Chalet Hotels Limited
NSE: CHALET · Consumer Services
Ask the data
Instant answers about Chalet Hotels Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 987 | 981 | 294 | 508 | 1,128 | 1,417 | 1,718 | 2,770 |
| EBITDA | 319 | 337 | 7 | 98 | 453 | 585 | 736 | 1,187 |
| Operating margin | 32.3% | 34.3% | 2.4% | 19.4% | 40.1% | 41.2% | 42.8% | 42.9% |
| Interest | 266 | 146 | 152 | 144 | 154 | 197 | 159 | 180 |
| Depreciation | 115 | 113 | 117 | 118 | 117 | 138 | 179 | 230 |
| Profit before tax | -18 | 101 | -244 | -147 | 273 | 269 | 434 | 819 |
| Tax | -11 | 1 | -109 | -72 | 90 | -9 | 292 | 174 |
| Net profit | -8 | 100 | -139 | -82 | 0 | 278 | 143 | 645 |
| EPS ₹ | -0.43 | 5.01 | -6.78 | -3.98 | 8.94 | 13.54 | 6.53 | 29.50 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | 62 | 477 | 689 | 950 | 1,067 |
| Capex | — | — | — | 42 | 175 | 436 | 969 | 338 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | 4,931 | 5,750 | 7,063 | 7,309 |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | 1,542 | 1,851 | 3,046 | 3,698 |
Quarterly performance
last 31 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 270 | 240 | 235 | 278 | 227 | 53 | 59 | 85 | 98 | 70 | 128 | 164 | 148 | 253 | 248 | 290 | 338 | 311 | 315 | 374 | 418 | 361 | 377 | 458 | 522 | 895 | 735 | 582 | 558 | 512 | 502 |
| Operating profit | 97 | 80 | 82 | 112 | 63 | -6 | -2 | 10 | 2 | -9 | 35 | 40 | 31 | 102 | 85 | 113 | 152 | 110 | 126 | 166 | 183 | 140 | 150 | 205 | 241 | 357 | 299 | 265 | 266 | 234 | 218 |
| Operating margin | 36.0% | 33.1% | 34.7% | 40.4% | 27.8% | -11.4% | -3.8% | 12.2% | 2.2% | -12.3% | 27.1% | 24.6% | 21.2% | 40.3% | 34.3% | 39.2% | 45.1% | 35.3% | 40.0% | 44.4% | 43.7% | 38.8% | 39.7% | 44.7% | 46.3% | 39.9% | 40.7% | 45.6% | 47.6% | 45.7% | 43.3% |
| Other income | 7 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 32 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 15 | 14 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 9 | 9 |
| Interest | 56 | 36 | 37 | 34 | 40 | 40 | 39 | 37 | 35 | 36 | 39 | 34 | 36 | 39 | 38 | 37 | 41 | 45 | 50 | 48 | 53 | 32 | 34 | 45 | 48 | 49 | 45 | 46 | 41 | 39 | 42 |
| Depreciation | 30 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 30 | 28 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 28 | 30 | 31 | 35 | 35 | 37 | 39 | 42 | 48 | 50 | 54 | 57 | 58 | 60 | 61 | 61 |
| Profit before tax | 17 | 20 | 20 | 55 | 5 | -70 | -67 | -51 | -58 | -69 | -27 | -21 | -30 | 39 | 21 | 141 | 71 | 37 | 44 | 89 | 99 | 78 | 79 | 118 | 159 | 269 | 205 | 167 | 178 | 133 | 124 |
| Tax | 4 | 7 | 10 | 22 | -37 | -31 | -24 | -20 | -34 | -27 | -14 | -12 | -18 | 10 | 6 | 39 | 35 | -51 | 8 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 218 | 22 | 35 | 65 | 50 | 43 | 15 | 46 | -92 |
| Net profit | 13 | 16 | 10 | 33 | 42 | -39 | -43 | -31 | -26 | -42 | -14 | -15 | -12 | 29 | 16 | 102 | 0 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 61 | -138 | 97 | 124 | 203 | 0 | 124 | 163 | 86 | 216 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.69 | 0.68 | 0.50 | 1.62 | 2.09 | -1.92 | -2.08 | -1.51 | -1.27 | -2.03 | -0.67 | -0.71 | -0.56 | 1.39 | 0.77 | 4.99 | 1.79 | 4.32 | 1.78 | 3.44 | 4.01 | 2.79 | -6.35 | 4.42 | 5.68 | 9.30 | 7.08 | 5.67 | 7.45 | 3.93 | 9.88 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -15.8% | -78.1% | -75.0% | -69.4% | -57.0% | 32.1% | 118.0% | 93.0% | 51.3% | 263.9% | 93.1% | 76.5% | 128.3% | 22.8% | 26.9% | 29.0% | 23.8% | 16.2% | 19.9% | 22.5% | 24.8% | 147.8% | 95.0% | 27.1% | 6.9% | -42.7% | -31.7% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 216.9% | -340.8% | -516.2% | -193.2% | -161.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 210.5% | -100.0% | -100.0% | — | -31.6% | — | — | 50.2% | 234.8% | — | 28.5% | 31.6% | -57.6% | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.3% | 9.7% | 9.5% | 13.4% | 11.3% | 5.2% | 9.2% | 7.7% | 0.2% | 3.6% | 4.7% | 9.4% | 12.4% | 13.2% | 13.3% | 10.1% | 14.8% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.9% | 8.1% | 9.9% | 10.0% | 10.1% | 9.2% | 9.7% | 10.3% | 10.6% | 11.1% | 10.6% | 14.3% | 16.0% | 16.9% | 16.6% | 14.2% | 11.4% |
