Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd.
NSE: TECHNOE · Construction
Ask the data
Instant answers about Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 876 | 889 | 1,074 | 830 | 1,502 | 2,269 | 3,252 |
| EBITDA | 216 | 216 | 222 | 87 | 209 | 339 | 462 |
| Operating margin | 24.7% | 24.3% | 20.7% | 10.4% | 13.9% | 15.0% | 14.2% |
| Interest | 6 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 11 | 19 |
| Depreciation | 42 | 41 | 41 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 17 |
| Profit before tax | 215 | 234 | 326 | 143 | 321 | 481 | 575 |
| Tax | 37 | 50 | 66 | 46 | 50 | 103 | 126 |
| Net profit | 179 | 182 | 264 | 187 | 268 | 423 | 474 |
| EPS ₹ | 16.26 | 16.53 | 23.99 | 17.10 | 24.94 | 37.19 | 40.74 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 258 | 93 | -198 | 453 | -590 |
| Capex | — | — | 34 | 66 | 180 | 168 | 67 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 49 | 22 | 65 | 81 | 105 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | 2,769 | 2,834 | 5,056 | 5,938 |
| Equity | — | — | — | 1,930 | 2,163 | 3,740 | 4,157 |
Quarterly performance
last 29 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 237 | 264 | 261 | 114 | 170 | 257 | 248 | 215 | 189 | 274 | 303 | 308 | 173 | 228 | 185 | 313 | 274 | 462 | 327 | 440 | 375 | 441 | 636 | 816 | 526 | 843 | 872 | 1,010 | 630 |
| Operating profit | 69 | 98 | 43 | 6 | 44 | 75 | 77 | 19 | 55 | 85 | 43 | 39 | 48 | 71 | 23 | 7 | 21 | 78 | 56 | 54 | 52 | 70 | 90 | 127 | 92 | 111 | 126 | 132 | 100 |
| Operating margin | 29.0% | 37.2% | 16.4% | 5.7% | 26.1% | 29.3% | 31.3% | 8.8% | 29.1% | 31.2% | 14.0% | 12.7% | 27.6% | 31.2% | 12.6% | 2.3% | 7.7% | 16.8% | 17.3% | 12.4% | 13.9% | 15.9% | 14.1% | 15.5% | 17.6% | 13.2% | 14.5% | 13.1% | 15.8% |
| Other income | 14 | 12 | 13 | 7 | 13 | 34 | 11 | 8 | 17 | 10 | 120 | 3 | 13 | 19 | 20 | 23 | 31 | 29 | 45 | 31 | 24 | 39 | 44 | 53 | 48 | 38 | 32 | 32 | 29 |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 71 | 99 | 44 | 2 | 46 | 97 | 76 | 15 | 60 | 84 | 151 | 31 | 49 | 78 | 40 | 22 | 46 | 101 | 95 | 79 | 72 | 105 | 129 | 174 | 136 | 140 | 144 | 155 | 118 |
| Tax | 19 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 12 | 18 | 19 | 2 | 15 | 21 | 37 | -6 | 13 | 20 | 9 | 16 | 18 | 27 | 3 | 2 | 19 | 11 | 33 | 40 | 25 | 36 | 25 | 41 | 25 |
| Net profit | 53 | 92 | 30 | 3 | 36 | 80 | 56 | 65 | 47 | 65 | 115 | 37 | 356 | 59 | 30 | 61 | 25 | 74 | 92 | 78 | 98 | 94 | 96 | 135 | 136 | 104 | 119 | 115 | 93 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.82 | 8.37 | 2.74 | 0.33 | 3.28 | 7.30 | 5.09 | 0.85 | 4.28 | 5.90 | 10.44 | 3.37 | 3.23 | 5.35 | 2.87 | 5.65 | 2.35 | 6.85 | 8.53 | 7.20 | 9.12 | 8.22 | 8.25 | 11.58 | 11.70 | 8.94 | 10.25 | 9.85 | 8.02 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -28.5% | -2.5% | -5.1% | 88.3% | 11.6% | 6.4% | 22.5% | 43.2% | -8.7% | -16.6% | -38.9% | 1.8% | 58.4% | 102.7% | 76.3% | 40.5% | 37.0% | -4.5% | 94.8% | 85.6% | 40.1% | 91.1% | 37.1% | 23.8% | 19.8% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -32.4% | -12.9% | 85.3% | 1846.4% | 30.7% | -19.3% | 105.1% | -43.3% | 655.0% | -9.3% | -73.4% | 63.9% | -92.9% | 25.5% | 201.2% | 27.6% | 288.4% | 27.7% | 4.5% | 73.7% | 38.6% | 10.4% | 24.2% | -15.0% | -31.4% |
Earlier results (standalone, Dec '18 – Mar '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginTechno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Quarters
| DEC '18† | MAR '19† | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 269 | 188 |
| Operating profit | 48 | 34 |
| Operating margin | 17.9% | 17.9% |
| Other income | 14 | 22 |
| Interest | 1 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 50 | 42 |
| Tax | 20 | 12 |
| Net profit | 31 | 31 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.72 | 2.74 |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 29.4% | 25.0% | 26.2% | 9.1% | 9.6% | 12.7% | 12.4% | 15.8% | 10.3% | 10.4% | 11.3% | 12.3% | 12.1% | 12.7% | 11.4% | 10.4% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.2% | 10.4% | 10.3% | 10.3% | 11.3% | 14.2% | 15.6% | 16.7% | 10.4% | 11.3% | 13.0% | 14.7% | 15.0% | 15.5% | 14.1% | 13.7% |
