Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.
NSE: JAINREC · Metals & Mining
Ask the data
Instant answers about Jain Resource Recycling Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,543 |
| EBITDA | 559 |
| Operating margin | 5.9% |
| Interest | 96 |
| Depreciation | 15 |
| Profit before tax | 477 |
| Tax | 124 |
| Net profit | 352 |
| EPS ₹ | 10.25 |
| Operating cash flow | -602 |
| Capex | 103 |
| Dividend paid | 0 |
| Total assets | 3,382 |
| Equity | 1,561 |
Quarterly performance
last 5 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26* | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,114 | 2,775 | 3,105 | 2,724 | 3,337 |
| Operating profit | 160 | 199 | 110 | 110 | 139 |
| Operating margin | 7.6% | 7.2% | 3.5% | 4.0% | 4.2% |
| Other income | 6 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 13 |
| Interest | 27 | 26 | 26 | 19 | 21 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 135 | 174 | 89 | 95 | 123 |
| Tax | 36 | 45 | 23 | 25 | 32 |
| Net profit | 99 | 128 | 66 | 69 | 91 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.06 | 3.66 | 1.91 | 2.02 | 2.63 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 57.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -8.1% |
Earlier results (standalone, Jun '25 – Jun '25)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginJain Resource Recycling Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Quarters
| JUN '25† | |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,470 |
| Operating profit | 88 |
| Operating margin | 6.0% |
| Other income | 9 |
| Interest | 15 |
| Depreciation | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 79 |
| Tax | 20 |
| Net profit | 59 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.00 |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 23.2% | 20.6% |
| ROCE | 20.9% | 20.4% |
| Net margin | 3.4% | 3.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.4% | 4.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.81 | 0.63 |
| Interest coverage | 6.01 | 6.25 |
| Asset turnover | 3.17 | 3.23 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 69 | 69 | 69 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,298 | 1,492 | 1,653 |
| Total equity | 1,367 | 1,561 | 1,722 |
| Borrowings | 1,289 | 1,271 | 1,085 |
| Current liabilities | 2,881 | 1,767 | 1,932 |
| Non-current liabilities | 14 | 53 | 48 |
| Total assets | 4,263 | 3,382 | 3,700 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 71 | 93 | 118 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 6 | 45 | 94 |
| Investments | 4 | 131 | 21 |
| Inventories | 1,178 | 1,477 | 1,461 |
| Receivables | 331 | 476 | 706 |
| Cash & equivalents | 12 | 70 | 30 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -602 |
| Cash from investing | -98 |
| Cash from financing | 740 |
| Capex | 103 |
| Free cash flow | -705 |
| Dividends paid | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Metals & Mining · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adani Enterprises Ltd. | 3,71,671 | 2,745.80 | 64.8 | 3.79 | 5.9% |
| JSW Steel Ltd. | 3,31,132 | 1,357.10 | 11.6 | 2.92 | 25.1% |
| Hindustan Zinc Ltd. | 2,40,022 | 568.10 | — | 8.01 | 0.0% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 2,32,398 | 186.30 | 21.1 | 2.27 | 10.8% |
| Hindalco Industries Ltd. | 2,12,765 | 958.40 | 11.1 | 1.33 | 12.0% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd. | 1,47,058 | 376.05 | — | 6.38 | — |
| Jindal Steel Ltd. | 1,18,597 | 1,165.00 | 41.5 | 2.26 | 5.5% |
| Vedanta Ltd. | 1,02,344 | 261.75 | 4.8 | 8.02 | 168.7% |
| Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd. | 1,00,524 | 1,785.50 | 19.2 | 6.20 | 32.3% |
| Steel Authority of India Ltd. | 70,880 | 171.60 | 12.6 | 1.13 | 9.0% |
| Jain Resource Recycling Ltd. | 9,887 | 286.50 | 27.9 | 5.74 | 20.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Jain Resource Recycling Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.?
Jain Resource Recycling Ltd. (JAINREC) closed at ₹286.50 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.?
₹9,887 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.?
27.9, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Jain Resource Recycling Ltd. growing?
Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.: Latest-quarter revenue is up 57.9% year on year, profit down 8.1%.
How profitable is Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 20.6%, return on capital employed 20.4%, operating margin 4.7%, net margin 3.0%.
How much debt does Jain Resource Recycling Ltd. have?
Jain Resource Recycling Ltd. is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.63 with borrowings of ₹1,085 cr against cash of ₹30 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 6.3 times.
Financials parsed from Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '25, annual from FY26, balance sheet from Sep '25. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.