Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation Ltd.
NSE: IRCTC · Consumer Services
Ask the data
Instant answers about Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,270 | 4,675 | 5,215 |
| EBITDA | 1,466 | 1,550 | 1,666 |
| Operating margin | 34.3% | 33.2% | 31.9% |
| Interest | 19 | 17 | 18 |
| Depreciation | 57 | 53 | 50 |
| Profit before tax | 1,496 | 1,757 | 1,875 |
| Tax | 385 | 442 | 482 |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS ₹ | 13.89 | 16.44 | 17.42 |
| Operating cash flow | 882 | 810 | 1,273 |
| Capex | 232 | 48 | 78 |
| Dividend paid | 360 | 880 | 760 |
| Total assets | 6,091 | 6,800 | 7,580 |
| Equity | 3,230 | 3,663 | 4,309 |
Quarterly performance
last 10 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,155 | 1,120 | 1,064 | 1,225 | 1,269 | 1,160 | 1,146 | 1,449 | 1,460 | 1,370 |
| Operating profit | 362 | 375 | 373 | 417 | 385 | 397 | 404 | 465 | 399 | 387 |
| Operating margin | 31.4% | 33.5% | 35.0% | 34.0% | 30.4% | 34.3% | 35.3% | 32.1% | 27.3% | 28.2% |
| Other income | 33 | 51 | 60 | 57 | 61 | 61 | 63 | 70 | 67 | 72 |
| Interest | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 16 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | 382 | 412 | 417 | 457 | 472 | 442 | 457 | 529 | 447 | 442 |
| Tax | 98 | 104 | 109 | 115 | 114 | 111 | 115 | 135 | 120 | 112 |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 394 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.55 | 3.85 | 3.85 | 4.26 | 4.48 | 4.13 | 4.28 | 4.93 | 4.08 | 4.13 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 9.9% | 3.5% | 7.7% | 18.4% | 15.1% | 18.1% |
Earlier results (standalone, Dec '19 – Dec '23)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginIndian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY21† | FY22† | FY23† | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 783 | 1,879 | 3,541 |
| Operating profit | 190 | 881 | 1,276 |
| Operating margin | 24.3% | 46.9% | 36.0% |
| Other income | 86 | 73 | 120 |
| Interest | 8 | 11 | 16 |
| Depreciation | 46 | 49 | 54 |
| Profit before tax | 261 | 890 | 1,354 |
| Tax | 71 | 226 | 348 |
| Net profit | 190 | 664 | 1,006 |
Quarters
| DEC '19† | MAR '20† | JUN '20† | SEP '20† | DEC '20† | MAR '21† | JUN '21† | SEP '21† | DEC '21† | MAR '22† | JUN '22† | SEP '22† | DEC '22† | MAR '23† | JUN '23† | SEP '23† | DEC '23† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 716 | 587 | 131 | 89 | 224 | 339 | 243 | 405 | 540 | 691 | 853 | 806 | 918 | 965 | 1,002 | 995 | 1,118 |
| Operating profit | 266 | 202 | -44 | -6 | 95 | 145 | 112 | 212 | 279 | 279 | 321 | 305 | 326 | 325 | 343 | 367 | 394 |
| Operating margin | 37.1% | 34.4% | -33.4% | -6.3% | 42.2% | 42.8% | 45.8% | 52.2% | 51.7% | 40.3% | 37.6% | 37.8% | 35.5% | 33.6% | 34.2% | 36.8% | 35.2% |
| Other income | 19 | 20 | 25 | 20 | 21 | 19 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 26 | 24 | 26 | 31 | 39 | 39 | 47 | 46 |
| Interest | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 19 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Profit before tax | 270 | 209 | -29 | 47 | 104 | 139 | 111 | 214 | 282 | 283 | 329 | 307 | 343 | 375 | 312 | 395 | 406 |
| Tax | 65 | 58 | -5 | 14 | 26 | 35 | 29 | 55 | 73 | 69 | 84 | 81 | 87 | 96 | 80 | 101 | 106 |
| Net profit | 206 | 151 | -25 | 33 | 78 | 104 | 83 | 159 | 209 | 214 | 246 | 226 | 256 | 279 | 232 | 295 | 300 |
| EPS ₹ | 12.86 | 9.41 | -1.54 | 2.04 | 4.88 | 6.49 | 5.16 | 9.91 | 2.61 | 2.67 | 3.07 | 2.82 | 3.19 | 3.48 | 2.90 | 3.68 | 3.75 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -68.7% | -42.3% | 85.3% | 357.2% | 140.8% | 103.9% | 250.3% | 99.0% | 69.9% | 39.7% | 17.5% | 23.5% | 21.8% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -62.1% | -31.1% | — | 385.8% | 167.4% | 106.0% | 197.5% | 42.5% | 22.4% | 30.4% | -5.4% | 30.4% | 17.4% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.3% | 9.2% | 9.2% |
