CIE Automotive India Ltd.
NSE: CIEINDIA · Automobile and Auto Components
Ask the data
Instant answers about CIE Automotive India Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| Dec '19 | Dec '20 | Dec '21 | Dec '22 | Dec '23 | Dec '24 | Dec '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,908 | 6,050 | 8,387 | 8,753 | 9,280 | 8,964 | 9,406 |
| EBITDA | 968 | 502 | 1,017 | 1,172 | 1,424 | 1,351 | 1,362 |
| Operating margin | 12.2% | 8.3% | 12.1% | 13.4% | 15.3% | 15.1% | 14.5% |
| Interest | 52 | 55 | 53 | 23 | 107 | 78 | 27 |
| Depreciation | 316 | 306 | 343 | 296 | 322 | 331 | 358 |
| Profit before tax | 628 | 195 | 664 | 951 | 1,076 | 1,082 | 1,079 |
| Tax | 274 | 89 | 272 | 240 | 278 | 264 | 258 |
| Net profit | 354 | 106 | 393 | 0 | 1,125 | 828 | 828 |
| EPS ₹ | 9.34 | 2.80 | 10.36 | -3.59 | 29.66 | 21.81 | 21.83 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 1,051 | 1,118 | 1,383 | 881 | 1,258 |
| Capex | — | — | 0 | 501 | 530 | 387 | 377 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 0 | 95 | 95 | 189 | 264 |
| Total assets | 8,701 | 9,517 | 9,956 | 9,928 | 9,762 | 9,769 | 10,757 |
| Equity | 4,634 | 4,908 | 5,197 | 5,098 | 5,988 | 6,577 | 7,459 |
Quarterly performance
last 30 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,174 | 2,142 | 1,868 | 1,723 | 1,663 | 735 | 1,694 | 1,958 | 2,189 | 2,042 | 2,091 | 2,064 | 2,588 | 2,723 | 2,247 | 2,440 | 2,320 | 2,279 | 2,240 | 2,427 | 2,293 | 2,135 | 2,110 | 2,273 | 2,369 | 2,372 | 2,393 | 2,612 | 2,621 | 2,633 |
| Operating profit | 283 | 262 | 209 | 214 | 182 | -96 | 151 | 248 | 287 | 260 | 269 | 202 | 297 | 317 | 292 | 381 | 370 | 345 | 327 | 361 | 360 | 331 | 299 | 335 | 337 | 356 | 335 | 402 | 390 | 374 |
| Operating margin | 13.0% | 12.2% | 11.2% | 12.4% | 11.0% | -13.1% | 8.9% | 12.6% | 13.1% | 12.7% | 12.8% | 9.8% | 11.5% | 11.6% | 13.0% | 15.6% | 16.0% | 15.2% | 14.6% | 14.9% | 15.7% | 15.5% | 14.2% | 14.8% | 14.2% | 15.0% | 14.0% | 15.4% | 14.9% | 14.2% |
| Other income | 15 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 42 | 7 | 19 | 12 | 7 | 17 | 11 | 14 | 24 | 16 | 20 | 20 | 26 | 51 | 31 | 24 | 34 | 36 | 22 | 19 | 24 | 28 | 29 | 44 |
| Interest | 10 | 12 | 20 | 11 | 60 | 17 | 14 | 6 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 8 | 17 | 8 | 24 | 22 | 31 | 30 | 22 | 21 | 17 | 18 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 74 | 84 | 79 | 79 | 82 | 52 | 85 | 88 | 88 | 89 | 83 | 83 | 87 | 87 | 77 | 83 | 83 | 78 | 78 | 86 | 84 | 80 | 81 | 86 | 87 | 89 | 96 | 94 | 97 | 93 |
| Profit before tax | 213 | 173 | 120 | 122 | 46 | -147 | 94 | 161 | 204 | 170 | 179 | 111 | 213 | 227 | 270 | 290 | 285 | 256 | 246 | 304 | 286 | 258 | 234 | 273 | 270 | 282 | 254 | 327 | 311 | 321 |
| Tax | 59 | 47 | 59 | 109 | 25 | -18 | 33 | 49 | 194 | 33 | 13 | 32 | 52 | 56 | 76 | 70 | 71 | 69 | 68 | 74 | 70 | 65 | 55 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 54 | 80 | 78 | 79 |
| Net profit | 152 | 126 | 61 | 14 | 0 | -129 | 61 | 112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 161 | 0 | 0 | 279 | 302 | 375 | 169 | 230 | 217 | 195 | 185 | 206 | 204 | 214 | 204 | 249 | 236 | 244 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.03 | 3.33 | 1.61 | 0.36 | 0.55 | -3.40 | 1.60 | 2.94 | 0.27 | 3.59 | 4.39 | 2.11 | 4.26 | 4.52 | -17.36 | 7.36 | 7.95 | 9.90 | 4.45 | 6.08 | 5.72 | 5.14 | 4.88 | 5.44 | 5.36 | 5.64 | 5.38 | 6.57 | 6.21 | 6.43 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -23.5% | -65.7% | -9.3% | 13.6% | 31.7% | 177.7% | 23.4% | 5.4% | 18.2% | 30.3% | 