StoxGud Sign in
40

Jindal Stainless Ltd.

NSE: JSL · Metals & Mining

₹698.80+1.89%06 Nov 2026

Ask the data

Instant answers about Jindal Stainless Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language model
Market cap₹57,595 cr
Current price₹698.80
High / Low₹866 / ₹662
P/E17.3
P/B2.71
Book value₹257.9
ROE15.7%
ROCE17.8%
Debt / equity0.33
Dividend yield0.43%
EPS (TTM)₹40.48
Face value₹2

Price & valuation

split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and range

Annual performance

annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin
showing latest 6 of 7 periods
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue12,95112,18821,22335,69738,56239,31242,955
EBITDA1,1391,4293,0903,6964,7574,6235,577
Operating margin8.8%11.7%14.6%10.4%12.3%11.8%13.0%
Interest586480332325554612568
Depreciation4254033717248799561,060
Profit before tax1736902,4422,7743,5923,3394,242
Tax932705336908998391,058
Net profit714191,8812,1142,7132,5053,193
EPS ₹1.488.6037.8125.6832.9530.4238.76
Operating cash flow——1,0833,0964,8184,7183,395
Capex——7651,6561,4751,8852,658
Dividend paid——00286245245
Total assets10,67810,73514,86227,14030,81736,15840,704
Equity2,0073,2055,18611,93114,35816,68819,791

Quarterly performance

last 27 quarters · ₹ crore
showing latest 8 of 27 periods
SEP '19DEC '19MAR '20JUN '20SEP '20DEC '20MAR '21JUN '21SEP '21DEC '21MAR '22DEC '22MAR '23JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24MAR '25JUN '25SEP '25DEC '25MAR '26JUN '26SEP '26
Revenue3,2913,3023,0941,3763,3143,5853,9144,0335,0275,6706,5646,3509,76510,1849,7979,1279,4549,4309,7779,90710,19810,20710,89310,51811,33711,27912,874
Operating profit318300222643434735616257748288635601,1841,2251,2381,2591,0351,2101,1871,1931,0331,2961,3741,4131,4941,3641,415
Operating margin9.7%9.1%7.2%4.7%10.4%13.2%14.3%15.5%15.4%14.6%13.1%8.8%12.1%12.0%12.6%13.8%11.0%12.8%12.1%12.0%10.1%12.7%12.6%13.4%13.2%12.1%11.0%
Other income791310117131015121922384332395551479994699010291118134
Interest14714414813412812197858293728083100156146153143159161150144141134149146165
Depreciation108109104103103101979493939294181188222236233232241242241252262269278302299
Profit before tax7780-68-1481492674344566146547194089579819939177028868348907299691,0781,0821,1121,0341,201
Tax3526-7-4368103141150202212-31109241243229226201240225236139254270254278265303
Net profit3852-65-12282170289303407435736314766738774692501648611655591714807829844769895
EPS ₹0.791.06-1.33-2.501.683.495.936.218.278.6614.675.989.309.069.408.416.087.877.427.957.188.679.8010.0610.249.3410.85
Revenue YoY————0.7%8.5%26.5%193.1%51.7%58.2%67.7%12.0%48.8%——43.7%-3.2%-7.4%-0.2%8.5%7.9%8.2%11.4%6.2%11.2%10.5%18.2%
Profit YoY————116.1%228.3%——398.6%156.0%154.3%-27.8%4.1%——120.3%-34.6%-12.1%-21.1%-5.4%18.0%10.2%32.0%26.6%42.7%7.7%10.9%

Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Jun '19)

₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings begin

Jindal Stainless Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.

Full years

showing latest 8 of 9 periods
FY10†FY12†FY13†FY14†FY15†FY16†FY17†FY18†FY19†
Revenue5,7677,89110,28611,95312,8028,4038,93010,96412,614
Operating profit1,0679046158861,0418711,1681,2811,136
Operating margin18.5%11.5%6.0%7.4%8.1%10.4%13.1%11.7%9.0%
Other income72244407232314528
Interest4054649901,2351,3651,140770541614
Depreciation341409701688505420346304335
Profit before tax569-154-1,199-1,414-726-699109483221
Tax192-50-379-23-1113816582
Net profit376-104-821-1,390-725-70972318139

