BLS International Services Ltd.
NSE: BLS · Consumer Services
Ask the data
Instant answers about BLS International Services Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 789 | 804 | 786 | 478 | 850 | 1,516 | 1,677 | 2,998 |
| EBITDA | 159 | 108 | 83 | 40 | 107 | 221 | 346 | 819 |
| Operating margin | 20.1% | 13.5% | 10.6% | 8.3% | 12.6% | 14.6% | 20.6% | 27.3% |
| Interest | 12 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 23 |
| Depreciation | 40 | 19 | 12 | 9 | 7 | 18 | 31 | 94 |
| Profit before tax | 111 | 122 | 55 | 48 | 114 | 220 | 352 | 797 |
| Tax | 14 | 17 | 2 | -2 | 3 | 16 | 26 | 73 |
| Net profit | 97 | 117 | 52 | 50 | 111 | 201 | 313 | 687 |
| EPS ₹ | 9.42 | 10.27 | 5.11 | 4.90 | 10.86 | 4.89 | 7.60 | 16.68 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | 185 | 261 | 350 | 903 |
| Capex | — | — | — | — | 82 | 68 | 64 | 137 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | — | 13 | 26 | 31 | 130 |
| Total assets | — | 475 | 469 | 498 | 633 | 945 | 1,616 | 3,770 |
| Equity | — | 372 | 428 | 460 | 570 | 803 | 1,208 | 2,463 |
Quarterly performance
last 34 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '18 | JUN '18 | SEP '18 | DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 205 | 201 | 182 | 184 | 236 | 227 | 204 | 204 | 151 | 52 | 131 | 150 | 145 | 179 | 190 | 227 | 254 | 273 | 357 | 438 | 449 | 383 | 408 | 438 | 448 | 493 | 495 | 513 | 711 | 737 | 736 | 815 | 891 | 973 |
| Operating profit | 34 | 50 | 36 | 12 | 11 | 27 | 29 | 20 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 10 | 19 | 28 | 26 | 35 | 32 | 57 | 66 | 67 | 80 | 87 | 89 | 90 | 133 | 164 | 158 | 204 | 213 | 198 | 204 | 252 | 248 |
| Operating margin | 16.7% | 24.6% | 19.9% | 6.5% | 4.5% | 12.0% | 14.2% | 9.9% | 4.7% | 6.1% | 10.0% | 8.8% | 7.0% | 10.5% | 14.5% | 11.2% | 13.8% | 11.5% | 15.9% | 15.1% | 14.8% | 20.9% | 21.3% | 20.2% | 20.2% | 27.0% | 33.1% | 30.8% | 28.7% | 28.9% | 26.9% | 25.0% | 28.3% | 25.5% |
| Other income | 2 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 15 | 18 | 23 | 15 | 25 | 19 | 21 | 30 | 23 | 23 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 14 | 18 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 25 | 32 | 40 |
| Profit before tax | 23 | 42 | 38 | 24 | 18 | 26 | -1 | 22 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 21 | 28 | 27 | 37 | 32 | 56 | 45 | 87 | 80 | 87 | 91 | 93 | 135 | 164 | 140 | 200 | 203 | 191 | 204 | 236 | 223 |
| Tax | 3 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | -2 | 1 | -0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | -7 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -1 | 10 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 12 | 19 | 17 | 20 | 17 | 34 | 21 |
| Net profit | 20 | 34 | 33 | 21 | 16 | 22 | 1 | 21 | 9 | -1 | 14 | 14 | 24 | 20 | 27 | 28 | 35 | 31 | 50 | 51 | 69 | 69 | 79 | 85 | 81 | 114 | 138 | 121 | 171 | 175 | 163 | 178 | 190 | 186 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.96 | 3.32 | 3.22 | 2.10 | 1.63 | 2.14 | 0.09 | 2.07 | 0.81 | -0.08 | 1.35 | 1.39 | 2.29 | 1.99 | 2.68 | 2.76 | 3.45 | 1.49 | 2.46 | 1.23 | 1.68 | 1.68 | 1.91 | 2.05 | 1.96 | 2.77 | 3.36 | 2.93 | 4.15 | 4.26 | 3.95 | 4.32 | 4.62 | 4.52 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 15.5% | 12.8% | 11.8% | 11.0% | -36.0% | -77.0% | -35.5% | -26.4% | -4.4% | 242.4% | 45.1% | 50.9% | 75.6% | 52.8% | 87.4% | 92.9% | 76.7% | 40.6% | 14.3% | -0.0% | -0.2% | 28.5% | 21.4% | 17.1% | 44.2% | 48.8% | 43.6% | — | 25.3% | 32.0% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -22.2% | -36.2% | -97.9% | -0.7% | -42.6% | -103.6% | 1908.8% | -33.7% | 162.4% | — | 101.1% | 102.1% | 50.4% | 51.0% | 83.4% | 79.7% | 95.8% | 124.5% | 56.3% | 66.8% | 16.7% | 65.7% | 75.5% | 42.7% | 49.8% | 26.8% | 34.8% | — | 11.2% | 6.3% |
