Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.
NSE: COHANCE · Healthcare
Ask the data
Instant answers about Cohance Lifesciences Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 834 | 1,010 | 1,320 | 1,340 | 2,269 |
| EBITDA | 385 | 440 | 579 | 567 | 427 |
| Operating margin | 46.2% | 43.6% | 43.9% | 42.3% | 18.8% |
| Interest | 23 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 37 |
| Depreciation | 24 | 32 | 39 | 48 | 187 |
| Profit before tax | 356 | 414 | 626 | 560 | 207 |
| Tax | 88 | 105 | 214 | 148 | 57 |
| Net profit | 317 | 362 | 0 | 411 | 179 |
| EPS ₹ | 24.91 | 14.23 | 17.83 | 16.16 | 4.69 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 330 | 451 | 368 |
| Capex | — | — | 75 | 286 | 220 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 102 | 204 | 0 |
| Total assets | 1,173 | 1,474 | 1,830 | 1,966 | 5,730 |
| Equity | 845 | 1,181 | 1,527 | 1,735 | 3,911 |
Quarterly performance
last 24 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 185 | 238 | 237 | 275 | 259 | 264 | 301 | 392 | 364 | 339 | 278 | 354 | 369 | 348 | 231 | 220 | 231 | 258 | 307 | 549 | 556 | 545 | 619 | 422 |
| Operating profit | 77 | 112 | 98 | 138 | 94 | 115 | 122 | 186 | 157 | 151 | 100 | 147 | 169 | 167 | 98 | 65 | 80 | 104 | 118 | 112 | 121 | 95 | 99 | 1 |
| Operating margin | 41.9% | 47.0% | 41.5% | 50.2% | 36.2% | 43.4% | 40.5% | 47.5% | 43.2% | 44.5% | 35.9% | 41.5% | 45.8% | 48.0% | 42.4% | 29.6% | 34.6% | 40.4% | 38.3% | 20.4% | 21.8% | 17.5% | 15.9% | 0.3% |
| Other income | 5 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 65 | 17 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 20 | 14 | 18 | 14 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 6 | -2 | 12 |
| Interest | 7 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 17 | 20 | 45 | 44 | 47 | 51 | 50 |
| Profit before tax | 68 | 108 | 88 | 132 | 87 | 109 | 116 | 239 | 161 | 149 | 98 | 146 | 166 | 164 | 105 | 65 | 83 | 100 | 110 | 63 | 84 | 41 | 20 | -43 |
| Tax | 15 | 26 | 23 | 34 | 22 | 28 | 37 | 79 | 70 | 41 | 26 | 38 | 42 | 43 | 26 | 19 | 22 | 18 | 26 | 16 | 17 | 12 | 12 | 2 |
| Net profit | 74 | 92 | 74 | 114 | 83 | 105 | 97 | 160 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 0 | 124 | 0 | 80 | 47 | 0 | 82 | 83 | 49 | 74 | 37 | 20 | -24 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.83 | 7.19 | 2.91 | 4.46 | 3.27 | 4.13 | 3.81 | 6.29 | 3.60 | 4.22 | 2.83 | 4.23 | 4.87 | 4.74 | 3.13 | 1.84 | 2.39 | 3.23 | 3.26 | 1.28 | 1.94 | 0.96 | 0.51 | -0.63 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 40.3% | 10.7% | 26.8% | 42.4% | 40.4% | 28.4% | -7.5% | -9.7% | 1.5% | 2.6% | -17.0% | -37.9% | -33.6% | 11.5% | 39.7% | 138.1% | 115.6% | 77.3% | — | -23.1% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 12.1% | 14.8% | 30.9% | 40.9% | -100.0% | -100.0% | -25.7% | -100.0% | — | — | 10.4% | — | — | 3.3% | 77.3% | — | -9.9% | -55.7% | — | -149.3% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 41.8% | 30.7% | 31.8% | 33.8% | 37.7% | 23.7% | 16.8% | 15.4% | 4.8% | 11.3% | 11.3% | 10.5% | 12.9% | 4.6% | 2.7% |
| ROCE | 40.0% | 32.1% | 32.2% | 34.2% | 42.2% | 39.0% | 41.4% | 41.0% | 35.1% | 31.3% | 32.1% | 29.6% | 25.5% | 6.0% | 3.3% |
| Net margin | 37.8% | 35.9% | 36.3% | 36.3% | 36.6% | 27.4% | 18.4% | 16.9% | 5.4% | 14.6% | 14.5% | 15.6% | 21.4% | 7.9% | 5.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 45.6% | 43.8% | 43.0% | 42.6% | 42.5% | 43.9% | 44.1% | 43.3% | 41.5% | 42.3% | 43.2% | 44.6% | 42.7% | 18.8% | 14.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.22 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Interest coverage | 25.09 | 38.39 | 42.61 | 57.14 | 94.24 | 101.40 | 120.81 | 139.80 | 105.48 | 104.08 | 113.03 | 109.92 | 96.80 | 6.56 | 4.00 |
