Jai Balaji Industries Limited
NSE: JAIBALAJI · Metals & Mining
Ask the data
Instant answers about Jai Balaji Industries Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,912 | 2,785 | 4,644 | 6,125 | 6,414 | 6,351 |
| EBITDA | 36 | 95 | 208 | 256 | 906 | 867 |
| Operating margin | 1.2% | 3.4% | 4.5% | 4.2% | 14.1% | 13.6% |
| Interest | 103 | 88 | 99 | 89 | 73 | 63 |
| Depreciation | 97 | 94 | 91 | 98 | 86 | 94 |
| Profit before tax | -114 | -76 | 48 | 105 | 963 | 778 |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 84 | 220 |
| Net profit | -114 | -76 | 48 | 58 | 880 | 558 |
| EPS ₹ | -11.07 | -6.86 | 4.35 | 4.49 | 55.80 | 6.25 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 463 | 321 | 839 | 311 |
| Capex | — | — | 127 | 92 | 381 | 358 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | 2,960 | 3,354 | 3,891 |
| Equity | — | — | — | 556 | 1,504 | 2,125 |
Quarterly performance
last 26 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 815 | 646 | 715 | 736 | 316 | 680 | 794 | 996 | 979 | 1,050 | 1,280 | 1,335 | 1,495 | 1,369 | 1,537 | 1,724 | 1,483 | 1,547 | 1,539 | 1,846 | 1,718 | 1,557 | 1,486 | 1,590 | 1,357 | 1,353 |
| Operating profit | 28 | -3 | 9 | 1 | -41 | 23 | 56 | 58 | 66 | 53 | 52 | 37 | 60 | 63 | 70 | 63 | 205 | 213 | 247 | 241 | 316 | 228 | 190 | 133 | 127 | 72 |
| Operating margin | 3.5% | -0.5% | 1.3% | 0.2% | -13.1% | 3.4% | 7.0% | 5.8% | 6.8% | 5.0% | 4.0% | 2.8% | 4.0% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 3.7% | 13.8% | 13.8% | 16.0% | 13.0% | 18.4% | 14.7% | 12.8% | 8.4% | 9.4% | 5.3% |
| Other income | 3 | 24 | 21 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 21 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 21 | 8 | 28 | 23 | 156 | 10 | 22 | 18 | 19 | 16 | 13 |
| Interest | 25 | 28 | 25 | 25 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 21 | 22 | 24 | 24 | 29 | 21 | 22 | 20 | 26 | 21 | 19 | 15 | 18 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 15 |
| Depreciation | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 23 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 26 | 31 | 31 |
| Profit before tax | -18 | -32 | -19 | -46 | -87 | -22 | 14 | 20 | 22 | 7 | 12 | 7 | 22 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 170 | 202 | 235 | 357 | 287 | 213 | 170 | 108 | 95 | 40 |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 78 | 60 | 49 | 33 | 24 | 13 |
| Net profit | 0 | -32 | -19 | -46 | -87 | -22 | 0 | 20 | 22 | 7 | 12 | 7 | 22 | 21 | 28 | -13 | 170 | 0 | 235 | 273 | 209 | 153 | 120 | 75 | 71 | 26 |
| EPS ₹ | -1.91 | -3.30 | -1.85 | -4.40 | -7.85 | -2.04 | 1.25 | 1.78 | 2.04 | 0.64 | 1.08 | 0.60 | 1.98 | 1.74 | 2.03 | -1.26 | 11.34 | 12.79 | 14.72 | 16.95 | 12.10 | 8.42 | 1.32 | 0.83 | 0.77 | 0.29 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -61.2% | 5.2% | 10.9% | 35.3% | 209.9% | 54.4% | 61.2% | 34.1% | 52.7% | 30.5% | 20.1% | 29.1% | -0.8% | 12.9% | 0.1% | 7.1% | 15.9% | 0.6% | -3.4% | -13.9% | -21.0% | -13.1% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -66.3% | -3.0% | 200.4% | 134.7% | -297.6% | 681.1% | -100.0% | 740.6% | — | 22.5% | — | -48.7% | -72.3% | -66.2% | -82.7% |