Earlier results (standalone, Jun '16 – Dec '17)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginBLS International Services Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY17† | |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 24 |
| Operating profit | 5 |
| Operating margin | 18.8% |
| Other income | 2 |
| Interest | 0 |
| Depreciation | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 4 |
| Tax | 1 |
| Net profit | 3 |
Quarters
| JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 12 | 9 | 10 |
| Operating profit | 1 | 2 | 2 | -0 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| Operating margin | 15.6% | 31.6% | 31.2% | -0.9% | 32.0% | 19.0% | 26.6% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 2 |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Net profit | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.37 | 0.97 | 0.97 | 0.75 | 0.23 | 0.49 | 0.14 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 132.2% | 54.0% | 61.5% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 523.7% | 398.0% | 45.5% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 28.0% | 24.7% | 15.9% | 15.9% | 12.2% | 7.0% | 10.0% | 8.4% | 10.9% | 15.5% | 18.5% | 21.6% | 19.5% | 21.4% | 21.9% | 25.4% | 25.0% | 29.8% | 28.1% | 31.7% | 25.9% | 29.7% | 29.3% | 31.8% | 27.9% | 28.6% | 25.4% |
| ROCE | — | 32.9% | 28.3% | 17.8% | 17.4% | 13.2% | 7.8% | 11.5% | 9.7% | 10.6% | 14.3% | 17.4% | 20.2% | 20.0% | 22.1% | 23.4% | 26.0% | 27.6% | 33.6% | 31.6% | 36.5% | 29.4% | 34.0% | 29.2% | 32.8% | 30.5% | 31.8% | 29.1% |
| Net margin | 14.1% | 12.9% | 11.1% | 7.0% | 6.8% | 6.7% | 4.9% | 8.0% | 7.4% | 10.5% | 11.8% | 12.8% | 13.4% | 13.1% | 12.9% | 13.0% | 12.6% | 13.3% | 14.7% | 15.9% | 18.0% | 18.7% | 20.1% | 22.3% | 23.3% | 22.9% | 22.2% | 21.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 17.1% | 13.5% | 10.4% | 9.2% | 10.0% | 10.6% | 9.7% | 8.1% | 7.6% | 8.3% | 9.1% | 10.5% | 11.1% | 12.6% | 12.7% | 13.4% | 14.4% | 14.6% | 16.6% | 17.9% | 19.2% | 20.6% | 22.3% | 25.4% | 28.0% | 27.3% | 27.3% | 26.4% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.07 |
| Interest coverage | 14.24 | 12.87 | 14.27 | 13.49 | 12.88 | 35.05 | 49.37 | 96.20 | 91.98 | 90.57 | 146.04 | 150.68 | 237.72 | 171.09 | 142.09 | 205.45 | 194.85 | 273.21 | 316.91 | 168.31 | 161.82 | 136.93 | 98.91 | 54.68 | 28.67 | 35.30 | 34.76 | 33.50 |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.69 | 1.74 | 1.79 | 1.83 | 1.68 | 1.30 | 1.15 | 1.03 | 0.96 | 1.21 | 1.33 | 1.49 | 1.34 | 1.49 | 1.44 | 1.71 | 1.60 | 1.72 | 1.43 | 1.43 | 1.04 | 1.10 | 0.79 | 0.82 | 0.80 | 0.84 | 0.79 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '19‡ | MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 |
| Other equity / reserves | 362 | 418 | 450 | 560 | 639 | 762 | 911 | 1,166 | 1,387 | 2,089 | 2,422 | 2,784 |
| Total equity | 372 | 428 | 460 | 570 | 659 | 803 | 952 | 1,208 | 1,428 | 2,130 | 2,463 | 2,825 |
| Borrowings | 29 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 255 | 246 | 231 | 197 |
| Current liabilities | 100 | 38 | 35 | 54 | 99 | 100 | 160 | 145 | 375 | 569 | 628 | 751 |
