Craftsman Automation Ltd.
NSE: CRAFTSMAN · Automobile and Auto Components
Ask the data
Instant answers about Craftsman Automation Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,560 | 2,217 | 3,183 | 4,452 | 8,069 |
| EBITDA | 438 | 534 | 684 | 879 | 1,238 |
| Operating margin | 28.1% | 24.1% | 21.5% | 19.7% | 15.3% |
| Interest | 107 | 84 | 120 | 175 | 309 |
| Depreciation | 192 | 206 | 222 | 278 | 444 |
| Profit before tax | 149 | 251 | 354 | 444 | 533 |
| Tax | 51 | 89 | 104 | 107 | 150 |
| Net profit | 102 | 163 | 248 | 337 | 384 |
| EPS ₹ | 48.32 | 77.19 | 117.56 | 144.11 | 160.96 |
| Operating cash flow | — | 327 | 608 | 513 | 522 |
| Capex | — | 213 | 345 | 631 | 1,188 |
| Dividend paid | — | 0 | 8 | 24 | 12 |
| Total assets | 2,352 | 2,675 | 3,807 | 4,706 | 8,978 |
| Equity | 969 | 1,136 | 1,377 | 1,658 | 3,264 |
Quarterly performance
last 20 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 537 | 435 | 571 | 554 | 657 | 776 | 749 | 980 | 1,038 | 1,179 | 1,130 | 1,105 | 1,151 | 1,214 | 1,576 | 2,002 | 2,057 | 2,226 | 2,432 | 2,945 |
| Operating profit | 151 | 108 | 144 | 128 | 155 | 172 | 158 | 188 | 214 | 238 | 220 | 207 | 197 | 193 | 199 | 302 | 312 | 359 | 384 | 392 |
| Operating margin | 28.1% | 24.8% | 25.1% | 23.1% | 23.6% | 22.2% | 21.1% | 19.2% | 20.6% | 20.1% | 19.5% | 18.7% | 17.1% | 15.9% | 12.6% | 15.1% | 15.2% | 16.1% | 15.8% | 13.3% |
| Other income | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 28 | 19 | 23 | 20 |
| Interest | 30 | 22 | 18 | 20 | 24 | 23 | 30 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 44 | 46 | 49 | 41 | 58 | 77 | 79 | 86 | 86 | 80 |
| Depreciation | 50 | 49 | 50 | 52 | 54 | 55 | 54 | 60 | 68 | 67 | 70 | 72 | 72 | 76 | 103 | 109 | 115 | 118 | 120 | 126 |
| Profit before tax | 74 | 37 | 76 | 57 | 81 | 96 | 80 | 91 | 107 | 134 | 109 | 94 | 81 | 82 | 31 | 125 | 142 | 173 | 200 | 205 |
| Tax | 26 | 12 | 27 | 20 | 30 | 34 | 28 | 11 | 27 | 30 | 28 | 23 | 21 | 20 | 18 | 34 | 35 | 57 | 50 | 52 |
| Net profit | 50 | 24 | 50 | 38 | 51 | 62 | 52 | 78 | 74 | 104 | 73 | 71 | 53 | 62 | 13 | 91 | 107 | 116 | 151 | 153 |
| EPS ₹ | 23.37 | 11.39 | 23.65 | 17.80 | 24.36 | 29.57 | 24.43 | 36.76 | 35.25 | 44.75 | 34.61 | 29.50 | 24.82 | 27.24 | 5.42 | 38.09 | 44.90 | 48.80 | 62.25 | 58.57 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 22.2% | 35.9% | 35.2% | 49.3% | — | 51.9% | 50.8% | 12.7% | 10.9% | 3.0% | 39.5% | 64.9% | 30.5% | — | — | 47.1% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 2.8% | 25.1% | 37.3% | 50.9% | — | 67.2% | 41.7% | -9.2% | -28.6% | -41.0% | -82.3% | 47.3% | 728.4% | — | — | 68.6% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.7% | 14.4% | 19.3% | 20.2% | 21.7% | 19.5% | 18.2% | 9.3% | 7.1% | 14.2% | 9.6% |
| ROCE | 20.0% | 18.1% | 20.2% | 19.6% | 21.1% | 19.3% | 18.7% | 12.1% | 10.7% | 14.7% | 11.5% |
| Net margin | 7.7% | 7.4% | 7.5% | 7.8% | 7.6% | 7.2% | 6.6% | 5.6% | 3.9% | 5.3% | 5.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 25.3% | 24.1% | 20.7% | 20.2% | 19.9% | 19.7% | 18.9% | 17.8% | 15.8% | 15.6% | 15.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.73 | 0.63 | 0.84 | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.62 | 0.62 | 1.02 | 0.66 |
| Interest coverage | 3.70 | 3.98 | 3.73 | 3.65 | 3.60 | 3.54 | 3.30 | 3.02 | 2.47 | 2.95 | 3.17 |
| Asset turnover | 0.89 | 0.83 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 1.02 | 0.95 | 0.97 | 0.78 | 0.85 | 0.97 | 0.81 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 |
| Other equity / reserves | 712 | 959 | 1,125 | 1,233 | 1,366 | 1,512 | 1,647 | 2,772 | 3,018 | 3,252 | 5,498 |
| Total equity | 722 | 969 | 1,136 | 1,244 | 1,377 | 1,523 | 1,658 | 2,784 | 3,030 | 3,264 | 5,511 |
