Indiamart Intermesh Ltd.
NSE: INDIAMART · Consumer Services
Ask the data
Instant answers about Indiamart Intermesh Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 639 | 670 | 754 | 985 | 1,197 | 1,569 |
| EBITDA | 169 | 328 | 308 | 268 | 331 | 530 |
| Operating margin | 26.4% | 49.0% | 40.8% | 27.2% | 27.7% | 33.8% |
| Interest | 3 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 21 | 16 | 12 | 31 | 36 | 28 |
| Profit before tax | 213 | 392 | 403 | 409 | 495 | 703 |
| Tax | 64 | 110 | 93 | 88 | 120 | 173 |
| Net profit | 147 | 278 | 298 | 284 | 334 | 475 |
| EPS ₹ | 51.14 | 96.15 | 97.82 | 92.96 | 55.18 | 79.07 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 402 | 476 | 559 | 694 |
| Capex | — | — | 2 | 17 | 15 | 7 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 46 | 6 | 61 | 300 |
| Total assets | 1,123 | 2,511 | 2,949 | 3,445 | 3,449 | 4,625 |
| Equity | 275 | 1,611 | 1,874 | 2,058 | 1,736 | 2,400 |
Quarterly performance
last 29 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 147 | 157 | 165 | 170 | 153 | 163 | 174 | 180 | 182 | 182 | 188 | 201 | 225 | 241 | 251 | 269 | 282 | 295 | 305 | 315 | 331 | 348 | 354 | 372 | 391 | 402 | 404 | 414 | 429 |
| Operating profit | 37 | 36 | 44 | 52 | 73 | 82 | 88 | 85 | 89 | 83 | 79 | 57 | 64 | 67 | 70 | 66 | 77 | 80 | 86 | 88 | 120 | 135 | 138 | 134 | 130 | 134 | 133 | 146 | 159 |
| Operating margin | 24.9% | 23.2% | 26.4% | 30.7% | 47.9% | 50.1% | 50.6% | 47.5% | 48.8% | 45.6% | 41.9% | 28.4% | 28.6% | 27.9% | 27.9% | 24.6% | 27.4% | 27.1% | 28.1% | 28.1% | 36.1% | 38.7% | 39.0% | 35.9% | 33.2% | 33.4% | 32.8% | 35.4% | 37.1% |
| Other income | 14 | 20 | 17 | 17 | 34 | 18 | 25 | 10 | 29 | 31 | 22 | 30 | 1 | 47 | 102 | 31 | 57 | 35 | 42 | 77 | 53 | 66 | 45 | 92 | 10 | 135 | -34 | 107 | -8 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 13 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 46 | 51 | 54 | 62 | 101 | 93 | 107 | 91 | 113 | 110 | 96 | 82 | 58 | 104 | 162 | 86 | 123 | 104 | 117 | 151 | 163 | 190 | 173 | 218 | 132 | 262 | 91 | 246 | 145 |
| Tax | 14 | 42 | -9 | 17 | 26 | 23 | 26 | 34 | 24 | 26 | 23 | 19 | 4 | 24 | 39 | 20 | 29 | 24 | 28 | 40 | 37 | 42 | 38 | 50 | 36 | 59 | 28 | 60 | 39 |
| Net profit | 31 | 9 | 62 | 44 | 74 | 70 | 80 | 56 | 88 | 82 | 70 | 57 | 47 | 68 | 113 | 56 | 83 | 69 | 82 | 100 | 114 | 135 | 121 | 154 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS ₹ | 11.29 | 3.01 | 21.45 | 15.32 | 25.63 | 24.18 | 27.61 | 18.80 | 28.99 | 27.06 | 23.03 | 18.78 | 15.29 | 22.45 | 36.92 | 18.30 | 13.60 | 11.36 | 13.66 | 16.62 | 19.00 | 22.54 | 20.18 | 25.59 | 13.77 | 31.37 | 8.36 | 28.66 | 15.09 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 3.9% | 4.2% | 5.3% | 5.6% | 18.6% | 11.8% | 8.4% | 12.1% | 23.7% | 31.9% | 33.7% | 33.5% | 25.6% | 22.5% | 21.4% | 17.1% | 17.4% | 18.0% | 16.0% | 12.3% | 12.5% | 13.4% | — | 11.4% | 9.6% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 136.0% | 704.6% | 29.8% | 26.0% | 18.6% | 17.4% | -12.5% | 2.9% | -46.9% | -16.8% | 60.7% | -2.8% | 77.9% | 1.5% | -27.4% | 78.5% | 37.2% | 94.7% | 47.7% | 34.6% | -100.0% | -100.0% | — | -100.0% | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 53.2% | 68.7% | 91.0% | 97.7% | 17.4% | 18.2% | 19.0% | 18.4% | 15.9% | 13.7% | 12.9% | 15.2% | 13.8% | 15.6% | 20.8% | 18.8% | 19.2% | 21.0% | 22.9% | 25.0% | 8.5% | 2.1% | 2.2% |
| ROCE | 78.7% | 99.0% | 114.8% | 134.5% | 24.8% | 25.5% | 26.5% | 25.9% | 21.8% | 18.8% | 18.5% | 22.0% | 20.3% | 23.5% | 31.3% | 28.4% | 29.0% | 31.3% | 33.5% | 36.5% | 29.4% | 30.6% | 32.2% |
| Net margin | 22.9% | 29.3% | 38.4% | 40.7% | 41.8% | 42.1% | 42.7% | 40.5% | 39.5% | 32.2% | 28.4% | 31.1% | 28.8% | 30.7% | 29.3% | 25.2% | 27.9% | 29.3% | 33.1% | 34.8% | 13.0% | 3.1% | 3.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 26.4% | 31.9% | 38.5% | 44.7% | 49.0% | 49.2% | 48.1% | 45.9% | 40.8% | 35.6% | 31.3% | 28.2% | 27.2% | 26.9% | 26.8% | 26.9% | 27.7% | 30.0% | 33.0% | 35.7% | 33.8% | 33.7% | 34.7% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 65.58 | 57.96 | 54.45 | 53.62 | 59.51 | 65.22 | 72.46 | 74.39 | 75.57 | 67.73 | 54.16 | 56.53 | 51.49 | 53.12 | 54.98 | 49.89 | 56.60 | 62.43 | 75.71 | 86.62 | 235.23 | 293.40 | 324.35 |