| Non-current liabilities | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 18 | 30 | 332 | 330 | 359 | 389 |
| Total assets | 475 | 469 | 498 | 633 | 771 | 945 | 1,170 | 1,616 | 2,383 | 3,339 | 3,770 | 4,299 |
| Property, plant & equipment | — | — | — | — | 94 | 99 | 124 | 168 | 262 | 332 | 452 | 412 |
| Capital work-in-progress | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 16 |
| Investments | 28 | 29 | 24 | 70 | 86 | 88 | 92 | 116 | 165 | 271 | 352 | 502 |
| Inventories | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Receivables | 176 | 113 | 100 | 22 | 13 | 33 | 46 | 40 | 54 | 157 | 171 | 239 |
| Cash & equivalents | 67 | 22 | 35 | 37 | 122 | 67 | 114 | 414 | 695 | 322 | 494 | 659 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY19‡ | FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 133 | 116 | 45 | 185 | 261 | 350 | 903 |
| Cash from investing | -69 | -107 | -22 | -172 | -238 | -260 | -446 |
| Cash from financing | -87 | -54 | -9 | -12 | 7 | 257 | -246 |
| Capex | 31 | — | — | 82 | 68 | 64 | 137 |
| Free cash flow | 102 | — | — | 103 | 192 | 286 | 766 |
| Dividends paid | 5 | 15 | 8 | 13 | 26 | 31 | 130 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Consumer Services · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eternal Ltd. | 3,34,461 | 363.15 | 678.4 | 10.69 | 1.6% |
| Avenue Supermarts Ltd. | 2,23,396 | 3,425.00 | 71.7 | 8.56 | 11.9% |
| Trent Ltd. | 1,64,172 | 3,079.00 | 86.6 | 21.13 | 24.4% |
| Indian Hotels Co. Ltd. | 1,26,398 | 888.00 | 57.2 | 9.27 | 16.2% |
| Lenskart Solutions Ltd. | 1,26,056 | 724.75 | 161.6 | 13.52 | 8.4% |
| Meesho Ltd. | 1,08,067 | 233.48 | — | 25.69 | -21.9% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd. | 1,01,110 | 353.00 | 313.5 | 61.10 | 19.5% |
| Info Edge (India) Ltd. | 77,285 | 1,191.90 | 43.8 | 1.67 | 3.8% |
| Swiggy Ltd. | 50,087 | 191.17 | — | 2.95 | -21.1% |
| Vishal Mega Mart Ltd. | 44,037 | 94.00 | 77.0 | 5.58 | 7.2% |
| BLS International Services Ltd. | 9,196 | 223.35 | 12.8 | 3.25 | 25.4% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 6/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare BLS International Services Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of BLS International Services Ltd.?
BLS International Services Ltd. (BLS) closed at ₹223.35 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of BLS International Services Ltd.?
₹9,196 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of BLS International Services Ltd.?
12.8, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is BLS International Services Ltd. growing?
BLS International Services Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 52.2% a year over three years; net profit at 83.4% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 32.0% year on year, profit up 6.3%.
How profitable is BLS International Services Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 25.4%, return on capital employed 29.1%, operating margin 26.4%, net margin 21.0%.
How much debt does BLS International Services Ltd. have?
BLS International Services Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.07 with borrowings of ₹197 cr against cash of ₹659 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 33.5 times.
Financials parsed from BLS International Services Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '18, annual from FY18, balance sheet from Mar '19. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.