Ceigall India Limited
NSE: CEIGALL · Construction
Ask the data
Instant answers about Ceigall India Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,022 |
| EBITDA | 585 |
| Operating margin | 14.6% |
| Interest | 160 |
| Depreciation | 62 |
| Profit before tax | 418 |
| Tax | 109 |
| Net profit | 312 |
| EPS ₹ | 17.73 |
| Operating cash flow | -91 |
| Capex | 78 |
| Dividend paid | 0 |
| Total assets | 5,523 |
| Equity | 2,138 |
Quarterly performance
last 9 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 822 | 772 | 831 | 838 | 807 | 991 | 1,387 | 970 | 1,022 |
| Operating profit | 144 | 123 | 123 | 109 | 114 | 139 | 224 | 143 | 174 |
| Operating margin | 17.5% | 15.9% | 14.9% | 13.0% | 14.1% | 14.0% | 16.1% | 14.8% | 17.0% |
| Other income | 8 | 15 | 11 | 14 | 17 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 6 |
| Interest | 35 | 35 | 27 | 42 | 37 | 37 | 44 | 44 | 43 |
| Depreciation | 13 | 14 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 13 | 13 |
| Profit before tax | 104 | 88 | 95 | 67 | 77 | 97 | 176 | 95 | 124 |
| Tax | 26 | 23 | 24 | 16 | 21 | 25 | 47 | 32 | 32 |
| Net profit | 79 | 67 | 0 | 53 | 58 | 74 | 127 | 61 | 91 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.96 | 4.04 | 4.06 | 2.95 | 3.22 | 4.16 | 7.41 | 3.66 | 5.29 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | 1.9% | 4.5% | 19.3% | — | 15.7% | 26.8% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | -33.0% | -13.9% | — | — | 15.3% | 56.9% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 14.6% | 15.0% | 15.5% |
| ROCE | 16.8% | 17.6% | 16.5% |
| Net margin | 7.8% | 7.7% | 8.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 14.6% | 14.9% | 15.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.76 |
| Interest coverage | 3.60 | 3.75 | 3.93 |
| Asset turnover | 0.73 | 0.75 | 0.75 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 87 | 87 | 87 | 87 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,599 | 1,857 | 2,051 | 2,195 |
| Total equity | 1,686 | 1,945 | 2,138 | 2,282 |
| Borrowings | 994 | 1,341 | 1,310 | 1,730 |
| Current liabilities | 1,087 | 1,872 | 2,231 | 2,274 |
| Non-current liabilities | 689 | 722 | 816 | 1,289 |
| Total assets | 3,478 | 4,539 | 5,523 | 5,857 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 282 | 326 | 340 | 359 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0 | 10 | 4 | 190 |
| Investments | 3 | 7 | 10 | 10 |
| Inventories | 102 | 90 | 99 | 124 |
| Receivables | 737 | 488 | 636 | 651 |
| Cash & equivalents | 440 | 124 | 280 | 200 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -91 |
| Cash from investing | -44 |
| Cash from financing | 8 |
| Capex | 78 |
| Free cash flow | -170 |
| Dividends paid | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Construction · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larsen & Toubro Ltd. | 5,66,554 | 4,117.70 | 31.7 | 5.01 | 15.8% |
| Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. | 40,312 | 193.34 | 44.8 | 4.10 | 9.2% |
| Kalpataru Projects International Ltd. | 23,413 | 1,370.80 | 19.8 | 2.76 | 14.0% |
| Cemindia Projects Ltd. | 22,734 | 1,323.30 | 47.0 | 8.68 | 18.5% |
| NBCC (India) Ltd. | 21,184 | 78.00 | 26.6 | 6.59 | 24.7% |
| IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd. | 20,557 | 17.02 | 19.1 | 0.97 | 5.0% |
| Engineers India Ltd. | 16,451 | 292.70 | 18.3 | 4.92 | 26.9% |
| Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd. | 10,798 | 928.50 | 25.1 | 2.60 | 10.4% |
| IRCON International Ltd. | 10,173 | 108.17 | 20.9 | 1.50 | 7.2% |
| RITES Ltd. | 9,358 | 194.72 | 23.1 | 3.52 | 15.2% |
| Ceigall India Limited | 6,690 | 384.05 | 19.0 | 2.93 | 15.5% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 9/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Ceigall India Limited?
Ceigall India Limited (CEIGALL) closed at ₹384.05 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Ceigall India Limited?
₹6,690 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Ceigall India Limited?
19.0, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Ceigall India Limited growing?
Ceigall India Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 26.8% year on year, profit up 56.9%.
How profitable is Ceigall India Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 15.5%, return on capital employed 16.5%, operating margin 15.6%, net margin 8.1%.
How much debt does Ceigall India Limited have?
Ceigall India Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.76 with borrowings of ₹1,730 cr against cash of ₹200 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 3.9 times.
Financials parsed from Ceigall India Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '24, annual from FY26, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.