Brainbees Solutions Ltd.
NSE: FIRSTCRY · Consumer Services
Ask the data
Instant answers about Brainbees Solutions Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,660 | 8,548 |
| EBITDA | 230 | 262 |
| Operating margin | 3.0% | 3.1% |
| Interest | 158 | 156 |
| Depreciation | 405 | 407 |
| Profit before tax | -232 | -166 |
| Tax | 33 | 37 |
| Net profit | -191 | -140 |
| EPS ₹ | -4.11 | -2.90 |
| Operating cash flow | -83 | 365 |
| Capex | 205 | 189 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | 8,858 | 9,028 |
| Equity | 4,741 | 4,827 |
Quarterly performance
last 9 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,652 | 1,905 | 2,172 | 1,930 | 1,863 | 2,099 | 2,424 | 2,163 | 2,106 |
| Operating profit | 49 | 57 | 108 | 16 | 33 | 62 | 97 | 70 | 60 |
| Operating margin | 3.0% | 3.0% | 5.0% | 0.8% | 1.8% | 3.0% | 4.0% | 3.2% | 2.8% |
| Other income | 27 | 31 | 44 | 48 | 48 | 38 | 57 | 41 | 47 |
| Interest | 38 | 41 | 42 | 38 | 40 | 40 | 39 | 36 | 37 |
| Depreciation | 95 | 98 | 104 | 108 | 101 | 98 | 104 | 104 | 94 |
| Profit before tax | -70 | -52 | 7 | -118 | -66 | -41 | -5 | -53 | -43 |
| Tax | 6 | 11 | 22 | -6 | 0 | 9 | 33 | -5 | 1 |
| Net profit | -57 | -50 | -8 | -77 | -46 | -35 | -28 | -30 | -31 |
| EPS ₹ | -1.28 | -1.09 | -0.16 | -1.60 | -0.96 | -0.73 | -0.59 | -0.63 | -0.64 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 12.7% | 10.2% | 11.6% | 12.0% | 13.1% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -4.0% | -3.8% | -3.5% | -3.9% | -2.9% | -2.6% |
| ROCE | -1.4% | -1.3% | -1.1% | -1.4% | -0.2% | 0.2% |
| Net margin | -2.5% | -2.3% | -2.1% | -2.2% | -1.6% | -1.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.0% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 3.1% | 3.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 |
| Interest coverage | -0.47 | -0.42 | -0.37 | -0.47 | -0.07 | 0.06 |
| Asset turnover | 0.86 | 0.89 | 0.89 | 0.92 | 0.95 | 0.97 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 96 | 96 | 97 | 97 |
| Other equity / reserves | 4,633 | 4,645 | 4,670 | 4,730 |
| Total equity | 4,728 | 4,741 | 4,767 | 4,827 |
| Borrowings | 564 | 553 | 594 | 595 |
| Current liabilities | 1,917 | 2,070 | 2,224 | 2,129 |
| Non-current liabilities | 2,079 | 1,508 | 1,571 | 1,544 |
| Total assets | 9,314 | 8,858 | 9,072 | 9,028 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 641 | 730 | 694 | 814 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 14 | 7 | 52 | 20 |
| Investments | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Inventories | 1,941 | 2,130 | 2,143 | 1,994 |
| Receivables | 337 | 283 | 388 | 368 |
| Cash & equivalents | 368 | 271 | 430 | 246 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -83 | 365 |
| Cash from investing | -1,438 | -108 |
| Cash from financing | 1,431 | -282 |
| Capex | 205 | 189 |
| Free cash flow | -289 | 176 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Consumer Services · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eternal Ltd. | 3,34,461 | 363.15 | 678.4 | 10.69 | 1.6% |
| Avenue Supermarts Ltd. | 2,23,396 | 3,425.00 | 71.7 | 8.56 | 11.9% |
| Trent Ltd. | 1,64,172 | 3,079.00 | 86.6 | 21.13 | 24.4% |
| Indian Hotels Co. Ltd. | 1,26,398 | 888.00 | 57.2 | 9.27 | 16.2% |
| Lenskart Solutions Ltd. | 1,26,056 | 724.75 | 161.6 | 13.52 | 8.4% |
| Meesho Ltd. | 1,08,067 | 233.48 | — | 25.69 | -21.9% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd. | 1,01,110 | 353.00 | 313.5 | 61.10 | 19.5% |
| Info Edge (India) Ltd. | 77,285 | 1,191.90 | 43.8 | 1.67 | 3.8% |
| Swiggy Ltd. | 50,087 | 191.17 | — | 2.95 | -21.1% |
| Vishal Mega Mart Ltd. | 44,037 | 94.00 | 77.0 | 5.58 | 7.2% |
| Brainbees Solutions Ltd. | 7,752 | 159.61 | — | 1.61 | -2.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 2/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Brainbees Solutions Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Brainbees Solutions Ltd.?
Brainbees Solutions Ltd. (FIRSTCRY) closed at ₹159.61 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Brainbees Solutions Ltd.?
₹7,752 crore at the latest close.
How fast is Brainbees Solutions Ltd. growing?
Brainbees Solutions Ltd.: Latest-quarter revenue is up 13.1% year on year.
How profitable is Brainbees Solutions Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is -2.6%, return on capital employed 0.2%, operating margin 3.3%, net margin -1.4%.
How much debt does Brainbees Solutions Ltd. have?
Brainbees Solutions Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.12 with borrowings of ₹595 cr against cash of ₹246 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 0.1 times.
Financials parsed from Brainbees Solutions Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '24, annual from FY25, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.