Earlier results (standalone, Dec '07 – Mar '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginJai Balaji Industries Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,669 | 1,927 | 2,173 | 2,429 | 2,051 | 1,968 | 1,478 | 1,213 | 1,564 | 2,425 | 3,077 |
| Operating profit | 159 | 241 | 338 | 86 | -115 | 31 | -20 | -152 | -86 | -94 | 20 |
| Operating margin | 9.6% | 12.5% | 15.5% | 3.5% | -5.6% | 1.6% | -1.4% | -12.5% | -5.5% | -3.9% | 0.6% |
| Other income | 29 | 12 | 6 | 9 | 28 | 23 | 35 | 16 | 21 | 18 | 40 |
| Interest | 131 | 135 | 145 | 240 | 247 | 336 | 375 | 414 | 41 | 34 | 112 |
| Depreciation | 51 | 69 | 83 | 111 | 114 | 136 | 126 | 116 | 112 | 107 | 102 |
| Profit before tax | 7 | 49 | 116 | -255 | -449 | -419 | -490 | -666 | -218 | -257 | -154 |
| Tax | 5 | 17 | 42 | -69 | -145 | -100 | -104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net profit | 1 | 32 | 74 | -186 | -303 | -319 | -386 | -666 | -218 | -257 | -154 |
Quarters
| DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 347 | 447 | 464 | 447 | 339 | 419 | 458 | 475 | 473 | 522 | 414 | 495 | 591 | 673 | 592 | 653 | 594 | 590 | 506 | 531 | 498 | 515 | 609 | 504 | 417 | 439 | 341 | 356 | 382 | 399 | 241 | 253 | 331 | 387 | 365 | 315 | 372 | 511 | 538 | 519 | 579 | 789 | 761 | 731 | 774 | 812 |
| Operating profit | 76 | 51 | 99 | 60 | -47 | 47 | 44 | 68 | 62 | 68 | 62 | 66 | 90 | 120 | 87 | 26 | -13 | -14 | -40 | -24 | -42 | -9 | 29 | 1 | 15 | -14 | 7 | -4 | 4 | -28 | -28 | -43 | -53 | -28 | -22 | -29 | -21 | -14 | -3 | -10 | -38 | -43 | 0 | -13 | 15 | 18 |
| Operating margin | 21.8% | 11.5% | 21.4% | 13.4% | -13.8% | 11.2% | 9.6% | 14.3% | 13.1% | 13.0% | 14.9% | 13.4% | 15.2% | 17.8% | 14.8% | 4.0% | -2.3% | -2.4% | -8.0% | -4.6% | -8.4% | -1.7% | 4.8% | 0.1% | 3.6% | -3.3% | 2.2% | -1.2% | 1.1% | -7.0% | -11.7% | -17.1% | -16.0% | -7.2% | -6.1% | -9.2% | -5.7% | -2.7% | -0.5% | -1.9% | -6.5% | -5.5% | 0.0% | -1.8% | 1.9% | 2.2% |
| Other income | 5 | 20 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 20 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 20 | 11 |
| Interest | 36 | 32 | 31 | 37 | 28 | 34 | 37 | 34 | 33 | 31 | 30 | 34 | 38 | 44 | 50 | 57 | 65 | 68 | 71 | 63 | 52 | 62 | 79 | 83 | 87 | 87 | 87 | 94 | 97 | 98 | 95 | 101 | 106 | 112 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 82 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 17 | 14 | 10 | 13 | 14 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 22 | 24 | 28 | 27 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 30 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 31 | 34 | 32 | 29 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 25 |
| Profit before tax | 36 | 24 | 61 | 21 | -80 | 6 | -4 | 18 | 12 | 23 | 16 | 14 | 30 | 57 | 10 | -58 | -104 | -104 | -133 | -109 | -115 | -91 | -78 | -111 | -98 | -132 | -91 | -126 | -123 | -151 | -149 | -170 | -184 | -163 | -55 | -57 | -52 | -54 | -38 | -42 | -68 | -109 | -35 | -41 | 0 | -78 |
