VA Tech Wabag Limited
NSE: WABAG · Utilities
Ask the data
Instant answers about VA Tech Wabag Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,457 | 2,781 | 2,557 | 2,834 | 2,979 | 2,960 | 2,856 | 3,294 | 3,944 |
| EBITDA | 292 | 194 | 217 | 219 | 237 | 318 | 376 | 422 | 477 |
| Operating margin | 8.4% | 7.0% | 8.5% | 7.7% | 8.0% | 10.7% | 13.2% | 12.8% | 12.1% |
| Interest | 58 | 75 | 109 | 90 | 88 | 66 | 71 | 79 | 73 |
| Depreciation | 18 | 17 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 224 | 110 | 128 | 125 | 172 | 8 | 330 | 384 | 488 |
| Tax | 77 | 20 | 49 | 29 | 36 | 6 | 80 | 90 | 119 |
| Net profit | 132 | 105 | 15 | 110 | 132 | 13 | 246 | 16 | 437 |
| EPS ₹ | 24.08 | 19.21 | 19.30 | 20.13 | 20.80 | 36.87 | 39.49 | 50.09 | 70.24 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | 12 | 132 | 134 | 355 | 207 |
| Capex | — | — | — | — | 6 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 5 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | — | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | — | 4,089 | 4,574 | 5,267 | 6,122 |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | — | 1,575 | 1,819 | 2,140 | 2,568 |
Quarterly performance
last 35 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '18 | JUN '18 | SEP '18 | DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,037 | 688 | 752 | 662 | 679 | 457 | 636 | 679 | 785 | 431 | 608 | 796 | 999 | 658 | 684 | 745 | 892 | 632 | 750 | 652 | 927 | 553 | 665 | 704 | 934 | 626 | 700 | 811 | 1,156 | 734 | 834 | 961 | 1,414 | 887 | 1,000 |
| Operating profit | 95 | 41 | 63 | 49 | 41 | 38 | 61 | 67 | 51 | 29 | 43 | 70 | 76 | 33 | 57 | 76 | 72 | 23 | 54 | 75 | 108 | 66 | 86 | 99 | 116 | 81 | 94 | 100 | 141 | 96 | 89 | 122 | 157 | 80 | 124 |
| Operating margin | 9.1% | 6.0% | 8.4% | 7.4% | 6.0% | 8.2% | 9.7% | 9.9% | 6.5% | 6.7% | 7.1% | 8.8% | 7.6% | 5.0% | 8.3% | 10.2% | 8.0% | 3.6% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 11.7% | 11.9% | 12.9% | 14.0% | 12.4% | 13.0% | 13.4% | 12.4% | 12.2% | 13.0% | 10.7% | 12.6% | 11.1% | 9.0% | 12.4% |
| Other income | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 26 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 33 | 23 | 2 | 8 | 26 | 15 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 11 | 11 | 42 | 23 | 32 | 52 | 31 |
| Interest | 16 | 15 | 18 | 19 | 24 | 27 | 26 | 28 | 27 | 21 | 24 | 23 | 22 | 20 | 22 | 22 | 24 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 22 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 22 | 19 | 20 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 18 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 78 | 24 | 43 | 27 | 16 | 9 | 37 | 41 | 45 | 6 | 18 | 48 | 53 | 25 | 35 | 57 | 55 | 37 | 57 | 58 | -146 | 64 | 83 | 84 | 100 | 70 | 87 | 91 | 131 | 87 | 111 | 120 | 171 | 113 | 136 |
| Tax | 15 | 10 | 14 | 15 | -19 | 9 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 13 | 13 | -30 | 14 | 23 | 21 | 22 | 15 | 22 | 21 | 32 | 21 | 26 | 30 | 42 | 28 | 32 |
| Net profit | 60 | 13 | 36 | 15 | 41 | 3 | 27 | 31 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 42 | 47 | 15 | 26 | 44 | 46 | 30 | 47 | 47 | -111 | 50 | 60 | 63 | 72 | 0 | 18 | 70 | 18 | 32 | 102 | 0 | 141 | 89 | 110 |