| ROCE | 47.7% | 48.4% | 49.3% | 43.4% | 45.1% | 43.9% | 43.9% |
| Net margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 7.8% | 7.6% | 7.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 33.5% | 33.1% | 33.3% | 33.4% | 32.9% | 31.9% | 30.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 116.20 | 105.04 | 97.47 | 93.15 | 90.62 | 103.86 | 104.64 |
| Asset turnover | 0.67 | 0.69 | 0.69 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.69 | 0.72 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 160 | 160 | 160 | 160 | 160 |
| Other equity / reserves | 3,070 | 3,363 | 3,503 | 4,101 | 4,149 |
| Total equity | 3,230 | 3,523 | 3,663 | 4,261 | 4,309 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current liabilities | 2,632 | 3,036 | 2,803 | 3,070 | 2,978 |
| Non-current liabilities | 230 | 241 | 333 | 301 | 293 |
| Total assets | 6,091 | 6,800 | 6,800 | 7,631 | 7,580 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 226 | 217 | 669 | 663 | 663 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 443 | 466 | 27 | 7 | 42 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventories | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 14 |
| Receivables | 1,374 | 1,726 | 1,734 | 1,549 | 1,882 |
| Cash & equivalents | 706 | 534 | 378 | 603 | 412 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 882 | 810 | 1,273 |
| Cash from investing | -200 | -229 | -446 |
| Cash from financing | -404 | -910 | -787 |
| Capex | 232 | 48 | 78 |
| Free cash flow | 650 | 762 | 1,195 |
| Dividends paid | 360 | 880 | 760 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Consumer Services · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eternal Ltd. | 3,34,461 | 363.15 | 678.4 | 10.69 | 1.6% |
| Avenue Supermarts Ltd. | 2,23,396 | 3,425.00 | 71.7 | 8.56 | 11.9% |
| Trent Ltd. | 1,64,172 | 3,079.00 | 86.6 | 21.13 | 24.4% |
| Indian Hotels Co. Ltd. | 1,26,398 | 888.00 | 57.2 | 9.27 | 16.2% |
| Lenskart Solutions Ltd. | 1,26,056 | 724.75 | 161.6 | 13.52 | 8.4% |
| Meesho Ltd. | 1,08,067 | 233.48 | — | 25.69 | -21.9% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd. | 1,01,110 | 353.00 | 313.5 | 61.10 | 19.5% |
| Info Edge (India) Ltd. | 77,285 | 1,191.90 | 43.8 | 1.67 | 3.8% |
| Swiggy Ltd. | 50,087 | 191.17 | — | 2.95 | -21.1% |
| Vishal Mega Mart Ltd. | 44,037 | 94.00 | 77.0 | 5.58 | 7.2% |
| Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation Ltd. | 36,560 | 457.00 | 92.7 | 8.49 | 9.2% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation Ltd.?
Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation Ltd. (IRCTC) closed at ₹457.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation Ltd.?
₹36,560 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation Ltd.?
92.7, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation Ltd. growing?
Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation Ltd.: Latest-quarter revenue is up 18.1% year on year.
How profitable is Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 9.2%, return on capital employed 43.9%, operating margin 30.5%, net margin 7.3%.
How much debt does Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation Ltd. have?
Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation Ltd. is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹412 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 104.6 times.
Financials parsed from Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '24, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Mar '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.