Cartrade Tech Ltd.
NSE: CARTRADE · Consumer Services
Ask the data
Instant answers about Cartrade Tech Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 312.7 | 363.7 | 489.9 | 641.1 | 779.3 |
| EBITDA | -134.2 | 33.0 | 79.4 | 150.5 | 257.0 |
| Operating margin | -42.9% | 9.1% | 16.2% | 23.5% | 33.0% |
| Interest | 6.5 | 7.7 | 9.2 | 11.5 | 12.5 |
| Depreciation | 24.7 | 28.7 | 37.4 | 40.9 | 38.7 |
| Profit before tax | -119.1 | 60.6 | 98.0 | 168.0 | 289.8 |
| Tax | 2.2 | 20.1 | 15.9 | 23.1 | 46.3 |
| Net profit | 132.1 | 34.0 | 14.3 | 134.7 | 223.0 |
| EPS ₹ | -28.72 | 7.28 | 3.05 | 28.48 | 46.80 |
| Operating cash flow | 63.2 | 48.2 | 15.9 | 171.0 | 257.0 |
| Capex | 5.8 | 7.1 | 2.9 | 5.4 | 26.6 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | 2,280.8 | 2,343.2 | 2,509.8 | 2,705.2 | 3,009.2 |
| Equity | 1,979.3 | 2,043.5 | 2,070.0 | 2,220.6 | 2,483.4 |
Quarterly performance
last 20 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 77.6 | 88.8 | 93.1 | 87.9 | 97.2 | 95.9 | 86.1 | 314.3 | 138.6 | 145.3 | 141.2 | 154.2 | 176.2 | 169.5 | 173.0 | 193.4 | 209.7 | 203.1 | 201.2 | 213.1 |
| Operating profit | -33.0 | -27.9 | -25.9 | 8.2 | 10.6 | 11.8 | 5.5 | 11.6 | 25.4 | 27.3 | 21.6 | 32.7 | 50.1 | 46.2 | 43.5 | 63.6 | 78.2 | 71.7 | 63.0 | 76.0 |
| Operating margin | -42.5% | -31.5% | -27.8% | 9.3% | 10.9% | 12.3% | 6.4% | 3.7% | 18.3% | 18.8% | 15.3% | 21.2% | 28.4% | 27.2% | 25.1% | 32.9% | 37.3% | 35.3% | 31.3% | 35.7% |
| Other income | 10.5 | 13.5 | 12.7 | 14.6 | 18.6 | 20.7 | 20.8 | 15.9 | 13.3 | 15.3 | 15.2 | 18.0 | 16.7 | 19.9 | 25.5 | 28.7 | 18.7 | 17.6 | 28.6 | 23.1 |
| Interest | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.2 | 3.0 |
| Depreciation | 6.5 | 6.3 | 6.5 | 7.1 | 7.2 | 7.6 | 8.4 | 9.8 | 9.6 | 10.4 | 10.1 | 10.6 | 10.5 | 9.6 | 9.0 | 9.4 | 9.4 | 10.9 | 10.8 | 10.7 |
| Profit before tax | -30.6 | -22.4 | -21.4 | 13.8 | 20.1 | 22.9 | 15.8 | 15.5 | 26.8 | 29.7 | 24.2 | 37.1 | 53.4 | 53.3 | 56.9 | 79.9 | 78.0 | 75.0 | 74.5 | 85.5 |
| Tax | 4.8 | -3.9 | -0.0 | 8.2 | 6.1 | 5.4 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 4.8 | 6.3 | 1.6 | 6.4 | 7.8 | 7.2 | 9.8 | 15.8 | 16.5 | 4.2 | 17.8 | 19.5 |
| Net profit | -37.7 | -23.4 | -25.7 | 3.4 | 13.0 | 15.0 | 13.0 | 10.9 | -24.2 | 22.5 | 22.3 | 27.9 | 42.7 | 41.8 | 42.9 | 59.7 | 55.9 | 64.6 | 51.2 | 59.5 |
| EPS ₹ | -8.22 | -5.03 | -5.52 | 0.74 | 2.79 | 3.19 | 2.77 | 2.33 | -5.17 | 4.80 | 4.72 | 5.90 | 8.95 | 8.82 | 9.03 | 12.56 | 11.70 | 13.50 | 10.69 | 12.30 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | 13.3% | 9.5% | 2.9% | — | 257.7% | 42.6% | 51.6% | 64.0% | -50.9% | 27.2% | 16.7% | 22.6% | 25.4% | 19.0% | 19.8% | 16.3% | 10.2% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 217.7% | -286.0% | 50.5% | 71.2% | 155.1% | — | 85.7% | 92.6% | 114.0% | 30.9% | 54.5% | 19.5% | -0.3% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 2.2% | 2.5% | 0.7% | 1.1% | 1.5% | 2.3% | 5.4% | 6.1% | 7.0% | 8.0% | 8.6% | 9.0% | 9.3% | 8.8% |
| ROCE | 3.9% | 4.0% | 4.3% | 4.7% | 5.1% | 6.0% | 7.3% | 8.1% | 9.6% | 11.0% | 12.0% | 12.2% | 12.9% | 12.4% |
| Net margin | 12.1% | 8.7% | 2.3% | 3.2% | 4.3% | 8.4% | 18.7% | 21.0% | 23.1% | 26.3% | 26.9% | 28.6% | 28.7% | 28.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.8% | 6.6% | 8.5% | 10.2% | 11.6% | 18.5% | 21.3% | 23.5% | 25.6% | 28.6% | 31.1% | 33.0% | 34.2% | 34.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 10.09 | 9.94 | 10.27 | 10.49 | 10.98 | 12.39 | 14.18 | 15.56 | 17.72 | 21.13 | 22.85 | 24.24 | 25.32 | 25.74 |
| Asset turnover | 0.16 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.26 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 3.6 | 46.6 | 46.7 | 46.8 | 46.9 | 46.9 | 47.4 | 47.4 | 47.9 | 47.9 | 48.6 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,676.6 | 1,932.7 | 1,952.3 | 1,996.6 | 2,023.5 | 2,023.1 | 2,081.3 | 2,173.2 | 2,281.9 | 2,435.5 | 2,583.0 |