| Asset turnover | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.58 | 0.59 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.36 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '18‡ | MAR '19‡ | MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 10 | 29 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| Other equity / reserves | -331 | 131 | 246 | 1,581 | 1,844 | 1,848 | 2,028 | 1,485 | 1,676 | 1,817 | 2,078 | 2,340 | 2,256 |
| Total equity | -321 | 160 | 275 | 1,611 | 1,874 | 1,878 | 2,058 | 1,545 | 1,736 | 1,877 | 2,138 | 2,400 | 2,316 |
| Borrowings | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current liabilities | 319 | 421 | 490 | 541 | 658 | 698 | 856 | 879 | 1,068 | 1,082 | 1,217 | 1,365 | 1,389 |
| Non-current liabilities | 545 | 240 | 358 | 359 | 417 | 469 | 530 | 576 | 645 | 654 | 773 | 859 | 904 |
| Total assets | 543 | 821 | 1,123 | 2,511 | 2,949 | 3,046 | 3,445 | 3,000 | 3,449 | 3,613 | 4,128 | 4,625 | 4,609 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 7 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 61 | 54 | 55 | 48 | 43 | 28 | 21 | 19 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 311 | 607 | 901 | 2,254 | 2,722 | 2,365 | 2,783 | 2,330 | 2,746 | 2,989 | 3,405 | 3,792 | 3,817 |
| Inventories | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Receivables | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 4 |
| Cash & equivalents | 47 | 40 | 17 | 40 | 50 | 21 | 58 | 31 | 85 | 29 | 28 | 80 | 38 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY18‡ | FY19‡ | FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 179 | 255 | 261 | 322 | 402 | 476 | 559 | 694 |
| Cash from investing | -165 | -276 | -233 | -1,338 | -335 | -324 | 162 | -347 |
| Cash from financing | 15 | 14 | -51 | 1,038 | -58 | -143 | -695 | -340 |
| Capex | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 15 | 7 |
| Free cash flow | 177 | 250 | 256 | 322 | 400 | 459 | 544 | 687 |
| Dividends paid | — | 0 | 33 | 1 | 46 | 6 | 61 | 300 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Consumer Services · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eternal Ltd. | 3,34,461 | 363.15 | 678.4 | 10.69 | 1.6% |
| Avenue Supermarts Ltd. | 2,23,396 | 3,425.00 | 71.7 | 8.56 | 11.9% |
| Trent Ltd. | 1,64,172 | 3,079.00 | 86.6 | 21.13 | 24.4% |
| Indian Hotels Co. Ltd. | 1,26,398 | 888.00 | 57.2 | 9.27 | 16.2% |
| Lenskart Solutions Ltd. | 1,26,056 | 724.75 | 161.6 | 13.52 | 8.4% |
| Meesho Ltd. | 1,08,067 | 233.48 | — | 25.69 | -21.9% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd. | 1,01,110 | 353.00 | 313.5 | 61.10 | 19.5% |
| Info Edge (India) Ltd. | 77,285 | 1,191.90 | 43.8 | 1.67 | 3.8% |
| Swiggy Ltd. | 50,087 | 191.17 | — | 2.95 | -21.1% |
| Vishal Mega Mart Ltd. | 44,037 | 94.00 | 77.0 | 5.58 | 7.2% |
| Indiamart Intermesh Ltd. | 9,298 | 1,547.10 | 185.2 | 4.01 | 2.2% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Indiamart Intermesh Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Indiamart Intermesh Ltd.?
Indiamart Intermesh Ltd. (INDIAMART) closed at ₹1,547.10 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Indiamart Intermesh Ltd.?
₹9,298 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Indiamart Intermesh Ltd.?
185.2, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Indiamart Intermesh Ltd. growing?
Indiamart Intermesh Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 27.7% a year over three years; net profit at 16.8% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 9.6% year on year.
How profitable is Indiamart Intermesh Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 2.2%, return on capital employed 32.2%, operating margin 34.7%, net margin 3.0%.
How much debt does Indiamart Intermesh Ltd. have?
Indiamart Intermesh Ltd. is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹38 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 324.3 times.
Financials parsed from Indiamart Intermesh Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Mar '18. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.