MOIL Limited
NSE: MOIL · Metals & Mining
Ask the data
Instant answers about MOIL Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,038 |
| EBITDA | 256 |
| Operating margin | 24.6% |
| Interest | 0 |
| Depreciation | 96 |
| Profit before tax | 340 |
| Tax | 92 |
| Net profit | 248 |
| EPS ₹ | 9.80 |
Half-yearly performance
last 4 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY20 | H2 FY20* | H1 FY21 | H1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 533 | 505 | 460 | 740 |
| Operating profit | 194 | 62 | 55 | 245 |
| Operating margin | 36.4% | 12.2% | 11.9% | 33.2% |
| Other income | 102 | 79 | 52 | 36 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 51 | 45 | 46 | 93 |
| Profit before tax | 245 | 96 | 11 | 189 |
| Tax | 65 | 27 | 2 | 39 |
| Net profit | 179 | 69 | 9 | 149 |
| EPS ₹ | 6.96 | 2.84 | 0.39 | 7.34 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | -13.8% | — |
| Profit YoY | — | — | -94.9% | — |
Earlier results (standalone, Dec '10 – Mar '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginMOIL Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 967 | 1,021 | 823 | 629 | 988 | 1,323 | 1,441 |
| Operating profit | 435 | 501 | 379 | 91 | 295 | 533 | 596 |
| Operating margin | 44.9% | 49.1% | 46.0% | 14.5% | 29.9% | 40.2% | 41.4% |
| Other income | 235 | 303 | 317 | 252 | 221 | 178 | 191 |
| Depreciation | 33 | 35 | 45 | 52 | 55 | 62 | 67 |
| Profit before tax | 637 | 769 | 651 | 270 | 462 | 648 | 720 |
| Tax | 205 | 260 | 223 | 97 | 156 | 226 | 246 |
| Net profit | 432 | 510 | 428 | 173 | 306 | 422 | 474 |
Quarters
| DEC '10† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 253 | 210 | 248 | 240 | 243 | 229 | 228 | 267 | 239 | 227 | 264 | 292 | 201 | 243 | 218 | 161 | 185 | 147 | 88 | 210 | 184 | 196 | 355 | 253 | 339 | 287 | 300 | 398 | 314 | 358 | 333 | 437 |
| Operating profit | 161 | 127 | 111 | 109 | 102 | 108 | 115 | 109 | 117 | 84 | 137 | 163 | 98 | 102 | 103 | 76 | 82 | 20 | 15 | -26 | 34 | 2 | 137 | 122 | 121 | 116 | 123 | 172 | 137 | 146 | 155 | 158 |
| Operating margin | 63.5% | 60.3% | 44.7% | 45.7% | 42.2% | 47.1% | 50.3% | 41.0% | 48.8% | 37.2% | 51.9% | 56.0% | 49.1% | 41.9% | 47.3% | 46.8% | 44.5% | 13.4% | 17.4% | -12.3% | 18.6% | 1.2% | 38.6% | 48.2% | 35.7% | 40.6% | 41.0% | 43.3% | 43.6% | 40.9% | 46.5% | 36.2% |
| Other income | 34 | 43 | 47 | 50 | 52 | 59 | 64 | 60 | 61 | 59 | 113 | 70 | 71 | 75 | 72 | 99 | 66 | 67 | 61 | 59 | 59 | 56 | 40 | 66 | 42 | 42 | 47 | 46 | 47 | 45 | 47 | 51 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 17 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 17 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 20 |
| Profit before tax | 187 | 163 | 151 | 152 | 147 | 159 | 170 | 161 | 170 | 134 | 241 | 224 | 161 | 166 | 166 | 157 | 136 | 74 | 22 | 38 | 72 | 61 | 157 | 171 | 149 | 144 | 155 | 201 | 170 | 176 | 185 | 189 |
| Tax | 62 | 54 | 50 | 50 | 48 | 50 | 57 | 51 | 58 | 44 | 84 | 75 | 55 | 55 | 58 | 55 | 46 | 26 | 8 | 17 | 25 | 20 | 56 | 55 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 73 | 56 | 71 | 65 | 54 |
| Net profit | 125 | 109 | 101 | 102 | 99 | 109 | 114 | 110 | 112 | 91 | 158 | 149 | 106 | 111 | 108 | 102 | 90 | 49 | 13 | 21 | 47 | 41 | 101 | 116 | 98 | 93 | 104 | 128 | 113 | 105 | 120 | 135 |
