Hindustan Copper Ltd.
NSE: HINDCOPPER · Metals & Mining
Ask the data
Instant answers about Hindustan Copper Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 832 | 1,787 | 1,822 | 1,677 | 1,717 | 2,071 | 3,078 |
| EBITDA | -245 | 410 | 511 | 491 | 547 | 738 | 1,462 |
| Operating margin | -29.5% | 22.9% | 28.0% | 29.3% | 31.9% | 35.6% | 47.5% |
| Interest | 60 | 63 | 29 | 16 | 16 | 7 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 289 | 295 | 150 | 175 | 175 | 176 | 200 |
| Profit before tax | -538 | 87 | 382 | 396 | 411 | 632 | 1,233 |
| Tax | 31 | -23 | 8 | 100 | 115 | 165 | 312 |
| Net profit | -569 | 111 | 352 | 286 | 295 | 465 | 919 |
| EPS ₹ | -6.16 | 1.19 | 3.87 | 3.06 | 3.05 | 4.81 | 9.50 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 1,052 | 674 | 292 | 544 | 1,474 |
| Capex | — | — | 225 | 102 | 207 | 178 | 456 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 34 | 112 | 89 | 89 | 238 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | 2,985 | 3,270 | 3,501 | 4,416 |
| Equity | — | — | — | 2,082 | 2,285 | 2,661 | 3,342 |
Quarterly performance
last 28 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 288 | 93 | 147 | 431 | 295 | 538 | 522 | 268 | 464 | 544 | 545 | 348 | 212 | 557 | 560 | 371 | 381 | 399 | 565 | 494 | 518 | 328 | 731 | 516 | 718 | 687 | 1,156 | 936 |
| Operating profit | 115 | -41 | -413 | 86 | 75 | 217 | 31 | 120 | 107 | 132 | 152 | 127 | 64 | 114 | 186 | 93 | 121 | 107 | 226 | 188 | 152 | 108 | 267 | 212 | 282 | 245 | 628 | 508 |
| Operating margin | 40.0% | -44.0% | -281.1% | 20.0% | 25.3% | 40.3% | 5.9% | 44.9% | 22.9% | 24.2% | 27.9% | 36.4% | 30.2% | 20.5% | 33.2% | 25.1% | 31.8% | 26.7% | 40.0% | 38.2% | 29.3% | 32.8% | 36.5% | 41.1% | 39.3% | 35.6% | 54.3% | 54.2% |
| Other income | 8 | 13 | 20 | 10 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 16 | 11 | 22 | 12 | 52 | 14 | 11 | 10 | 20 | 7 | 32 | 16 | 46 | 10 | 11 | 18 | 33 | 17 |
| Interest | 18 | 14 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 72 | 79 | 71 | 54 | 67 | 80 | 92 | 59 | 19 | 17 | 55 | 55 | 50 | 9 | 61 | 41 | 46 | 30 | 59 | 38 | 48 | 38 | 52 | 41 | 44 | 48 | 67 | 50 |
| Profit before tax | 33 | -121 | -481 | 25 | -3 | 129 | -63 | 61 | 92 | 120 | 109 | 78 | 32 | 111 | 174 | 62 | 83 | 82 | 184 | 154 | 135 | 84 | 259 | 179 | 249 | 213 | 592 | 472 |
| Tax | 13 | -26 | 33 | -5 | -12 | 21 | -26 | 16 | 25 | -52 | 20 | 21 | 6 | 31 | 42 | 15 | 22 | 19 | 59 | 41 | 34 | 22 | 69 | 45 | 63 | 56 | 148 | 119 |
| Net profit | 19 | -96 | -515 | 30 | 9 | 108 | -25 | 46 | 68 | 172 | 66 | 57 | 0 | 80 | 140 | 47 | 58 | 61 | 124 | 112 | 100 | 63 | 187 | 134 | 184 | 156 | 444 | 352 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.21 | -1.03 | -5.56 | 0.32 | 0.10 | 1.17 | -0.40 | 0.47 | 0.70 | 1.78 | 0.92 | 0.59 | 0.54 | 0.83 | 1.37 | 0.49 | 0.63 | 0.65 | 1.29 | 1.17 | 1.05 | 0.65 | 1.94 | 1.39 | 1.89 | 1.62 | 4.59 | 3.64 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 2.4% | 477.1% | 255.7% | -38.0% | 57.6% | 1.1% | 4.4% | 30.2% | -54.3% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 6.5% | 79.8% | -28.3% | 1.0% | 33.1% | 35.9% | -17.9% | 29.4% | 4.6% | 38.6% | 109.7% | 58.1% | 81.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -53.0% | — | — | 53.7% | 640.1% | 58.7% | — | 25.1% | -100.0% | -53.3% | 110.8% | -17.2% | — | -24.4% | -10.9% | 136.0% | 71.2% | 3.7% | 50.6% | 20.3% | 84.1% | 148.5% | 137.3% | 162.5% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Jun '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginHindustan Copper Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,253 | 1,337 | 1,147 | 1,472 | 1,323 | 1,489 | 1,016 | 969 | 1,207 | 1,799 | 1,820 |
