StoxGud Sign in
70

Lumax Auto Technologies Limited

NSE: LUMAXTECH · Automobile and Auto Components

₹2,327.40+3.17%06 Nov 2026

Ask the data

Instant answers about Lumax Auto Technologies Limited — computed from its filings, no language model
Market cap₹15,863 cr
Current price₹2,327.40
High / Low₹2,327 / ₹1,128
P/E42.3
P/B11.29
Book value₹206.1
ROE26.7%
ROCE26.9%
Debt / equity0.64
Dividend yield0.29%
EPS (TTM)₹54.98
Face value₹2

Price & valuation

split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and range

Annual performance

annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin
showing latest 6 of 7 periods
FY18FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY26
Revenue1,1391,1411,1081,5081,8472,8224,870
EBITDA1029198151200368658
Operating margin8.9%8.0%8.8%10.0%10.8%13.0%13.5%
Interest3101091668105
Depreciation2535344052118179
Profit before tax866572113147227406
Tax29142031356069
Net profit4958476993130279
EPS ₹35.768.526.9110.1813.6319.1040.91
Operating cash flow———87137265460
Capex———5183104248
Dividend paid———23275447
Total assets————2,1852,5993,947
Equity————6627901,210

Quarterly performance

last 31 quarters · ₹ crore
showing latest 8 of 31 periods
MAR '18SEP '18DEC '18SEP '19DEC '19MAR '20JUN '20SEP '20DEC '20MAR '21JUN '21SEP '21DEC '21MAR '22JUN '22SEP '22DEC '22MAR '23JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24JUN '25SEP '25DEC '25MAR '26JUN '26SEP '26
Revenue332368320294287273712843653882604034284174224874454936327007327577568429061,0261,1561,2711,4171,3641,556
Operating profit283529272415-12303843164545454452475780901069288102118125155176203190209
Operating margin8.5%9.6%8.9%9.4%8.3%5.4%-17.6%10.5%10.4%11.0%6.2%11.1%10.5%10.9%10.5%10.7%10.6%11.5%12.7%12.9%14.5%12.1%11.6%12.1%13.0%12.2%13.4%13.8%14.3%13.9%13.5%
Other income7582574374333448758910181715911161551519
Interest11123232222223333716161819191920232427312524
Depreciation77799888999910111112121729303029302933384148524950
Profit before tax252728191810-202334358363633344439294353686256707474104101126132154
Tax8910-154-57810310108811116131621101518182027-7293338
Net profit13181723126-12152321323222122292319222736444243455467828899106
EPS ₹9.702.682.553.361.700.89-1.812.253.393.080.503.433.163.093.204.273.432.743.254.025.356.494.656.296.586.089.8112.1012.9312.7115.48
Revenue YoY———-20.2%-10.3%——-3.4%27.2%42.3%267.0%42.0%17.1%7.5%62.0%20.9%4.1%18.3%49.7%43.8%64.5%53.5%19.7%20.3%23.6%35.8%37.3%40.3%—32.9%34.5%
Profit YoY———25.7%-33.2%——-33.1%98.8%246.3%—52.5%-6.5%0.1%539.6%24.3%8.2%-11.4%1.5%-5.7%56.1%137.1%88.2%56.5%23.0%29.7%55.9%84.0%—82.7%57.8%

Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Dec '17)

₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings begin

Lumax Auto Technologies Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.

Full years

FY09†FY12†FY13†FY14†FY15†FY16†FY17†
Revenue161438433477524562508
Operating profit4333532353523
Operating margin2.2%7.5%8.1%6.6%6.6%6.2%4.5%
Other income0322284
Interest1003544
Depreciation2348101213
Profit before tax134332345277
Tax-0111071372
Net profit123221532205

Quarters

showing latest 8 of 40 periods
SEP '07†DEC '07†MAR '08†JUN '08†SEP '08†DEC '08†MAR '09†JUN '09†SEP '09†DEC '09†JUN '10†SEP '10†DEC '10†JUN '11†SEP '11†DEC '11†MAR '12†JUN '12†SEP '12†DEC '12†MAR '13†JUN '13†SEP '13†DEC '13†MAR '14†JUN '14†SEP '14†DEC '14†MAR '15†JUN '15†SEP '15†DEC '15†MAR '16†JUN '16†SEP '16†DEC '16†MAR '17†JUN '17†SEP '17†DEC '17†
Revenue43413442444134425367748587107109107115115103104110105113127131122137137128137146141138148140106114124134154
Operating profit221122-111568798891376977810899891187874461014
Operating margin4.4%3.9%3.6%3.4%3.8%4.3%-3.7%2.6%2.0%8.1%8.5%8.8%8.0%8.1%7.0%7.6%7.5%11.7%6.6%5.9%7.8%6.7%5.9%6.2%7.5%6.7%6.9%6.7%6.2%6.7%7.4%5.8%4.8%5.5%5.0%3.6%3.7%4.6%7.8%8.9%
Other income000000-0030001111111000111110011071102381
Interest0010010000000000000000112111111111111101
Depreciation1111010111111111111111223333333333333333
Profit before tax110121-2034677988813658645729664685954-3251511
Tax000000-10-022223233422321227222232121-21134
Net profit110011-1-03345566559445433422442453833-213127
EPS ₹0.690.450.210.340.900.48-1.24-0.022.632.533.133.853.644.624.403.864.006.483.292.733.853.022.172.553.2715.973.082.781.682.783.712.235.622.421.88-1.340.782.459.055.42
Revenue YoY————3.6%-0.2%1.5%0.7%20.4%61.4%76.2%61.0%31.0%44.5%27.2%23.0%—7.2%-4.8%-2.9%-3.7%-8.4%9.2%22.2%18.8%16.1%21.3%7.1%-2.1%12.3%6.7%3.0%7.5%7.8%-4.1%-24.6%-17.1%-16.0%-4.4%45.2%
Profit YoY————31.2%5.7%-700.0%-105.0%191.4%426.8%—60.8%58.0%72.6%22.0%12.9%—40.3%-25.2%-29.3%-3.7%-53.4%-34.1%-6.5%-15.0%428.4%41.6%8.9%-48.7%-82.6%20.8%-19.8%234.5%-13.2%-49.2%-159.9%-86.2%1.8%379.8%—