| Borrowings | 913 | 704 | 716 | 729 | 1,153 | 1,376 | 1,546 | 1,732 | 3,039 | 3,341 | 3,619 |
| Current liabilities | 770 | 785 | 978 | 952 | 1,242 | 1,419 | 1,531 | 1,762 | 3,101 | 3,065 | 3,808 |
| Non-current liabilities | 816 | 598 | 561 | 661 | 1,126 | 1,228 | 1,423 | 1,384 | 2,135 | 2,649 | 2,632 |
| Total assets | 2,307 | 2,352 | 2,675 | 2,856 | 3,807 | 4,247 | 4,706 | 5,930 | 8,266 | 8,978 | 11,951 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 1,427 | 1,420 | 1,454 | 1,496 | 1,839 | 1,951 | 2,133 | 2,301 | 3,363 | 3,981 | 4,441 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 89 | 32 | 42 | 67 | 97 | 154 | 179 | 394 | 453 | 382 | 733 |
| Investments | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 14 | 18 |
| Inventories | 326 | 406 | 626 | 632 | 836 | 965 | 1,041 | 1,143 | 1,614 | 1,745 | 2,511 |
| Receivables | 194 | 239 | 296 | 374 | 535 | 616 | 577 | 624 | 1,145 | 1,111 | 1,532 |
| Cash & equivalents | 60 | 31 | 29 | 29 | 27 | 22 | 63 | 131 | 142 | 145 | 495 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 306 | 362 | 327 | 608 | 513 | 522 |
| Cash from investing | -138 | -95 | -209 | -683 | -626 | -1,313 |
| Cash from financing | -128 | -296 | -120 | 73 | 148 | 827 |
| Capex | 139 | 99 | 213 | 345 | 631 | 1,188 |
| Free cash flow | 168 | 264 | 114 | 262 | -118 | -667 |
| Dividends paid | 6 | — | 0 | 8 | 24 | 12 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Automobile and Auto Components · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. | 4,00,860 | 12,750.00 | 29.8 | 3.68 | 12.3% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. | 3,67,588 | 3,287.20 | 19.0 | 3.75 | 19.8% |
| Bajaj Auto Ltd. | 2,99,543 | 10,900.00 | 22.9 | 8.18 | 35.7% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 2,13,401 | 4,491.70 | 55.8 | 18.81 | 33.7% |
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | 2,10,528 | 7,669.50 | 36.5 | 8.39 | 23.0% |
| Hyundai Motor India Ltd. | 1,73,071 | 2,130.00 | 51.8 | 8.49 | 16.4% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. | 1,67,340 | 158.55 | 35.4 | 3.69 | 10.4% |
| Bosch Ltd. | 1,49,565 | 50,700.00 | 56.5 | 19.51 | 34.6% |
| Hero MotoCorp Ltd. | 1,10,343 | 5,513.00 | 18.4 | 4.71 | 25.6% |
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. | 1,07,602 | 292.00 | 1.4 | 0.96 | 70.7% |
| Craftsman Automation Ltd. | 27,376 | 10,465.00 | 51.9 | 4.97 | 9.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 6/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Craftsman Automation Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Craftsman Automation Ltd.?
Craftsman Automation Ltd. (CRAFTSMAN) closed at ₹10,465.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Craftsman Automation Ltd.?
₹27,376 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Craftsman Automation Ltd.?
51.9, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Craftsman Automation Ltd. growing?
Craftsman Automation Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 53.8% a year over three years; net profit at 33.0% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 47.1% year on year, profit up 68.6%.
How profitable is Craftsman Automation Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 9.6%, return on capital employed 11.5%, operating margin 15.0%, net margin 5.5%.
How much debt does Craftsman Automation Ltd. have?
Craftsman Automation Ltd. is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.66 with borrowings of ₹3,619 cr against cash of ₹495 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 3.2 times.
Financials parsed from Craftsman Automation Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '21, annual from FY21, balance sheet from Mar '20. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.