| Net margin | 20.4% | 20.0% | 18.7% | 22.3% | 26.7% | 27.4% | 25.2% | 29.8% | 24.6% | 54.1% | 56.0% | 53.9% | 56.2% | 17.5% | 15.4% | 18.3% | 17.9% | 21.3% | 22.9% | 19.3% | 18.6% | 19.0% | 16.7% | 16.2% | 14.6% | 12.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 24.7% | 23.7% | 21.1% | 25.8% | 24.3% | 25.0% | 25.6% | 20.6% | 20.7% | 20.3% | 19.8% | 20.3% | 16.6% | 12.3% | 10.5% | 11.8% | 13.9% | 15.0% | 14.7% | 14.1% | 15.0% | 15.7% | 14.9% | 14.9% | 14.2% | 14.0% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Interest coverage | 36.13 | 32.69 | 31.48 | 33.73 | 30.80 | 30.62 | 30.73 | 45.68 | 59.02 | 60.52 | 58.87 | 38.06 | 18.72 | 14.83 | 13.90 | 15.28 | 20.56 | 25.18 | 29.38 | 35.43 | 46.60 | 50.94 | 37.96 | 35.48 | 30.85 | 28.10 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.38 | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.36 | 0.42 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.57 | 0.35 | 0.42 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.52 | 0.57 | 0.55 | 0.57 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,904 | 1,909 | 1,966 | 2,142 | 3,479 | 3,716 | 3,869 | 4,134 |
| Total equity | 1,926 | 1,930 | 1,987 | 2,163 | 3,502 | 3,740 | 3,893 | 4,157 |
| Borrowings | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 61 | 72 |
| Current liabilities | 379 | 62 | 677 | 565 | 710 | 948 | 993 | 1,292 |
| Non-current liabilities | 367 | 776 | 247 | 105 | 330 | 369 | 519 | 489 |
| Total assets | 2,672 | 2,769 | 2,911 | 2,834 | 4,542 | 5,056 | 5,405 | 5,938 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 404 | 48 | 46 | 43 | 40 | 38 | 37 | 458 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 2 | 95 | 181 | 276 | 382 | 442 | 471 | 72 |
| Investments | 933 | 1,305 | 1,221 | 1,142 | 2,661 | 2,836 | 2,524 | 2,258 |
| Inventories | 42 | 101 | 33 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Receivables | 614 | 641 | 670 | 741 | 594 | 673 | 774 | 1,217 |
| Cash & equivalents | 53 | 48 | 63 | 34 | 13 | 32 | 42 | 53 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY18‡ | FY19‡ | FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 212 | 198 | 112 | 125 | 258 | 93 | -198 | 453 | -590 |
| Cash from investing | 60 | -171 | 38 | -54 | -241 | 13 | 269 | -1,630 | 703 |
| Cash from financing | -326 | -16 | -161 | -34 | -47 | -103 | -85 | 1,175 | -92 |
| Capex | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 66 | 180 | 168 | 67 |
| Free cash flow | 211 | 195 | 111 | 125 | 225 | 28 | -379 | 285 | -657 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | 0 | 66 | 49 | 22 | 65 | 81 | 105 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Construction · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larsen & Toubro Ltd. | 5,66,554 | 4,117.70 | 31.7 | 5.01 | 15.8% |
| Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. | 40,312 | 193.34 | 44.8 | 4.10 | 9.2% |
| Kalpataru Projects International Ltd. | 23,413 | 1,370.80 | 19.8 | 2.76 | 14.0% |
| Cemindia Projects Ltd. | 22,734 | 1,323.30 | 47.0 | 8.68 | 18.5% |
| NBCC (India) Ltd. | 21,184 | 78.00 | 26.6 | 6.59 | 24.7% |
| IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd. | 20,557 | 17.02 | 19.1 | 0.97 | 5.0% |
| Engineers India Ltd. | 16,451 | 292.70 | 18.3 | 4.92 | 26.9% |
| Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd. | 10,798 | 928.50 | 25.1 | 2.60 | 10.4% |
| IRCON International Ltd. | 10,173 | 108.17 | 20.9 | 1.50 | 7.2% |
| RITES Ltd. | 9,358 | 194.72 | 23.1 | 3.52 | 15.2% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd.?
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd. (TECHNOE) closed at ₹928.50 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd.?
₹10,798 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd.?
25.1, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd. growing?
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 57.7% a year over three years; net profit at 36.4% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 19.8% year on year, profit down 31.4%.
How profitable is Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 10.4%, return on capital employed 13.7%, operating margin 14.0%, net margin 12.8%.
How much debt does Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd. have?
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd. is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.02 with borrowings of ₹72 cr against cash of ₹53 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 28.1 times.
Financials parsed from Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.