| Net margin | 7.2% | 10.4% | 5.8% | -1.1% | -16.7% | -47.2% | -45.5% | -29.5% | -20.9% | -16.0% | -1.6% | 2.2% | 14.4% | 13.0% | 17.4% | 15.2% | 6.6% | 12.1% | 9.8% | 0.3% | 6.3% | 8.3% | 12.7% | 16.2% | 16.5% | 17.7% | 15.6% | 27.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 36.2% | 34.3% | 31.6% | 27.1% | 15.4% | 1.5% | 0.6% | 10.2% | 15.0% | 19.2% | 30.1% | 31.8% | 35.4% | 40.1% | 38.8% | 40.0% | 41.4% | 41.2% | 41.9% | 41.7% | 42.0% | 42.8% | 42.3% | 42.3% | 42.5% | 42.9% | 44.6% | 45.6% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.86 | 1.86 | 1.81 | 1.81 | 1.73 | 1.73 | 1.59 | 1.59 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.69 |
| Interest coverage | 1.70 | 1.69 | 1.07 | 0.50 | -0.17 | -0.63 | -0.66 | -0.39 | -0.22 | -0.02 | 0.73 | 1.06 | 2.15 | 2.77 | 2.69 | 2.70 | 2.31 | 2.37 | 2.69 | 3.07 | 3.29 | 3.73 | 4.55 | 5.00 | 5.25 | 5.54 | 4.98 | 4.59 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.24 | 0.32 | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.33 | 0.27 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 205 | 205 | 205 | 205 | 218 | 218 | 219 | 219 | 219 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,185 | 1,337 | 1,485 | 1,646 | 2,596 | 2,828 | 3,196 | 3,479 | 3,762 |
| Total equity | 1,390 | 1,542 | 1,690 | 1,851 | 2,815 | 3,046 | 3,415 | 3,698 | 3,981 |
| Borrowings | 2,582 | 2,794 | 2,920 | 2,950 | 2,022 | 2,554 | 2,442 | 2,324 | 2,743 |
| Current liabilities | 830 | 1,078 | 1,127 | 1,913 | 1,787 | 2,204 | 1,364 | 1,287 | 1,723 |
| Non-current liabilities | 2,363 | 2,312 | 2,387 | 1,986 | 1,438 | 1,814 | 2,195 | 2,325 | 2,375 |
| Total assets | 4,583 | 4,931 | 5,204 | 5,750 | 6,039 | 7,063 | 6,974 | 7,309 | 8,077 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 1,993 | 2,149 | 2,232 | 2,488 | 2,640 | 3,126 | 3,308 | 3,344 | 3,655 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 53 | 98 | 33 | 37 | 69 | 183 | 122 | 132 | 204 |
| Investments | 6 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 20 | 108 | 29 | 29 | 36 |
| Inventories | 388 | 413 | 451 | 542 | 580 | 632 | 310 | 269 | 301 |
| Receivables | 62 | 59 | 78 | 55 | 70 | 78 | 83 | 69 | 85 |
| Cash & equivalents | 12 | 44 | 31 | 82 | 59 | 109 | 72 | 164 | 208 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 62 | 477 | 689 | 950 | 1,067 |
| Cash from investing | -396 | -592 | -635 | -1,385 | -575 |
| Cash from financing | 411 | 126 | -108 | 496 | -466 |
| Capex | 42 | 175 | 436 | 969 | 338 |
| Free cash flow | 21 | 302 | 253 | -19 | 729 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Consumer Services · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eternal Ltd. | 3,34,461 | 363.15 | 678.4 | 10.69 | 1.6% |
| Avenue Supermarts Ltd. | 2,23,396 | 3,425.00 | 71.7 | 8.56 | 11.9% |
| Trent Ltd. | 1,64,172 | 3,079.00 | 86.6 | 21.13 | 24.4% |
| Indian Hotels Co. Ltd. | 1,26,398 | 888.00 | 57.2 | 9.27 | 16.2% |
| Lenskart Solutions Ltd. | 1,26,056 | 724.75 | 161.6 | 13.52 | 8.4% |
| Meesho Ltd. | 1,08,067 | 233.48 | — | 25.69 | -21.9% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd. | 1,01,110 | 353.00 | 313.5 | 61.10 | 19.5% |
| Info Edge (India) Ltd. | 77,285 | 1,191.90 | 43.8 | 1.67 | 3.8% |
| Swiggy Ltd. | 50,087 | 191.17 | — | 2.95 | -21.1% |
| Vishal Mega Mart Ltd. | 44,037 | 94.00 | 77.0 | 5.58 | 7.2% |
| Chalet Hotels Limited | 17,754 | 810.70 | 30.1 | 4.46 | 14.8% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Chalet Hotels Limited?
Chalet Hotels Limited (CHALET) closed at ₹810.70 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Chalet Hotels Limited?
₹17,754 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Chalet Hotels Limited?
30.1, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Chalet Hotels Limited growing?
Chalet Hotels Limited: revenue has compounded at 34.9% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is down 31.7% year on year.
How profitable is Chalet Hotels Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 14.8%, return on capital employed 11.4%, operating margin 45.6%, net margin 27.4%.
How much debt does Chalet Hotels Limited have?
Chalet Hotels Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.69 with borrowings of ₹2,743 cr against cash of ₹208 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 4.6 times.
Financials parsed from Chalet Hotels Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '19, annual from FY19, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.