| EPS ₹ | 10.92 | 2.38 | 6.55 | 2.82 | 7.46 | 0.48 | 4.96 | 5.63 | 7.50 | 1.95 | 3.68 | 8.55 | 6.52 | 2.45 | 4.22 | 6.41 | 7.70 | 4.40 | 6.37 | 12.62 | 11.42 | 7.84 | 8.87 | 10.11 | 11.64 | 8.84 | 11.35 | 8.51 | 18.83 | 10.58 | 13.63 | 15.63 | 22.68 | 14.35 | 17.58 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -34.5% | -33.6% | -15.4% | 2.6% | 15.6% | -5.6% | -4.4% | 17.2% | 27.3% | 52.7% | 12.4% | -6.3% | -10.7% | -4.0% | 9.7% | -12.6% | 3.9% | -12.5% | -11.4% | 8.1% | 0.8% | 13.3% | 5.3% | 15.1% | 23.8% | 17.2% | 19.2% | 18.5% | 22.3% | 20.8% | 19.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -31.7% | -79.8% | -24.4% | 99.6% | -74.1% | 113.0% | -38.4% | 35.7% | 341.5% | 172.9% | 57.1% | 5.7% | -0.5% | 97.9% | 78.0% | 6.7% | -340.0% | 65.9% | 29.0% | 33.4% | — | -100.0% | -69.6% | 11.6% | -75.7% | — | 454.6% | -100.0% | 702.3% | 182.9% | 8.1% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '10 – Dec '17)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginVA Tech Wabag Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,006 | 1,057 | 1,152 | 1,233 | 1,513 | 1,798 |
| Operating profit | 115 | 139 | 143 | 159 | 195 | 202 |
| Operating margin | 11.5% | 13.1% | 12.5% | 12.9% | 12.9% | 11.2% |
| Interest | 3 | — | 6 | 10 | 15 | 22 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 110 | 133 | 132 | 136 | 179 | 126 |
| Tax | 35 | 43 | 44 | 46 | 61 | 51 |
| Net profit | 75 | 90 | 89 | 90 | 117 | 75 |
Quarters
| SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 135 | 169 | 356 | 128 | 169 | 188 | 520 | 105 | 218 | 226 | 508 | 116 | 220 | 291 | 525 | 129 | 236 | 296 | 572 | 256 | 328 | 374 | 556 | 260 | 454 | 381 | 704 | 355 | 506 | 461 |
| Operating profit | 8 | 24 | 59 | 7 | 12 | 21 | 75 | 8 | 27 | 26 | 77 | 10 | 26 | 27 | 80 | 16 | 24 | 35 | 83 | 29 | 38 | 39 | 89 | 24 | 51 | 73 | 54 | 37 | 57 | 52 |
| Operating margin | 5.8% | 14.2% | 16.5% | 5.5% | 6.9% | 11.3% | 14.5% | 7.9% | 12.5% | 11.6% | 15.2% | 8.5% | 12.0% | 9.4% | 15.2% | 12.6% | 10.0% | 12.0% | 14.5% | 11.5% | 11.5% | 10.5% | 16.0% | 9.1% | 11.2% | 19.2% | 7.7% | 10.4% | 11.2% | 11.2% |
| Other income | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 0 | 2 | 19 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | — | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 23 | 59 | 7 | 10 | 19 | 73 | 7 | 26 | 25 | 75 | 9 | 25 | 25 | 73 | 14 | 17 | 27 | 78 | 25 | 36 | 31 | 86 | 27 | 43 | 1 | 55 | 28 | 48 | 60 |
| Tax | 1 | 8 | 20 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 23 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 24 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 24 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 26 | 9 | 13 | 10 | 30 | 9 | 15 | 0 | 26 | 10 | 17 | 19 |
| Net profit | 5 | 15 | 39 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 50 | 5 | 18 | 17 | 51 | 6 | 17 | 16 | 49 | 9 | 12 | 18 | 52 | 17 | 24 | 21 | 56 | 17 | 28 | 0 | 29 | 18 | 31 | 41 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.66 | 15.30 | 39.47 | 4.75 | 2.67 | 4.90 | 18.95 | 1.73 | 6.64 | 6.39 | 19.25 | 2.28 | 6.40 | 6.18 | 18.44 | 3.45 | 4.36 | 6.59 | 9.62 | 3.07 | 4.39 | 3.80 | 10.33 | 3.21 | 5.21 | 0.09 | 5.15 | 3.29 | 5.76 | 7.52 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | 11.1% | 46.1% | -18.2% | 29.0% | 20.2% | -2.3% | 10.5% | 0.9% | 28.7% | 3.4% | 11.9% | 7.4% | 1.7% | 8.8% | 98.1% | 38.8% | 26.3% | -2.8% | 1.5% | 38.4% | 1.9% | 26.7% | 36.2% | 11.6% | 21.0% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 32.5% | -12.9% | 28.1% | -8.6% | 149.4% | 30.6% | 1.9% | 31.8% | -3.2% | -2.8% | -3.8% | 51.6% | -31.6% | 7.4% | 5.8% | 81.8% | 105.1% | 17.0% | 8.2% | 4.9% | 18.9% | -97.6% | -49.1% | 3.2% | 10.9% | 8128.0% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.8% | 2.1% | 2.8% | 3.7% | 13.5% | 10.8% | 7.8% | 8.2% | 5.0% | 6.4% | 9.5% | 6.5% | 10.7% | 12.9% | 12.4% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14.4% | 14.2% | 4.1% | 5.6% | 6.4% | 7.7% | 19.1% | 19.5% | 17.4% | 17.9% | 18.3% | 19.0% | 19.5% | 20.6% | 20.1% | 21.0% | 20.8% |
