Indegene Limited
NSE: INDGN · Healthcare
Ask the data
Instant answers about Indegene Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,590 | 2,839 | 3,510 |
| EBITDA | 505 | 534 | 619 |
| Operating margin | 19.5% | 18.8% | 17.6% |
| Interest | 49 | 22 | 19 |
| Depreciation | 76 | 80 | 126 |
| Profit before tax | 459 | 539 | 525 |
| Tax | 122 | 133 | 124 |
| Net profit | 345 | 407 | 401 |
| EPS ₹ | 15.19 | 17.15 | 16.72 |
| Operating cash flow | 508 | 442 | 651 |
| Capex | 11 | 30 | 44 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 0 | 48 |
| Total assets | 2,546 | 3,326 | 4,620 |
| Equity | 1,429 | 2,616 | 3,139 |
Quarterly performance
last 11 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 673 | 676 | 687 | 720 | 756 | 761 | 804 | 942 | 1,003 | 1,063 | 1,122 |
| Operating profit | 139 | 129 | 126 | 132 | 148 | 155 | 141 | 160 | 164 | 174 | 186 |
| Operating margin | 20.6% | 19.1% | 18.4% | 18.3% | 19.5% | 20.4% | 17.5% | 16.9% | 16.3% | 16.4% | 16.5% |
| Other income | 23 | 22 | 21 | 38 | 26 | 22 | 20 | 19 | 11 | 29 | 15 |
| Interest | 12 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 18 | 20 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 40 | 42 | 44 | 46 |
| Profit before tax | 134 | 120 | 124 | 146 | 149 | 152 | 133 | 135 | 105 | 153 | 147 |
| Tax | 39 | 32 | 32 | 37 | 32 | 36 | 31 | 32 | 25 | 36 | 35 |
| Net profit | 97 | 88 | 92 | 110 | 118 | 116 | 0 | 103 | 80 | 116 | 112 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.27 | 3.79 | 3.84 | 4.59 | 4.91 | 4.86 | 4.26 | 4.29 | 3.32 | 4.84 | 4.67 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 12.3% | 12.5% | 17.1% | 30.8% | 32.8% | 39.7% | 39.6% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 21.7% | 32.7% | -100.0% | -6.2% | -32.2% | -0.2% | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.3% | 15.5% | 16.6% | 12.0% | 11.8% | 9.5% | 9.5% | 12.2% |
| ROCE | 23.5% | 21.5% | 22.4% | 20.7% | 20.4% | 17.3% | 17.4% | 16.8% |
| Net margin | 14.0% | 14.3% | 14.9% | 11.3% | 10.3% | 8.5% | 7.8% | 10.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 19.1% | 18.8% | 19.2% | 18.9% | 18.5% | 17.6% | 16.7% | 16.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 17.78 | 25.51 | 41.84 | 43.09 | 38.45 | 28.20 | 24.89 | 22.51 |
| Asset turnover | 0.91 | 0.85 | 0.88 | 0.85 | 0.91 | 0.76 | 0.83 | 0.88 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 44 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,385 | 2,312 | 2,568 | 2,818 | 3,091 | 3,310 |
| Total equity | 1,429 | 2,360 | 2,616 | 2,866 | 3,139 | 3,358 |
| Borrowings | 403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current liabilities | 611 | 510 | 564 | 550 | 1,086 | 1,118 |
| Non-current liabilities | 506 | 154 | 146 | 160 | 395 | 217 |
| Total assets | 2,546 | 3,024 | 3,326 | 3,576 | 4,620 | 4,693 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 114 | 111 | 135 | 161 | 194 | 228 |
| Capital work-in-progress | — | 0 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 0 |
| Investments | 796 | 917 | 1,290 | 778 | 1,100 | 1,019 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Receivables | 648 | 705 | 751 | 787 | 982 | 1,145 |
| Cash & equivalents | 189 | 312 | 241 | 368 | 301 | 141 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 508 | 442 | 651 |
| Cash from investing | -327 | -683 | -512 |
| Cash from financing | -66 | 288 | -83 |
| Capex | 11 | 30 | 44 |
| Free cash flow | 497 | 412 | 606 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 48 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Healthcare · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. | 4,46,270 | 1,860.00 | 40.7 | 5.00 | 12.3% |
| Divi's Laboratories Ltd. | 2,73,493 | 10,320.50 | 93.5 | 16.32 | 17.5% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 1,80,671 | 4,750.00 | 85.1 | 9.83 | 11.6% |
| Laurus Labs Ltd. | 1,26,430 | 2,340.00 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 22.1% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. | 1,21,453 | 8,446.00 | 54.2 | 11.45 | 21.1% |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. | 1,19,550 | 1,197.90 | 28.6 | 4.30 | 15.0% |
| Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd. | 1,14,646 | 1,373.00 | 40.9 | 2.95 | 7.2% |
| Cipla Ltd. | 1,13,988 | 1,411.00 | 39.3 | 3.22 | 8.2% |
| Mankind Pharma Ltd. | 1,04,902 | 2,540.00 | 46.7 | 5.97 | 12.8% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. | 1,03,572 | 1,800.00 | 26.0 | 2.63 | 10.1% |
| Indegene Limited | 14,664 | 609.75 | 35.7 | 4.37 | 12.2% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 8/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Indegene Limited?
Indegene Limited (INDGN) closed at ₹609.75 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Indegene Limited?
₹14,664 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Indegene Limited?
35.7, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Indegene Limited growing?
Indegene Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 39.6% year on year.
How profitable is Indegene Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 12.2%, return on capital employed 16.8%, operating margin 16.5%, net margin 10.0%.
How much debt does Indegene Limited have?
Indegene Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹141 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 22.5 times.
Financials parsed from Indegene Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '24, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Mar '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.