StoxGud Sign in
50

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited

NSE: IMFA · Metals & Mining

₹1,106.50-2.22%06 Nov 2026

Ask the data

Instant answers about Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited — computed from its filings, no language model
Market cap₹5,971 cr
Current price₹1,106.50
High / Low₹1,654 / ₹1,083
P/E10.4
P/B1.99
Book value₹556.4
ROE19.1%
ROCE19.0%
Debt / equity0.40
Dividend yield0.91%
EPS (TTM)₹106.51
Face value₹10

Price & valuation

split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and range

Annual performance

annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY26
Revenue1,6121,8442,6032,6762,7802,826
EBITDA89338810488587587
Operating margin5.5%18.3%31.1%18.3%21.1%20.8%
Interest975559663536
Depreciation1041041101077863
Profit before tax-90228658324516554
Tax-256115098144129
Net profit-661675070395424
EPS ₹-24.5861.7494.0141.7573.1278.64
Operating cash flow——390151512318
Capex——87-2301141,335
Dividend paid——3306854
Total assets———2,6542,8324,317
Equity———1,8732,1202,718

Quarterly performance

last 29 quarters · ₹ crore
showing latest 8 of 29 periods
JUN '19SEP '19DEC '19MAR '20JUN '20SEP '20DEC '20MAR '21JUN '21SEP '21DEC '21MAR '22JUN '22SEP '22DEC '22MAR '23JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24JUN '25SEP '25DEC '25MAR '26JUN '26SEP '26
Revenue446389398379405438425576538653655757743672624637702693685701662692643642719703763960968
Operating profit60-133606276681291732362121892187359139173150159105161170128125138164159281235
Operating margin13.4%-3.4%9.0%0.1%15.4%17.4%16.1%22.3%32.2%36.2%32.3%25.0%29.3%10.8%9.5%21.8%24.6%21.7%23.2%15.0%24.4%24.6%19.9%19.6%19.2%23.4%20.8%29.3%24.3%
Other income3682171651245357485101210111319172216226135
Interest191917341610121616131516212313981385468789111214
Depreciation2425262925262627242526352526282925261513141314151515182327
Profit before tax20-511-613856359813720417514317929179914912314698157170123126131161136258199
Tax7-17-4-111313232386052-0451263539343734434530333330336651
Net profit13-345-502443326599144122143134161101108910986113125939297131103192148
EPS ₹4.67-12.511.69-18.529.0615.9412.0224.2436.6853.2222.6626.4324.853.022.0111.8720.4616.5320.1515.9920.9523.1717.3017.1018.0724.3319.1335.6527.37
Revenue YoY————-9.2%12.4%7.0%52.0%32.8%49.3%54.0%31.3%38.2%3.0%-4.8%-15.8%-5.6%3.0%9.9%10.0%-5.6%-0.1%-6.1%-3.1%3.9%9.3%—49.7%34.7%
Profit YoY————93.9%—611.0%—305.1%233.9%276.7%117.7%35.5%-88.6%-91.1%-100.0%-17.7%447.1%899.9%—2.4%40.2%-14.1%-18.4%-22.0%40.9%—108.4%51.5%

Earlier results (standalone, Dec '08 – Mar '19)

₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings begin

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.

Full years

showing latest 8 of 10 periods
FY10†FY11†FY12†FY13†FY14†FY15†FY16†FY17†FY18†FY19†
Revenue6221,0781,1971,2731,3181,3451,2111,6941,7691,634
Operating profit142350233274306241113515424270
Operating margin22.9%32.4%19.5%21.6%23.2%17.9%9.4%30.4%24.0%16.5%
Other income———8222216493715
Interest4454838712610983867880
Depreciation4042558214912211410910198
Profit before tax57254961035333-8537028230
Tax168832491421-301209519
Net profit4116564543912-5525018711

