Aarti Pharmalabs Limited
NSE: AARTIPHARM · Healthcare
Ask the data
Instant answers about Aarti Pharmalabs Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,945 | 1,853 | 1,819 |
| EBITDA | 342 | 386 | 369 |
| Operating margin | 17.6% | 20.8% | 20.3% |
| Interest | 21 | 17 | 47 |
| Depreciation | 63 | 73 | 104 |
| Profit before tax | 261 | 300 | 225 |
| Tax | 67 | 84 | 58 |
| Net profit | 193 | 216 | 173 |
| EPS ₹ | 21.35 | 23.93 | 19.27 |
| Operating cash flow | 263 | 216 | 262 |
| Capex | 120 | 199 | 409 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 18 | 36 |
| Total assets | 2,231 | 2,582 | 3,482 |
| Equity | 1,558 | 1,757 | 2,125 |
Quarterly performance
last 14 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 485 | 458 | 440 | 449 | 506 | 555 | 458 | 538 | 386 | 418 | 432 | 583 | 536 | 610 |
| Operating profit | 80 | 85 | 88 | 96 | 118 | 96 | 94 | 129 | 95 | 75 | 102 | 113 | 136 | 135 |
| Operating margin | 16.5% | 18.5% | 20.0% | 21.3% | 23.2% | 17.4% | 20.5% | 23.9% | 24.7% | 17.9% | 23.7% | 19.4% | 25.4% | 22.1% |
| Other income | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | -0 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 13 | 15 |
| Depreciation | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 23 | 23 | 25 | 29 | 28 | 30 | 31 |
| Profit before tax | 59 | 64 | 67 | 74 | 96 | 74 | 72 | 101 | 67 | 39 | 58 | 76 | 94 | 88 |
| Tax | 16 | 17 | 15 | 21 | 30 | 18 | 17 | 27 | 16 | 11 | 15 | 21 | 25 | 24 |
| Net profit | 43 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 64 | 55 | 55 | 74 | 50 | 29 | 46 | 61 | 76 | 69 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.73 | 5.20 | 5.72 | 5.82 | 7.20 | 6.12 | 6.03 | 8.16 | 5.46 | 3.08 | 5.29 | 6.74 | 8.40 | 7.88 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 4.3% | 21.2% | 4.1% | 19.9% | -30.5% | -8.7% | -19.6% | — | 38.7% | 45.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 50.1% | 8.8% | 5.4% | 40.2% | -10.7% | -47.7% | -37.3% | — | 53.8% | 141.2% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.0% | 12.5% | 12.8% | 12.2% | 13.4% | 8.7% | 10.0% | 11.2% |
| ROCE | 15.2% | 15.7% | 16.2% | 15.0% | 16.5% | 10.2% | 11.4% | 12.1% |
| Net margin | 10.8% | 11.9% | 11.5% | 11.5% | 12.1% | 10.2% | 10.8% | 11.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 19.0% | 20.8% | 20.4% | 20.5% | 21.2% | 21.2% | 21.6% | 22.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.37 |
| Interest coverage | 15.26 | 18.45 | 18.35 | 17.15 | 14.68 | 6.13 | 6.04 | 6.52 |
| Asset turnover | 0.79 | 0.72 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 0.74 | 0.52 | 0.57 | 0.56 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,513 | 1,612 | 1,712 | 1,811 | 2,001 | 2,079 | 2,209 |
| Total equity | 1,558 | 1,658 | 1,757 | 1,857 | 2,046 | 2,125 | 2,255 |
| Borrowings | 214 | 204 | 264 | 368 | 589 | 686 | 836 |
| Current liabilities | 592 | 559 | 694 | 683 | 811 | 938 | 1,179 |
| Non-current liabilities | 81 | 97 | 131 | 236 | 409 | 420 | 392 |
| Total assets | 2,231 | 2,313 | 2,582 | 2,777 | 3,266 | 3,482 | 3,826 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 923 | 944 | 1,015 | 1,094 | 1,400 | 1,336 | 1,466 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 62 | 89 | 78 | 116 | 160 | 305 | 308 |
| Investments | 74 | 81 | 107 | 94 | 187 | 194 | 204 |
| Inventories | 602 | 603 | 643 | 720 | 621 | 640 | 794 |
| Receivables | 440 | 425 | 519 | 433 | 470 | 583 | 685 |
| Cash & equivalents | 25 | 25 | 24 | 41 | 32 | 9 | 4 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 263 | 216 | 262 |
| Cash from investing | -158 | -215 | -431 |
| Cash from financing | -163 | 10 | 171 |
| Capex | 120 | 199 | 409 |
| Free cash flow | 143 | 18 | -147 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 18 | 36 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Healthcare · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. | 4,46,270 | 1,860.00 | 40.7 | 5.00 | 12.3% |
| Divi's Laboratories Ltd. | 2,73,493 | 10,320.50 | 93.5 | 16.32 | 17.5% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 1,80,671 | 4,750.00 | 85.1 | 9.83 | 11.6% |
| Laurus Labs Ltd. | 1,26,430 | 2,340.00 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 22.1% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. | 1,21,453 | 8,446.00 | 54.2 | 11.45 | 21.1% |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. | 1,19,550 | 1,197.90 | 28.6 | 4.30 | 15.0% |
| Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd. | 1,14,646 | 1,373.00 | 40.9 | 2.95 | 7.2% |
| Cipla Ltd. | 1,13,988 | 1,411.00 | 39.3 | 3.22 | 8.2% |
| Mankind Pharma Ltd. | 1,04,902 | 2,540.00 | 46.7 | 5.97 | 12.8% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. | 1,03,572 | 1,800.00 | 26.0 | 2.63 | 10.1% |
| Aarti Pharmalabs Limited | 8,425 | 929.10 | 33.4 | 3.74 | 11.2% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 9/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Aarti Pharmalabs Limited?
Aarti Pharmalabs Limited (AARTIPHARM) closed at ₹929.10 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Aarti Pharmalabs Limited?
₹8,425 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Aarti Pharmalabs Limited?
33.4, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Aarti Pharmalabs Limited growing?
Aarti Pharmalabs Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 45.9% year on year, profit up 141.2%.
How profitable is Aarti Pharmalabs Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 11.2%, return on capital employed 12.1%, operating margin 22.5%, net margin 11.7%.
How much debt does Aarti Pharmalabs Limited have?
Aarti Pharmalabs Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.37 with borrowings of ₹836 cr against cash of ₹4 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 6.5 times.
Financials parsed from Aarti Pharmalabs Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '23, annual from FY23, balance sheet from Mar '23. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.