Gabriel India Ltd.
NSE: GABRIEL · Automobile and Auto Components
Ask the data
Instant answers about Gabriel India Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,403 | 4,063 | 4,667 |
| EBITDA | 293 | 390 | 438 |
| Operating margin | 8.6% | 9.6% | 9.4% |
| Interest | 8 | 10 | 14 |
| Depreciation | 60 | 81 | 100 |
| Profit before tax | 244 | 324 | 336 |
| Tax | 65 | 79 | 84 |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 252 |
| EPS ₹ | 12.44 | 17.05 | 17.55 |
| Operating cash flow | 177 | 204 | 444 |
| Capex | 141 | 176 | 292 |
| Dividend paid | 45 | 61 | 70 |
| Total assets | 1,779 | 2,024 | 2,430 |
| Equity | 1,002 | 1,183 | 1,369 |
Quarterly performance
last 14 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 806 | 864 | 815 | 917 | 947 | 1,027 | 1,017 | 1,073 | 1,098 | 1,180 | 1,179 | 1,210 | 1,426 | 1,608 |
| Operating profit | 69 | 74 | 70 | 80 | 91 | 99 | 91 | 109 | 105 | 113 | 107 | 113 | 124 | 141 |
| Operating margin | 8.5% | 8.5% | 8.6% | 8.8% | 9.6% | 9.6% | 9.0% | 10.1% | 9.6% | 9.6% | 9.1% | 9.3% | 8.7% | 8.8% |
| Other income | 5 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 7 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 15 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 14 | 14 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 32 | 33 |
| Profit before tax | 57 | 62 | 58 | 66 | 76 | 82 | 79 | 87 | 81 | 91 | 72 | 92 | 91 | 100 |
| Tax | 15 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 18 | 23 | 19 | 22 | 17 | 25 | 25 | 24 |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 107 | 123 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.92 | 3.23 | 2.87 | 3.41 | 4.01 | 4.38 | 4.18 | 4.48 | 4.31 | 4.81 | 3.81 | 4.63 | 6.06 | 6.80 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 17.5% | 18.8% | 24.7% | 17.0% | 16.0% | 14.9% | 15.9% | 12.7% | 29.8% | 36.2% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Mar '23)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginGabriel India Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | FY20† | FY21† | FY22† | FY23† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 536 | 711 | 976 | 1,131 | 1,205 | 1,288 | 1,445 | 1,438 | 1,529 | 1,879 | 2,076 | 1,870 | 1,700 | 2,334 | 2,972 |
| Operating profit | 32 | 65 | 94 | 95 | 82 | 90 | 115 | 127 | 144 | 172 | 178 | 138 | 108 | 148 | 214 |
| Operating margin | 6.0% | 9.2% | 9.6% | 8.4% | 6.8% | 7.0% | 8.0% | 8.8% | 9.4% | 9.1% | 8.6% | 7.4% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 7.2% |
| Other income | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | — | 5 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 24 | 17 |
| Interest | 13 | 12 | 13 | 17 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 20 | 22 | 28 | 27 | 27 | 31 | 33 | 35 | 38 | 41 | 44 | 42 | 41 | 49 |
| Profit before tax | 7 | 35 | 59 | 62 | 41 | 56 | 84 | 95 | 111 | 137 | 143 | 100 | 78 | 126 | 178 |
| Tax | 2 | 11 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 13 | 24 | 20 | 29 | 43 | 48 | 16 | 18 | 37 | 46 |
| Net profit | 5 | 24 | 45 | 53 | 38 | 43 | 60 | 75 | 82 | 94 | 95 | 85 | 60 | 90 | 132 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | JUN '19† | SEP '19† | DEC '19† | MAR '20† | JUN '20† | SEP '20† | DEC '20† | MAR '21† | JUN '21† | SEP '21† | DEC '21† | MAR '22† | JUN '22† | SEP '22† | DEC '22† | MAR '23† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 113 | 124 | 121 | 126 | 145 | 122 | 143 | 156 | 176 | 186 | 192 | 213 | 236 | 247 | 280 | 270 | 282 | 280 | 299 | 292 | 304 | 297 | 311 | 297 | 317 | 339 | 335 | 352 | 384 | 359 | 348 | 342 | 375 | 355 | 366 | 370 | 394 | 374 | 391 | 465 | 472 | 445 | 497 | 515 | 542 | 510 | 510 | 517 | 473 | 456 | 425 | 123 | 460 | 536 | 581 | 454 | 590 | 606 | 684 | 721 | 803 | 711 | 737 |
