Minda Corporation Ltd.
NSE: MINDACORP · Automobile and Auto Components
Ask the data
Instant answers about Minda Corporation Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,813 | 2,368 | 2,976 | 4,300 | 4,651 | 6,185 |
| EBITDA | 250 | 217 | 295 | 461 | 514 | 721 |
| Operating margin | 8.9% | 9.2% | 9.9% | 10.7% | 11.1% | 11.7% |
| Interest | 50 | 36 | 31 | 41 | 56 | 122 |
| Depreciation | 118 | 94 | 112 | 138 | 166 | 230 |
| Profit before tax | -167 | 121 | 208 | 298 | 308 | 383 |
| Tax | 45 | 31 | 24 | 4 | 83 | 106 |
| Net profit | -200 | 0 | 0 | 284 | 227 | 360 |
| EPS ₹ | -8.98 | 2.33 | 8.16 | 12.09 | 9.65 | 15.31 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 167 | 598 | 287 | 676 |
| Capex | — | — | 109 | 251 | 252 | 394 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 15 | 26 | 30 | 35 |
| Total assets | 2,328 | 2,330 | — | 3,224 | 3,439 | 5,495 |
| Equity | 975 | 1,147 | — | 1,591 | 1,981 | 2,644 |
Quarterly performance
last 33 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '17 | MAR '18 | SEP '18 | DEC '18 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 552 | 721 | 773 | 769 | 708 | 735 | 671 | 698 | 178 | 656 | 740 | 794 | 559 | 731 | 738 | 948 | 1,010 | 1,147 | 1,068 | 1,075 | 1,075 | 1,196 | 1,166 | 1,215 | 1,192 | 1,290 | 1,253 | 1,386 | 1,535 | 1,560 | 1,704 | 1,846 | 2,189 |
| Operating profit | 38 | 82 | 82 | 55 | 67 | 68 | 76 | 39 | -20 | 67 | 82 | 89 | 31 | 77 | 79 | 108 | 107 | 124 | 114 | 117 | 115 | 131 | 130 | 139 | 132 | 147 | 144 | 156 | 178 | 184 | 203 | 212 | 257 |
| Operating margin | 7.0% | 11.4% | 10.6% | 7.1% | 9.5% | 9.3% | 11.3% | 5.5% | -11.4% | 10.1% | 11.1% | 11.2% | 5.5% | 10.6% | 10.7% | 11.4% | 10.6% | 10.8% | 10.7% | 10.9% | 10.7% | 11.0% | 11.1% | 11.4% | 11.1% | 11.4% | 11.5% | 11.3% | 11.6% | 11.8% | 11.9% | 11.5% | 11.8% |
| Other income | 10 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 15 | 12 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 |
| Interest | 7 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 33 | 31 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 35 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 20 | 22 | 21 | 30 | 28 | 30 | 30 | 20 | 25 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 27 | 27 | 33 | 32 | 34 | 34 | 39 | 39 | 41 | 42 | 44 | 46 | 51 | 50 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 69 | 68 |
| Profit before tax | 27 | 60 | 59 | 51 | 30 | 39 | 50 | -286 | -39 | 38 | 58 | 64 | 6 | 50 | 80 | 72 | 71 | 85 | 74 | 69 | 63 | 77 | 76 | 92 | 84 | 96 | 90 | 71 | 93 | 97 | 123 | 237 | 157 |
| Tax | 2 | 17 | 21 | 15 | 12 | 5 | 13 | 15 | -9 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 1 | 14 | 13 | -4 | 18 | 22 | 19 | -55 | 17 | 19 | 25 | 23 | 22 | 25 | 26 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 31 | 49 | 40 |
| Net profit | 16 | 39 | 45 | 0 | 21 | 37 | 0 | -300 | -35 | 26 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 52 | 122 | 45 | 59 | 52 | 71 | 64 | 74 | 65 | 65 | 85 | 86 | 125 | 206 | 143 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.78 | 1.85 | 2.01 | 2.08 | 0.95 | 1.67 | 1.87 | -13.47 | -1.59 | 1.16 | 2.20 | 0.55 | 0.30 | 1.66 | 1.58 | 3.23 | 2.23 | 2.46 | 2.22 | 5.19 | 1.92 | 2.50 | 2.23 | 3.01 | 2.73 | 3.16 | 2.75 | 2.78 | 3.60 | 3.64 | 5.29 | 8.75 | 6.08 |
| Revenue YoY | — | 30.6% | — | — | — | -4.9% | -12.7% | — | -74.9% | -10.8% | 10.2% | 13.8% | 213.9% | 11.5% | -0.2% | 19.4% | 80.8% | 56.9% | 44.7% | 13.4% | 6.4% | 4.3% | 9.1% | 13.1% | 11.0% | 7.9% | 7.4% | 16.2% | 19.0% | 24.6% | — | 33.2% | 42.6% |
