Vilas Transcore Limited
NSE: VILAS · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Vilas Transcore Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 309.7 | 353.1 | 460.7 |
| EBITDA | 30.4 | 44.5 | 51.5 |
| Operating margin | 9.8% | 12.6% | 11.2% |
| Interest | 1.6 | 1.5 | 2.1 |
| Depreciation | 2.3 | 2.5 | 4.3 |
| Profit before tax | 30.8 | 49.2 | 51.7 |
| Tax | 7.7 | 15.1 | 12.1 |
| Net profit | 23.1 | 34.2 | 39.6 |
| EPS ₹ | 12.82 | 14.58 | 16.16 |
| Operating cash flow | 49.2 | -35.5 | -1.7 |
| Capex | 1.2 | 40.8 | 39.1 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | 201.2 | 360.3 | 406.5 |
| Equity | 159.4 | 288.1 | 328.5 |
Half-yearly performance
last 6 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY24* | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 159.2 | 150.5 | 162.4 | 190.6 | 228.8 | 231.9 |
| Operating profit | 15.3 | 15.1 | 18.0 | 26.6 | 31.1 | 20.4 |
| Operating margin | 9.6% | 10.0% | 11.1% | 13.9% | 13.6% | 8.8% |
| Other income | 1.3 | 2.9 | 4.9 | 4.0 | 3.6 | 2.9 |
| Interest | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.3 |
| Depreciation | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 2.5 |
| Profit before tax | 14.8 | 15.9 | 21.1 | 28.1 | 32.2 | 19.5 |
| Tax | 3.6 | 4.1 | 6.8 | 8.2 | 7.8 | 4.3 |
| Net profit | 11.2 | 11.8 | 14.3 | 19.8 | 24.4 | 15.2 |
| EPS ₹ | 6.24 | 6.58 | 6.12 | 8.47 | 9.96 | 6.20 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | 2.0% | 26.7% | 40.8% | 21.7% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | 27.6% | 67.4% | 70.1% | -23.5% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 14.5% | 9.7% | 11.9% | 14.1% | 12.0% |
| ROCE | 20.3% | 13.6% | 16.9% | 19.1% | 14.6% |
| Net margin | 7.5% | 8.4% | 9.7% | 10.5% | 8.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.8% | 10.6% | 12.6% | 13.8% | 11.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.12 |
| Interest coverage | 20.71 | 26.03 | 33.81 | 34.29 | 25.37 |
| Asset turnover | 1.54 | 0.91 | 0.98 | 1.12 | 1.13 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 18.0 | 24.5 | 24.5 | 24.5 | 24.5 |
| Other equity / reserves | 141.4 | 244.1 | 263.6 | 289.1 | 304.1 |
| Total equity | 159.4 | 268.6 | 288.1 | 313.6 | 328.5 |
| Borrowings | 0.1 | 15.1 | 11.4 | 10.7 | 39.0 |
| Current liabilities | 38.6 | 72.5 | 69.4 | 58.8 | 75.0 |
| Non-current liabilities | 3.2 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 2.9 |
| Total assets | 201.2 | 344.1 | 360.3 | 375.4 | 406.5 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 32.6 | 33.5 | 32.3 | 67.5 | 81.4 |
| Capital work-in-progress | — | — | — | 29.6 | 23.4 |
| Investments | 20.4 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 11.6 | 11.9 |
| Inventories | 25.8 | 61.3 | 69.1 | 65.4 | 72.3 |
| Receivables | 38.9 | 60.9 | 60.2 | 83.3 | 77.5 |
| Cash & equivalents | 72.3 | 147.4 | 112.3 | 8.3 | 18.5 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 49.2 | -35.5 | -1.7 |
| Cash from investing | -10.0 | -29.7 | -42.3 |
| Cash from financing | -6.4 | 105.1 | 26.1 |
| Capex | 1.2 | 40.8 | 39.1 |
| Free cash flow | 48.0 | -76.3 | -40.9 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Vilas Transcore Limited | 829 | 338.75 | 21.0 | 2.52 | 12.0% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 2/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Vilas Transcore Limited?
Vilas Transcore Limited (VILAS) closed at ₹338.75 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Vilas Transcore Limited?
₹829 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Vilas Transcore Limited?
21.0, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Vilas Transcore Limited growing?
Vilas Transcore Limited: Latest-half-year revenue is up 21.7% year on year, profit down 23.5%.
How profitable is Vilas Transcore Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 12.0%, return on capital employed 14.6%, operating margin 11.2%, net margin 8.6%.
How much debt does Vilas Transcore Limited have?
Vilas Transcore Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.12 with borrowings of ₹39 cr against cash of ₹18 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 25.4 times.
Financials parsed from Vilas Transcore Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY24, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Mar '24. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.