Arvind Fashions Limited
NSE: ARVINDFASN · Consumer Services
Ask the data
Instant answers about Arvind Fashions Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,866 | 2,201 | 3,056 | 4,421 | 4,259 | 4,620 | 5,266 |
| EBITDA | 231 | -7 | 180 | 453 | 511 | 602 | 705 |
| Operating margin | 6.0% | -0.3% | 5.9% | 10.2% | 12.0% | 13.0% | 13.4% |
| Interest | 289 | 225 | 124 | 138 | 144 | 156 | 170 |
| Depreciation | 438 | 303 | 233 | 239 | 230 | 256 | 290 |
| Profit before tax | -496 | -451 | -110 | 128 | 164 | 225 | 262 |
| Tax | -97 | 42 | -6 | 40 | 57 | 191 | 77 |
| Net profit | -401 | -580 | -267 | 87 | 81 | -36 | 123 |
| EPS ₹ | -68.37 | -62.91 | 0.61 | 2.77 | 6.07 | -2.67 | 9.18 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 300 | 317 | 434 | 530 | 404 |
| Capex | — | — | -17 | 63 | 82 | 96 | 109 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 0 | 0 | 13 | 67 | 71 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | 3,672 | 3,607 | 3,809 | 4,216 |
| Equity | — | — | — | 910 | 1,003 | 957 | 944 |
Quarterly performance
last 30 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 901 | 1,119 | 1,135 | 710 | 104 | 437 | 901 | 769 | 319 | 812 | 1,008 | 917 | 920 | 1,182 | 1,179 | 1,140 | 957 | 1,267 | 1,125 | 1,094 | 955 | 1,273 | 1,203 | 1,189 | 1,107 | 1,418 | 1,377 | 1,365 | 1,278 | 1,559 |
| Operating profit | 20 | 112 | 109 | -10 | -119 | -45 | 74 | 72 | -46 | 56 | 97 | 73 | 92 | 116 | 121 | 124 | 105 | 147 | 143 | 135 | 116 | 162 | 166 | 159 | 133 | 187 | 195 | 189 | 160 | 216 |
| Operating margin | 2.2% | 10.0% | 9.6% | -1.4% | -114.7% | -10.4% | 8.2% | 9.3% | -14.4% | 6.9% | 9.6% | 8.0% | 10.0% | 9.8% | 10.2% | 10.9% | 11.0% | 11.6% | 12.7% | 12.4% | 12.1% | 12.7% | 13.8% | 13.3% | 12.0% | 13.2% | 14.2% | 13.9% | 12.5% | 13.9% |
| Other income | 1 | 6 | 11 | 42 | 66 | 27 | 10 | 26 | 21 | 16 | 9 | 21 | 2 | 20 | 16 | 14 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Interest | 68 | 71 | 78 | 72 | 68 | 57 | 51 | 52 | 38 | 36 | 27 | 23 | 28 | 32 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 41 | 38 | 35 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 39 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 45 | 48 | 49 |
| Depreciation | 96 | 115 | 123 | 103 | 80 | 76 | 67 | 84 | 57 | 58 | 57 | 61 | 53 | 59 | 63 | 64 | 63 | 63 | 62 | 59 | 61 | 64 | 65 | 65 | 69 | 71 | 75 | 75 | 79 | 83 |
| Profit before tax | -144 | -68 | -81 | -204 | -201 | -196 | -34 | -38 | -120 | -22 | 22 | 10 | 13 | 45 | 34 | 36 | 14 | 48 | 44 | 54 | 24 | 67 | 69 | 66 | 39 | 87 | 54 | 82 | 40 | 91 |
| Tax | -49 | -22 | -30 | 4 | 12 | -7 | 10 | 27 | -1 | 3 | 4 | -12 | 5 | 17 | 12 | 6 | 19 | 11 | 14 | 13 | 10 | 21 | 21 | 139 | 14 | 31 | 17 | 15 | 12 | 24 |
| Net profit | -98 | -47 | -52 | -204 | -197 | -212 | -68 | -103 | -177 | -98 | 18 | 1 | -1 | 18 | 8 | 29 | -16 | 22 | 51 | 24 | 14 | 30 | 27 | -93 | 13 | 37 | 26 | 47 | 10 | 48 |
| EPS ₹ | -16.68 | -8.01 | -8.86 | -34.84 | -33.53 | -22.70 | -5.15 | -9.92 | -16.32 | -8.24 | 0.48 | -0.26 | -0.04 | 1.37 | 0.61 | 0.83 | -1.24 | 1.63 | 3.84 | 1.83 | 0.10 | 2.22 | 2.01 | -6.99 | 0.94 | 2.81 | 1.91 | 3.52 | 0.72 | 3.63 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -88.5% | -61.0% | -20.6% | 8.2% | 206.8% | 85.9% | 11.8% | 19.3% | 188.3% | 45.5% | 17.0% | 24.4% | 4.0% | 7.2% | -4.6% | -4.0% | -0.2% | 0.5% | 6.9% | 8.7% | 16.0% | 11.3% | 14.5% | 14.8% | 15.5% | 10.0% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -54.1% | 3559.0% | — | 18.9% | 531.4% | -14.8% | — | 36.7% | -47.8% | -483.0% | -9.7% | 26.6% | -4.1% | — | -23.9% | 29.4% |
Earlier results (standalone, Mar '19 – Mar '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginArvind Fashions Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Quarters
| MAR '19† | |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 218 |
| Operating profit | 8 |
| Operating margin | 3.5% |
| Other income | 1 |
| Interest | 5 |
| Depreciation | 5 |
| Profit before tax | -2 |
| Tax | -23 |
| Net profit | 21 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.57 |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.7% | 3.4% | 6.0% | 4.2% | 4.6% | 9.4% | 8.0% | 11.1% | 11.6% | 9.2% | -2.4% | -2.5% | -1.7% | -1.8% | 13.0% | 12.7% | 13.3% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14.9% | 16.7% | 17.7% | 18.5% | 19.2% | 19.8% | 21.3% | 21.9% | 23.0% | 24.8% | 28.3% | 29.6% | 29.5% | 28.6% | 29.3% | 29.9% | 27.1% |