Quarters

showing latest 8 of 42 periods
DEC '08†MAR '09†JUN '09†SEP '09†DEC '09†MAR '10†JUN '10†SEP '10†DEC '10†MAR '11†JUN '11†SEP '11†DEC '11†MAR '12†JUN '12†SEP '12†DEC '12†MAR '13†JUN '13†SEP '13†DEC '13†MAR '14†JUN '14†SEP '14†DEC '14†MAR '15†JUN '15†SEP '15†DEC '15†MAR '16†JUN '16†SEP '16†DEC '16†MAR '17†JUN '17†SEP '17†DEC '17†MAR '18†JUN '18†SEP '18†DEC '18†MAR '19†
Revenue134220121120210172244309236289272298308318299284312379307323364324301348292403340338329204250388462594426416484443413395392434
Operating profit47109216746111107726073276964916258648772826458604282515637-31-0100143273176441396684479841
Operating margin35.1%4.4%7.1%17.3%32.0%26.6%45.3%34.7%30.4%20.7%26.7%9.2%22.4%20.2%30.4%21.8%18.7%16.8%28.3%22.4%22.6%19.9%19.1%17.3%14.2%20.3%15.0%16.7%11.1%-15.1%-0.1%25.7%30.9%46.0%41.3%10.6%28.7%14.8%20.4%12.0%24.9%9.5%
Other income—————————————11223385676635623312-23713621-33444
Interest25241013147171013141025301832151921323831243128252521222020222127171920192119192221
Depreciation910991310101012101013151714141835313839412929323227282831272727282524252623242526
Profit before tax13-25-11-140298388473653-102330453424126418544-934-128-4-77-466486265144611616452151-87
Tax2-21-218102930171115-2108171291216-107123-521-13-5-27-1622239144-1411116-016-13
Net profit11-4-8-232195457292437-91322282215-11101411421-413-1151-50-3042641741007755292135-74
EPS ₹5.13—-3.94-0.9514.587.8220.6221.7311.179.3014.40-3.345.068.4810.958.385.80-4.383.885.434.231.520.770.22-1.445.06-4.251.970.43-19.23-11.6816.2924.5164.5037.042.7327.711.8110.657.9712.85-27.38
Revenue YoY————57.2%-21.9%102.4%158.7%12.1%68.2%11.5%-3.7%30.7%10.3%9.6%-4.7%1.1%19.0%2.8%13.6%16.9%-14.5%-1.8%7.9%-19.7%24.4%12.8%-2.8%12.6%-49.4%-26.3%14.6%40.3%191.5%70.2%7.3%4.7%-25.4%-3.2%-5.1%-18.9%-2.1%
Profit YoY————195.8%———-9.0%28.2%-31.1%-115.2%-55.3%-10.0%-24.0%—14.4%-151.7%-64.6%-35.1%-27.1%—-80.1%-96.0%-134.1%232.9%-652.0%798.2%—-479.8%—726.4%5654.1%——-82.6%17.0%-97.2%-71.2%191.6%-53.6%-1607.6%

Returns & margins

trailing-twelve-month, per quarter
showing latest 8 of 23 periods
MAR '20JUN '20SEP '20DEC '20MAR '21JUN '21SEP '21DEC '21MAR '22JUN '22SEP '22DEC '22MAR '23JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24MAR '26JUN '26SEP '26
ROE——————————22.7%16.6%8.6%7.3%10.3%15.1%18.6%18.7%18.6%17.9%15.6%19.3%19.1%
ROCE——————————26.6%19.5%17.8%15.9%18.0%23.2%24.1%24.2%22.8%21.9%16.2%20.0%19.0%
Net margin-4.1%-3.5%1.4%3.0%9.0%12.1%15.5%17.8%19.5%19.3%14.7%10.9%6.0%5.2%7.9%11.3%14.2%14.5%15.8%15.5%15.0%16.7%16.9%
EBITDA margin5.1%5.4%10.8%12.6%18.2%22.6%27.7%31.0%31.1%30.4%24.5%19.3%18.3%16.8%19.6%22.9%21.1%21.0%21.7%20.9%20.8%23.6%24.7%
Debt / equity——————————0.230.230.170.170.170.170.080.080.120.120.340.340.40
Interest coverage-0.030.151.451.945.136.959.3111.3012.1512.018.126.075.916.529.8914.3415.7717.9125.1024.3416.5417.7016.93
Asset turnover——————————0.980.971.010.990.950.970.980.970.900.890.650.730.68

