.1% | 22.8% | 20.6% | 22.5% | 26.6% | 33.7% | 24.5% |
| Interest | 432 | 275 | 503 | 645 | 541 | 684 | 819 | 1,216 |
| Depreciation | 3,066 | 3,450 | 3,451 | 3,709 | 4,429 | 4,675 | 6,735 | 10,137 |
| Profit before tax | 10,726 | 27,125 | 24,072 | 18,012 | 23,625 | 38,009 | 48,386 | 41,165 |
| Tax | 3,707 | 9,662 | 7,371 | 5,307 | 6,238 | 9,876 | 11,443 | 10,853 |
| Net profit | 7,020 | 17,462 | 16,714 | 12,700 | 17,358 | 28,165 | 37,402 | 31,094 |
| EPS ₹ | 11.31 | 28.14 | 27.12 | 20.61 | 28.17 | 45.70 | 60.69 | 50.46 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | 41,088 | 35,686 | 18,103 | 43,215 |
| Capex | — | — | — | — | 12,023 | 14,209 | 16,821 | 12,500 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | — | 10,783 | 14,328 | 15,098 | 16,197 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | — | 2,11,207 | 2,37,672 | 2,85,660 |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | — | 57,245 | 82,730 | 1,19,102 |
Quarterly performance
last 34 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '18 | JUN '18 | SEP '18 | DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26* | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 26,909 | 24,261 | 22,198 | 25,046 | 28,546 | 24,939 | 20,383 | 23,190 | 27,568 | 18,487 | 21,153 | 23,686 | 26,700 | 25,282 | 23,291 | 28,434 | 32,707 | 35,092 | 29,838 | 35,169 | 38,152 | 35,983 | 32,776 | 36,154 | 37,410 | 36,465 | 30,673 | 35,780 | 35,842 | 30,187 | 34,924 | 46,490 | 46,255 | 44,179 |
| Operating profit | 196 | 5,732 | 3,914 | 6,788 | 8,212 | 6,612 | 3,611 | 4,968 | 6,729 | 3,052 | 3,975 | 5,165 | 6,382 | 4,844 | 3,942 | 6,825 | 9,079 | 12,251 | 7,280 | 10,389 | 6,898 | 10,514 | 8,137 | 11,373 | 11,338 | 14,339 | 8,617 | 12,317 | 12,521 | 6,716 | 9,331 | 12,673 | 12,069 | 8,499 |
| Operating margin | 0.7% | 23.6% | 17.6% | 27.1% | 28.8% | 26.5% | 17.7% | 21.4% | 24.4% | 16.5% | 18.8% | 21.8% | 23.9% | 19.2% | 16.9% | 24.0% | 27.8% | 34.9% | 24.4% | 29.5% | 18.1% | 29.2% | 24.8% | 31.5% | 30.3% | 39.3% | 28.1% | 34.4% | 34.9% | 22.2% | 26.7% | 27.3% | 26.1% | 19.2% |
| Other income | 2,000 | 1,210 | 2,011 | 1,163 | 1,820 | 1,150 | 1,630 | 1,412 | 1,913 | 785 | 1,085 | 649 | 1,274 | 681 | 782 | 653 | 1,789 | 995 | 1,761 | 1,585 | 2,210 | 1,538 | 1,984 | 2,203 | 2,244 | 1,885 | 1,505 | 2,143 | 1,616 | 2,140 | 2,392 | 5,128 | 2,040 | 2,654 |
| Interest | 113 | 110 | 1 | 62 | 102 | 17 | 170 | 151 | 165 | 183 | 147 | 155 | 159 | 148 | 141 | 132 | 121 | 150 | 135 | 204 | 195 | 178 | 182 | 227 | 232 | 209 | 208 | 226 | 265 | 287 | 321 | 344 | 327 | 339 |
| Depreciation | 931 | 745 | 807 | 861 | 1,037 | 734 | 793 | 894 | 1,029 | 853 | 852 | 916 | 1,088 | 1,041 | 934 | 1,041 | 1,412 | 994 | 1,077 | 1,262 | 1,342 | 1,138 | 1,178 | 1,260 | 1,993 | 1,952 | 1,898 | 2,513 | 2,307 | 2,664 | 2,218 | 2,947 | 2,303 | 2,379 |