| Tax | 12 | -21 | 14 | 8 | -23 | 7 | -1 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 25 | 3 | -5 | -34 | -34 | -43 | -30 | -45 | -28 | -24 | -34 | -33 | -9 | -31 | -43 | -42 | 12 | -52 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net profit | 23 | 45 | 46 | 13 | -57 | -1 | -3 | 13 | 7 | 15 | 10 | 12 | 20 | 32 | 7 | -53 | -70 | -70 | -90 | -79 | -70 | -63 | -54 | -77 | -65 | -123 | -60 | -83 | -81 | -162 | -97 | -170 | -184 | -215 | -55 | -57 | -52 | -54 | -38 | -42 | -68 | -109 | -35 | -41 | 0 | -78 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.96 | 9.47 | 9.82 | 2.75 | -12.13 | -0.16 | -0.61 | 2.56 | 1.11 | 2.60 | 1.63 | 1.82 | 3.12 | 5.03 | 1.11 | -8.31 | -11.02 | -10.98 | -14.12 | -12.46 | -11.01 | -9.95 | -8.46 | -11.41 | -10.06 | -18.36 | -8.60 | -11.24 | -11.04 | -21.97 | -13.21 | -23.03 | -24.92 | -29.12 | -6.92 | -7.03 | -6.30 | -6.42 | -4.36 | -4.60 | -7.41 | -11.63 | -3.67 | -4.26 | 0.04 | -8.05 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -2.2% | -6.3% | -1.4% | 6.3% | 39.5% | 24.6% | -9.4% | 4.3% | 24.9% | 28.9% | 42.8% | 31.8% | 0.6% | -12.3% | -14.5% | -18.6% | -16.1% | -12.7% | 20.3% | -5.2% | -16.4% | -14.9% | -44.0% | -29.4% | -8.3% | -9.1% | -29.4% | -28.7% | -13.4% | -2.9% | 51.7% | 24.3% | 12.5% | 32.0% | 47.2% | 64.7% | 55.5% | 54.4% | 41.5% | 40.7% | 33.6% | 2.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -344.4% | -101.7% | -106.2% | -2.2% | — | — | — | -7.7% | 191.2% | 110.0% | -32.2% | -555.5% | -453.7% | -318.4% | -1377.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10.4% | 37.1% | 18.8% | 39.7% | 45.1% | 47.6% | 45.1% | 39.2% | 26.3% | 19.7% | 13.2% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10.3% | 11.1% | 13.7% | 24.2% | 31.6% | 43.9% | 52.4% | 58.1% | 48.9% | 46.2% | 31.3% | 24.2% | 17.8% |
| Net margin | -3.3% | -7.6% | -7.1% | -6.1% | -3.2% | 0.6% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 0.9% | 3.4% | 2.9% | 6.2% | 10.6% | 10.8% | 13.1% | 11.4% | 8.8% | 7.0% | 5.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 1.2% | -1.4% | -0.3% | 1.5% | 3.4% | 5.9% | 6.1% | 5.3% | 4.5% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 4.2% | 6.6% | 8.8% | 11.6% | 14.1% | 15.3% | 15.5% | 14.8% | 13.6% | 11.3% | 9.0% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.55 | 1.55 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.21 |
| Interest coverage | -0.11 | -0.83 | -0.84 | -0.53 | 0.14 | 1.38 | 1.70 | 1.67 | 1.49 | 1.48 | 1.64 | 1.85 | 2.18 | 3.85 | 6.05 | 8.90 | 14.28 | 17.09 | 18.23 | 17.24 | 13.42 | 10.07 | 7.43 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.73 | 1.81 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 1.97 | 1.97 | 1.91 | 1.98 | 1.77 | 1.76 | 1.63 | 1.54 | 1.47 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 128 | 145 | 160 | 164 | 182 | 182 | 182 |
| Other equity / reserves | -1,511 | 411 | 826 | 1,340 | 1,746 | 1,942 | 2,039 |
| Total equity | -1,383 | 556 | 987 | 1,504 | 1,928 | 2,125 | 2,222 |
| Borrowings | 2,906 | 860 | 659 | 472 | 431 | 558 | 458 |
| Current liabilities | 2,096 | 1,748 | 1,708 | 1,502 | 1,532 | 1,559 | 1,573 |
