Vimta Labs Limited
NSE: VIMTALABS · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Vimta Labs Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 212.6 | 180.7 | 210.7 | 278.3 | 318.2 | 318.3 |
| EBITDA | 57.5 | 29.9 | 53.0 | 80.3 | 94.9 | 86.8 |
| Operating margin | 27.1% | 16.6% | 25.1% | 28.9% | 29.8% | 27.3% |
| Interest | 4.6 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 2.1 |
| Depreciation | 19.7 | 20.9 | 23.1 | 23.3 | 30.7 | 34.2 |
| Profit before tax | 35.1 | 8.3 | 28.5 | 55.7 | 65.0 | 54.5 |
| Tax | 9.8 | 1.4 | 7.1 | 14.4 | 16.8 | 13.5 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 6.8 | 21.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EPS ₹ | 11.45 | 3.10 | 9.68 | 18.70 | 21.77 | 18.51 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | 59.1 | 87.9 | 60.9 |
| Capex | — | — | — | 38.7 | 49.8 | 76.6 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | 362.3 | 400.1 |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | 281.8 | 319.7 |
Quarterly performance
last 20 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 53.6 | 43.3 | 32.8 | 59.4 | 58.7 | 59.8 | 61.4 | 75.5 | 67.3 | 74.1 | 79.8 | 77.4 | 81.8 | 83.5 | 73.4 | 81.7 | 79.7 | 81.8 | 84.7 | 89.9 |
| Operating profit | 13.9 | 4.9 | 3.6 | 16.0 | 16.7 | 16.7 | 16.7 | 19.9 | 20.6 | 23.1 | 25.4 | 21.4 | 24.2 | 24.6 | 15.9 | 21.8 | 24.4 | 24.5 | 29.9 | 33.1 |
| Operating margin | 25.9% | 11.3% | 11.0% | 26.9% | 28.4% | 27.9% | 27.2% | 26.4% | 30.6% | 31.1% | 31.8% | 27.7% | 29.6% | 29.5% | 21.6% | 26.7% | 30.6% | 30.0% | 35.3% | 36.8% |
| Other income | 0.2 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.2 |
| Interest | 0.4 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.6 |
| Depreciation | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 6.7 | 7.6 | 7.8 | 8.0 | 8.5 | 8.9 | 8.7 | 8.1 | 8.2 | 8.3 | 9.8 |
| Profit before tax | 8.4 | 0.1 | -2.4 | 9.9 | 10.6 | 10.4 | 10.9 | 13.1 | 15.5 | 16.2 | 17.8 | 14.1 | 16.6 | 16.3 | 8.4 | 13.5 | 16.3 | 16.5 | 21.9 | 23.9 |
| Tax | 1.6 | 0.0 | -0.5 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 4.5 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 4.9 | 6.4 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 7.5 | 8.1 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 9.7 | 11.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.06 | 0.03 | -0.88 | 3.41 | 3.65 | 3.50 | 3.65 | 4.41 | 5.28 | 5.36 | 5.97 | 4.62 | 5.73 | 5.51 | 2.85 | 4.57 | 5.58 | 5.54 | 6.88 | 9.65 |
| Revenue YoY | — | -19.2% | — | — | — | 38.3% | 87.2% | 27.1% | 14.8% | 23.8% | 5.8% | 14.9% | 10.4% | — | -8.1% | 5.6% | -2.6% | -2.1% | 15.4% | 10.1% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | 12800.0% | — | 30.0% | 44.7% | -100.0% | -100.0% | -100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Dec '18)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginVimta Labs Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 81.6 | 86.8 | 95.7 | 87.3 | 109.1 | 118.3 | 107.3 | 124.7 | 153.4 | 181.1 |
| Operating profit | — | 19.0 | 13.8 | 0.6 | 20.7 | 26.0 | 17.4 | 19.3 | 26.5 | 45.3 |
| Operating margin | — | 21.9% | 14.4% | 0.7% | 19.0% | 21.9% | 16.2% | 15.5% | 17.3% | 25.0% |
| Other income | 0.1 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 1.1 | — | 0.9 | 1.2 |
| Interest | — | 2.6 | 3.0 | 4.1 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 5.2 |
| Depreciation | — | 13.9 | 16.5 | 15.9 | 15.0 | 9.4 | 11.1 | 10.3 | 9.6 | 15.7 |
| Profit before tax | 6.3 | 4.1 | -5.4 | -16.0 | 4.4 | 17.7 | 6.6 | 8.3 | 15.7 | 25.6 |