| Operating profit | -38 | 202 | 283 | 424 | 309 | 512 | 127 | 118 | 128 | 249 | 506 |
| Operating margin | -3.0% | 15.1% | 24.7% | 28.8% | 23.4% | 34.4% | 12.5% | 12.2% | 10.6% | 13.9% | 27.8% |
| Other income | 71 | 39 | 75 | 101 | 250 | 95 | 67 | 49 | 118 | 59 | 33 |
| Interest | 9 | 4 | 3 | — | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 21 | 55 |
| Depreciation | 20 | 17 | 21 | 50 | 151 | 174 | 113 | 120 | 142 | 165 | 253 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 220 | 335 | 473 | 404 | 431 | 80 | 45 | 95 | 122 | 230 |
| Tax | 43 | 63 | 111 | 149 | 48 | 144 | 13 | 2 | 33 | 42 | 85 |
| Net profit | -38 | 157 | 224 | 323 | 356 | 286 | 68 | 44 | 61 | 80 | 146 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | JUN '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 390 | 494 | 520 | 389 | 335 | 169 | 360 | 358 | 240 | 325 | 415 | 227 | 326 | 308 | 286 | 270 | 270 | 347 | 586 | 314 | 283 | 311 | 415 | 226 | 335 | 427 | 501 | 297 | 221 | 241 | 257 | 236 | 203 | 204 | 326 | 206 | 181 | 249 | 572 | 406 | 519 | 491 | 383 | 422 | 469 | 474 | 455 | 304 |
| Operating profit | 52 | 59 | 90 | 47 | 19 | -128 | 24 | -4 | 18 | 70 | 118 | 36 | 76 | 115 | 56 | 67 | 57 | 93 | 207 | 74 | 68 | 83 | 84 | 42 | 106 | 123 | 241 | 25 | 33 | 18 | 51 | 35 | 18 | 25 | 40 | 8 | 9 | 48 | 63 | 33 | 65 | 71 | 81 | 109 | 133 | 120 | 144 | 93 |
| Operating margin | 13.3% | 12.0% | 17.2% | 12.1% | 5.7% | -75.5% | 6.6% | -1.1% | 7.5% | 21.4% | 28.4% | 16.0% | 23.2% | 37.4% | 19.6% | 25.0% | 21.0% | 26.8% | 35.4% | 23.5% | 23.9% | 26.8% | 20.3% | 18.8% | 31.7% | 28.7% | 48.1% | 8.5% | 14.9% | 7.4% | 20.0% | 14.9% | 9.1% | 12.1% | 12.3% | 3.8% | 4.8% | 19.4% | 11.0% | 8.1% | 12.5% | 14.4% | 21.1% | 25.9% | 28.3% | 25.2% | 31.8% | 30.7% |
| Other income | 15 | 11 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 11 | 30 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 12 | 13 | 16 | 35 | 23 | 15 | 24 | 37 | 23 | 22 | 70 | 135 | 20 | 21 | 17 | 37 | 18 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 10 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 33 | 21 | 49 | 21 | 20 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 20 | 16 |
| Interest | 8 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 20 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 11 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 37 | 35 | 35 | 41 | 40 | 43 | 41 | 48 | 41 | 27 | 33 | 21 | 31 | 27 | 28 | 32 | 34 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 48 | 34 | 37 | 43 | 51 | 43 | 71 | 65 | 73 | 66 |
| Profit before tax | 54 | 60 | 96 | 55 | 28 | -125 | 48 | 2 | 22 | 78 | 118 | 44 | 84 | 124 | 83 | 87 | 68 | 113 | 206 | 61 | 54 | 111 | 178 | 19 | 85 | 92 | 236 | 16 | 16 | 12 | 36 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 19 | -3 | 9 | 26 | 62 | 16 | 44 | 28 | 34 | 51 | 53 | 51 | 75 | 32 |
| Tax | 2 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 10 | -28 | 44 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 26 | 18 | 28 | 44 | 22 | 26 | 21 | 34 | 69 | 13 | 11 | 35 | -10 | 0 | 23 | 23 | 99 | 3 | -1 | 2 | 9 | 4 | -4 | -1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 21 | 6 | 15 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 17 | 34 | 11 |
