Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
NSE: EMCURE · Healthcare
Ask the data
Instant answers about Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,896 | 9,204 |
| EBITDA | 1,474 | 1,865 |
| Operating margin | 18.7% | 20.3% |
| Interest | 176 | 144 |
| Depreciation | 384 | 415 |
| Profit before tax | 971 | 1,287 |
| Tax | 264 | 346 |
| Net profit | 681 | 924 |
| EPS ₹ | 36.43 | 48.77 |
| Operating cash flow | 852 | 944 |
| Capex | 407 | 548 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 57 |
| Total assets | 8,233 | 9,612 |
| Equity | 4,446 | 4,950 |
Quarterly performance
last 10 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,815 | 2,002 | 1,963 | 2,116 | 2,101 | 2,270 | 2,363 | 2,470 | 2,580 | 2,820 |
| Operating profit | 336 | 381 | 355 | 402 | 417 | 475 | 493 | 480 | 532 | 588 |
| Operating margin | 18.5% | 19.0% | 18.1% | 19.0% | 19.8% | 20.9% | 20.8% | 19.4% | 20.6% | 20.8% |
| Other income | 23 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| Interest | 59 | 46 | 32 | 39 | 27 | 33 | 38 | 46 | 32 | 36 |
| Depreciation | 94 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 99 | 105 | 105 | 106 | 110 | 110 |
| Profit before tax | 207 | 273 | 230 | 261 | 291 | 341 | 314 | 341 | 394 | 446 |
| Tax | 55 | 72 | 74 | 63 | 76 | 90 | 82 | 97 | 101 | 121 |
| Net profit | 144 | 195 | 154 | 189 | 207 | 243 | 231 | 243 | 294 | 326 |
| EPS ₹ | 7.95 | 10.33 | 8.12 | 9.97 | 10.92 | 12.85 | 12.16 | 12.84 | 15.50 | 17.16 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 15.7% | 13.4% | 20.4% | 16.7% | 22.8% | 24.3% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 43.6% | 25.1% | 50.0% | 28.8% | 42.1% | 33.7% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 15.3% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 18.3% | 18.7% | 20.4% | 20.5% |
| ROCE | 22.2% | 23.1% | 20.6% | 22.1% | 23.2% | 25.0% | 24.2% |
| Net margin | 8.6% | 9.1% | 9.4% | 9.8% | 10.0% | 10.4% | 10.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 18.7% | 19.0% | 19.5% | 20.2% | 20.3% | 20.5% | 20.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.27 |
| Interest coverage | 6.53 | 8.34 | 9.63 | 9.85 | 9.96 | 10.36 | 10.86 |
| Asset turnover | 0.96 | 0.99 | 0.90 | 0.94 | 0.96 | 1.01 | 1.01 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 189 | 189 | 190 | 190 | 190 |
| Other equity / reserves | 3,929 | 4,257 | 4,553 | 4,760 | 5,154 |
| Total equity | 4,118 | 4,446 | 4,743 | 4,950 | 5,344 |
| Borrowings | 942 | 732 | 1,344 | 1,204 | 1,467 |
| Current liabilities | 2,832 | 2,668 | 3,686 | 3,912 | 3,839 |
| Non-current liabilities | 989 | 923 | 822 | 724 | 981 |
| Total assets | 8,124 | 8,233 | 9,393 | 9,612 | 10,164 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 1,892 | 1,954 | 1,930 | 1,960 | 1,986 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 178 | 124 | 144 | 172 | 328 |
| Investments | 64 | 95 | 42 | 20 | 20 |
| Inventories | 1,752 | 1,932 | 2,305 | 2,398 | 2,505 |
| Receivables | 2,029 | 2,002 | 2,300 | 2,563 | 2,731 |
| Cash & equivalents | 162 | 156 | 472 | 137 | 137 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 852 | 944 |
| Cash from investing | -94 | -1,193 |
| Cash from financing | -814 | 343 |
| Capex | 407 | 548 |
| Free cash flow | 445 | 396 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 57 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Healthcare · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. | 4,46,270 | 1,860.00 | 40.7 | 5.00 | 12.3% |
| Divi's Laboratories Ltd. | 2,73,493 | 10,320.50 | 93.5 | 16.32 | 17.5% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 1,80,671 | 4,750.00 | 85.1 | 9.83 | 11.6% |
| Laurus Labs Ltd. | 1,26,430 | 2,340.00 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 22.1% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. | 1,21,453 | 8,446.00 | 54.2 | 11.45 | 21.1% |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. | 1,19,550 | 1,197.90 | 28.6 | 4.30 | 15.0% |
| Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd. | 1,14,646 | 1,373.00 | 40.9 | 2.95 | 7.2% |
| Cipla Ltd. | 1,13,988 | 1,411.00 | 39.3 | 3.22 | 8.2% |
| Mankind Pharma Ltd. | 1,04,902 | 2,540.00 | 46.7 | 5.97 | 12.8% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. | 1,03,572 | 1,800.00 | 26.0 | 2.63 | 10.1% |
| Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 41,979 | 2,212.80 | 38.4 | 7.86 | 20.5% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 9/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.?
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (EMCURE) closed at ₹2,212.80 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.?
₹41,979 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.?
38.4, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. growing?
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.: Latest-quarter revenue is up 24.3% year on year, profit up 33.7%.
How profitable is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 20.5%, return on capital employed 24.2%, operating margin 20.4%, net margin 10.7%.
How much debt does Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. have?
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.27 with borrowings of ₹1,467 cr against cash of ₹137 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 10.9 times.
Financials parsed from Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '24, annual from FY25, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.