| Profit YoY | — | 136.9% | — | — | — | -16.6% | — | — | -267.0% | -30.5% | — | — | — | -100.0% | 41.2% | — | — | — | -25.2% | — | — | 1.7% | 0.4% | -42.0% | 42.0% | 26.5% | 23.5% | 1.7% | 13.9% | 32.3% | — | 215.5% | 69.1% |
Earlier results (standalone, Dec '14 – Dec '16)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginMinda Corporation Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY16† | |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 705 |
| Operating profit | 83 |
| Operating margin | 11.8% |
| Other income | 4 |
| Interest | 4 |
| Depreciation | 18 |
| Profit before tax | 65 |
| Tax | 19 |
| Net profit | 46 |
Quarters
| DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 166 | 155 | 160 | 183 | 179 | 182 | 181 | 199 | 192 |
| Operating profit | 17 | 17 | 18 | 26 | 20 | 19 | 18 | 20 | 23 |
| Operating margin | 10.2% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 14.2% | 11.3% | 10.5% | 9.8% | 10.2% | 12.1% |
| Other income | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 12 | 12 | 14 | 21 | 15 | 15 | 13 | 21 | 22 |
| Tax | 4 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 |
| Net profit | 8 | 10 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 16 | 18 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.38 | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.73 | 0.54 | 0.51 | 0.50 | 0.78 | 0.84 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 7.9% | 17.5% | 12.6% | 8.7% | 6.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 39.3% | 9.2% | 11.0% | 6.7% | 57.3% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -24.8% | -30.6% | -31.7% | -26.7% | 3.5% | 6.6% | 4.3% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 8.9% | 7.7% | 14.6% | 17.4% | 14.8% | 14.8% | 11.5% | 12.4% | 12.5% | 13.0% | 13.6% | 19.0% | 18.8% |
| ROCE | -8.3% | -13.8% | -13.8% | -13.4% | 10.1% | 13.0% | 13.6% | 15.0% | 15.5% | 19.7% | 18.4% | 18.2% | 15.8% | 15.7% | 13.5% | 13.8% | 15.6% | 16.4% | 16.3% | 16.8% | 13.1% | 17.4% | 16.8% |
| Net margin | -8.6% | -13.1% | -14.0% | -11.4% | 1.7% | 2.7% | 1.8% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 2.0% | 3.3% | 2.6% | 5.4% | 6.4% | 6.3% | 6.2% | 4.9% | 5.2% | 5.4% | 5.5% | 5.8% | 7.5% | 7.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 8.9% | 7.1% | 7.3% | 7.3% | 9.2% | 9.8% | 9.9% | 9.8% | 9.9% | 10.8% | 10.8% | 10.8% | 10.7% | 10.8% | 10.8% | 10.9% | 11.1% | 11.1% | 11.2% | 11.3% | 11.7% | 11.7% | 11.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.48 |
| Interest coverage | -2.34 | -4.56 | -4.47 | -4.48 | 4.37 | 5.67 | 6.54 | 7.47 | 7.74 | 9.63 | 10.08 | 9.30 | 8.33 | 7.23 | 6.46 | 6.16 | 6.52 | 7.40 | 8.31 | 9.03 | 4.15 | 5.56 | 5.95 |
| Asset turnover | 1.21 | 0.98 | 0.95 | 0.98 | 1.02 | 1.18 | 1.21 | 1.21 | 1.28 | 1.47 | 1.32 | 1.43 | 1.33 | 1.35 | 1.22 | 1.25 | 1.35 | 1.39 | 1.32 | 1.34 | 1.13 | 1.21 | 1.08 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '17‡ | MAR '18‡ | MAR '19‡ | MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 42 | 42 | 45 | 45 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 |
| Other equity / reserves | 580 | 699 | 1,150 | 930 | 1,099 | 1,381 | 1,543 | 1,829 | 1,933 | 2,054 | 2,392 | 2,596 | 2,928 |
| Total equity | 622 | 741 | 1,195 | 975 | 1,147 | 1,429 | 1,591 | 1,877 | 1,981 | 2,102 | 2,440 | 2,644 | 2,976 |
| Borrowings | 469 | 590 | 533 | 427 | 400 | 425 | 553 | 597 | 348 | 334 | 1,284 | 1,212 | 1,432 |
| Current liabilities | 714 | 1,002 | 1,071 | 1,168 | — | 1,221 | 1,269 | 1,341 | 1,102 | 1,244 | 2,016 | 2,145 | 2,906 |
| Non-current liabilities | 219 | 316 | 186 | 186 | — | 267 | 365 | 387 | 356 | 335 | 726 | 692 | 697 |