| Net profit | 52 | 53 | 85 | 37 | 18 | -97 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 51 | 92 | 26 | 56 | 81 | 61 | 60 | 46 | 79 | 137 | 48 | 44 | 76 | 188 | 19 | 62 | 69 | 137 | 13 | 17 | 11 | 27 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 16 | -3 | 7 | 17 | 41 | 10 | 29 | 19 | 22 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 40 | 21 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.68 | 0.69 | 1.11 | 0.48 | 0.24 | -1.04 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.16 | 0.55 | 0.99 | 0.28 | 0.61 | 0.87 | 0.66 | 0.65 | 0.50 | 0.86 | 1.49 | 0.52 | 0.47 | 0.82 | 2.03 | 0.20 | 0.67 | 0.75 | 1.48 | 0.14 | 0.19 | 0.11 | 0.29 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.18 | -0.03 | 0.07 | 0.18 | 0.44 | 0.11 | 0.31 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.44 | 0.23 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -14.0% | -65.8% | -30.9% | -8.1% | -28.4% | 92.1% | 15.2% | -36.5% | 35.9% | -5.4% | -31.1% | 18.8% | -17.2% | 12.6% | 104.9% | 16.3% | 5.0% | -10.3% | -29.1% | -28.1% | 18.2% | 37.4% | 20.7% | 31.5% | -34.1% | -43.5% | -48.8% | -20.4% | -8.0% | -15.6% | 26.9% | -12.8% | -11.0% | 22.0% | 75.6% | 96.9% | 187.3% | 97.5% | -33.1% | 3.8% | -9.6% | -3.4% | 18.8% | -27.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -64.6% | -282.5% | -95.6% | -99.4% | -21.4% | — | 2333.4% | 11809.1% | 288.7% | 59.1% | -33.5% | 130.6% | -17.3% | -2.0% | 125.4% | -20.5% | -5.9% | -4.2% | 36.9% | -61.3% | 41.9% | -9.1% | -27.2% | -28.9% | -72.2% | -84.6% | -80.6% | 10.4% | -56.9% | -50.0% | -38.8% | -119.8% | -8.6% | 218.9% | 149.9% | — | 321.7% | 12.2% | -46.2% | 245.3% | 23.4% | 82.7% | 84.6% | -39.9% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14.9% | 10.3% | 13.3% | 12.8% | 14.9% | 14.0% | 12.7% | 15.5% | 16.5% | 16.6% | 17.3% | 18.2% | 19.1% | 22.2% | 27.5% | 34.0% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14.3% | 14.0% | 18.4% | 17.7% | 18.0% | 16.8% | 17.0% | 20.7% | 22.7% | 22.7% | 22.6% | 23.5% | 24.8% | 29.0% | 35.9% | 44.4% |
| Net margin | -58.5% | -59.1% | -26.0% | 6.9% | 8.5% | 11.0% | 14.5% | 19.3% | 19.1% | 17.9% | 12.2% | 16.5% | 15.7% | 17.4% | 17.9% | 16.9% | 19.3% | 20.1% | 20.9% | 22.3% | 23.1% | 24.8% | 24.9% | 29.8% | 32.5% |
| EBITDA margin | -26.3% | -30.3% | -2.5% | 22.9% | 27.3% | 26.5% | 21.6% | 28.0% | 27.2% | 28.8% | 27.5% | 29.3% | 26.9% | 27.5% | 29.6% | 31.9% | 34.9% | 34.0% | 35.4% | 34.5% | 35.3% | 37.9% | 37.9% | 44.4% | 47.5% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Interest coverage | -7.17 | -7.74 | -3.88 | 2.40 | 3.21 | 5.79 | 6.90 | 14.20 | 19.06 | 19.94 | 19.72 | 25.84 | 24.93 | 27.26 | 26.54 | 26.48 | 33.94 | 47.51 | 64.44 | 92.26 | 121.45 | 150.99 | 154.42 | 252.06 | 236.72 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.51 | 0.52 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.52 | 0.53 | 0.56 | 0.58 | 0.56 | 0.59 | 0.60 | 0.59 | 0.69 | 0.70 | 0.79 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 484 | 484 | 484 | 484 | 484 | 484 | 484 | 484 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,491 | 1,599 | 1,705 | 1,802 | 1,924 | 2,177 | 2,498 | 2,859 |
| Total equity | 1,974 | 2,082 | 2,188 | 2,285 | 2,408 | 2,661 | 2,982 | 3,342 |
| Borrowings | 518 | 156 | 291 | 222 | 92 | 166 | 142 | 110 |
| Current liabilities | 1,100 | 838 | 758 | 559 | 663 | 494 | 698 | 843 |
| Non-current liabilities | 144 | 65 | 318 | 426 | 315 | 346 | 177 | 230 |
| Total assets | 3,218 | 2,985 | 3,264 | 3,270 | 3,386 | 3,501 | 3,857 | 4,416 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 258 | 270 | 1,318 | 1,391 | 1,445 | 1,699 | 1,807 | 1,889 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 698 | 731 | 820 | 917 | 973 | 766 | 740 | 741 |
