Vraj Iron and Steel Limited
NSE: VRAJ · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Vraj Iron and Steel Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 419.9 | 475.0 | 587.9 |
| EBITDA | 76.5 | 62.2 | 56.7 |
| Operating margin | 18.2% | 13.1% | 9.6% |
| Interest | 2.4 | 1.6 | 2.1 |
| Depreciation | 5.8 | 7.9 | 22.9 |
| Profit before tax | 72.6 | 56.6 | 40.4 |
| Tax | 18.5 | 14.7 | 10.9 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EPS ₹ | 23.22 | 14.28 | 9.70 |
| Operating cash flow | 19.2 | 13.6 | 31.1 |
| Capex | 0.7 | 4.5 | 8.2 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | 280.5 | 417.3 | 495.5 |
| Equity | 200.3 | 396.9 | 429.8 |
Quarterly performance
last 10 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 118.5 | 114.6 | 87.5 | 119.9 | 153.0 | 138.3 | 133.0 | 146.4 | 170.2 | 193.8 |
| Operating profit | 17.9 | 21.1 | 13.6 | 11.2 | 16.4 | 13.2 | 13.4 | 5.2 | 24.9 | 19.9 |
| Operating margin | 15.1% | 18.4% | 15.5% | 9.3% | 10.7% | 9.6% | 10.1% | 3.5% | 14.6% | 10.3% |
| Other income | 0.9 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 1.6 |
| Interest | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.0 |
| Depreciation | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 3.7 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.4 | 7.0 | 7.5 |
| Profit before tax | 16.9 | 19.8 | 13.0 | 10.3 | 13.4 | 9.8 | 9.8 | 1.2 | 19.6 | 13.0 |
| Tax | 4.3 | 5.0 | 3.4 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 0.2 | 5.5 | 3.3 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.19 | 6.29 | 3.57 | 2.72 | 3.24 | 2.30 | 2.35 | 0.33 | 4.72 | 3.49 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 29.1% | 20.7% | 51.9% | 22.1% | 11.2% | 40.1% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| ROCE | 16.1% | 14.6% | 12.0% | 10.2% | 8.2% | 9.0% | 9.9% |
| Net margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 14.5% | 13.1% | 10.9% | 10.0% | 8.4% | 9.7% | 9.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Interest coverage | 35.90 | 37.49 | 37.12 | 33.59 | 22.15 | 20.06 | 16.20 |
| Asset turnover | 1.08 | 1.14 | 1.20 | 1.17 | 1.23 | 1.19 | 1.30 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 24.7 | 33.0 | 33.0 | 33.0 | 33.0 |
| Other equity / reserves | 175.6 | 345.5 | 363.9 | 380.0 | 396.8 |
| Total equity | 200.3 | 378.5 | 396.9 | 413.0 | 429.8 |
| Borrowings | 61.7 | 5.2 | 0.9 | 25.3 | 41.1 |
| Current liabilities | 24.0 | 23.6 | 13.0 | 38.5 | 20.3 |
| Non-current liabilities | 56.2 | 5.2 | 7.4 | 13.1 | 45.4 |
| Total assets | 280.5 | 407.3 | 417.3 | 464.6 | 495.5 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 47.8 | 45.1 | 195.1 | 189.3 | 270.0 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 63.6 | 130.0 | 3.3 | 31.4 | 7.4 |
| Investments | 23.1 | 37.1 | 37.9 | 39.6 | 41.3 |
| Inventories | 41.9 | 52.8 | 50.7 | 67.0 | 67.6 |
| Receivables | 11.5 | 17.2 | 21.2 | 18.1 | 32.5 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.2 | 3.1 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 19.2 | 13.6 | 31.1 |
| Cash from investing | -55.5 | -102.8 | -70.1 |
| Cash from financing | 36.3 | 90.1 | 38.2 |
| Capex | 0.7 | 4.5 | 8.2 |
| Free cash flow | 18.5 | 9.1 | 22.9 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Vraj Iron and Steel Limited | 417 | 126.58 | — | 0.97 | 0.0% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 6/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Vraj Iron and Steel Limited?
Vraj Iron and Steel Limited (VRAJ) closed at ₹126.58 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Vraj Iron and Steel Limited?
₹417 crore at the latest close.
How fast is Vraj Iron and Steel Limited growing?
Vraj Iron and Steel Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 40.1% year on year.
How profitable is Vraj Iron and Steel Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 0.0%, return on capital employed 9.9%, operating margin 9.9%, net margin 0.0%.
How much debt does Vraj Iron and Steel Limited have?
Vraj Iron and Steel Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.10 with borrowings of ₹41 cr against cash of ₹0 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 16.2 times.
Financials parsed from Vraj Iron and Steel Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '24, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Mar '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.