| Total assets | 1,555 | 2,059 | 2,452 | 2,328 | 2,330 | 2,917 | 3,224 | 3,606 | 3,439 | 3,682 | 5,181 | 5,495 | 6,732 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 419 | 588 | 612 | 529 | 574 | 778 | 864 | 929 | 1,050 | 1,103 | 1,361 | 1,446 | 1,655 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 73 | 16 | 21 | 28 | 18 | 74 | 85 | 93 | 58 | 71 | 90 | 129 | 180 |
| Investments | 126 | 139 | 165 | 176 | 180 | 59 | 451 | 683 | 348 | 391 | 1,508 | 1,558 | 1,557 |
| Inventories | 306 | 448 | 446 | 395 | 396 | 552 | 573 | 557 | 527 | 544 | 649 | 710 | 1,001 |
| Receivables | 374 | 570 | 546 | 390 | 442 | 700 | 641 | 806 | 804 | 889 | 954 | 995 | 1,341 |
| Cash & equivalents | 28 | 19 | 30 | 95 | 53 | 70 | 108 | 91 | 152 | 130 | 88 | 103 | 96 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY17‡ | FY18‡ | FY19‡ | FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 48 | 70 | 209 | 450 | 86 | 167 | 598 | 287 | 676 |
| Cash from investing | -170 | -200 | -402 | -137 | -174 | -7 | -640 | 117 | -383 |
| Cash from financing | 67 | 122 | 203 | -249 | 65 | -143 | 75 | -359 | -267 |
| Capex | 158 | 196 | 120 | 148 | 135 | 109 | 251 | 252 | 394 |
| Free cash flow | -110 | -126 | 89 | 302 | -50 | 58 | 348 | 35 | 281 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | 15 | 26 | 30 | 35 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Automobile and Auto Components · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. | 4,00,860 | 12,750.00 | 29.8 | 3.68 | 12.3% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. | 3,67,588 | 3,287.20 | 19.0 | 3.75 | 19.8% |
| Bajaj Auto Ltd. | 2,99,543 | 10,900.00 | 22.9 | 8.18 | 35.7% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 2,13,401 | 4,491.70 | 55.8 | 18.81 | 33.7% |
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | 2,10,528 | 7,669.50 | 36.5 | 8.39 | 23.0% |
| Hyundai Motor India Ltd. | 1,73,071 | 2,130.00 | 51.8 | 8.49 | 16.4% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. | 1,67,340 | 158.55 | 35.4 | 3.69 | 10.4% |
| Bosch Ltd. | 1,49,565 | 50,700.00 | 56.5 | 19.51 | 34.6% |
| Hero MotoCorp Ltd. | 1,10,343 | 5,513.00 | 18.4 | 4.71 | 25.6% |
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. | 1,07,602 | 292.00 | 1.4 | 0.96 | 70.7% |
| Minda Corporation Ltd. | 17,039 | 712.65 | 30.5 | 5.73 | 18.8% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 9/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Minda Corporation Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Minda Corporation Ltd.?
Minda Corporation Ltd. (MINDACORP) closed at ₹712.65 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Minda Corporation Ltd.?
₹17,039 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Minda Corporation Ltd.?
30.5, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Minda Corporation Ltd. growing?
Minda Corporation Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 27.6% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 42.6% year on year, profit up 69.1%.
How profitable is Minda Corporation Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 18.8%, return on capital employed 16.8%, operating margin 11.7%, net margin 7.7%.
How much debt does Minda Corporation Ltd. have?
Minda Corporation Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.48 with borrowings of ₹1,432 cr against cash of ₹96 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 5.9 times.
Financials parsed from Minda Corporation Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '17, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Mar '17. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.