Refex Industries Limited
NSE: REFEX · Utilities
Ask the data
Instant answers about Refex Industries Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 661 | 633 | 1,629 | 1,383 | 2,277 |
| EBITDA | 51 | 68 | 175 | 146 | 357 |
| Operating margin | 7.8% | 10.7% | 10.7% | 10.6% | 15.7% |
| Interest | 1 | 9 | 19 | 29 | 32 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 5 | 7 | 14 | 20 |
| Profit before tax | 48 | 58 | 156 | 121 | 330 |
| Tax | 15 | 17 | 40 | 28 | 88 |
| Net profit | 0 | 41 | 116 | 94 | 203 |
| EPS ₹ | 21.37 | 21.73 | 53.89 | 8.40 | 15.28 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 28 | 3 | 107 |
| Capex | — | — | 72 | 38 | 0 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 0 | 6 | 6 |
| Total assets | — | — | 752 | 798 | 2,843 |
| Equity | — | — | 314 | 466 | 1,504 |
Quarterly performance
last 25 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 139 | 161 | 237 | 124 | 78 | 258 | 144 | 152 | 83 | 94 | 90 | 630 | 382 | 352 | 306 | 342 | 595 | 528 | 717 | 383 | 427 | 576 | 934 | 916 | 761 |
| Operating profit | 10 | 13 | 24 | 4 | 8 | 22 | 16 | 22 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 74 | 36 | 34 | 34 | 41 | 48 | 46 | 51 | 38 | 70 | 90 | 160 | 107 | 102 |
| Operating margin | 7.2% | 7.9% | 10.3% | 3.5% | 9.8% | 8.6% | 11.1% | 14.2% | 13.9% | 13.0% | 13.7% | 11.7% | 9.5% | 9.7% | 11.2% | 12.0% | 8.1% | 8.8% | 7.1% | 9.9% | 16.5% | 15.6% | 17.1% | 11.7% | 13.4% |
| Other income | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 25 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 2 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 17 |
| Depreciation | 0 | -0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 11 | 14 | 24 | -1 | 7 | 22 | 16 | 13 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 68 | 29 | 30 | 25 | 37 | 39 | 42 | 59 | 24 | 64 | 81 | 148 | 101 | 81 |
| Tax | 2 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 4 | 19 | 20 | 42 | 26 | 21 |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 0 | 21 | 17 | 34 | 30 | 31 | 50 | 21 | 37 | 54 | 91 | 64 | 51 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.62 | 7.08 | 0.00 | -3.02 | 3.42 | 7.62 | 5.74 | 3.62 | 3.36 | 3.57 | 3.26 | 22.92 | 9.62 | 9.70 | 7.64 | 3.02 | 2.54 | 2.60 | 3.99 | 1.58 | 2.80 | 3.94 | 6.62 | 4.65 | 3.69 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -44.0% | 60.4% | -39.0% | 23.1% | 6.8% | -63.6% | -37.9% | — | — | — | — | -45.7% | 55.7% | 49.8% | 134.4% | -35.6% | -19.1% | -19.7% | — | 139.1% | 78.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | -32.4% | — | 44.9% | 196.3% | -29.5% | 20.5% | 7.7% | — | 201.4% | 35.4% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Mar '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginRefex Industries Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY10† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 37 | 42 | 17 | 25 | 84 | 78 | 38 | 77 | 461 |
| Operating profit | 5 | -8 | -7 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 28 |
| Operating margin | 13.3% | -19.8% | -39.9% | 9.5% | 6.4% | 3.2% | 5.3% | 2.1% | 6.1% |
| Other income | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Interest | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | — | 2 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | — | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | -1 | -23 | -15 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 29 |
| Tax | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5 | 0 | 1 | -3 |
| Net profit | -1 | -24 | -15 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 32 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 24 | 23 | 28 | 32 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 12 | 29 | 8 | 23 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 73 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 68 | 5 | 22 | 5 | 6 | 36 | 7 | 6 | 29 | 23 | 62 | 169 | 207 |
| Operating profit | 5 | 4 | 5 | 6 | -6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | -0 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 1 | -2 | -5 | -2 | 1 | -0 | 1 | -8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | -1 | -1 | 4 | -0 | 2 | 0 | -0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 15 |
| Operating margin | 22.7% | 16.3% | 17.6% | 18.1% | -60.9% | 22.2% | 15.3% | 16.9% | -1.8% | 44.1% | 31.2% | 10.0% | 10.9% | -9.3% | -61.3% | -74.9% | 19.3% | -7.4% | 12.3% | -150.2% | 16.0% | 23.8% | 15.4% | -16.4% | 19.2% | 22.9% | 2.1% | 5.1% | 2.6% | -18.7% | -46.3% | 6.5% | -3.0% | 9.3% | 7.7% | -4.0% | 4.8% | 11.0% | 3.4% | -3.6% | 2.2% | 5.8% | 5.6% | 7.1% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | -8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | -4 | -7 | -13 | -0 | -1 | -0 | -13 | -0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 3 | -0 | -1 | -2 | 3 | -0 | 1 | -0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | -1 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 15 |
| Tax | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 |