| Profit before tax | 1,152 | 6,087 | 5,118 | 7,028 | 8,893 | 7,012 | 4,278 | 5,335 | 7,448 | 2,801 | 4,060 | 4,742 | 6,409 | 4,337 | 3,648 | 6,305 | 9,335 | 12,101 | 7,829 | 10,508 | 7,571 | 10,735 | 8,760 | 12,089 | 11,356 | 14,062 | 8,016 | 11,721 | 11,565 | 5,905 | 9,184 | 14,511 | 11,479 | 8,434 |
| Tax | -142 | 2,303 | 2,032 | 2,462 | 2,866 | 2,381 | 754 | 1,414 | 2,822 | 723 | 1,109 | 1,658 | 1,817 | 1,161 | 711 | 1,746 | 2,620 | 3,243 | 1,643 | 2,875 | 2,115 | 2,771 | 2,037 | 3,281 | 2,790 | 3,204 | 1,879 | 3,301 | 2,975 | 1,852 | 2,307 | 3,719 | 2,870 | 2,181 |
| Net profit | 1,295 | 3,786 | 3,085 | 4,567 | 6,024 | 4,630 | 3,523 | 3,924 | 4,638 | 2,080 | 2,948 | 3,085 | 4,587 | 3,170 | 2,937 | 4,558 | 6,693 | 8,833 | 6,044 | 7,756 | 5,533 | 7,971 | 6,800 | 9,069 | 8,682 | 10,959 | 6,289 | 8,506 | 8,743 | 4,354 | 7,157 | 10,839 | 8,852 | 6,516 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.09 | 6.10 | 4.97 | 7.36 | 9.71 | 7.51 | 5.72 | 6.37 | 7.53 | 3.37 | 4.78 | 5.01 | 7.44 | 5.14 | 4.77 | 7.40 | 10.86 | 14.33 | 9.81 | 12.58 | 8.98 | 12.93 | 11.03 | 14.72 | 14.09 | 17.78 | 10.21 | 13.80 | 14.19 | 7.07 | 11.61 | 17.59 | 14.36 | 10.58 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 6.1% | 2.8% | -8.2% | -7.4% | -3.4% | -25.9% | 3.8% | 2.1% | -3.1% | 36.8% | 10.1% | 20.0% | 22.5% | 38.8% | 28.1% | 23.7% | 16.6% | 2.5% | 9.8% | 2.8% | -1.9% | 1.3% | -6.4% | -1.0% | -1.7% | -1.6% | -2.4% | — | 29.1% | 46.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 365.1% | 22.3% | 14.2% | -14.1% | -23.0% | -55.1% | -16.3% | -21.4% | -1.1% | 52.4% | -0.4% | 47.7% | 45.9% | 178.7% | 105.8% | 70.1% | -17.3% | -9.8% | 12.5% | 16.9% | 56.9% | 37.5% | -7.5% | -6.2% | -20.2% | -30.8% | -15.8% | — | 1.2% | 49.6% |
Earlier results (standalone, Dec '10 – Dec '17)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginCoal India Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 416 | 352 | 314 | 384 | 166 | 297 |
| Operating profit | -131 | -369 | -404 | -243 | -488 | -147 |
| Operating margin | -31.4% | -104.9% | -128.7% | -63.2% | -295.0% | -49.3% |
| Other income | 9,102 | 11,088 | 16,090 | 14,146 | 17,127 | 15,005 |
| Interest | 365 | 376 | 259 | 244 | 110 | 329 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 15 | 18 |
| Profit before tax | 8,600 | 10,338 | 15,420 | 13,652 | 16,514 | 14,512 |
| Tax | 535 | 544 | 412 | 268 | 170 | 11 |
| Net profit | 8,065 | 9,794 | 15,009 | 13,383 | 16,344 | 14,501 |
Quarters
| DEC '10† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 145 | 123 | 67 | 71 | 155 | 91 | 49 | 90 | 122 | 43 | 26 | 85 | 161 | 67 | 62 | 74 | 182 | 38 | 49 | 36 | 43 | 23 | 81 | 100 | 92 | 89 | 33 | 80 |