| EPS ₹ | 7.44 | 6.48 | 6.02 | 6.04 | 5.92 | 6.47 | 6.76 | 6.55 | 6.67 | 5.39 | 9.38 | 8.89 | 6.31 | 6.62 | 6.45 | 6.10 | 5.35 | 2.89 | 0.78 | 1.27 | 2.81 | 2.47 | 7.61 | 8.69 | 7.34 | 6.88 | 3.90 | 4.81 | 4.40 | 4.08 | 4.67 | 5.24 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | -5.4% | 15.5% | -7.6% | -4.7% | — | -1.5% | -1.2% | 15.5% | 9.4% | -16.0% | 7.1% | -17.2% | -44.7% | -8.0% | -39.6% | -59.8% | 29.9% | -0.6% | 33.6% | 304.6% | 20.6% | 84.9% | 46.3% | -15.6% | 57.3% | -7.6% | 24.8% | 11.0% | 9.8% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | -18.8% | -8.7% | 7.6% | 11.9% | — | 12.7% | -16.6% | 38.8% | 35.7% | -5.3% | 22.7% | -31.3% | -31.4% | -15.2% | -56.3% | -87.9% | -79.1% | -47.5% | -14.6% | 670.7% | 441.6% | 107.3% | 123.5% | 2.3% | 10.3% | 16.1% | 13.4% | 15.9% | 5.7% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY20 | H1 FY21 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 23.9% | 8.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 24.6% | 12.1% |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '26 | |
|---|---|
| Share capital | 203 |
| Other equity / reserves | 2,627 |
| Total equity | 2,831 |
| Borrowings | 0 |
| Current liabilities | 454 |
| Non-current liabilities | 40 |
| Total assets | 3,325 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 925 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 563 |
| Investments | 194 |
| Inventories | 438 |
| Receivables | 110 |
| Cash & equivalents | 55 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flowNot filed yet.
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Metals & Mining · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adani Enterprises Ltd. | 3,71,671 | 2,745.80 | 64.8 | 3.79 | 5.9% |
| JSW Steel Ltd. | 3,31,132 | 1,357.10 | 11.6 | 2.92 | 25.1% |
| Hindustan Zinc Ltd. | 2,40,022 | 568.10 | — | 8.01 | 0.0% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 2,32,398 | 186.30 | 21.1 | 2.27 | 10.8% |
| Hindalco Industries Ltd. | 2,12,765 | 958.40 | 11.1 | 1.33 | 12.0% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd. | 1,47,058 | 376.05 | — | 6.38 | — |
| Jindal Steel Ltd. | 1,18,597 | 1,165.00 | 41.5 | 2.26 | 5.5% |
| Vedanta Ltd. | 1,02,344 | 261.75 | 4.8 | 8.02 | 168.7% |
| Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd. | 1,00,524 | 1,785.50 | 19.2 | 6.20 | 32.3% |
| Steel Authority of India Ltd. | 70,880 | 171.60 | 12.6 | 1.13 | 9.0% |
| MOIL Limited | 4,389 | 215.71 | 56.2 | 1.55 | — |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 1/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of MOIL Limited?
MOIL Limited (MOIL) closed at ₹215.71 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of MOIL Limited?
₹4,389 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of MOIL Limited?
56.2, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is MOIL Limited growing?
Not enough filed history yet to measure MOIL Limited's growth.
How profitable is MOIL Limited?
Profitability ratios for MOIL Limited aren't available yet.
How much debt does MOIL Limited have?
MOIL Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹55 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30).
Financials parsed from MOIL Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY20, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '26. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.