| Tax | 2.2 | 1.4 | -0.7 | -0.6 | 0.2 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 5.7 | 9.1 |
| Net profit | 4.0 | 2.7 | -4.7 | -15.4 | 4.2 | 13.2 | 5.1 | 6.4 | 10.0 | 16.4 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19.4 | 20.6 | 19.2 | 21.2 | 23.8 | 16.2 | 20.4 | 21.6 | 23.8 | 19.7 | 21.8 | 22.7 | 22.5 | 25.7 | 24.9 | 24.5 | 20.2 | 20.1 | 22.4 | 26.4 | 27.6 | 26.5 | 28.5 | 27.4 | 30.6 | 31.0 | 29.3 | 28.6 | 25.1 | 25.1 | 28.4 | 28.2 | 34.0 | 29.6 | 32.9 | 37.8 | 37.2 | 38.8 | 39.5 | 39.0 | 42.7 | 47.5 | 51.9 | 54.5 | 53.8 | 50.7 |
| Operating profit | 6.2 | 7.8 | 6.3 | 6.9 | 7.7 | 2.9 | — | 5.9 | 5.4 | 1.7 | 6.0 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.7 | -3.3 | 4.8 | 5.3 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 7.2 | 7.5 | 7.6 | 3.6 | 5.6 | 4.5 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 4.3 | 6.4 | 4.9 | 3.6 | 7.0 | 5.9 | 7.0 | 6.5 | 6.0 | 11.9 | 13.8 | 13.6 | 14.2 | 15.9 | 13.6 |
| Operating margin | 32.2% | 38.0% | 32.6% | 32.6% | 32.3% | 17.5% | — | 27.5% | 22.6% | 8.6% | 27.6% | 19.6% | 17.1% | 17.6% | 4.1% | 9.6% | 4.4% | 3.6% | -14.9% | 18.4% | 19.2% | 18.8% | 19.5% | 26.4% | 24.6% | 24.5% | 12.3% | 19.4% | 18.0% | 13.6% | 13.8% | 15.4% | 18.9% | 16.4% | 11.1% | 18.6% | 16.0% | 18.0% | 16.5% | 15.3% | 27.8% | 29.1% | 26.2% | 26.0% | 29.5% | 26.8% |
| Other income | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | -0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 0.7 | -0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.1 | — | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.0 |
| Interest | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | — | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 0.3 |
| Depreciation | 3.5 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 4.0 | — | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 4.3 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 4.9 |
| Profit before tax | 2.6 | 3.6 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 3.2 | -1.8 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 1.1 | -2.3 | 3.5 | 0.0 | -0.7 | -0.3 | -4.4 | -1.6 | -3.5 | -3.9 | -7.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 4.9 | 5.2 | 5.0 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 4.4 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 3.6 | 1.7 | 7.6 | 8.4 | 7.9 | 8.4 | 10.1 | 8.3 |
| Tax | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.1 | -0.5 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.4 | -0.7 | 1.1 | -0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | -1.0 | -0.2 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | -0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.3 | -0.3 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 0.8 | -1.0 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| Net profit | 1.6 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 2.1 | -1.3 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.7 | -1.6 | 2.4 | 0.1 | -0.8 | -0.6 | -3.4 | -1.4 | -3.4 | -3.8 | -6.8 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 6.0 | 5.1 | 6.5 | 7.0 | 5.1 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.73 | 1.10 | 0.59 | 0.72 | 0.95 | — | 0.73 | 0.53 | 0.30 | — | 1.00 | 0.05 | — | -0.28 | -1.53 | -0.65 | -1.53 | -1.70 | -3.06 | 0.22 | 0.40 | 0.56 | 0.74 | 1.69 | 1.73 | 1.74 | 0.83 | 0.84 | 0.45 | 0.24 | 0.76 | 0.57 | 1.12 | 0.40 | 0.82 | 1.23 | 0.92 | 1.30 | 1.09 | 0.48 | 1.96 | 2.70 | 2.29 | 2.92 | 3.15 | 2.32 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 23.0% | -21.2% | 6.1% | 1.8% | -0.3% | 21.2% | 6.8% | 5.1% | -5.3% | 30.3% | 14.2% | 8.2% | -10.0% | -21.5% | -9.9% | 7.5% | 36.6% | 31.7% | 27.3% | 3.9% | 10.5% | 16.8% | 2.8% | 4.4% | -18.0% | -18.9% | -3.1% | -1.6% | 35.6% | 17.9% | 15.8% | 34.2% | 9.6% | 31.0% | 19.9% | 3.2% | 14.6% | 22.2% | 31.6% | 39.7% | 26.2% | 6.8% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 30.2% | -152.2% | 22.9% | -26.3% | -68.2% | — | 48.4% | -91.5% | -211.9% | — | -241.8% | -1540.