| Operating profit | -22 | -5 | -99 | -65 | 38 | -57 | -128 | -182 | -2 | -135 | -117 | -125 | -27 | -62 | -116 | -104 | 38 | -103 | -133 | -135 | -117 | -132 | -164 | -145 | 294 | 3 | 3 | 27 |
| Operating margin | -15.1% | -4.3% | -147.3% | -91.1% | 24.7% | -62.8% | -260.9% | -201.6% | -1.7% | -314.6% | -453.5% | -147.8% | -16.7% | -92.4% | -186.5% | -141.2% | 21.1% | -273.5% | -272.7% | -372.6% | -273.8% | -568.3% | -201.9% | -144.7% | 317.9% | 3.6% | 8.8% | 34.0% |
| Other income | 313 | 4,732 | 1,336 | 1,495 | 1,539 | 4,819 | 1,521 | 2,068 | 2,680 | 3,852 | 1,499 | 9,885 | 855 | 1,383 | 2,073 | 908 | 9,783 | 648 | 1,418 | 846 | 14,215 | 164 | 1,291 | 157 | 13,393 | 99 | 198 | 197 |
| Interest | 100 | 106 | 68 | 95 | 95 | 94 | 96 | 92 | 94 | 85 | 76 | 46 | 53 | 78 | 67 | 58 | 40 | 30 | 31 | 31 | 18 | 24 | 26 | 47 | 233 | 65 | 65 | 64 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 190 | 4,619 | 1,168 | 1,333 | 1,480 | 4,667 | 1,295 | 1,793 | 2,583 | 3,631 | 1,304 | 9,713 | 773 | 1,242 | 1,888 | 744 | 9,778 | 510 | 1,250 | 675 | 14,078 | 5 | 1,097 | -39 | 13,449 | 32 | 132 | 156 |
| Tax | 75 | 77 | 87 | 114 | 257 | 90 | 95 | 96 | 263 | 80 | 90 | 115 | 127 | 40 | 32 | 48 | 148 | 25 | 15 | 2 | 128 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 14 | 35 |
| Net profit | 115 | 4,542 | 1,081 | 1,219 | 1,224 | 4,577 | 1,200 | 1,697 | 2,321 | 3,551 | 1,214 | 9,598 | 646 | 1,202 | 1,856 | 696 | 9,629 | 485 | 1,235 | 673 | 13,950 | 4 | 1,098 | -39 | 13,438 | 32 | 119 | 121 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.18 | 7.19 | 1.71 | 1.93 | 2.01 | 7.24 | 1.91 | 2.83 | 3.67 | 5.62 | 1.92 | 15.20 | 1.02 | 1.90 | 2.94 | 1.10 | 15.24 | 0.77 | 1.95 | 1.06 | 22.08 | 0.01 | 1.74 | -0.05 | 21.65 | 0.05 | 0.19 | 0.20 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | -50.8% | — | -26.1% | -26.4% | 26.4% | -21.1% | -52.8% | -47.5% | -5.9% | 31.8% | 55.1% | 139.9% | -13.2% | 13.1% | -43.3% | -21.6% | -50.8% | -76.4% | -38.6% | 66.9% | 177.0% | 115.5% | 284.8% | -59.4% | -19.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | 956.9% | — | 0.8% | 11.1% | 39.2% | 89.7% | -22.4% | 1.2% | 465.6% | -72.2% | -66.1% | 52.9% | -92.8% | 1390.3% | -59.6% | -33.4% | -3.3% | 44.9% | -99.2% | -11.2% | -105.8% | -3.7% | 774.5% | -89.2% | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 31.0% | 42.5% | 44.5% | 45.6% | 44.0% | 40.7% | 34.5% | 33.1% | 31.0% | 30.9% | 33.6% | 33.5% | 37.1% | 42.2% | 56.0% | 46.4% | 52.0% | 49.2% | 47.7% | 40.3% | 42.2% | 39.3% | 42.9% | 36.4% | 35.8% | 26.1% | 26.2% | 26.2% |
| ROCE | 47.6% | 66.3% | 68.4% | 66.7% | 62.8% | 59.5% | 49.7% | 49.1% | 47.7% | 45.2% | 48.8% | 47.8% | 51.5% | 58.5% | 77.3% | 60.1% | 67.2% | 63.1% | 60.9% | 50.6% | 52.7% | 49.2% | 52.9% | 44.7% | 44.4% | 31.9% | 31.9% | 31.4% |
