StoxGud Sign in
50

Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited

NSE: KANSAINER · Consumer Durables

₹196.01-4.03%06 Nov 2026

Ask the data

Instant answers about Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited — computed from its filings, no language model
Market cap₹15,851 cr
Current price₹196.01
High / Low₹250 / ₹159
P/E25.9
P/B2.30
Book value₹85.2
ROE8.9%
ROCE12.2%
Debt / equity0.01
Dividend yield1.91%
EPS (TTM)₹7.56
Face value₹1

Price & valuation

split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and range

Annual performance

annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin
showing latest 6 of 7 periods
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue5,2805,0746,3697,5437,8017,8238,052
EBITDA8048636498181,028942975
Operating margin15.2%17.0%10.2%10.8%13.2%12.0%12.1%
Interest21242929293132
Depreciation142165170180190202228
Profit before tax6677124766351,5611,478797
Tax151187133166385369221
Net profit5215303594741,1851,143589
EPS ₹9.679.836.668.7914.6614.147.29
Operating cash flow——25408903672894
Capex——219123237326213
Dividend paid——28455146303303
Total assets———6,3067,4108,2178,711
Equity———4,5345,5836,4236,714

Quarterly performance

last 30 quarters · ₹ crore
showing latest 8 of 30 periods
JUN '19SEP '19DEC '19MAR '20JUN '20SEP '20DEC '20MAR '21JUN '21SEP '21DEC '21MAR '22JUN '22SEP '22DEC '22MAR '23JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24MAR '25JUN '25SEP '25DEC '25MAR '26JUN '26SEP '26
Revenue1,5421,3261,3321,0806391,3831,5931,4601,4031,6201,8101,5372,0511,9311,8271,7342,1571,9571,9191,7692,1331,9511,9221,8172,1621,9541,9821,9542,3742,317
Operating profit2542191981347726930421319116321284255199195168332273244179330212235166303215240216328224
Operating margin16.4%16.5%14.8%12.4%12.0%19.4%19.1%14.6%13.6%10.0%11.7%5.5%12.4%10.3%10.7%9.7%15.4%14.0%12.7%10.1%15.5%10.9%12.2%9.1%14.0%11.0%12.1%11.1%13.8%9.7%
Other income7411485141110610-1547101722203334274237532835305535
Interest555665587778867778777798789888
Depreciation333437383839404842424343434546464747484848495352535460616363
Profit before tax223185166944222927416815212017232208152149125956240208157308183844144295182161158312188
Tax78-55028126169454133471356414029222655642836318141804844498444
Net profit1461911176733168204124114921282515611411094738177154116231123681108221135121112232146
EPS ₹2.713.542.171.250.623.123.782.312.121.712.380.462.902.112.041.749.132.191.911.442.861.528.421.342.731.671.501.392.861.81
Revenue YoY————-58.6%4.3%19.6%35.1%119.6%17.1%13.7%5.3%46.2%19.2%0.9%12.8%5.1%1.3%5.0%2.1%-1.1%-0.3%0.2%2.7%1.4%0.1%3.1%7.5%9.8%18.6%
Profit YoY————-77.1%-11.8%74.2%84.9%240.9%-45.3%-37.2%-80.1%37.0%23.4%-14.1%279.2%372.1%56.0%40.3%23.7%-68.7%-30.7%341.4%-6.5%-4.3%9.9%-82.2%3.5%4.8%8.5%

Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Mar '19)

₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings begin

Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.

Full years

showing latest 8 of 11 periods
FY09†FY10†FY11†FY12†FY13†FY14†FY15†FY16†FY17†FY18†FY19†
Revenue1,3751,7072,1402,6012,8573,1543,5423,8304,3874,7345,139
Operating profit158265292338336362445572731787707
Operating margin11.5%15.5%13.6%13.0%11.8%11.5%12.6%14.9%16.7%16.6%13.8%
Other income2119222416102225987597
Interest211————————
Depreciation3844495662656868697690
Profit before tax1402392893054063073991,065759786713
Tax42738389123100127174253270246
Net profit99166206216282207272891506516467

