Eris Lifesciences Limited
NSE: ERIS · Healthcare
Ask the data
Instant answers about Eris Lifesciences Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 856 | 982 | 1,074 | 1,212 | 1,347 | 1,685 | 2,009 | 2,894 | 3,129 |
| EBITDA | 322 | 345 | 368 | 431 | 485 | 537 | 675 | 1,017 | 1,120 |
| Operating margin | 37.6% | 35.1% | 34.3% | 35.5% | 36.0% | 31.9% | 33.6% | 35.2% | 35.8% |
| Interest | 11 | 23 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 26 | 85 | 231 | 193 |
| Depreciation | 26 | 36 | 50 | 43 | 65 | 117 | 183 | 315 | 280 |
| Profit before tax | 312 | 317 | 331 | 394 | 442 | 405 | 431 | 489 | 638 |
| Tax | 17 | 26 | 35 | 39 | 36 | 30 | 34 | 114 | -9 |
| Net profit | 294 | 291 | 297 | 355 | 406 | 382 | 392 | 352 | 620 |
| EPS ₹ | 21.39 | 21.15 | 21.61 | 26.16 | 29.89 | 28.10 | 28.82 | 25.85 | 45.33 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | 378 | 292 | 486 | 1,065 | 538 |
| Capex | — | — | — | — | 121 | 841 | 129 | 155 | 297 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | — | 82 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 0 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | — | 3,667 | 7,049 | 7,033 | 7,366 |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | — | 2,196 | 2,586 | 2,854 | 3,903 |
Quarterly performance
last 34 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '18 | JUN '18 | SEP '18 | DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 212 | 251 | 264 | 252 | 215 | 274 | 285 | 266 | 249 | 293 | 330 | 310 | 278 | 349 | 360 | 332 | 306 | 461 | 423 | 403 | 467 | 505 | 486 | 551 | 720 | 739 | 727 | 705 | 773 | 792 | 807 | 757 | 873 | 892 |
| Operating profit | 72 | 89 | 101 | 94 | 62 | 105 | 110 | 77 | 77 | 104 | 125 | 107 | 95 | 127 | 140 | 122 | 97 | 151 | 137 | 119 | 170 | 181 | 176 | 148 | 250 | 262 | 250 | 252 | 277 | 288 | 282 | 274 | 296 | 309 |
| Operating margin | 33.8% | 35.3% | 38.1% | 37.1% | 28.9% | 38.1% | 38.6% | 28.8% | 31.1% | 35.5% | 37.8% | 34.5% | 34.0% | 36.2% | 38.9% | 36.6% | 31.7% | 32.9% | 32.4% | 29.5% | 36.4% | 35.8% | 36.1% | 26.9% | 34.7% | 35.5% | 34.4% | 35.8% | 35.8% | 36.4% | 34.9% | 36.2% | 33.9% | 34.7% |
| Other income | 7 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Interest | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 33 | 60 | 59 | 57 | 54 | 49 | 50 | 49 | 46 | 47 | 46 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 29 | 30 | 35 | 41 | 42 | 46 | 54 | 76 | 80 | 81 | 77 | 71 | 69 | 70 | 70 | 72 | 73 |
| Profit before tax | 62 | 78 | 92 | 89 | 58 | 95 | 103 | 72 | 62 | 95 | 116 | 99 | 85 | 117 | 131 | 109 | 85 | 121 | 107 | 76 | 112 | 126 | 116 | 77 | 115 | 129 | 116 | 129 | 160 | 172 | 145 | 161 | 180 | 157 |
| Tax | 6 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 16 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 19 | 4 | 14 | -3 | 26 | 33 | 29 | 27 | 36 | 38 | 37 | -120 | 36 | -31 |