| Net margin | 12.9% | 17.5% | 18.2% | 18.9% | 18.6% | 17.4% | 15.8% | 15.0% | 14.0% | 14.1% | 14.2% | 13.9% | 14.7% | 15.8% | 19.3% | 20.7% | 22.1% | 20.4% | 19.6% | 19.7% | 20.5% | 22.9% | 24.9% | 24.9% | 24.5% | 21.1% | 19.8% | 19.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 16.9% | 24.6% | 25.3% | 25.5% | 24.1% | 22.8% | 20.5% | 20.7% | 20.8% | 20.6% | 21.0% | 20.5% | 21.2% | 22.5% | 26.9% | 28.1% | 29.4% | 26.6% | 25.2% | 25.3% | 25.8% | 29.1% | 31.6% | 32.5% | 33.2% | 28.0% | 25.8% | 24.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 |
| Interest coverage | 68.82 | 99.62 | 155.74 | 78.65 | 59.03 | 48.87 | 30.68 | 31.38 | 30.27 | 28.94 | 33.08 | 32.71 | 36.71 | 44.63 | 58.69 | 67.13 | 66.19 | 56.54 | 52.46 | 50.48 | 51.05 | 53.41 | 55.42 | 52.97 | 52.62 | 34.85 | 33.13 | 33.77 |
| Asset turnover | 0.87 | 0.89 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 0.86 | 0.85 | 0.79 | 0.80 | 0.81 | 0.80 | 0.86 | 0.88 | 0.92 | 0.97 | 1.06 | 0.65 | 0.68 | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.52 | 0.55 | 0.57 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '15‡ | MAR '16‡ | MAR '17‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 6,316 | 6,316 | 6,316 | 6,163 | 6,163 | 6,163 | 6,163 | 6,163 | 6,163 | 6,163 | 6,163 |
| Other equity / reserves | 40,353 | 28,517 | 34,785 | 50,200 | 51,082 | 63,523 | 76,567 | 90,034 | 99,200 | 1,12,939 | 1,21,307 |
| Total equity | 46,669 | 34,833 | 41,101 | 56,363 | 57,245 | 69,686 | 82,730 | 96,197 | 1,05,363 | 1,19,102 | 1,27,470 |
| Borrowings | 402 | 1,192 | 202 | 3,714 | 4,115 | 6,092 | 6,289 | 7,553 | 13,534 | 13,821 | 15,435 |
| Current liabilities | — | 31,354 | 28,863 | 56,828 | 68,735 | 60,255 | 61,273 | 59,798 | 63,018 | 67,651 | 73,590 |
| Non-current liabilities | — | 46,536 | 42,754 | 81,182 | 84,456 | 87,375 | 92,818 | 92,505 | 96,352 | 97,005 | 97,470 |
| Total assets | 1,10,541 | 1,12,828 | 1,12,785 | 1,95,149 | 2,11,207 | 2,18,136 | 2,37,672 | 2,49,359 | 2,65,618 | 2,85,660 | 3,01,433 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 40,952 | — | — | 43,574 | 44,448 | 46,874 | 67,900 | 70,751 | 77,265 | 81,503 | 84,785 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 3,105 | 4,553 | 8,590 | 19,465 | 20,187 | 16,143 | 19,788 | 21,238 | 20,362 | 18,819 | 15,978 |
| Investments | 2,813 | 2,906 | 1,483 | 8,314 | 7,139 | 8,355 | 7,110 | 9,058 | 9,556 | 10,226 | 12,225 |
| Inventories | 6,184 | 7,569 | 8,945 | 5,018 | 8,155 | 6,772 | 10,177 | 9,113 | 11,532 | 15,654 | 11,374 |
| Receivables | 8,522 | 11,448 | 10,736 | 13,546 | 13,060 | 15,604 | 13,256 | 16,140 | 14,420 | 14,121 | 12,641 |
| Cash & equivalents | — | — | — | 5,702 | 5,665 | 8,699 | 6,009 | 10,682 | 10,299 | 8,620 | 10,580 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY15‡ | FY16‡ | FY17‡ | FY18‡ | FY19‡ | FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 14,382 | 13,154 | 15,847 | 21,115 | 16,356 | 4,977 | 10,592 | 41,088 | 35,686 | 18,103 | 43,215 |