| Operating profit | 5 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 17 | 19 | 16 | 20 | 20 | 16 | 38 | 24 | 22 | 21 | 28 | 21 | 24 | 18 | 20 | 19 | 20 | 23 | 28 | 27 | 31 | 29 | 28 | 30 | 33 | 31 | 33 | 34 | 38 | 35 | 37 | 40 | 45 | 40 | 46 | 49 | 51 | 43 | 34 | 41 | 31 | 32 | 33 | -17 | 36 | 39 | 49 | 25 | 43 | 42 | 38 | 51 | 59 | 51 | 52 |
| Operating margin | 4.3% | 6.9% | 4.7% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 5.2% | 6.7% | 8.9% | 9.6% | 10.0% | 8.3% | 9.3% | 8.7% | 6.3% | 13.5% | 9.0% | 7.8% | 7.4% | 9.3% | 7.0% | 7.8% | 6.1% | 6.4% | 6.5% | 6.3% | 6.8% | 8.3% | 7.7% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 8.2% | 8.9% | 8.8% | 8.8% | 8.9% | 9.2% | 9.5% | 9.5% | 9.4% | 8.6% | 9.6% | 8.9% | 9.3% | 9.5% | 9.5% | 8.4% | 6.7% | 8.0% | 6.6% | 7.1% | 7.8% | -13.9% | 7.9% | 7.3% | 8.5% | 5.5% | 7.3% | 6.9% | 5.5% | 7.1% | 7.4% | 7.2% | 7.1% |
| Other income | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | — | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
| Interest | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 13 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 7 | 28 | 15 | 19 | 11 | 17 | 7 | 16 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 21 | 20 | 23 | 25 | 22 | 25 | 26 | 30 | 27 | 28 | 30 | 37 | 32 | 37 | 40 | 43 | 35 | 26 | 32 | 22 | 24 | 22 | -24 | 29 | 33 | 41 | 16 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 44 | 49 | 39 | 45 |
| Tax | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | -0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | -2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 6 | -4 | -0 | -2 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 10 | 11 |
| Net profit | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 25 | 11 | 16 | 9 | 17 | 6 | 13 | 8 | 12 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 14 | 17 | 16 | 13 | 17 | 19 | 18 | 21 | 19 | 21 | 19 | 22 | 20 | 27 | 22 | 26 | 27 | 29 | 22 | 17 | 22 | 18 | 18 | 27 | -24 | 31 | 25 | 29 | 12 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 33 | 37 | 29 | 34 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.17 | 0.38 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.28 | 0.01 | 0.10 | 0.88 | 0.78 | 0.81 | 0.89 | 1.20 | 0.90 | 0.76 | 3.42 | 1.55 | 2.20 | 1.20 | 2.40 | 0.80 | 0.90 | 0.60 | 0.80 | 0.60 | 0.80 | 0.98 | 0.58 | 0.95 | 1.21 | 1.11 | 0.90 | 1.22 | 1.34 | 1.22 | 1.46 | 1.35 | 1.48 | 1.31 | 1.54 | 1.52 | 1.85 | 1.50 | 1.79 | 1.86 | 2.02 | 1.53 | 1.20 | 1.54 | 1.29 | 1.22 | 1.85 | -1.66 | 2.13 | 1.71 | 2.01 | 0.84 | 1.73 | 1.79 | 1.87 | 2.29 | 2.55 | 2.03 | 2.35 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.8% | 17.7% | 24.2% | 21.3% | 52.2% | 34.9% | 36.0% | 34.1% | 32.7% | 45.7% | 27.0% | 19.3% | 13.4% | 6.8% | 8.3% | 8.0% | 6.2% | 3.9% | 1.4% | 4.1% | 14.2% | 7.8% | 18.8% | 21.3% | 5.9% | 3.9% | -3.0% | -2.4% | -1.3% | 5.1% | 8.3% | 5.0% | 5.3% | 6.8% | 25.6% | 19.8% | 19.1% | 27.0% | 10.6% | 14.8% | 14.6% | 2.7% | 0.5% | -12.7% | -10.7% | -16.8% | -76.2% | -2.7% | 17.8% | 36.8% | 269.2% | 28.2% | 13.0% | 17.8% | 58.9% | 36.1% | 17.3% | 7.7% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 60.8% | -98.5% | -65.4% | 149.0% | 177.6% | 14375.0% | 800.0% | 36.2% | 21.0% | -6.2% | 284.8% | 29.6% | 136.3% | 63.2% | -30.3% | -47.8% | -20.5% | -9.9% | -31.8% | 49.2% | -9.2% | 76.4% | -28.7% | 58.0% | 51.4% | 13.2% | 55.6% | 27.4% | 10.7% | 10.2% | 61.5% | 11.3% | 10.3% | 7.2% | 5.5% | 5.2% | 24.9% | 14.3% | 16.4% | 30.7% | 9.0% | 2.4% | -32.7% | -17.4% | -36.1% | -20.3% | 53.7% | -207.7% | 65.5% | 40.0% | 8.5% | — | -18.6% | 4.5% | -6.7% | 174.2% | 46.7% | 13.4% | 25.5% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.9% | 12.7% | 13.1% |
| ROCE | 23.4% | 25.2% | 26.0% | 27.9% | 27.7% | 28.2% | 26.6% | 26.1% | 23.1% | 23.9% | 10.9% |
