Vedant Fashions Limited
NSE: MANYAVAR · Consumer Services
Ask the data
Instant answers about Vedant Fashions Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,009 | 1,326 | 1,365 | 1,386 | 1,435 |
| EBITDA | 480 | 658 | 657 | 643 | 628 |
| Operating margin | 47.6% | 49.6% | 48.1% | 46.3% | 43.8% |
| Interest | 27 | 30 | 44 | 55 | 56 |
| Depreciation | 88 | 97 | 132 | 153 | 170 |
| Profit before tax | 414 | 567 | 548 | 520 | 496 |
| Tax | 105 | 144 | 134 | 131 | 120 |
| Net profit | 308 | 423 | 415 | 388 | 376 |
| EPS ₹ | 12.63 | 17.42 | 17.07 | 15.99 | 15.46 |
| Operating cash flow | 341 | 459 | 478 | 389 | 481 |
| Capex | 2 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 12 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 121 | 218 | 206 | 194 |
| Total assets | — | 2,161 | 2,503 | 2,747 | 2,853 |
| Equity | — | 1,395 | 1,597 | 1,786 | 1,964 |
Quarterly performance
last 20 quarters · ₹ crore| DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 373 | 289 | 317 | 242 | 431 | 336 | 311 | 218 | 474 | 362 | 239 | 268 | 511 | 367 | 281 | 263 | 492 | 399 | 301 | 269 |
| Operating profit | 186 | 140 | 160 | 113 | 219 | 166 | 148 | 93 | 242 | 175 | 112 | 122 | 242 | 166 | 121 | 111 | 218 | 179 | 131 | 105 |
| Operating margin | 49.8% | 48.5% | 50.3% | 46.8% | 50.9% | 49.3% | 47.6% | 42.6% | 51.0% | 48.2% | 47.0% | 45.5% | 47.4% | 45.1% | 42.9% | 42.1% | 44.4% | 44.8% | 43.5% | 39.0% |
| Other income | 11 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 24 | 21 | 19 | 22 | 22 | 26 | 20 | 21 | 26 | 30 | 23 |
| Interest | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 23 | 25 | 25 | 23 | 23 | 26 | 29 | 32 | 34 | 38 | 37 | 37 | 39 | 39 | 40 | 42 | 44 | 44 | 42 | 41 |
| Profit before tax | 167 | 118 | 135 | 92 | 197 | 143 | 124 | 65 | 212 | 147 | 83 | 90 | 212 | 135 | 93 | 74 | 181 | 148 | 106 | 74 |
| Tax | 42 | 30 | 35 | 23 | 50 | 36 | 32 | 16 | 54 | 32 | 21 | 23 | 54 | 34 | 22 | 18 | 46 | 34 | 25 | 18 |
| Net profit | 125 | 87 | 100 | 69 | 147 | 107 | 92 | 49 | 158 | 116 | 62 | 66 | 158 | 101 | 70 | 56 | 135 | 114 | 81 | 56 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.11 | 3.58 | 4.12 | 2.84 | 6.05 | 4.41 | 3.80 | 2.02 | 6.49 | 4.76 | 2.55 | 2.73 | 6.50 | 4.16 | 2.89 | 2.31 | 5.55 | 4.71 | 3.32 | 2.31 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 15.5% | 16.3% | -1.9% | -10.0% | 10.0% | 7.8% | -23.0% | 22.8% | 8.0% | 1.4% | 17.4% | -1.6% | -3.8% | 8.7% | 7.2% | 2.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 17.5% | 22.5% | -7.6% | -29.0% | 7.3% | 8.0% | -32.9% | 35.5% | 0.2% | -12.5% | 13.4% | -15.5% | -14.6% | 13.0% | 14.7% | 0.2% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 33.6% | 35.5% | 30.3% | 29.8% | 29.9% | 30.7% | 26.0% | 24.1% | 26.4% | 26.4% | 21.7% | 22.2% | 22.4% | 21.1% | 19.1% | 19.6% | 18.4% |
| ROCE | 47.8% | 50.4% | 42.8% | 42.2% | 42.7% | 44.1% | 37.1% | 34.8% | 38.3% | 38.5% | 32.1% | 32.7% | 33.1% | 31.3% | 28.1% | 28.7% | 26.8% |
| Net margin | 31.2% | 31.5% | 31.9% | 31.5% | 30.5% | 30.3% | 30.4% | 29.7% | 29.9% | 29.1% | 28.0% | 27.7% | 27.1% | 25.8% | 26.2% | 26.5% | 26.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 49.1% | 49.4% | 49.6% | 49.0% | 48.3% | 48.4% | 48.1% | 48.1% | 48.4% | 47.2% | 46.3% | 45.6% | 44.9% | 43.8% | 43.8% | 43.9% | 43.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 17.91 | 18.89 | 19.68 | 18.24 | 15.88 | 14.75 | 13.33 | 11.34 | 11.21 | 10.69 | 10.39 | 10.53 | 10.05 | 9.50 | 9.80 | 10.23 | 10.60 |