| Non-current liabilities | 2,462 | 656 | 506 | 348 | 298 | 207 | 150 |
| Total assets | 3,175 | 2,960 | 3,201 | 3,354 | 3,758 | 3,891 | 3,944 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 1,193 | 1,131 | 1,099 | 1,382 | 1,381 | 1,609 | 1,582 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 42 | 69 | 258 | 116 | 280 | 127 | 191 |
| Investments | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Inventories | 868 | 821 | 914 | 950 | 1,290 | 1,248 | 1,307 |
| Receivables | 171 | 229 | 217 | 242 | 301 | 430 | 333 |
| Cash & equivalents | 45 | 24 | 16 | 48 | 53 | 95 | 10 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 463 | 321 | 839 | 311 |
| Cash from investing | -124 | -118 | -398 | -352 |
| Cash from financing | -351 | -192 | -416 | 88 |
| Capex | 127 | 92 | 381 | 358 |
| Free cash flow | 335 | 228 | 457 | -47 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '25 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Metals & Mining · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adani Enterprises Ltd. | 3,71,671 | 2,745.80 | 64.8 | 3.79 | 5.9% |
| JSW Steel Ltd. | 3,31,132 | 1,357.10 | 11.6 | 2.92 | 25.1% |
| Hindustan Zinc Ltd. | 2,40,022 | 568.10 | — | 8.01 | 0.0% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 2,32,398 | 186.30 | 21.1 | 2.27 | 10.8% |
| Hindalco Industries Ltd. | 2,12,765 | 958.40 | 11.1 | 1.33 | 12.0% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd. | 1,47,058 | 376.05 | — | 6.38 | — |
| Jindal Steel Ltd. | 1,18,597 | 1,165.00 | 41.5 | 2.26 | 5.5% |
| Vedanta Ltd. | 1,02,344 | 261.75 | 4.8 | 8.02 | 168.7% |
| Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd. | 1,00,524 | 1,785.50 | 19.2 | 6.20 | 32.3% |
| Steel Authority of India Ltd. | 70,880 | 171.60 | 12.6 | 1.13 | 9.0% |
| Jai Balaji Industries Limited | 6,139 | 67.29 | 21.0 | 2.76 | 13.2% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 2/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Jai Balaji Industries Limited?
Jai Balaji Industries Limited (JAIBALAJI) closed at ₹67.29 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Jai Balaji Industries Limited?
₹6,139 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Jai Balaji Industries Limited?
21.0, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Jai Balaji Industries Limited growing?
Jai Balaji Industries Limited: revenue has compounded at 11.0% a year over three years; net profit at 126.4% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is down 13.1% year on year, profit down 82.7%.
How profitable is Jai Balaji Industries Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 13.2%, return on capital employed 17.8%, operating margin 9.0%, net margin 5.1%.
How much debt does Jai Balaji Industries Limited have?
Jai Balaji Industries Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.21 with borrowings of ₹458 cr against cash of ₹10 cr (balance sheet of 2025-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 7.4 times.
Financials parsed from Jai Balaji Industries Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.