Balance sheet

equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore
showing latest 6 of 8 periods
SEP '22MAR '23SEP '23MAR '24SEP '24SEP '25MAR '26SEP '26
Share capital5454545454545454
Other equity / reserves1,7721,8191,9922,0662,2762,4562,6642,948
Total equity1,8261,8732,0462,1202,3302,5102,7183,002
Borrowings4273213571682804199241,210
Current liabilities8226656406496347661,1831,452
Non-current liabilities20385785564111407552
Total assets2,8812,6542,7952,8323,0353,3964,3175,016
Property, plant & equipment1,0909609219759961,0191,5391,977
Capital work-in-progress25164836650197792687
Investments1812643153727851,008383519
Inventories683647658712630637815965
Receivables1068611485225130239242
Cash & equivalents23832526133466

Cash flow

annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow
FY22FY23FY24FY26
Cash from operations390151512318
Cash from investing-106140-209-753
Cash from financing-284-291-259462
Capex87-2301141,335
Free cash flow303381399-1,017
Dividends paid3306854

Where the assets sit

Sep '26 · ₹ crore
Fixed assets (PPE)
₹1,977 cr39%
CWIP
₹687 cr14%
Investments
₹519 cr10%
Inventories
₹965 cr19%
Receivables
₹242 cr5%
Cash & equivalents
₹66 cr1%
Other assets
₹560 cr11%

Peer comparison

largest in Metals & Mining · this company in bold
CompanyMarket cap ₹crPriceP/EP/BROE
Adani Enterprises Ltd.3,71,6712,745.8064.83.795.9%
JSW Steel Ltd.3,31,1321,357.1011.62.9225.1%
Hindustan Zinc Ltd.2,40,022568.10—8.010.0%
Tata Steel Ltd.2,32,398186.3021.12.2710.8%
Hindalco Industries Ltd.2,12,765958.4011.11.3312.0%
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd.1,47,058376.05—6.38—
Jindal Steel Ltd.1,18,5971,165.0041.52.265.5%
Vedanta Ltd.1,02,344261.754.88.02168.7%
Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd.1,00,5241,785.5019.26.2032.3%
Steel Authority of India Ltd.70,880171.6012.61.139.0%
Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited5,9711,106.5010.41.9919.1%

StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10

  • Price above 50-day average
  • Price above 200-day average
  • 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
  • RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
  • Positive 1-year return
  • Return on equity above 15%
  • Debt to equity below 1
  • Revenue growing year on year
  • Net profit margin above 10%
  • P/E below industry median

A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.

Returns & technicals

1 month-6.8%
6 months-24.6%
1 year-4.5%
3Y CAGR+36.3%
5Y CAGR+23.4%
10Y CAGR+17.6%
50-day avg₹1,206.73
200-day avg₹1,326.54
RSI (14)34

FAQs

What is the share price of Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited (IMFA) closed at ₹1,106.50 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.

What is the market cap of Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited?

₹5,971 crore at the latest close.

What is the P/E ratio of Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited?

10.4, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.

How fast is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited growing?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited: revenue has compounded at 2.8% a year over three years; net profit at -5.8% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 34.7% year on year, profit up 51.5%.

How profitable is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited?

On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 19.1%, return on capital employed 19.0%, operating margin 24.7%, net margin 16.9%.

How much debt does Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited have?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.40 with borrowings of ₹1,210 cr against cash of ₹66 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 16.9 times.

Financials parsed from Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.