Yash Optics & Lens Limited
NSE: YASHOPTICS · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Yash Optics & Lens Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 41.1 | 43.2 | 54.0 |
| EBITDA | 14.6 | 12.6 | 14.7 |
| Operating margin | 35.5% | 29.1% | 27.3% |
| Interest | 1.7 | 1.2 | 1.0 |
| Depreciation | 0.9 | 1.2 | 2.6 |
| Profit before tax | 12.1 | 13.0 | 12.4 |
| Tax | 3.1 | 3.4 | 3.4 |
| Net profit | 9.0 | 9.6 | 9.1 |
| EPS ₹ | 18.76 | 3.89 | 3.65 |
| Operating cash flow | -12.3 | 5.7 | 10.3 |
| Capex | 12.5 | 11.5 | 14.6 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | 112.0 | 115.4 |
| Equity | — | 90.4 | 99.5 |
Half-yearly performance
last 6 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY24* | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 18.7 | 22.4 | 19.5 | 23.7 | 23.4 | 30.6 |
| Operating profit | 6.9 | 7.7 | 5.9 | 6.7 | 5.1 | 9.6 |
| Operating margin | 37.1% | 34.2% | 30.4% | 28.1% | 21.9% | 31.4% |
| Other income | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 0.2 |
| Interest | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 |
| Depreciation | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Profit before tax | 5.8 | 6.4 | 6.2 | 6.8 | 4.4 | 8.0 |
| Tax | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 2.1 |
| Net profit | 4.3 | 4.7 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 3.1 | 5.9 |
| EPS ₹ | -4711.34 | 4730.10 | 1.85 | 2.03 | 1.26 | 2.39 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | 4.4% | 5.7% | 19.9% | 29.1% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | 6.1% | 6.6% | -31.4% | 17.7% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 10.9% | 10.6% | 8.7% | 9.1% |
| ROCE | — | 13.9% | 13.5% | 11.9% | 12.9% |
| Net margin | 21.9% | 22.1% | 22.2% | 17.3% | 16.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 35.5% | 32.4% | 29.1% | 25.0% | 27.3% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.11 | 0.05 |
| Interest coverage | 8.13 | 9.05 | 11.65 | 10.70 | 13.28 |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.47 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 24.8 | 24.8 | 24.8 | 24.8 |
| Other equity / reserves | 60.6 | 65.6 | 68.8 | 74.7 |
| Total equity | 85.3 | 90.4 | 93.5 | 99.5 |
| Borrowings | 16.4 | 14.6 | 10.1 | 4.5 |
| Current liabilities | 5.5 | 8.3 | 12.9 | 7.3 |
| Non-current liabilities | 17.2 | 13.3 | 11.2 | 8.7 |
| Total assets | 108.1 | 112.0 | 117.6 | 115.4 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 20.1 | 29.6 | 38.3 | 41.6 |
| Investments | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 21.9 | 22.1 | 23.8 | 23.7 |
| Receivables | 14.2 | 15.6 | 13.8 | 16.2 |
| Cash & equivalents | 33.7 | 31.7 | 13.6 | 6.4 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -12.3 | 5.7 | 10.3 |
| Cash from investing | -18.7 | -37.1 | -7.0 |
| Cash from financing | 31.4 | 31.4 | -2.7 |
| Capex | 12.5 | 11.5 | 14.6 |
| Free cash flow | -24.8 | -5.9 | -4.4 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Yash Optics & Lens Limited | 290 | 117.00 | 32.0 | 2.91 | 9.1% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Yash Optics & Lens Limited?
Yash Optics & Lens Limited (YASHOPTICS) closed at ₹117.00 on NSE on 05 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Yash Optics & Lens Limited?
₹290 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Yash Optics & Lens Limited?
32.0, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Yash Optics & Lens Limited growing?
Yash Optics & Lens Limited: Latest-half-year revenue is up 29.1% year on year, profit up 17.7%.
How profitable is Yash Optics & Lens Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 9.1%, return on capital employed 12.9%, operating margin 27.3%, net margin 16.8%.
How much debt does Yash Optics & Lens Limited have?
Yash Optics & Lens Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.05 with borrowings of ₹5 cr against cash of ₹6 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 13.3 times.
Financials parsed from Yash Optics & Lens Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY24, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.