| Total equity | 1,680.2 | 1,979.3 | 1,999.0 | 2,043.5 | 2,070.4 | 2,070.0 | 2,128.7 | 2,220.6 | 2,329.8 | 2,483.4 | 2,631.6 |
| Borrowings | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Current liabilities | 110.5 | 130.8 | 135.9 | 139.5 | 249.3 | 244.2 | 226.9 | 253.4 | 251.4 | 257.6 | 256.4 |
| Non-current liabilities | 57.4 | 75.6 | 76.8 | 81.3 | 91.7 | 108.7 | 116.4 | 125.3 | 120.6 | 133.2 | 124.2 |
| Total assets | 1,930.2 | 2,280.8 | 2,288.5 | 2,343.2 | 2,492.9 | 2,509.8 | 2,568.9 | 2,705.2 | 2,820.3 | 3,009.2 | 3,166.1 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 51.1 | 53.4 | 55.3 | 54.9 | 63.8 | 58.0 | 55.5 | 172.6 | 54.2 | 197.2 | 99.7 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | 1.2 | 6.6 |
| Investments | 645.5 | 883.7 | 928.9 | 985.4 | 449.1 | 510.0 | 558.5 | 614.1 | 739.3 | 910.0 | 1,033.2 |
| Inventories | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 12.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Receivables | 47.3 | 41.5 | 49.5 | 51.6 | 62.1 | 73.3 | 64.7 | 86.8 | 90.4 | 93.0 | 88.6 |
| Cash & equivalents | 22.0 | 33.9 | 32.3 | 26.1 | 52.5 | 22.1 | 15.2 | 28.8 | 33.1 | 31.4 | 56.5 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 35.2 | 63.2 | 48.2 | 15.9 | 171.0 | 257.0 |
| Cash from investing | -340.8 | -280.9 | -16.6 | 13.1 | -137.6 | -231.0 |
| Cash from financing | 308.1 | 229.3 | -39.1 | -32.9 | -26.8 | -23.4 |
| Capex | 5.4 | 5.8 | 7.1 | 2.9 | 5.4 | 26.6 |
| Free cash flow | 29.8 | 57.4 | 41.1 | 13.0 | 165.6 | 230.4 |
| Dividends paid | — | 0.0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Consumer Services · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eternal Ltd. | 3,34,461 | 363.15 | 678.4 | 10.69 | 1.6% |
| Avenue Supermarts Ltd. | 2,23,396 | 3,425.00 | 71.7 | 8.56 | 11.9% |
| Trent Ltd. | 1,64,172 | 3,079.00 | 86.6 | 21.13 | 24.4% |
| Indian Hotels Co. Ltd. | 1,26,398 | 888.00 | 57.2 | 9.27 | 16.2% |
| Lenskart Solutions Ltd. | 1,26,056 | 724.75 | 161.6 | 13.52 | 8.4% |
| Meesho Ltd. | 1,08,067 | 233.48 | — | 25.69 | -21.9% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd. | 1,01,110 | 353.00 | 313.5 | 61.10 | 19.5% |
| Info Edge (India) Ltd. | 77,285 | 1,191.90 | 43.8 | 1.67 | 3.8% |
| Swiggy Ltd. | 50,087 | 191.17 | — | 2.95 | -21.1% |
| Vishal Mega Mart Ltd. | 44,037 | 94.00 | 77.0 | 5.58 | 7.2% |
| Cartrade Tech Ltd. | 13,126 | 2,700.00 | 56.8 | 4.99 | 8.8% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Cartrade Tech Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Cartrade Tech Ltd.?
Cartrade Tech Ltd. (CARTRADE) closed at ₹2,700.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Cartrade Tech Ltd.?
₹13,126 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Cartrade Tech Ltd.?
56.8, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Cartrade Tech Ltd. growing?
Cartrade Tech Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 28.9% a year over three years; net profit at 87.2% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 10.2% year on year, profit down 0.3%.
How profitable is Cartrade Tech Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 8.8%, return on capital employed 12.4%, operating margin 34.9%, net margin 28.0%.
How much debt does Cartrade Tech Ltd. have?
Cartrade Tech Ltd. is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹56 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 25.7 times.
Financials parsed from Cartrade Tech Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '21, annual from FY22, balance sheet from Mar '21. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.