Returns & margins

trailing-twelve-month, per quarter
showing latest 8 of 22 periods
JUN '20SEP '20DEC '20MAR '21JUN '21SEP '21DEC '21MAR '22JUN '22SEP '22DEC '22MAR '23JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24MAR '26JUN '26SEP '26
ROE—————————15.3%15.6%14.0%14.1%13.0%14.8%16.5%19.0%19.8%20.8%24.1%27.8%26.7%
ROCE—————————20.9%21.5%13.4%15.2%15.7%19.0%20.1%21.2%22.5%23.0%23.1%25.8%26.9%
Net margin3.1%2.3%3.2%4.3%4.8%5.0%4.7%4.6%5.3%5.3%5.4%5.0%4.5%4.0%4.1%4.6%5.1%5.3%5.3%6.0%6.5%6.7%
EBITDA margin5.8%6.1%7.0%8.8%9.8%10.0%10.1%10.0%10.8%10.6%10.7%10.8%11.5%12.1%13.0%13.0%12.8%12.6%12.3%13.5%13.9%13.9%
Debt / equity—————————0.240.240.830.830.870.870.860.860.760.760.830.830.64
Interest coverage3.603.975.598.2912.1414.1514.3813.1515.2314.4313.3910.026.334.924.464.324.334.444.414.855.335.81
Asset turnover—————————1.371.380.850.940.971.091.091.131.091.161.231.321.32

Balance sheet

equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore
showing latest 6 of 8 periods
SEP '22MAR '23SEP '23MAR '24SEP '24SEP '25MAR '26SEP '26
Share capital1414141414141414
Other equity / reserves5966486917768221,0421,1971,391
Total equity6106627057908351,0551,2101,405
Borrowings1495526146806399611,001906
Current liabilities5437569011,1111,3921,6781,8751,981
Non-current liabilities63580540475354615596566
Total assets1,2822,1852,3522,5992,8223,5633,9474,238
Property, plant & equipment352567552575571769802806
Capital work-in-progress32132536705165144
Investments211201325406436561565624
Inventories121161186249308400412459
Receivables3314615225856318081,0151,048
Cash & equivalents3075555183838282

Cash flow

annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow
FY22FY23FY24FY26
Cash from operations87137265460
Cash from investing-65-476-249-280
Cash from financing10365-40-170
Capex5183104248
Free cash flow3654162213
Dividends paid23275447

Where the assets sit

Sep '26 · ₹ crore
Fixed assets (PPE)
₹806 cr19%
CWIP
₹144 cr3%
Investments
₹624 cr15%
Inventories
₹459 cr11%
Receivables
₹1,048 cr25%
Cash & equivalents
₹82 cr2%
Other assets
₹1,074 cr25%

Peer comparison

largest in Automobile and Auto Components · this company in bold
CompanyMarket cap ₹crPriceP/EP/BROE
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.4,00,86012,750.0029.83.6812.3%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.3,67,5883,287.2019.03.7519.8%
Bajaj Auto Ltd.2,99,54310,900.0022.98.1835.7%
TVS Motor Company Ltd.2,13,4014,491.7055.818.8133.7%
Eicher Motors Ltd.2,10,5287,669.5036.58.3923.0%
Hyundai Motor India Ltd.1,73,0712,130.0051.88.4916.4%
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.1,67,340158.5535.43.6910.4%
Bosch Ltd.1,49,56550,700.0056.519.5134.6%
Hero MotoCorp Ltd.1,10,3435,513.0018.44.7125.6%
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd.1,07,602292.001.40.9670.7%
Lumax Auto Technologies Limited15,8632,327.4042.311.2926.7%

StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10

  • Price above 50-day average
  • Price above 200-day average
  • 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
  • RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
  • Positive 1-year return
  • Return on equity above 15%
  • Debt to equity below 1
  • Revenue growing year on year
  • Net profit margin above 10%
  • P/E below industry median

A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.

Returns & technicals

1 month+25.9%
6 months+36.3%
1 year+101.4%
3Y CAGR+85.3%
5Y CAGR+78.2%
10Y CAGR+36.4%
50-day avg₹1,978.36
200-day avg₹1,713.11
RSI (14)73

FAQs

What is the share price of Lumax Auto Technologies Limited?

Lumax Auto Technologies Limited (LUMAXTECH) closed at ₹2,327.40 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.

What is the market cap of Lumax Auto Technologies Limited?

₹15,863 crore at the latest close.

What is the P/E ratio of Lumax Auto Technologies Limited?

42.3, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.

How fast is Lumax Auto Technologies Limited growing?

Lumax Auto Technologies Limited: revenue has compounded at 47.8% a year over three years; net profit at 59.0% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 34.5% year on year, profit up 57.8%.

How profitable is Lumax Auto Technologies Limited?

On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 26.7%, return on capital employed 26.9%, operating margin 13.9%, net margin 6.7%.

How much debt does Lumax Auto Technologies Limited have?

Lumax Auto Technologies Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.64 with borrowings of ₹906 cr against cash of ₹82 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 5.8 times.

Financials parsed from Lumax Auto Technologies Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '18, annual from FY18, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.