| Net profit | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | -5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | -15 | 2 | 2 | 0 | -4 | -7 | -13 | -0 | -1 | -0 | -13 | -0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 3 | -0 | -1 | -2 | 8 | -0 | 1 | -0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | -1 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 18 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.04 | 2.55 | 1.78 | 1.78 | — | 0.15 | 0.19 | 0.08 | -0.14 | -9.41 | 1.00 | 1.25 | 0.09 | -2.48 | -4.65 | -8.15 | -0.25 | -0.76 | -0.27 | -8.64 | -0.18 | 0.51 | 0.15 | 0.30 | 0.22 | 0.13 | -0.26 | 1.78 | -0.02 | -0.65 | -1.15 | 5.20 | -0.23 | 0.47 | -0.28 | 0.35 | 1.01 | 0.40 | 0.07 | -0.87 | 0.45 | 2.44 | 6.19 | 11.36 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | 32.2% | -55.1% | -64.4% | -65.4% | -31.9% | — | 46.5% | 9.5% | 312.9% | -45.7% | 92.9% | -72.8% | — | -46.9% | -87.1% | -42.3% | 74.3% | 40.1% | 92.6% | 48.9% | 16.5% | -26.3% | -46.9% | -41.5% | 1080.7% | -19.6% | -7.2% | -17.4% | -5.8% | 54.0% | 662.3% | 50.0% | -91.5% | 563.7% | -67.6% | 14.1% | 396.4% | -36.0% | 783.2% | 2966.1% | 617.2% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | -23.3% | -250.8% | -91.3% | -89.5% | — | — | -6170.8% | 434.5% | 1508.3% | — | -347.7% | -472.5% | — | -371.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -74.7% | -278.3% | 500.0% | -108.8% | -605.0% | — | 191.7% | — | — | — | -93.4% | — | -15.1% | — | -354.7% | -56.1% | 509.7% | 9480.0% | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.2% | 15.6% | 22.0% | 18.4% | 23.8% | 13.5% | 16.4% | 16.2% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.5% | 25.9% | 27.5% | 23.0% | 27.5% | 21.2% | 26.0% | 25.1% |
| Net margin | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 2.0% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 5.3% | 5.2% | 6.4% | 6.3% | 6.7% | 8.8% | 8.6% | 8.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.8% | 8.2% | 8.4% | 8.3% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 13.0% | 13.8% | 10.7% | 10.6% | 9.9% | 9.6% | 8.6% | 15.4% | 15.0% | 14.4% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.14 |
| Interest coverage | 37.37 | 29.82 | 40.50 | 29.76 | 7.44 | 6.52 | 4.70 | 3.77 | 6.70 | 5.13 | 5.55 | 6.10 | 7.46 | 9.86 | 11.14 | 9.36 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.53 | 1.73 | 2.00 | 1.68 | 2.07 | 0.82 | 1.00 | 0.91 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 22 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 26 | 27 | 27 |
| Other equity / reserves | 292 | 330 | 442 | 587 | 1,235 | 1,477 | 1,576 |
| Total equity | 314 | 353 | 466 | 611 | 1,261 | 1,504 | 1,604 |
| Borrowings | 82 | 91 | 117 | 131 | 174 | 162 | 227 |
| Current liabilities | 332 | 194 | 194 | 284 | 536 | 1,117 | 1,818 |
| Non-current liabilities | 106 | 115 | 139 | 159 | 94 | 89 | 85 |
| Total assets | 752 | 662 | 798 | 1,055 | 2,047 | 2,843 | 3,509 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 147 | 169 | 202 | 221 | 197 | 152 | 166 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 3 | 2 | 9 | 37 | 13 | 10 | 14 |
| Investments | 74 | 74 | 74 | 48 | 39 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventories | 11 | 6 | 7 | 12 | 60 | 76 | 113 |
| Receivables | 245 | 263 | 306 | 472 | 583 | 886 | 1,251 |
| Cash & equivalents | 10 | 13 | 33 | 4 | 233 | 184 | 322 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 28 | 3 | 107 |
| Cash from investing | -78 | -42 | -268 |
| Cash from financing | 60 | 62 | 65 |
| Capex | 72 | 38 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | -44 | -35 | 107 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 6 | 6 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Utilities · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VA Tech Wabag Limited | 12,426 | 1,988.20 | 36.5 | 4.52 | 12.4% |
| ION Exchange (India) Limited | 4,320 | 303.60 | — | 3.46 | -2.6% |
| Refex Industries Limited | 3,105 | 226.25 | 12.0 | 1.94 | 16.2% |
| Enviro Infra Engineers Limited | 3,013 | 171.66 | 17.4 | 2.29 | 13.2% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Refex Industries Limited?
Refex Industries Limited (REFEX) closed at ₹226.25 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Refex Industries Limited?
₹3,105 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Refex Industries Limited?
12.0, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Refex Industries Limited growing?
Refex Industries Limited: revenue has compounded at 53.2% a year over three years; net profit at 70.6% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 78.4% year on year, profit up 35.4%.
How profitable is Refex Industries Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 16.2%, return on capital employed 25.1%, operating margin 14.4%, net margin 8.1%.
How much debt does Refex Industries Limited have?
Refex Industries Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.14 with borrowings of ₹227 cr against cash of ₹322 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 9.4 times.
Financials parsed from Refex Industries Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Mar '23. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.