Quarters

showing latest 8 of 47 periods
SEP '07†DEC '07†MAR '08†JUN '08†SEP '08†DEC '08†MAR '09†JUN '09†SEP '09†DEC '09†MAR '10†JUN '10†SEP '10†DEC '10†MAR '11†JUN '11†SEP '11†DEC '11†MAR '12†JUN '12†SEP '12†DEC '12†MAR '13†JUN '13†SEP '13†DEC '13†MAR '14†JUN '14†SEP '14†DEC '14†MAR '15†JUN '15†SEP '15†DEC '15†MAR '16†JUN '16†SEP '16†DEC '16†MAR '17†JUN '17†SEP '17†DEC '17†MAR '18†JUN '18†SEP '18†DEC '18†MAR '19†
Revenue3483453083543913173144134494214245255355605206526166666677246827676847927928247479249238878081,0009719688911,0471,1341,1441,0631,3241,1621,1451,1041,3671,2861,3441,142
Operating profit515041454535346085615981846958939181739779857610192878211712010899149154136133187198182164207219192169212187170138
Operating margin14.7%14.4%13.1%12.6%11.6%10.9%10.7%14.5%18.9%14.5%13.9%15.4%15.7%12.3%11.2%14.2%14.8%12.1%10.9%13.4%11.6%11.0%11.1%12.8%11.6%10.6%11.0%12.7%13.0%12.2%12.3%14.9%15.8%14.1%14.9%17.8%17.5%15.9%15.4%15.7%18.8%16.8%15.3%15.5%14.6%12.6%12.1%
Other income75474558444554863787433413284466666212925232017201923222726
Interest000011000000000000——————000—0—0————————————————
Depreciation10101199101010101113111213131214141616161713151617171617171717171717171718181819192020232423
Profit before tax48443343402928587853497476607886817365886670181907773671081079588139143125658191210189170209217193168214186173141
Tax1514913138816251715232318192524212025192158292524223535292845464142647165546872676274646148
Net profit33302430272120425336345254425961575345634749123615249457373666094978461612613912411614114512510614012211393
EPS ₹12.2911.228.8911.2010.047.887.4515.7019.6613.4712.599.639.957.7210.9211.3610.609.788.3311.748.809.0722.7711.309.599.118.3313.5413.4812.181.121.741.801.5711.432.352.592.302.162.612.682.321.962.592.262.091.72
Revenue YoY————12.1%-8.3%1.8%16.6%14.9%33.1%35.1%27.2%19.1%33.0%22.5%24.1%15.3%18.8%28.3%11.0%10.8%15.2%2.6%9.5%16.0%7.5%9.1%16.6%16.6%7.7%8.2%8.2%5.2%9.1%10.3%4.7%16.7%18.2%19.3%26.5%2.5%0.1%3.8%3.2%10.7%17.3%3.5%
Profit YoY————-18.3%-29.7%-16.2%40.1%95.8%70.8%68.9%22.7%1.2%14.6%73.5%17.9%6.5%26.7%-23.7%3.4%-17.0%-7.2%173.3%-3.8%9.1%0.4%-63.4%19.8%40.5%33.7%34.5%28.8%33.3%28.6%920.0%34.5%43.8%46.8%-81.1%11.3%3.8%1.0%-8.9%-0.7%-15.7%-9.9%-12.3%

Returns & margins

trailing-twelve-month, per quarter
showing latest 8 of 27 periods
MAR '20JUN '20SEP '20DEC '20MAR '21JUN '21SEP '21DEC '21MAR '22JUN '22SEP '22DEC '22MAR '23JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24MAR '25JUN '25SEP '25DEC '25MAR '26JUN '26SEP '26
ROE——————————9.7%9.3%10.4%23.3%21.1%21.9%21.2%12.1%11.1%20.4%17.8%17.6%17.7%9.0%8.8%8.9%8.9%
ROCE——————————13.1%12.6%14.1%30.0%27.4%28.4%27.9%16.5%15.3%26.4%23.1%22.9%22.8%12.4%12.2%12.5%12.2%
Net margin9.9%9.3%8.7%10.1%10.4%10.5%8.8%7.3%5.6%5.7%5.8%5.5%6.3%13.8%14.6%15.0%15.2%8.7%8.0%14.8%14.6%14.4%14.6%7.4%7.3%7.3%7.1%
EBITDA margin15.2%14.3%15.3%16.7%17.0%16.7%14.3%12.4%10.2%10.2%10.2%10.0%10.8%11.7%12.6%13.1%13.2%13.2%12.4%12.3%12.0%11.7%11.7%11.7%12.1%12.1%11.7%
Debt / equity——————————0.040.040.040.040.030.030.020.020.020.020.020.020.010.010.010.010.01
Interest coverage32.9023.2924.6729.7831.0134.0628.1522.4617.6618.5119.8919.0522.8951.0551.8553.7754.4532.1730.5349.7648.3047.6747.0025.7825.6825.7025.88
Asset turnover——————————1.191.201.201.211.081.091.051.051.011.010.950.960.940.950.920.950.94