Quarters

showing latest 8 of 46 periods
SEP '07†DEC '07†MAR '08†JUN '08†SEP '08†DEC '08†JUN '09†SEP '09†DEC '09†MAR '10†JUN '10†SEP '10†DEC '10†JUN '11†SEP '11†DEC '11†MAR '12†JUN '12†SEP '12†DEC '12†MAR '13†JUN '13†SEP '13†DEC '13†MAR '14†JUN '14†SEP '14†DEC '14†MAR '15†JUN '15†SEP '15†DEC '15†MAR '16†JUN '16†SEP '16†DEC '16†MAR '17†JUN '17†SEP '17†DEC '17†MAR '18†JUN '18†SEP '18†DEC '18†MAR '19†JUN '19†
Revenue1,1271,3491,4961,5771,0958441,3471,3301,4011,6891,6271,7391,7311,9771,8381,9102,1662,2172,4642,5843,0212,8303,0393,0153,0693,2383,3042,9743,2873,2151,6021,6121,9742,1262,0782,2592,4682,1942,6082,9893,1733,1473,0813,1353,2513,067
Operating profit162168242232172-251212295276286321251256301214200189231117121146226246156257340214140347369171156174280234341313251256386388375231228302314
Operating margin14.4%12.5%16.2%14.7%15.7%-29.8%15.7%22.2%19.7%16.9%19.7%14.5%14.8%15.2%11.6%10.5%8.7%10.4%4.8%4.7%4.8%8.0%8.1%5.2%8.4%10.5%6.5%4.7%10.6%11.5%10.7%9.7%8.8%13.2%11.3%15.1%12.7%11.4%9.8%12.9%12.2%11.9%7.5%7.3%9.3%10.2%
Other income3183545330110000022151012891371191211401381941121410141111676910
Interest39484612366871011001069885847510310510615020725126327028929631333734434333834037125324826825527620634102161154124150157147161142
Depreciation59607171657584868486879189899411011617017117118916716817617712413312312511995921131137678797676777576808692101
Profit before tax667812844-99-5521449815317414697125127-145-16327-340-227-381-251-475-428-301-210-111-257-342-17-118-188-191-202-99-99622466348204167140-527657105
Tax25277515-31-1744936525647323541-47-538-109-75-124-710-160-80-10000011-34-3421852221705249-15232438
Net profit42515328-69-378956310111898659086-98-11019-231-152-257-180-475-412-301-203-111-255-342-17-118-188-191-212-65-6540161422713511591-36523267
EPS ₹2.983.563.681.77-4.26-23.435.843.876.247.265.283.484.854.58-5.22-5.870.99-12.21-8.02-13.55-9.45-23.28-20.19-14.72-9.92-5.14-11.85-15.84-0.78-5.21-8.15-8.27-9.18-2.80-2.811.014.030.980.592.932.491.90-0.761.090.671.39
Revenue YoY————-2.9%-37.4%-14.6%21.5%66.0%—20.8%30.8%23.5%21.5%5.6%10.4%—12.1%34.1%35.3%39.5%27.7%23.3%16.7%1.6%14.4%8.7%-1.4%7.1%-0.7%-51.5%-45.8%-40.0%-33.9%29.8%40.1%25.0%3.2%25.5%32.3%28.6%43.4%18.2%4.9%2.5%-2.5%
Profit YoY————-264.2%-847.8%233.4%———3.5%3.0%-11.1%-12.5%-251.5%-222.6%—-369.7%——-1069.1%——————————————————233.2%-28.8%118.9%-233.5%-61.1%-71.9%-26.4%

Returns & margins

trailing-twelve-month, per quarter
showing latest 8 of 21 periods
JUN '20SEP '20DEC '20MAR '21JUN '21SEP '21DEC '21MAR '22SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24MAR '25JUN '25SEP '25DEC '25MAR '26JUN '26SEP '26
ROE-4.8%-2.7%3.2%13.1%26.3%36.5%44.8%36.3%19.6%22.4%18.8%18.2%15.9%15.6%15.0%15.4%15.3%16.3%16.1%16.4%15.7%
ROCE9.6%10.6%13.6%18.6%27.3%33.9%39.5%33.4%19.9%22.9%20.4%20.2%18.0%18.0%17.2%17.6%17.2%17.8%17.7%18.0%17.8%
Net margin-0.9%-0.5%0.6%3.4%5.7%7.1%7.7%8.8%7.2%7.6%7.0%6.9%6.5%6.3%6.4%6.4%6.7%7.0%7.4%7.4%7.3%
EBITDA margin8.2%8.4%9.7%11.8%13.5%14.7%15.0%14.5%11.7%12.6%12.3%12.5%12.4%12.0%11.8%11.7%11.9%12.2%13.0%12.8%12.4%
Debt / equity1.671.671.670.980.980.980.980.600.430.430.410.410.410.410.380.380.370.370.370.370.33
Interest coverage0.901.021.382.464.035.607.048.358.988.957.486.856.566.386.466.587.167.788.478.568.46
Asset turnover1.041.041.061.141.381.541.741.431.241.341.251.231.111.131.091.111.051.071.061.081.04

