Veranda Learning Solutions Limited
NSE: VERANDA · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Veranda Learning Solutions Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 161.4 | 361.7 | 470.9 | 481.5 |
| EBITDA | -72.2 | 54.0 | 35.9 | 166.7 |
| Operating margin | -44.8% | 14.9% | 7.6% | 34.6% |
| Interest | 10.3 | 78.2 | 132.1 | 77.8 |
| Depreciation | 45.5 | 65.4 | 205.8 | 58.4 |
| Profit before tax | -89.4 | -81.3 | -254.6 | 153.9 |
| Tax | -10.2 | -5.2 | -2.9 | 23.8 |
| Net profit | -79.1 | -79.7 | -247.3 | 105.5 |
| EPS ₹ | -13.65 | -12.05 | -34.73 | 11.84 |
| Operating cash flow | 14.9 | 26.7 | 31.6 | 104.7 |
| Capex | 90.7 | 13.3 | 15.0 | 14.1 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | 891.7 | 1,633.4 | 1,879.7 | 1,832.2 |
| Equity | 305.9 | 377.1 | 257.0 | 958.4 |
Quarterly performance
last 17 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 28.2 | 36.9 | 47.9 | 48.4 | 68.9 | 98.4 | 91.8 | 102.6 | 119.0 | 138.6 | 99.2 | 114.1 | 139.3 | 126.7 | 116.8 | 132.4 | 149.5 |
| Operating profit | -13.8 | -16.6 | -21.2 | -20.6 | 4.1 | 14.8 | 13.7 | 21.4 | 20.2 | 28.6 | -32.6 | 19.8 | 37.2 | 46.2 | 42.0 | 47.0 | 51.9 |
| Operating margin | -48.9% | -45.1% | -44.3% | -42.5% | 5.9% | 15.1% | 14.9% | 20.9% | 17.0% | 20.6% | -32.9% | 17.3% | 26.7% | 36.4% | 36.0% | 35.5% | 34.7% |
| Other income | 0.4 | 1.9 | 35.8 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 3.5 | 1.3 | 7.4 | 1.8 | -0.8 | 38.9 | 17.3 | 2.1 | 10.4 | 7.5 | 1.9 |
| Interest | 1.8 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 8.4 | 10.3 | 19.9 | 39.5 | 29.9 | 33.2 | 33.2 | 35.7 | 30.5 | 19.2 | 13.2 | 14.8 | 10.9 |
| Depreciation | 6.1 | 6.5 | 15.2 | 17.7 | 18.9 | 6.2 | 17.7 | 22.6 | 22.3 | 24.2 | 139.5 | 17.7 | 16.2 | 14.2 | 15.2 | 14.8 | 14.4 |
| Profit before tax | -21.3 | -22.6 | -2.6 | -43.0 | -21.8 | 0.3 | -20.4 | -39.3 | -24.6 | -27.1 | -206.1 | 5.3 | 7.8 | 105.0 | 24.0 | 20.7 | 28.6 |
| Tax | -1.2 | -1.4 | -3.3 | -4.3 | -2.4 | 1.8 | -3.7 | -0.8 | 0.5 | 3.3 | -3.2 | -3.0 | 1.8 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 8.1 | -3.5 |
| Net profit | -20.1 | 0.0 | 1.1 | -38.4 | -19.3 | -2.1 | -17.3 | -41.0 | -26.7 | -30.1 | -193.8 | 4.8 | -0.7 | 95.9 | 10.4 | 8.8 | 29.1 |
| EPS ₹ | -3.65 | -3.79 | 0.19 | -6.28 | -3.14 | -0.24 | -2.49 | -5.93 | -3.78 | -4.22 | -27.15 | 0.68 | -0.09 | 10.61 | 1.08 | 0.92 | 3.03 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 144.4% | 166.7% | 91.8% | 112.0% | 72.7% | 40.9% | 8.0% | 11.2% | 17.0% | -8.6% | 17.8% | 16.0% | 7.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | -1600.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 82.9% | — |
Earlier results (standalone, Mar '22 – Mar '22)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginVeranda Learning Solutions Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Quarters
| MAR '22† | |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.5 |
| Operating profit | -1.7 |
| Operating margin | -37.9% |
| Other income | 0.6 |
| Interest | 3.5 |
| Depreciation | 0.1 |
| Profit before tax | -4.7 |
| Tax | 0.0 |
| Net profit | -4.8 |
| EPS ₹ | -1.38 |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -18.7% | -18.5% | -13.7% | -18.0% | -21.1% | -23.1% | -30.9% | -78.4% | -95.6% | -85.5% | -11.0% | 13.0% | 11.9% | 15.1% |
| ROCE | -14.7% | -13.6% | -5.1% | -5.1% | -0.4% | 1.9% | 1.3% | -18.9% | -15.6% | -11.3% | 2.8% | 22.3% | 18.7% | 18.8% |