8.9% | -5.7% | — | -16.3% | -0.3% | -0.5% | -1.2% | -6.4% | -5.8% | -6.4% | 3.3% | 11.1% | 13.4% | 14.9% | 10.6% | 11.0% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -100.0% | -202.0% | -0.7% | 702.8% | — | — | -100.0% | -28.2% | — | — | -100.0% | 72.9% | — | — | — | -17.4% | -28.1% | -48.0% | 9.5% | -10.4% | -6.1% | 9.6% | 10.4% | 20.8% | 15.8% | 13.9% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Dec '18)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginCIE Automotive India Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| Dec '08† | Dec '09† | Dec '10† | Dec '11† | Dec '12† | Dec '13† | Dec '14† | Dec '15† | Dec '16† | Dec '17† | Dec '18† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 234 | 277 | 345 | 414 | 446 | 398 | 670 | 1,618 | 1,706 | 2,062 | 2,529 |
| Operating profit | 11 | 32 | 38 | 40 | 56 | 55 | 75 | 126 | 147 | 193 | 305 |
| Operating margin | 4.7% | 11.6% | 10.9% | 9.6% | 12.5% | 13.8% | 11.1% | 7.8% | 8.6% | 9.3% | 12.1% |
| Other income | 10 | — | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 14 | 26 |
| Interest | 22 | 31 | 17 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 18 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 27 | 28 | 36 | 71 | 71 | 76 | 74 |
| Profit before tax | -24 | -109 | -2 | 4 | 26 | 30 | 42 | 58 | 79 | 115 | 123 |
| Tax | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | -5 | 27 | 46 | 88 |
| Net profit | -24 | -115 | -2 | 4 | 26 | 27 | 31 | 63 | 52 | 69 | 36 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 62 | 49 | 56 | 62 | 77 | 40 | 60 | 70 | 74 | 73 | 84 | 78 | 91 | 91 | 97 | 95 | 112 | 110 | 115 | 105 | 117 | 109 | 109 | 104 | 95 | 90 | 98 | 99 | 94 | 378 | 414 | 416 | 391 | 396 | 404 | 404 | 444 | 453 | 512 | 504 | 484 | 562 | 612 | 650 | 652 | 615 |
| Operating profit | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | -2 | 9 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 9 | 12 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 17 | 16 | 13 | 28 | 26 | 40 | 32 | 28 | 38 | 40 | 35 | 35 | 43 | 43 | 48 | 58 | 74 | 82 | 80 | 69 |
| Operating margin | 8.6% | 6.4% | 6.2% | 6.3% | 8.7% | -7.7% | -3.2% | 13.4% | 17.2% | 16.3% | 15.3% | 10.5% | 7.5% | 10.7% | 7.4% | 9.2% | 11.1% | 10.5% | 8.1% | 11.3% | 14.6% | 16.1% | 18.2% | 13.7% | 11.1% | 11.4% | 17.8% | 16.2% | 13.9% | 7.4% | 6.2% | 9.6% | 8.3% | 7.2% | 9.4% | 9.8% | 7.9% | 7.7% | 8.4% | 8.5% | 10.0% | 10.4% | 12.1% | 12.5% | 12.3% | 11.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 11 |
| Interest | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 23 | 19 | 18 | 19 | 18 |
| Profit before tax | -5 | -7 | -4 | -9 | -8 | -4 | -14 | -3 | 0 | -91 | -0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | -1 | -1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 9 | 25 | 15 | 10 | 23 | 18 | 21 | 17 | 26 | 27 | 32 | 29 | 60 | 68 | 65 | -69 |
| Tax | -3 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -23 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 21 | 24 | 22 | 21 |
| Net profit | -1 | -6 | -4 | -10 | -8 | -4 | -21 | -3 | 0 | -91 | -0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | -1 | -1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 32 | 16 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 11 | 14 | 11 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 15 | 39 | 44 | 43 | -89 |