| Net profit | 56 | 71 | 85 | 80 | 54 | 84 | 93 | 63 | 56 | 89 | 108 | 90 | 68 | 107 | 118 | 101 | 80 | 120 | 102 | 65 | 95 | 123 | 103 | 71 | 83 | 92 | 84 | 94 | 118 | 120 | 100 | 282 | 142 | 184 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.06 | 5.18 | 6.20 | 5.83 | 3.93 | 6.11 | 6.74 | 4.62 | 4.13 | 6.56 | 7.93 | 6.64 | 5.03 | 7.86 | 8.71 | 7.41 | 5.91 | 8.84 | 7.49 | 4.81 | 6.97 | 9.08 | 7.55 | 5.22 | 6.11 | 6.73 | 6.15 | 6.90 | 8.66 | 8.82 | 7.32 | 20.60 | 10.28 | 13.26 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 1.2% | 9.4% | 7.8% | 5.5% | 15.7% | 6.9% | 15.9% | 16.5% | 11.9% | 19.1% | 9.0% | 7.0% | 10.0% | 28.0% | 27.4% | 31.7% | — | 9.7% | 14.9% | 36.8% | 54.2% | 46.2% | 49.6% | 28.0% | 7.4% | 7.2% | 11.0% | 7.3% | 13.0% | 12.6% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -3.0% | 18.0% | 8.7% | -20.8% | 4.0% | 5.9% | 16.2% | 42.0% | 21.3% | 19.8% | 9.9% | 11.8% | 17.7% | 1.6% | 1.1% | -18.5% | — | 2.6% | 0.9% | 8.5% | -12.3% | -25.8% | -18.6% | 32.2% | 41.8% | 31.2% | 19.3% | 200.1% | 20.7% | 52.9% |
Earlier results (standalone, Jun '17 – Dec '17)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginEris Lifesciences Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Quarters
| JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 162 | 222 | 182 |
| Operating profit | 69 | 95 | 79 |
| Operating margin | 42.6% | 43.0% | 43.5% |
| Other income | 7 | 7 | 6 |
| Interest | — | — | 3 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 72 | 98 | 77 |
| Tax | 2 | 6 | 3 |
| Net profit | 70 | 92 | 74 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.09 | 6.71 | 5.38 |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17.4% | 16.0% | 16.0% | 15.2% | 14.7% | 12.6% | 11.9% | 12.3% | 13.6% | 13.4% | 14.0% | 15.9% | 16.5% | 17.1% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14.9% | 14.6% | 15.4% | 9.7% | 10.6% | 11.0% | 11.8% | 13.5% | 14.1% | 14.4% | 14.7% | 13.4% | 13.7% | 12.7% |
| Net margin | 29.9% | 29.6% | 30.2% | 30.3% | 28.3% | 27.6% | 27.6% | 27.8% | 29.0% | 29.3% | 29.4% | 29.6% | 29.9% | 30.1% | 21.8% | 21.4% | 20.8% | 19.5% | 16.8% | 14.0% | 12.0% | 12.2% | 13.1% | 13.9% | 14.0% | 19.8% | 19.9% | 21.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 36.2% | 35.1% | 35.9% | 36.1% | 34.0% | 34.3% | 33.7% | 33.6% | 35.0% | 35.5% | 35.7% | 36.1% | 36.6% | 36.0% | 32.9% | 33.8% | 34.7% | 33.6% | 33.4% | 33.5% | 33.3% | 35.1% | 35.4% | 35.6% | 35.7% | 35.8% | 35.3% | 34.9% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.38 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 0.99 | 0.99 | 0.87 | 0.87 | 0.77 | 0.77 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.57 |
| Interest coverage | 13.25 | 14.86 | 21.03 | 32.48 | 53.58 | 154.40 | 200.44 | 216.09 | 231.61 | 220.17 | 193.15 | 155.81 | 129.74 | 107.55 | 12.46 | 10.25 | 8.10 | 6.08 | 4.40 | 3.56 | 3.08 | 3.12 | 3.43 | 3.75 | 4.01 | 4.31 | 4.45 | 4.43 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.48 | 0.46 | 0.48 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.36 | 0.39 | 0.41 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.44 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Other equity / reserves | 2,013 | 2,182 | 2,398 | 2,573 | 2,758 | 2,841 | 3,078 | 3,889 | 4,130 |
| Total equity | 2,027 | 2,196 | 2,412 | 2,586 | 2,771 | 2,854 | 3,091 | 3,903 | 4,144 |
| Borrowings | 216 | 830 | 786 | 2,735 | 2,735 | 2,478 | 2,389 | 2,310 | 2,382 |
| Current liabilities | 360 | 443 | 497 | 2,532 | 1,234 | 1,381 | 1,523 | 2,077 | 2,681 |