| Net margin | -35.5% | -28.0% | -22.3% | -25.1% | -22.0% | -21.1% | -25.5% | -63.5% | -52.2% | -44.7% | -19.6% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 27.5% |
| EBITDA margin | -44.8% | -26.9% | -8.7% | 3.9% | 14.9% | 17.0% | 18.5% | 8.2% | 7.6% | 10.8% | 14.7% | 29.2% | 33.5% | 35.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 1.20 | 1.20 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.31 |
| Interest coverage | -7.68 | -4.30 | -1.59 | -0.94 | -0.04 | 0.16 | 0.09 | -1.19 | -0.91 | -0.66 | 0.26 | 2.44 | 3.02 | 4.06 |
| Asset turnover | 0.18 | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.29 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 55.8 | 61.6 | 69.2 | 69.2 | 71.4 | 74.4 | 95.7 | 96.2 |
| Other equity / reserves | 120.6 | 244.4 | 359.8 | 307.9 | 300.4 | 182.6 | 755.2 | 862.2 |
| Total equity | 176.4 | 305.9 | 429.0 | 377.1 | 371.8 | 257.0 | 851.0 | 958.4 |
| Borrowings | 76.0 | 230.8 | 376.6 | 451.6 | 480.2 | 513.3 | 227.6 | 301.0 |
| Current liabilities | 49.4 | 104.5 | 219.3 | 563.7 | 325.5 | 574.9 | 336.3 | 202.9 |
| Non-current liabilities | 128.6 | 481.2 | 759.9 | 692.6 | 1,039.2 | 1,047.9 | 716.1 | 670.9 |
| Total assets | 354.4 | 891.7 | 1,408.1 | 1,633.4 | 1,736.5 | 1,879.7 | 1,903.4 | 1,832.2 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 3.0 | 14.1 | 148.7 | 146.4 | 153.8 | 152.9 | 141.1 | 96.1 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 12.6 | 4.7 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 434.7 | 393.8 |
| Inventories | 0.9 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 2.9 |
| Receivables | 5.0 | 5.5 | 16.3 | 39.0 | 52.0 | 46.1 | 37.3 | 33.6 |
| Cash & equivalents | 31.5 | 84.8 | 90.6 | 19.7 | 37.7 | 53.6 | 9.8 | 29.9 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 14.9 | 26.7 | 31.6 | 104.7 |
| Cash from investing | -423.6 | -232.3 | -48.8 | -102.3 |
| Cash from financing | 444.8 | 140.6 | 51.0 | -26.1 |
| Capex | 90.7 | 13.3 | 15.0 | 14.1 |
| Free cash flow | -75.7 | 13.4 | 16.7 | 90.6 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Veranda Learning Solutions Limited | 322 | 33.44 | 2.2 | 0.34 | 15.1% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Veranda Learning Solutions Limited?
Veranda Learning Solutions Limited (VERANDA) closed at ₹33.44 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Veranda Learning Solutions Limited?
₹322 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Veranda Learning Solutions Limited?
2.2, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Veranda Learning Solutions Limited growing?
Veranda Learning Solutions Limited: revenue has compounded at 44.0% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 7.4% year on year.
How profitable is Veranda Learning Solutions Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 15.1%, return on capital employed 18.8%, operating margin 35.6%, net margin 27.5%.
How much debt does Veranda Learning Solutions Limited have?
Veranda Learning Solutions Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.31 with borrowings of ₹301 cr against cash of ₹30 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 4.1 times.
Financials parsed from Veranda Learning Solutions Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '22, annual from FY23, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.