Anthem Biosciences Ltd.
NSE: ANTHEM · Healthcare
Ask the data
Instant answers about Anthem Biosciences Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,124 |
| EBITDA | 834 |
| Operating margin | 39.3% |
| Interest | 7 |
| Depreciation | 134 |
| Profit before tax | 824 |
| Tax | 232 |
| Net profit | 592 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.00 |
| Operating cash flow | 844 |
| Capex | 211 |
| Dividend paid | 0 |
| Total assets | 3,429 |
| Equity | 3,043 |
Quarterly performance
last 6 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 540 | 550 | 423 | 611 | 418 | 594 |
| Operating profit | 191 | 218 | 157 | 267 | 151 | 272 |
| Operating margin | 35.4% | 39.6% | 37.1% | 43.7% | 36.0% | 45.7% |
| Other income | 23 | 48 | 34 | 51 | 25 | 59 |
| Interest | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 26 | 34 | 35 | 40 | 30 | 31 |
| Profit before tax | 186 | 230 | 130 | 278 | 145 | 296 |
| Tax | 50 | 56 | 38 | 88 | 25 | 85 |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 190 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.43 | 3.09 | 1.65 | 0.00 | 2.13 | 3.75 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -22.6% | 8.0% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.2% | 6.2% | 5.8% |
| ROCE | 26.9% | 25.5% | 25.8% |
| Net margin | 8.9% | 9.5% | 9.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 39.3% | 39.6% | 41.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Interest coverage | 120.63 | 127.83 | 132.68 |
| Asset turnover | 0.62 | 0.58 | 0.56 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 112 | 112 | 113 |
| Other equity / reserves | 2,640 | 2,930 | 3,168 |
| Total equity | 2,753 | 3,043 | 3,281 |
| Borrowings | 106 | 51 | 39 |
| Current liabilities | 464 | 326 | 340 |
| Non-current liabilities | 68 | 61 | 65 |
| Total assets | 3,284 | 3,429 | 3,686 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 762 | 780 | 765 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 263 | 264 | 309 |
| Investments | 545 | 1,007 | 1,261 |
| Inventories | 186 | 125 | 189 |
| Receivables | 577 | 594 | 530 |
| Cash & equivalents | 504 | 273 | 20 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 844 |
| Cash from investing | -702 |
| Cash from financing | -40 |
| Capex | 211 |
| Free cash flow | 633 |
| Dividends paid | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Healthcare · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. | 4,46,270 | 1,860.00 | 40.7 | 5.00 | 12.3% |
| Divi's Laboratories Ltd. | 2,73,493 | 10,320.50 | 93.5 | 16.32 | 17.5% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 1,80,671 | 4,750.00 | 85.1 | 9.83 | 11.6% |
| Laurus Labs Ltd. | 1,26,430 | 2,340.00 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 22.1% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. | 1,21,453 | 8,446.00 | 54.2 | 11.45 | 21.1% |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. | 1,19,550 | 1,197.90 | 28.6 | 4.30 | 15.0% |
| Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd. | 1,14,646 | 1,373.00 | 40.9 | 2.95 | 7.2% |
| Cipla Ltd. | 1,13,988 | 1,411.00 | 39.3 | 3.22 | 8.2% |
| Mankind Pharma Ltd. | 1,04,902 | 2,540.00 | 46.7 | 5.97 | 12.8% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. | 1,03,572 | 1,800.00 | 26.0 | 2.63 | 10.1% |
| Anthem Biosciences Ltd. | 51,594 | 915.55 | 271.9 | 15.73 | 5.8% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 6/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Anthem Biosciences Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Anthem Biosciences Ltd.?
Anthem Biosciences Ltd. (ANTHEM) closed at ₹915.55 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Anthem Biosciences Ltd.?
₹51,594 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Anthem Biosciences Ltd.?
271.9, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Anthem Biosciences Ltd. growing?
Anthem Biosciences Ltd.: Latest-quarter revenue is up 8.0% year on year.
How profitable is Anthem Biosciences Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 5.8%, return on capital employed 25.8%, operating margin 41.4%, net margin 9.3%.
How much debt does Anthem Biosciences Ltd. have?
Anthem Biosciences Ltd. is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.01 with borrowings of ₹39 cr against cash of ₹20 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 132.7 times.
Financials parsed from Anthem Biosciences Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '25, annual from FY26, balance sheet from Sep '25. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.