Balance sheet

equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore
showing latest 6 of 9 periods
SEP '22MAR '23SEP '23MAR '24SEP '24MAR '25SEP '25MAR '26SEP '26
Share capital545481818181818181
Other equity / reserves4,3044,4805,2325,5025,5646,3426,3926,6336,807
Total equity4,3584,5345,3135,5835,6456,4236,4736,7146,888
Borrowings191160167121126118918383
Current liabilities1,5301,5071,5171,5211,7221,4511,5391,6571,995
Non-current liabilities235239268291325362348365352
Total assets6,1366,3067,1207,4107,6998,2178,3398,7119,204
Property, plant & equipment1,9051,8881,9601,9411,9782,0072,2772,0862,316
Capital work-in-progress9711379149179221189170207
Investments1295019721,3271,2101,8501,7302,3651,972
Inventories1,7751,7291,6421,6871,6541,6651,6341,5301,923
Receivables1,4531,2381,6061,3351,6581,3571,7111,4671,910
Cash & equivalents551051011728394171197120

Cash flow

annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations25408903672894
Cash from investing250-227-590-379-383
Cash from financing-309-133-249-366-403
Capex219123237326213
Free cash flow-194285666346681
Dividends paid28455146303303

Where the assets sit

Sep '26 · ₹ crore
Fixed assets (PPE)
₹2,316 cr25%
CWIP
₹207 cr2%
Investments
₹1,972 cr21%
Inventories
₹1,923 cr21%
Receivables
₹1,910 cr21%
Cash & equivalents
₹120 cr1%
Other assets
₹756 cr8%

Peer comparison

largest in Consumer Durables · this company in bold
CompanyMarket cap ₹crPriceP/EP/BROE
Titan Company Ltd.4,43,9005,000.0063.124.3138.5%
Asian Paints Ltd.2,44,2122,546.0050.511.2422.3%
LG Electronics India Ltd.1,19,0631,754.1061.913.5221.8%
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.77,20212,625.0049.813.1326.4%
Havells India Ltd.70,7931,128.0042.67.2417.0%
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.61,009590.7542.59.6722.7%
Berger Paints India Ltd.55,776478.3545.57.8817.3%
Voltas Ltd.36,3551,099.0080.95.707.0%
Blue Star Ltd.32,3821,575.0060.69.2915.3%
Amber Enterprises India Ltd.22,5826,403.00235.15.162.2%
Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited15,851196.0125.92.308.9%

StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10

  • Price above 50-day average
  • Price above 200-day average
  • 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
  • RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
  • Positive 1-year return
  • Return on equity above 15%
  • Debt to equity below 1
  • Revenue growing year on year
  • Net profit margin above 10%
  • P/E below industry median

A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.

Returns & technicals

1 month+1.9%
6 months-7.3%
1 year-22.4%
3Y CAGR-13.8%
5Y CAGR-14.4%
10Y CAGR-2.9%
50-day avg₹185.76
200-day avg₹199.67
RSI (14)59

FAQs

What is the share price of Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited?

Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited (KANSAINER) closed at ₹196.01 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.

What is the market cap of Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited?

₹15,851 crore at the latest close.

What is the P/E ratio of Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited?

25.9, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.

How fast is Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited growing?

Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited: revenue has compounded at 2.2% a year over three years; net profit at 7.6% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 18.6% year on year, profit up 8.5%.

How profitable is Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited?

On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 8.9%, return on capital employed 12.2%, operating margin 11.7%, net margin 7.1%.

How much debt does Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited have?

Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.01 with borrowings of ₹83 cr against cash of ₹120 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 25.9 times.

Financials parsed from Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.