| Net margin | -10.4% | -16.3% | -27.9% | -31.6% | -26.2% | -23.1% | -15.9% | -12.4% | -8.4% | -2.2% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 1.2% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 2.1% | -0.5% | -0.5% | -0.3% | -0.3% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 2.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 6.0% | 3.0% | -2.7% | -4.7% | -0.9% | 2.2% | 5.6% | 6.2% | 5.9% | 8.7% | 9.4% | 9.6% | 10.2% | 10.5% | 10.9% | 11.6% | 11.9% | 12.2% | 12.5% | 12.8% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 13.1% | 13.2% | 13.4% | 13.4% | 13.6% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.74 | 0.74 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.70 |
| Interest coverage | -0.72 | -0.92 | -1.48 | -1.56 | -1.06 | -0.96 | -0.21 | -0.03 | 0.11 | 1.20 | 1.82 | 1.84 | 1.93 | 1.87 | 1.84 | 1.91 | 2.05 | 2.11 | 2.25 | 2.39 | 2.44 | 2.52 | 2.62 | 2.50 | 2.54 | 2.48 | 2.44 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.06 | 1.11 | 1.20 | 1.21 | 1.19 | 1.18 | 1.23 | 1.23 | 1.15 | 1.17 | 1.21 | 1.25 | 1.19 | 1.23 | 1.25 | 1.29 | 1.16 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 |
| Other equity / reserves | 723 | 857 | 851 | 950 | 969 | 904 | 940 | 890 | 925 |
| Total equity | 776 | 910 | 904 | 1,003 | 1,022 | 957 | 993 | 944 | 979 |
| Borrowings | 573 | 598 | 603 | 466 | 446 | 390 | 440 | 531 | 690 |
| Current liabilities | 2,300 | 1,903 | 2,069 | 1,687 | 1,926 | 1,871 | 2,180 | 2,192 | 2,565 |
| Non-current liabilities | 597 | 677 | 681 | 695 | 731 | 751 | 766 | 852 | 983 |
| Total assets | 3,792 | 3,672 | 3,814 | 3,607 | 3,874 | 3,809 | 4,147 | 4,216 | 4,792 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 605 | 713 | 721 | 749 | 809 | 860 | 876 | 927 | 1,070 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 4 | 34 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventories | 1,066 | 982 | 1,103 | 909 | 956 | 1,080 | 1,280 | 1,390 | 1,573 |
| Receivables | 686 | 560 | 644 | 647 | 814 | 729 | 936 | 752 | 844 |
| Cash & equivalents | 27 | 178 | 108 | 153 | 139 | 151 | 32 | 51 | 88 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 300 | 317 | 434 | 530 | 404 |
| Cash from investing | -9 | -28 | 32 | -75 | -98 |
| Cash from financing | -209 | -198 | -491 | -456 | -406 |
| Capex | -17 | 63 | 82 | 96 | 109 |
| Free cash flow | 317 | 254 | 352 | 434 | 295 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 13 | 67 | 71 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Consumer Services · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eternal Ltd. | 3,34,461 | 363.15 | 678.4 | 10.69 | 1.6% |
| Avenue Supermarts Ltd. | 2,23,396 | 3,425.00 | 71.7 | 8.56 | 11.9% |
| Trent Ltd. | 1,64,172 | 3,079.00 | 86.6 | 21.13 | 24.4% |
| Indian Hotels Co. Ltd. | 1,26,398 | 888.00 | 57.2 | 9.27 | 16.2% |
| Lenskart Solutions Ltd. | 1,26,056 | 724.75 | 161.6 | 13.52 | 8.4% |
| Meesho Ltd. | 1,08,067 | 233.48 | — | 25.69 | -21.9% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd. | 1,01,110 | 353.00 | 313.5 | 61.10 | 19.5% |
| Info Edge (India) Ltd. | 77,285 | 1,191.90 | 43.8 | 1.67 | 3.8% |
| Swiggy Ltd. | 50,087 | 191.17 | — | 2.95 | -21.1% |
| Vishal Mega Mart Ltd. | 44,037 | 94.00 | 77.0 | 5.58 | 7.2% |
| Arvind Fashions Limited | 4,585 | 342.85 | 35.1 | 4.68 | 13.3% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Arvind Fashions Limited?
Arvind Fashions Limited (ARVINDFASN) closed at ₹342.85 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Arvind Fashions Limited?
₹4,585 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Arvind Fashions Limited?
35.1, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Arvind Fashions Limited growing?
Arvind Fashions Limited: revenue has compounded at 6.0% a year over three years; net profit at 12.1% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 10.0% year on year, profit up 29.4%.
How profitable is Arvind Fashions Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 13.3%, return on capital employed 27.1%, operating margin 13.6%, net margin 2.3%.
How much debt does Arvind Fashions Limited have?
Arvind Fashions Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.70 with borrowings of ₹690 cr against cash of ₹88 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 2.4 times.
Financials parsed from Arvind Fashions Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.