| Non-current liabilities | 452 | 1,003 | 950 | 1,295 | 2,610 | 2,380 | 2,134 | 1,393 | 758 |
| Total assets | 2,869 | 3,667 | 3,875 | 7,049 | 7,022 | 7,033 | 7,160 | 7,366 | 7,581 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 191 | 356 | 365 | 505 | 513 | 662 | 676 | 708 | 716 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 108 | 21 | 58 | 19 | 7 | 67 | 122 | 171 | 395 |
| Investments | 4 | 37 | 22 | 16 | 79 | 67 | 68 | 62 | 60 |
| Inventories | 109 | 131 | 139 | 189 | 256 | 335 | 409 | 437 | 474 |
| Receivables | 296 | 293 | 350 | 422 | 488 | 459 | 645 | 680 | 632 |
| Cash & equivalents | 68 | 56 | 173 | 94 | 150 | 200 | 56 | 55 | 238 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 378 | 292 | 486 | 1,065 | 538 |
| Cash from investing | -320 | -975 | -1,828 | -80 | -369 |
| Cash from financing | -45 | 688 | 1,380 | -881 | -314 |
| Capex | 121 | 841 | 129 | 155 | 297 |
| Free cash flow | 257 | -550 | 357 | 910 | 241 |
| Dividends paid | 82 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Healthcare · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. | 4,46,270 | 1,860.00 | 40.7 | 5.00 | 12.3% |
| Divi's Laboratories Ltd. | 2,73,493 | 10,320.50 | 93.5 | 16.32 | 17.5% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 1,80,671 | 4,750.00 | 85.1 | 9.83 | 11.6% |
| Laurus Labs Ltd. | 1,26,430 | 2,340.00 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 22.1% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. | 1,21,453 | 8,446.00 | 54.2 | 11.45 | 21.1% |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. | 1,19,550 | 1,197.90 | 28.6 | 4.30 | 15.0% |
| Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd. | 1,14,646 | 1,373.00 | 40.9 | 2.95 | 7.2% |
| Cipla Ltd. | 1,13,988 | 1,411.00 | 39.3 | 3.22 | 8.2% |
| Mankind Pharma Ltd. | 1,04,902 | 2,540.00 | 46.7 | 5.97 | 12.8% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. | 1,03,572 | 1,800.00 | 26.0 | 2.63 | 10.1% |
| Eris Lifesciences Limited | 17,117 | 1,234.10 | 24.2 | 4.13 | 17.1% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Eris Lifesciences Limited?
Eris Lifesciences Limited (ERIS) closed at ₹1,234.10 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Eris Lifesciences Limited?
₹17,117 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Eris Lifesciences Limited?
24.2, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Eris Lifesciences Limited growing?
Eris Lifesciences Limited: revenue has compounded at 22.9% a year over three years; net profit at 17.5% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 12.6% year on year, profit up 52.9%.
How profitable is Eris Lifesciences Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 17.1%, return on capital employed 12.7%, operating margin 34.9%, net margin 21.3%.
How much debt does Eris Lifesciences Limited have?
Eris Lifesciences Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.57 with borrowings of ₹2,382 cr against cash of ₹238 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 4.4 times.
Financials parsed from Eris Lifesciences Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '18, annual from FY18, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.