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 679.2% | 330.3% | 212.2% | 13.7% | -50.5% | -73.9% | -85.9% | -8.7% | -31.9% | 148.0% | 64.8% | 8.4% | 115.1% | -17.7% | 224.7% | 32.6% | -60.9% | 112.3% | 106.6% | 111.3% | 509.4% | 61.0% | -14.2% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22.5% | 18.1% | 17.9% | 16.7% | 16.8% | 19.8% | 22.7% |
| Net margin | 8.0% | 11.1% | 9.7% | 10.0% | 11.0% | 7.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 21.2% | 25.1% | 27.6% | 27.4% | 28.0% | 28.9% | 29.7% | 27.3% | 27.0% | 27.3% | 27.4% | 30.7% | 33.3% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Interest coverage | 7.74 | 14.15 | 21.82 | 24.33 | 32.17 | 38.38 | 31.23 | 29.37 | 30.76 | 26.70 | 26.32 | 35.80 | 40.30 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.89 | 0.84 | 0.85 | 0.80 | 0.79 | 0.74 | 0.76 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 |
| Other equity / reserves | 252.9 | 277.4 | 292.3 | 315.3 | 338.3 |
| Total equity | 257.3 | 281.8 | 296.8 | 319.7 | 342.7 |
| Borrowings | 17.5 | 15.0 | 19.3 | 19.2 | 11.6 |
| Current liabilities | 58.5 | 57.3 | 57.7 | 54.1 | 75.9 |
| Non-current liabilities | 25.1 | 23.3 | 22.8 | 26.3 | 20.4 |
| Total assets | 341.0 | 362.3 | 377.2 | 400.1 | 440.4 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 154.5 | 157.0 | 164.1 | 156.4 | 169.8 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 2.6 | 12.3 | 27.0 | 58.6 | 74.8 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 18.4 | 22.6 | 24.5 | 24.7 | 26.3 |
| Receivables | 85.8 | 80.0 | 83.0 | 87.0 | 92.6 |
| Cash & equivalents | 25.8 | 30.5 | 18.9 | 13.4 | 14.3 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 59.1 | 87.9 | 60.9 |
| Cash from investing | -37.9 | -57.3 | -76.0 |
| Cash from financing | -16.6 | -11.0 | -1.9 |
| Capex | 38.7 | 49.8 | 76.6 |
| Free cash flow | 20.3 | 38.1 | -15.7 |
| Dividends paid | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '24 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Vimta Labs Limited | 1,103 | 496.45 | — | 3.22 | 0.0% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Vimta Labs Limited?
Vimta Labs Limited (VIMTALABS) closed at ₹496.45 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Vimta Labs Limited?
₹1,103 crore at the latest close.
How fast is Vimta Labs Limited growing?
Vimta Labs Limited: revenue has compounded at 14.7% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 10.1% year on year.
How profitable is Vimta Labs Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 0.0%, return on capital employed 22.7%, operating margin 33.3%, net margin 0.0%.
How much debt does Vimta Labs Limited have?
Vimta Labs Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.03 with borrowings of ₹12 cr against cash of ₹14 cr (balance sheet of 2024-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 40.3 times.
Financials parsed from Vimta Labs Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '19, annual from FY19, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.