| EPS ₹ | -0.42 | -0.88 | -0.52 | -1.39 | -1.11 | -0.52 | -3.02 | -0.51 | 0.05 | -13.31 | -0.05 | 0.01 | -0.25 | 0.02 | -0.14 | -0.08 | 0.46 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.49 | 1.06 | 1.19 | 1.70 | 0.60 | 0.48 | 0.16 | 0.70 | 0.71 | 0.49 | 0.41 | 0.99 | 0.50 | 0.30 | 0.15 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.43 | 0.29 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.54 | 0.39 | 1.02 | 1.16 | 1.12 | -2.36 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 23.8% | -18.7% | 6.6% | 12.7% | -3.0% | 84.7% | 40.4% | 12.7% | 22.5% | 24.5% | 14.8% | 21.3% | 23.5% | 20.4% | 19.2% | 10.3% | 4.2% | -0.9% | -4.9% | -1.4% | -18.9% | -17.4% | -10.3% | -4.7% | -0.5% | 320.7% | 321.5% | 321.8% | 314.3% | 4.8% | -2.4% | -2.8% | 13.4% | 14.4% | 26.8% | 24.5% | 9.2% | 23.8% | 19.4% | 29.0% | 34.7% | 9.5% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -793.8% | — | — | -1420.0% | — | 1042.1% | — | — | 134.5% | 406.5% | 1294.6% | 22.7% | -54.4% | -86.4% | -58.6% | 17.6% | 3.4% | 777.3% | 395.2% | 148.0% | 110.2% | -62.2% | -52.3% | -30.3% | 45.6% | 119.9% | 8.9% | 56.2% | 44.9% | 34.0% | 131.8% | 148.4% | 109.1% | -710.8% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.6% | 4.3% | -1.2% | -1.2% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 3.5% | 2.3% | 1.5% | 4.7% | 10.4% | 17.1% | 18.8% | 18.0% | 16.0% | 13.1% | 12.6% | 12.2% | 11.4% | 11.7% | 11.1% | 11.7% | 11.7% | 12.0% |
| ROCE | 11.1% | 9.2% | 4.1% | 3.5% | 3.8% | 5.5% | 10.3% | 11.6% | 11.1% | 11.1% | 17.8% | 18.5% | 17.4% | 17.6% | 18.1% | 17.9% | 16.3% | 15.8% | 14.7% | 14.9% | 14.1% | 14.7% | 14.7% | 15.1% |
| Net margin | 4.5% | 2.7% | -0.9% | -0.9% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 2.2% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 2.8% | 6.0% | 10.3% | 12.1% | 11.6% | 10.7% | 8.9% | 9.2% | 9.1% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 8.8% | 8.9% | 9.0% | 9.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.2% | 11.7% | 8.5% | 7.8% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 12.0% | 12.8% | 12.1% | 11.7% | 14.0% | 15.0% | 15.3% | 15.1% | 15.1% | 15.2% | 15.1% | 15.0% | 14.7% | 14.5% | 14.5% | 14.7% | 14.8% | 14.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Interest coverage | 13.01 | 5.51 | 2.31 | 2.12 | 2.59 | 7.14 | 14.33 | 16.43 | 13.47 | 15.15 | 16.18 | 13.96 | 11.02 | 11.34 | 11.45 | 13.09 | 14.94 | 16.41 | 22.23 | 30.93 | 41.69 | 50.13 | 38.17 | 38.93 |
| Asset turnover | 0.91 | 0.85 | 0.69 | 0.67 | 0.64 | 0.69 | 0.83 | 0.87 | 0.84 | 0.88 | 0.94 | 0.90 | 0.95 | 0.95 | 0.95 | 0.94 | 0.92 | 0.90 | 0.88 | 0.90 | 0.87 | 0.91 | 0.88 | 0.91 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| DEC '16‡ | DEC '17‡ | DEC '19‡ | DEC '20‡ | DEC '21‡ | DEC '22 | JUN '23 | DEC '23 | JUN '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | DEC '25 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 378 | 378 | 379 | 379 | 379 | 379 | 379 | 379 | 379 | 379 | 379 | 379 | 379 |
| Other equity / reserves | 2,888 | 3,337 | 4,255 | 4,529 | 4,818 | 4,719 | 5,224 | 5,609 | 5,816 | 6,197 | 6,547 | 7,080 | 7,364 |
| Total equity | 3,266 | 3,716 | 4,634 | 4,908 | 5,197 | 5,098 | 5,604 | 5,988 | 6,196 | 6,577 | 6,926 | 7,459 | 7,744 |
| Borrowings | 1,362 | 1,197 | 1,469 | 1,648 | 1,282 | 923 | 806 | 803 | 426 | 521 | 440 | 386 | 475 |
| Current liabilities | 2,238 | 2,348 | 2,584 | 2,736 | 3,130 | 3,400 | 3,402 | 3,103 | 2,898 | 2,181 | 2,410 | 2,539 | 2,829 |
| Non-current liabilities | 1,427 | 1,528 | 1,469 | 1,865 | 1,624 | 712 | 634 | 671 | 589 | 1,011 | 775 | 759 | 739 |
| Total assets | 6,932 | 7,592 | 8,701 | 9,517 | 9,956 | 9,928 | 10,361 | 9,762 | 9,683 | 9,769 | 10,112 | 10,757 | 11,313 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 1,768 | 1,901 | 2,540 | 2,971 | 3,059 | 2,714 | 2,812 | 2,929 | 2,746 | 2,908 | 2,956 | 3,036 | 3,066 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 97 | 60 | — | — | — | 119 | 127 | 54 | 155 | 66 | 81 | 130 | 167 |