| Net margin | 3.9% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 2.8% | 2.9% | 2.5% | 2.8% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 4.1% | 4.3% | 4.4% | 5.0% | 5.5% | 5.8% | 0.4% | 1.1% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 8.6% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 3.2% | 4.0% | 6.2% | 4.1% | 7.0% | 8.1% | 8.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.9% | 7.0% | 7.5% | 7.8% | 8.4% | 8.5% | 8.2% | 7.6% | 7.4% | 7.7% | 7.3% | 7.5% | 7.8% | 8.0% | 7.7% | 7.4% | 7.6% | 8.8% | 10.5% | 12.0% | 12.6% | 12.8% | 13.0% | 13.1% | 12.7% | 12.6% | 12.7% | 12.1% | 12.1% | 11.8% | 10.9% | 11.3% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.07 |
| Interest coverage | 3.56 | 2.46 | 2.08 | 1.92 | 1.97 | 2.21 | 2.25 | 2.09 | 2.22 | 2.38 | 2.62 | 2.84 | 2.96 | 2.96 | 3.19 | 3.61 | 3.85 | 1.12 | 1.53 | 1.92 | 2.29 | 5.65 | 5.59 | 5.51 | 5.40 | 5.81 | 5.97 | 6.23 | 6.77 | 7.71 | 8.23 | 8.79 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.75 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.70 | 0.68 | 0.69 | 0.62 | 0.64 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.67 | 0.64 | 0.67 | 0.69 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,594 | 1,562 | 1,666 | 1,806 | 1,954 | 2,128 | 2,311 | 2,556 | 2,738 |
| Total equity | 1,606 | 1,575 | 1,678 | 1,819 | 1,967 | 2,140 | 2,324 | 2,568 | 2,750 |
| Borrowings | 377 | 213 | 278 | 281 | 423 | 357 | 236 | 228 | 182 |
| Current liabilities | 2,181 | 2,242 | 1,952 | 2,155 | 2,118 | 2,521 | 2,458 | 2,982 | 2,878 |
| Non-current liabilities | 274 | 214 | 497 | 596 | 585 | 601 | 675 | 567 | 586 |
| Total assets | 4,047 | 4,089 | 4,128 | 4,574 | 4,676 | 5,267 | 5,462 | 6,122 | 6,220 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 73 | 72 | 65 | 69 | 63 | 64 | 64 | 63 | 64 |
| Capital work-in-progress | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Investments | 41 | 46 | 35 | 67 | 70 | 69 | 73 | 72 | 81 |
| Inventories | 37 | 41 | 42 | 36 | 44 | 36 | 45 | 36 | 40 |
| Receivables | 2,226 | 2,194 | 2,183 | 2,522 | 2,384 | 2,608 | 2,948 | 3,172 | 3,175 |
| Cash & equivalents | 201 | 181 | 243 | 440 | 579 | 718 | 582 | 785 | 876 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 12 | 132 | 134 | 355 | 207 |
| Cash from investing | -34 | -2 | 84 | -121 | -20 |
| Cash from financing | 45 | -269 | 44 | 34 | -185 |
| Capex | 6 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 5 |
| Free cash flow | 6 | 127 | 122 | 351 | 202 |
| Dividends paid | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Utilities · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VA Tech Wabag Limited | 12,426 | 1,988.20 | 36.5 | 4.52 | 12.4% |
| ION Exchange (India) Limited | 4,320 | 303.60 | — | 3.46 | -2.6% |
| Refex Industries Limited | 3,105 | 226.25 | 12.0 | 1.94 | 16.2% |
| Enviro Infra Engineers Limited | 3,013 | 171.66 | 17.4 | 2.29 | 13.2% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of VA Tech Wabag Limited?
VA Tech Wabag Limited (WABAG) closed at ₹1,988.20 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of VA Tech Wabag Limited?
₹12,426 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of VA Tech Wabag Limited?
36.5, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is VA Tech Wabag Limited growing?
VA Tech Wabag Limited: revenue has compounded at 10.0% a year over three years; net profit at 224.1% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 19.9% year on year, profit up 8.1%.
How profitable is VA Tech Wabag Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 12.4%, return on capital employed 20.8%, operating margin 11.3%, net margin 8.0%.
How much debt does VA Tech Wabag Limited have?
VA Tech Wabag Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.07 with borrowings of ₹182 cr against cash of ₹876 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 8.8 times.
Financials parsed from VA Tech Wabag Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '18, annual from FY18, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.