| Asset turnover | 0.80 | 0.68 | 0.70 | 0.75 | 0.82 | 0.72 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.74 | 0.68 | 0.69 | 0.61 | 0.55 | 0.40 | 0.37 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '19‡ | MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 0 | 13 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 38 | 38 |
| Other equity / reserves | 590 | 832 | 1,155 | 1,502 | 1,478 | 1,710 | 1,910 | 1,953 | 3,749 | 3,873 |
| Total equity | 590 | 845 | 1,181 | 1,527 | 1,503 | 1,735 | 1,935 | 1,978 | 3,788 | 3,911 |
| Borrowings | 83 | 185 | 141 | 96 | 91 | 69 | 49 | 9 | 222 | 170 |
| Current liabilities | 158 | 200 | 220 | 210 | 216 | 159 | 112 | 238 | 631 | 646 |
| Non-current liabilities | 35 | 128 | 74 | 92 | 86 | 72 | 72 | 239 | 1,012 | 1,050 |
| Total assets | 783 | 1,173 | 1,474 | 1,830 | 1,806 | 1,966 | 2,120 | 2,506 | 5,568 | 5,730 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 268 | 353 | 437 | 531 | 591 | 584 | 572 | 652 | 1,763 | 1,990 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 111 | 102 | 96 | 30 | 87 | 165 | 172 | 241 | 357 | 173 |
| Investments | — | — | — | — | 444 | 536 | 770 | 751 | 454 | 529 |
| Inventories | 157 | 175 | 201 | 283 | 318 | 313 | 271 | 215 | 593 | 562 |
| Receivables | 148 | 117 | 102 | 236 | 111 | 111 | 137 | 184 | 590 | 681 |
| Cash & equivalents | 11 | 12 | 7 | 45 | 67 | 65 | 58 | 37 | 83 | 49 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY19‡ | FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 50 | 407 | 383 | 330 | 451 | 368 |
| Cash from investing | -65 | -413 | -311 | -136 | -195 | -255 |
| Cash from financing | 26 | 7 | -76 | -156 | -236 | -165 |
| Capex | 57 | 103 | 111 | 75 | 286 | 220 |
| Free cash flow | -6 | 304 | 272 | 255 | 165 | 148 |
| Dividends paid | 23 | 77 | 25 | 102 | 204 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Healthcare · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. | 4,46,270 | 1,860.00 | 40.7 | 5.00 | 12.3% |
| Divi's Laboratories Ltd. | 2,73,493 | 10,320.50 | 93.5 | 16.32 | 17.5% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 1,80,671 | 4,750.00 | 85.1 | 9.83 | 11.6% |
| Laurus Labs Ltd. | 1,26,430 | 2,340.00 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 22.1% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. | 1,21,453 | 8,446.00 | 54.2 | 11.45 | 21.1% |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. | 1,19,550 | 1,197.90 | 28.6 | 4.30 | 15.0% |
| Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd. | 1,14,646 | 1,373.00 | 40.9 | 2.95 | 7.2% |
| Cipla Ltd. | 1,13,988 | 1,411.00 | 39.3 | 3.22 | 8.2% |
| Mankind Pharma Ltd. | 1,04,902 | 2,540.00 | 46.7 | 5.97 | 12.8% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. | 1,03,572 | 1,800.00 | 26.0 | 2.63 | 10.1% |
| Cohance Lifesciences Ltd. | 16,588 | 433.55 | 156.1 | 4.24 | 2.7% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Cohance Lifesciences Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.?
Cohance Lifesciences Ltd. (COHANCE) closed at ₹433.55 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.?
₹16,588 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.?
156.1, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Cohance Lifesciences Ltd. growing?
Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 31.0% a year over three years; net profit at -20.9% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is down 23.1% year on year, profit down 149.3%.
How profitable is Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 2.7%, return on capital employed 3.3%, operating margin 14.8%, net margin 5.0%.
How much debt does Cohance Lifesciences Ltd. have?
Cohance Lifesciences Ltd. is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.04 with borrowings of ₹170 cr against cash of ₹49 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 4.0 times.
Financials parsed from Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '20, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Mar '19. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.