| Asset turnover | 0.67 | 0.70 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.62 | 0.64 | 0.55 | 0.52 | 0.55 | 0.56 | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.50 | 0.51 | 0.50 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,110 | 1,371 | 1,299 | 1,573 | 1,498 | 1,762 | 1,697 | 1,940 | 2,075 |
| Total equity | 1,135 | 1,395 | 1,324 | 1,597 | 1,522 | 1,786 | 1,721 | 1,964 | 2,099 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current liabilities | 358 | 396 | 331 | 371 | 385 | 400 | 381 | 378 | 389 |
| Non-current liabilities | 324 | 370 | 449 | 534 | 548 | 560 | 518 | 510 | 464 |
| Total assets | 1,816 | 2,161 | 2,103 | 2,503 | 2,455 | 2,747 | 2,620 | 2,853 | 2,952 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 309 | 349 | 423 | 496 | 510 | 521 | 504 | 493 | 435 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Investments | 497 | 793 | 638 | 958 | 760 | 1,051 | 918 | 1,214 | 1,092 |
| Inventories | 183 | 173 | 153 | 138 | 172 | 202 | 186 | 145 | 145 |
| Receivables | 437 | 473 | 537 | 565 | 611 | 619 | 643 | 651 | 723 |
| Cash & equivalents | 12 | 8 | 7 | 22 | 44 | 17 | 6 | 11 | 3 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 341 | 459 | 478 | 389 | 481 |
| Cash from investing | 62 | -228 | -104 | -16 | -102 |
| Cash from financing | -406 | -226 | -361 | -377 | -386 |
| Capex | 2 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 12 |
| Free cash flow | 339 | 454 | 474 | 385 | 469 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 121 | 218 | 206 | 194 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Consumer Services · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eternal Ltd. | 3,34,461 | 363.15 | 678.4 | 10.69 | 1.6% |
| Avenue Supermarts Ltd. | 2,23,396 | 3,425.00 | 71.7 | 8.56 | 11.9% |
| Trent Ltd. | 1,64,172 | 3,079.00 | 86.6 | 21.13 | 24.4% |
| Indian Hotels Co. Ltd. | 1,26,398 | 888.00 | 57.2 | 9.27 | 16.2% |
| Lenskart Solutions Ltd. | 1,26,056 | 724.75 | 161.6 | 13.52 | 8.4% |
| Meesho Ltd. | 1,08,067 | 233.48 | — | 25.69 | -21.9% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd. | 1,01,110 | 353.00 | 313.5 | 61.10 | 19.5% |
| Info Edge (India) Ltd. | 77,285 | 1,191.90 | 43.8 | 1.67 | 3.8% |
| Swiggy Ltd. | 50,087 | 191.17 | — | 2.95 | -21.1% |
| Vishal Mega Mart Ltd. | 44,037 | 94.00 | 77.0 | 5.58 | 7.2% |
| Vedant Fashions Limited | 11,488 | 472.80 | 29.8 | 5.47 | 18.4% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Vedant Fashions Limited?
Vedant Fashions Limited (MANYAVAR) closed at ₹472.80 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Vedant Fashions Limited?
₹11,488 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Vedant Fashions Limited?
29.8, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Vedant Fashions Limited growing?
Vedant Fashions Limited: revenue has compounded at 2.7% a year over three years; net profit at -3.9% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 2.4% year on year, profit up 0.2%.
How profitable is Vedant Fashions Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 18.4%, return on capital employed 26.8%, operating margin 43.3%, net margin 26.4%.
How much debt does Vedant Fashions Limited have?
Vedant Fashions Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹3 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 10.6 times.
Financials parsed from Vedant Fashions Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from DEC '21, annual from FY22, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.