| Investments | 39 | 55 | 96 | 234 | 438 | 576 | 343 | 821 | 533 | 1,038 | 589 | 1,459 | 771 |
| Inventories | 835 | 990 | 1,057 | 1,006 | 1,349 | 1,211 | 1,201 | 1,163 | 1,119 | 1,091 | 1,110 | 1,130 | 1,217 |
| Receivables | 522 | 598 | 737 | 705 | 669 | 861 | 1,114 | 633 | 1,260 | 627 | 1,268 | 609 | 1,341 |
| Cash & equivalents | 94 | 68 | 110 | 223 | 144 | 71 | 88 | 210 | 141 | 301 | 228 | 230 | 190 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| Dec '16‡ | Dec '17‡ | Dec '19‡ | Dec '20‡ | Dec '21 | Dec '22 | Dec '23 | Dec '24 | Dec '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 304 | 512 | 1,027 | 539 | 1,051 | 1,118 | 1,383 | 881 | 1,258 |
| Cash from investing | -831 | -308 | -590 | -429 | -755 | -640 | -910 | -238 | -785 |
| Cash from financing | 575 | -236 | -404 | -38 | -363 | -488 | -427 | -553 | -526 |
| Capex | 216 | 310 | 424 | 334 | 0 | 501 | 530 | 387 | 377 |
| Free cash flow | 88 | 202 | 604 | 205 | 1,051 | 617 | 853 | 494 | 881 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | 0 | 95 | 95 | 189 | 264 |
Where the assets sit
Jun '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Automobile and Auto Components · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. | 4,00,860 | 12,750.00 | 29.8 | 3.68 | 12.3% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. | 3,67,588 | 3,287.20 | 19.0 | 3.75 | 19.8% |
| Bajaj Auto Ltd. | 2,99,543 | 10,900.00 | 22.9 | 8.18 | 35.7% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 2,13,401 | 4,491.70 | 55.8 | 18.81 | 33.7% |
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | 2,10,528 | 7,669.50 | 36.5 | 8.39 | 23.0% |
| Hyundai Motor India Ltd. | 1,73,071 | 2,130.00 | 51.8 | 8.49 | 16.4% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. | 1,67,340 | 158.55 | 35.4 | 3.69 | 10.4% |
| Bosch Ltd. | 1,49,565 | 50,700.00 | 56.5 | 19.51 | 34.6% |
| Hero MotoCorp Ltd. | 1,10,343 | 5,513.00 | 18.4 | 4.71 | 25.6% |
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. | 1,07,602 | 292.00 | 1.4 | 0.96 | 70.7% |
| CIE Automotive India Ltd. | 13,439 | 354.25 | 14.4 | 1.74 | 12.0% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare CIE Automotive India Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of CIE Automotive India Ltd.?
CIE Automotive India Ltd. (CIEINDIA) closed at ₹354.25 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of CIE Automotive India Ltd.?
₹13,439 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of CIE Automotive India Ltd.?
14.4, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is CIE Automotive India Ltd. growing?
CIE Automotive India Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 2.4% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 11.0% year on year, profit up 13.9%.
How profitable is CIE Automotive India Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 12.0%, return on capital employed 15.1%, operating margin 14.6%, net margin 9.1%.
How much debt does CIE Automotive India Ltd. have?
CIE Automotive India Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.06 with borrowings of ₹475 cr against cash of ₹190 cr (balance sheet of 2026-06-30). Operating profit covers interest 38.9 times.
Financials parsed from CIE Automotive India Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '19, annual from Dec '19, balance sheet from Dec '16. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.