Balance sheet

equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore
showing latest 6 of 17 periods
MAR '14‡MAR '15‡MAR '16‡MAR '17‡MAR '18‡MAR '19‡MAR '20‡MAR '21‡MAR '22‡MAR '23SEP '23MAR '24SEP '24MAR '25SEP '25MAR '26SEP '26
Share capital4646468096969797105165165165165165165165165
Other equity / reserves-61491,6661,7341,9132,4951,9103,1085,08111,76613,07914,19315,29716,52317,91519,62621,088
Total equity401951,7121,8142,0092,5912,0073,2055,18611,93113,24414,35815,46216,68818,07919,79121,253
Borrowings11,59710,8039,6885,3804,6023,8963,3613,1543,1263,8715,6345,9486,3676,2986,7287,3426,997
Current liabilities7,4835,528—5,568—4,450—4,0567,20710,9519,44610,04012,33813,22515,06913,92416,616
Non-current liabilities8,8658,287—3,522—3,662—3,4602,4284,2226,3826,3996,2876,2075,8786,8346,528
Total assets16,43114,01814,85810,91010,83410,71510,67810,73514,86227,14029,08930,81734,11336,15839,07840,70444,431
Property, plant & equipment9,7287,5376,8336,5876,3236,3156,1485,8285,5688,54611,28511,39512,16712,43312,33415,54514,016
Capital work-in-progress15714470301322413533577619791,0851,5901,7703,9231,7902,887
Investments1814393404439454310——9709631,2461,2731,6461,3831,5472,078
Inventories3,7041,9581,9132,0972,3842,4152,7392,7894,1778,3947,7757,9328,7119,70010,0799,50811,205
Receivables1,6951,0859368909079197059342,4533,6582,8732,8373,0993,1073,0513,0863,712
Cash & equivalents73486746473640772154701,0401,230924633624415436

Cash flow

annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow
showing latest 5 of 13 periods
FY14‡FY15‡FY16‡FY17‡FY18‡FY19‡FY20‡FY21‡FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations9585499665,1151,4521,4191,1801,3081,0833,0964,8184,7183,395
Cash from investing-120241,053-31-193-192-188-152-783-2,482-3,340-3,439-3,506
Cash from financing-891-580-1,972-5,106-1,257-1,237-991-1,119-163-386-829-1,882-112
Capex———752022061971687651,6561,4751,8852,658
Free cash flow———5,0411,2501,2139841,1403181,4403,3432,833737
Dividends paid000—————00286245245

Where the assets sit

Sep '26 · ₹ crore
Fixed assets (PPE)
₹14,016 cr32%
CWIP
₹2,887 cr6%
Investments
₹2,078 cr5%
Inventories
₹11,205 cr25%
Receivables
₹3,712 cr8%
Cash & equivalents
₹436 cr1%
Other assets
₹10,096 cr23%

Peer comparison

largest in Metals & Mining · this company in bold
CompanyMarket cap ₹crPriceP/EP/BROE
Adani Enterprises Ltd.3,71,6712,745.8064.83.795.9%
JSW Steel Ltd.3,31,1321,357.1011.62.9225.1%
Hindustan Zinc Ltd.2,40,022568.10—8.010.0%
Tata Steel Ltd.2,32,398186.3021.12.2710.8%
Hindalco Industries Ltd.2,12,765958.4011.11.3312.0%
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd.1,47,058376.05—6.38—
Jindal Steel Ltd.1,18,5971,165.0041.52.265.5%
Vedanta Ltd.1,02,344261.754.88.02168.7%
Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd.1,00,5241,785.5019.26.2032.3%
Steel Authority of India Ltd.70,880171.6012.61.139.0%
Jindal Stainless Ltd.57,595698.8017.32.7115.7%

StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10

  • Price above 50-day average
  • Price above 200-day average
  • 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
  • RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
  • Positive 1-year return
  • Return on equity above 15%
  • Debt to equity below 1
  • Revenue growing year on year
  • Net profit margin above 10%
  • P/E below industry median

A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.

Returns & technicals

1 month-4.6%
6 months-8.8%
1 year-13.1%
3Y CAGR+16.1%
5Y CAGR+29.0%
10Y CAGR+33.6%
50-day avg₹723.15
200-day avg₹735.66
RSI (14)36

Compare Jindal Stainless Ltd. with

FAQs

What is the share price of Jindal Stainless Ltd.?

Jindal Stainless Ltd. (JSL) closed at ₹698.80 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.

What is the market cap of Jindal Stainless Ltd.?

₹57,595 crore at the latest close.

What is the P/E ratio of Jindal Stainless Ltd.?

17.3, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.

How fast is Jindal Stainless Ltd. growing?

Jindal Stainless Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 6.4% a year over three years; net profit at 14.7% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 18.2% year on year, profit up 10.9%.

How profitable is Jindal Stainless Ltd.?

On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 15.7%, return on capital employed 17.8%, operating margin 12.4%, net margin 7.3%.

How much debt does Jindal Stainless Ltd. have?

Jindal Stainless Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.33 with borrowings of ₹6,997 cr against cash of ₹436 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 8.5 times.

Financials parsed from Jindal Stainless Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Mar '14. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.