| Net margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 3.5% | 5.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 8.6% | 8.9% | 9.2% | 9.2% | 9.6% | 9.6% | 9.6% | 9.6% | 9.4% | 9.1% | 8.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.56 |
| Interest coverage | 30.59 | 32.84 | 35.90 | 32.87 | 32.84 | 31.54 | 30.02 | 28.95 | 24.71 | 20.94 | 13.13 |
| Asset turnover | 1.91 | 1.99 | 1.94 | 2.04 | 2.01 | 2.08 | 1.93 | 2.01 | 1.92 | 2.06 | 1.08 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 19 |
| Other equity / reserves | 919 | 988 | 1,072 | 1,169 | 1,263 | 1,354 | 2,240 |
| Total equity | 934 | 1,002 | 1,086 | 1,183 | 1,277 | 1,369 | 2,259 |
| Borrowings | 49 | 75 | 34 | 24 | 40 | 148 | 1,269 |
| Current liabilities | 590 | 705 | 762 | 772 | 895 | 892 | 1,184 |
| Non-current liabilities | 72 | 72 | 65 | 69 | 87 | 146 | 1,552 |
| Total assets | 1,595 | 1,779 | 1,913 | 2,024 | 2,258 | 2,430 | 5,040 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 392 | 521 | 532 | 574 | 605 | 657 | 721 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 76 | 39 | 58 | 42 | 72 | 38 | 93 |
| Investments | 84 | 103 | 63 | 39 | 2 | 121 | 2,096 |
| Inventories | 247 | 302 | 321 | 364 | 387 | 409 | 514 |
| Receivables | 449 | 491 | 588 | 600 | 707 | 677 | 979 |
| Cash & equivalents | 52 | 60 | 21 | 38 | 109 | 114 | 142 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 177 | 204 | 444 |
| Cash from investing | -129 | -149 | -323 |
| Cash from financing | -28 | -81 | -43 |
| Capex | 141 | 176 | 292 |
| Free cash flow | 36 | 28 | 152 |
| Dividends paid | 45 | 61 | 70 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Automobile and Auto Components · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. | 4,00,860 | 12,750.00 | 29.8 | 3.68 | 12.3% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. | 3,67,588 | 3,287.20 | 19.0 | 3.75 | 19.8% |
| Bajaj Auto Ltd. | 2,99,543 | 10,900.00 | 22.9 | 8.18 | 35.7% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 2,13,401 | 4,491.70 | 55.8 | 18.81 | 33.7% |
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | 2,10,528 | 7,669.50 | 36.5 | 8.39 | 23.0% |
| Hyundai Motor India Ltd. | 1,73,071 | 2,130.00 | 51.8 | 8.49 | 16.4% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. | 1,67,340 | 158.55 | 35.4 | 3.69 | 10.4% |
| Bosch Ltd. | 1,49,565 | 50,700.00 | 56.5 | 19.51 | 34.6% |
| Hero MotoCorp Ltd. | 1,10,343 | 5,513.00 | 18.4 | 4.71 | 25.6% |
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. | 1,07,602 | 292.00 | 1.4 | 0.96 | 70.7% |
| Gabriel India Ltd. | 26,345 | 1,374.80 | 88.7 | 11.66 | 13.1% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 6/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Gabriel India Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Gabriel India Ltd.?
Gabriel India Ltd. (GABRIEL) closed at ₹1,374.80 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Gabriel India Ltd.?
₹26,345 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Gabriel India Ltd.?
88.7, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Gabriel India Ltd. growing?
Gabriel India Ltd.: Latest-quarter revenue is up 36.2% year on year.
How profitable is Gabriel India Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 13.1%, return on capital employed 10.9%, operating margin 8.9%, net margin 5.5%.
How much debt does Gabriel India Ltd. have?
Gabriel India Ltd. is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.56 with borrowings of ₹1,269 cr against cash of ₹142 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 13.1 times.
Financials parsed from Gabriel India Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '23, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '23. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.