| Investments | 10 | 10 | 30 | 29 | 29 | 27 | 25 | 25 |
| Inventories | 261 | 117 | 196 | 228 | 268 | 321 | 369 | 387 |
| Receivables | 37 | 66 | 32 | 137 | 19 | 171 | 167 | 133 |
| Cash & equivalents | 126 | 16 | 48 | 72 | 49 | 18 | 105 | 396 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY17‡ | FY18‡ | FY19‡ | FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -260 | 372 | 252 | 86 | 832 | 1,052 | 674 | 292 | 544 | 1,474 |
| Cash from investing | -258 | -558 | -587 | -430 | -364 | -404 | -337 | -476 | -402 | -434 |
| Cash from financing | -8 | -96 | 445 | 42 | 133 | -251 | -382 | -39 | -152 | -299 |
| Capex | 92 | 396 | 400 | 221 | 203 | 225 | 102 | 207 | 178 | 456 |
| Free cash flow | -352 | -25 | -148 | -135 | 628 | 827 | 572 | 85 | 366 | 1,017 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 37 | 23 | 48 | 0 | 34 | 112 | 89 | 89 | 238 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Metals & Mining · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adani Enterprises Ltd. | 3,71,671 | 2,745.80 | 64.8 | 3.79 | 5.9% |
| JSW Steel Ltd. | 3,31,132 | 1,357.10 | 11.6 | 2.92 | 25.1% |
| Hindustan Zinc Ltd. | 2,40,022 | 568.10 | — | 8.01 | 0.0% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 2,32,398 | 186.30 | 21.1 | 2.27 | 10.8% |
| Hindalco Industries Ltd. | 2,12,765 | 958.40 | 11.1 | 1.33 | 12.0% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd. | 1,47,058 | 376.05 | — | 6.38 | — |
| Jindal Steel Ltd. | 1,18,597 | 1,165.00 | 41.5 | 2.26 | 5.5% |
| Vedanta Ltd. | 1,02,344 | 261.75 | 4.8 | 8.02 | 168.7% |
| Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd. | 1,00,524 | 1,785.50 | 19.2 | 6.20 | 32.3% |
| Steel Authority of India Ltd. | 70,880 | 171.60 | 12.6 | 1.13 | 9.0% |
| Hindustan Copper Ltd. | 40,696 | 421.15 | 35.8 | 12.18 | 34.0% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Long-term financials (FY12–FY15)
from published annual reports| Year | Revenue | Profit before tax | Net profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY15 | ₹1,016 Cr | ₹80 Cr | ₹68 Cr |
| FY14 | ₹1,489 Cr | ₹431 Cr | ₹286 Cr |
| FY13 | ₹1,323 Cr | ₹404 Cr | ₹356 Cr |
| FY12 | ₹1,484 Cr | ₹473 Cr | ₹323 Cr |
Years before FY17 follow the older Indian GAAP standard, so they are not exactly comparable with recent years.
Compare Hindustan Copper Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Hindustan Copper Ltd.?
Hindustan Copper Ltd. (HINDCOPPER) closed at ₹421.15 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Hindustan Copper Ltd.?
₹40,696 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Hindustan Copper Ltd.?
35.8, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Hindustan Copper Ltd. growing?
Hindustan Copper Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 22.4% a year over three years; net profit at 47.6% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 81.4% year on year, profit up 162.5%.
How profitable is Hindustan Copper Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 34.0%, return on capital employed 44.4%, operating margin 47.5%, net margin 32.5%.
How much debt does Hindustan Copper Ltd. have?
Hindustan Copper Ltd. is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.03 with borrowings of ₹110 cr against cash of ₹396 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 236.7 times.
Financials parsed from Hindustan Copper Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.