| Cash from investing | 894 | 8,154 | 455 | -7,747 | -7,896 | 1,033 | 182 | -26,481 | -23,423 | -4,486 | -33,955 |
| Cash from financing | -15,026 | -19,587 | -17,598 | -13,564 | -10,885 | -4,791 | -8,453 | -13,441 | -13,661 | -13,899 | -11,801 |
| Capex | 4,901 | 5,786 | 8,676 | 6,762 | 6,505 | 5,214 | 10,717 | 12,023 | 14,209 | 16,821 | 12,500 |
| Free cash flow | 9,480 | 7,368 | 7,171 | 14,352 | 9,851 | -237 | -125 | 29,064 | 21,477 | 1,282 | 30,715 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10,783 | 14,328 | 15,098 | 16,197 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reliance Industries Ltd. | 17,86,356 | 1,320.00 | 21.8 | 1.89 | 8.7% |
| Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. | 2,91,561 | 231.76 | 5.9 | 0.73 | 12.4% |
| Coal India Ltd. | 2,46,509 | 400.00 | 7.4 | 1.93 | 26.2% |
| Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. | 2,06,523 | 146.25 | 4.4 | 0.89 | 20.3% |
| Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. | 1,36,680 | 319.90 | 8.6 | 1.35 | 15.6% |
| GAIL (India) Ltd. | 1,22,159 | 185.79 | 9.7 | 1.26 | 13.1% |
| Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. | 82,379 | 387.15 | — | 1.56 | -4.9% |
| Oil India Ltd. | 72,205 | 443.90 | 8.6 | 1.24 | 14.4% |
| Adani Total Gas Ltd. | 63,282 | 575.40 | 98.6 | 12.22 | 12.4% |
| Petronet LNG Ltd. | 47,550 | 317.00 | 19.9 | 1.96 | 9.9% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 6/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Coal India Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Coal India Ltd.?
Coal India Ltd. (COALINDIA) closed at ₹400.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Coal India Ltd.?
₹2,46,509 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Coal India Ltd.?
7.4, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Coal India Ltd. growing?
Coal India Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 15.4% a year over three years; net profit at 21.4% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 46.4% year on year, profit up 49.6%.
How profitable is Coal India Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 26.2%, return on capital employed 31.4%, operating margin 24.8%, net margin 19.4%.
How much debt does Coal India Ltd. have?
Coal India Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.12 with borrowings of ₹15,435 cr against cash of ₹10,580 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 33.8 times.
Financials parsed from Coal India Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '18, annual from FY18, balance sheet from Mar '15. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.